Longridge Town
FORMED
1996
MANAGER
Lee Ashcroft
GROUND
The Mike Riding Ground
TWITTER
@longridgetownfc

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
17 14 2 1 71 21 44

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 19 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
03/11/18Nelson (A)W 3-1
30/10/18Carlisle City (A)W 2-0
27/10/18St Helens Town (H)W 5-1
24/10/18AFC Blackpool (H)D 1-1
20/10/18Squires Gate (H)L 1-3
17/10/18Ashton Town (H)W 7-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
14/11/18Colne (H)19:45
17/11/18AFC Darwen (H)15:00
24/11/18Lower Breck (H)15:00
01/12/18Cleator Moor Celtic (A)15:00
08/12/18Daisy Hill (H)15:00
15/12/18Avro (H)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Longridge Town
This week, Stewart Taylor looks at how local history has had an impact on the design of the Longridge Town logo.
PNE legends to visit Longridge Town
Longridge Town are welcoming a team of Preston North End legends to the Mike Riding Ground this coming Sunday, 29th July.
Welcome to Longridge Town
Some views from Longridge Town as they look forward to their first season in our league.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18AFC Liverpool H15:00W 5-3 Tom Ince (41)
George Melling (57)
Jay Hart (62)
Jay Hart (67)
Richie Allen (78)
Mon 06/08/18Daisy Hill A19:45D 3-3 Richard Allen (8)
Daniel Wilkinson (34)
Jordan Tucker (90+5)
Sat 11/08/18Avro A15:00L 2-3 James Sloan (20)
Richard Allen (69)
Sat 18/08/18Prestwich Heys H15:00W 5-1 Paul Turner (22)
Paul Turner (45+3)
Richard Allen (70p)
Joe Melling (81)
Daniel Wilkinson (85)
Wed 22/08/18Bacup Borough H19:45W 5-0 Thomas Ince (35p)
Michael Morrison (40)
Thomas Ince (43p)
Own Goal (54)
Jason Hart (71)
Sat 25/08/18Shelley H15:00W 4-2 Thomas Ince (23)
Daniel Wilkinson (30)
Thomas Ince (33)
Richard Allen (86)
Mon 27/08/18Ashton Town A15:00W 4-0 Richard Allen (7)
Phil Doughty (14)
Jason Hart (77)
Mitchel Newsham (90)
Sat 01/09/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 1-3 Richard Allen (1)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Steeton A15:00W 3-1 Gary Basterfield (5)
Jason Hart (23)
Gary Basterfield (42)
Sat 15/09/18Holker Old Boys A15:00W 11-2 Bradley Wicks (2)
Ryan McKenna (7)
Jason Hart (32)
Gareth Basterfield (34)
Jason Hart (47)
Bradley Wicks (54)
Bradley Wicks (57)
Paul Turner (64)
Daniel Wilkinson (70)
Jason Hart (74)
Harvey Close (83)
Fri 21/09/18AFC BlackpoolH19:45Postp
Sat 29/09/18Chadderton A15:00W 2-1 Harvey Close (76)
Daniel Wilkinson (89)
Tue 02/10/18Atherton LR A19:45W 6-0 Jason Hart (3)
Richard Allen (57)
Daniel Wilkinson (63)
Jason Hart (73)
Richard Allen (82)
Brad Wicks (90+3)
Sat 06/10/18Garstang H15:00LOST Richard Allen (58)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 2-4 on pens)
Sat 13/10/18Bacup Borough A15:00W 3-0 Richard Allen (33p)
Richard Allen (60)
Richard Allen (85)
Wed 17/10/18Ashton Town H19:45W 7-2 Thomas Ince (24)
Richard Allen (26)
Philip Doughty (51)
Thomas Ince (68)
Jason Hart (71)
Paul Turner (79)
Jason Hart (82)
Sat 20/10/18Squires Gate H15:00L 1-3 Jay Hart (34)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 24/10/18AFC Blackpool H19:45D 1-1 Daniel Wilkinson (39)
Sat 27/10/18St Helens Town H15:00W 5-1 Michael Morrison (7)
Bradley Wicks (18)
Paul Turner (42)
Daniel Gardener (77)
Daniel Gardener (83)
Tue 30/10/18Carlisle City A20:00W 2-0 Richard Allen (25)
Thomas Ince (90+7)
Sat 03/11/18Nelson A15:00W 3-1 Paul Turner (46)
Paul Turner (83)
Paul Turner (90)
Wed 07/11/18ColneH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Wed 14/11/18ColneH19:45 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 17/11/18AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 24/11/18Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 01/12/18Cleator Moor CelticA15:00 
Sat 08/12/18Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 15/12/18AvroH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18GarstangH15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Cleator Moor CelticH15:00 
Sat 05/01/19ShelleyA15:00 
Sat 12/01/19AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Carlisle CityH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19SteetonH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Lower BreckA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19NelsonH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19GarstangA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Holker Old BoysH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18AFC Liverpool (H) W 5-3
06/08/18Daisy Hill (A) D 3-3
11/08/18Avro (A) L 2-3
18/08/18Prestwich Heys (H) W 5-1
22/08/18Bacup Borough (H) W 5-0
25/08/18Shelley (H) W 4-2
27/08/18Ashton Town (A) W 4-0
01/09/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 1-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Steeton (A) W 3-1
15/09/18Holker OB (A) W 11-2
21/09/18AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
29/09/18Chadderton (A) W 2-1
02/10/18Atherton LR (A) W 6-0
06/10/18Garstang (H) L
(The First Division Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 2-4 on pens)
13/10/18Bacup Borough (A) W 3-0
17/10/18Ashton Town (H) W 7-2
20/10/18Squires Gate (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/18AFC Blackpool (H) D 1-1
27/10/18St Helens Town (H) W 5-1
30/10/18Carlisle City (A) W 2-0
03/11/18Nelson (A) W 3-1
07/11/18Colne (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/18Colne (H) 19:45
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
17/11/18AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
24/11/18Lower Breck (H) 15:00
01/12/18Cleator Moor (A) 15:00
08/12/18Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
15/12/18Avro (H) 15:00
22/12/18Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
26/12/18Garstang (H) 15:00
29/12/18Cleator Moor (H) 15:00
05/01/19Shelley (A) 15:00
12/01/19AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
19/01/19Chadderton (H) 15:00
26/01/19AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
02/02/19Atherton LR (H) 15:00
23/02/19Carlisle City (H) 15:00
09/03/19AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
16/03/19St Helens Town (A) 15:00
23/03/19Steeton (H) 15:00
13/04/19Lower Breck (A) 15:00
20/04/19Nelson (H) 15:00
22/04/19Garstang (A) 15:00
27/04/19Holker OB (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Richard Allen131141113
Ben Ashcroft2100010
Gary Basterfield8530022
Jack Bennett *2600010
Harvey Close1802000
Phil Doughty10020010
Lee Dovey20000011
Charles Egan0300010
Daniel Gardener8120000
Jason Hart171130051
Thomas Ince13180121
Andrew Leggett0000000
Conor Linighan17000011
Robert Mannering-Whyte0000000
Ryan McKenna14210001
George Melling9010031
Joe Melling10401000
Michael Morrison17020131
Alexander Murphy13000000
Mitchell Newsham0201000
David Parker0100000
Josh Porter0000000
Jacob Quereshi-Boland0000000
James Sloane1110000
Daniel Smith0000000
Kenneth Taylor *1000000
Gregory Timbrell3000000
Jordan Tucker3010000
Paul Turner10871013
Stuart Vasey0000000
Bradley Wicks8841051
Daniel Wilkinson20070021
Jack Williams0200000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Lee Ashcroft 
Stephanie Barron 
Laura Campbell 
Simon Hurst 
Keiran Walmsley 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Mike Riding Ground

Address: Inglewhite Road, Longridge, Preston, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 2NA

Telephone: 01772 786365 / 07710 514767


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £4 Concessions, Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: Free with Entry

Directions: From M6 South,exit at J31a and follow signs to Longridge. On entering Longridge take left fork at Old Oak pub. Continue to ground on lnglewhite Road.

From M6 North, exit at J32. Take A6 to Broughton,Turn Right onto B5269. Follow signs to Longridge. On Entering Longridge take left onto Halfpenny Lane. Ground is at end on road.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Preston (7.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 1 bus Preston to Berry Lane Longridge. Every 15/20 minutes. 30/45 minutes in evenings

Parking Facilities: Free car parking up to 80 cars

Ground Facilities: Bar, refreshments, toilets, TV, free matchday WiFi.

The Alston next to the ground is a Pub Restaurant. There are a number of takeaways on route to ground. Sainsburys is 400 metres from ground.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Mike Riding Ground

Address: Inglewhite Road, Longridge, Preston, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 2NA

Telephone: 01772 786365 / 07710 514767


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/longridgetown

Twitter: @longridgetownfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Silver Shirts, Silver Shorts, Silver Socks


Secretary: David Walker

Chairman: Kevin Harrison

Manager: Lee Ashcroft

Programme Editor: David Barton

Committee / Directors: David Walker, Kevin Harrison, Mike Riding, Vic Rooking, Steve Hardacre, Vicki Hardacre, Bob Gornall, Kenny Brookfield, Rob Hamilton, Steve Southworth, Chris Rhodes, Duncan Crosbie, Stuart Hardacre, Lee Ashcroft


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1996

Record Attendance: 570 v Preston North End Legends, 17th July 2016

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League
Preston & District League

Honours:

West Lancashire League
Premier Division Champions 2016/17
Division One Champions 2011/12
Division Two Runners Up 2009/10
Preston & District League
First Division Champions 2007/08
Third Division Champions 2003/04
Other
Wilf Carr Trophy Winners 2017/18

Our Sponsors & Partners