Longridge Town
FORMED
1996
MANAGER
Lee Ashcroft
GROUND
The Mike Riding Ground
TWITTER
@longridgetownfc

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
38 28 6 4 144 52 90

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 9 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
30/04/19Rylands (N)L 0-3
27/04/19Holker Old Boys (H)W 4-1
22/04/19Garstang (A)D 1-1
20/04/19Nelson (H)W 3-2
13/04/19Lower Breck (A)L 0-3
06/04/19AFC Liverpool (A)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Longridge Town - First Division North Champions
Longridge Town are the First Division North Champions, clinching the title at the end of their first season in our league with a 4-1 win over Holker Old Boys.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Richie Allen
Richie Allen of Longridge Town won the Macron Player of the Month award for the First Division North in March.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Thomas Ince
Thomas Ince of Longridge Town won the Macron Player of the Month award for the First Division North in February.
School fundraiser at Longridge Town
Longridge Town are inviting Hillside Specialist School to fundraise at Saturday's game against Steeton.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18AFC Liverpool H15:00W 5-3 Tom Ince (41)
George Melling (57)
Jay Hart (62)
Jay Hart (67)
Richie Allen (78)
Mon 06/08/18Daisy Hill A19:45D 3-3 Richard Allen (8)
Daniel Wilkinson (34)
Jordan Tucker (90+5)
Sat 11/08/18Avro A15:00L 2-3 James Sloan (20)
Richard Allen (69)
Sat 18/08/18Prestwich Heys H15:00W 5-1 Paul Turner (22)
Paul Turner (45+3)
Richard Allen (70p)
Joe Melling (81)
Daniel Wilkinson (85)
Wed 22/08/18Bacup Borough H19:45W 5-0 Thomas Ince (35p)
Michael Morrison (40)
Thomas Ince (43p)
Own Goal (54)
Jason Hart (71)
Sat 25/08/18Shelley H15:00W 4-2 Thomas Ince (23)
Daniel Wilkinson (30)
Thomas Ince (33)
Richard Allen (86)
Mon 27/08/18Ashton Town A15:00W 4-0 Richard Allen (7)
Phil Doughty (14)
Jason Hart (77)
Mitchel Newsham (90)
Sat 01/09/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 1-3 Richard Allen (1)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Steeton A15:00W 3-1 Gary Basterfield (5)
Jason Hart (23)
Gary Basterfield (42)
Sat 15/09/18Holker Old Boys A15:00W 11-2 Bradley Wicks (2)
Ryan McKenna (7)
Jason Hart (32)
Gareth Basterfield (34)
Jason Hart (47)
Bradley Wicks (54)
Bradley Wicks (57)
Paul Turner (64)
Daniel Wilkinson (70)
Jason Hart (74)
Harvey Close (83)
Fri 21/09/18AFC BlackpoolH19:45Postp
Sat 29/09/18Chadderton A15:00W 2-1 Harvey Close (76)
Daniel Wilkinson (89)
Tue 02/10/18Atherton LR A19:45W 6-0 Jason Hart (3)
Richard Allen (57)
Daniel Wilkinson (63)
Jason Hart (73)
Richard Allen (82)
Brad Wicks (90+3)
Sat 06/10/18Garstang H15:00LOST Richard Allen (58)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 2-4 on pens)
Sat 13/10/18Bacup Borough A15:00W 3-0 Richard Allen (33p)
Richard Allen (60)
Richard Allen (85)
Wed 17/10/18Ashton Town H19:45W 7-2 Thomas Ince (24)
Richard Allen (26)
Philip Doughty (51)
Thomas Ince (68)
Jason Hart (71)
Paul Turner (79)
Jason Hart (82)
Sat 20/10/18Squires Gate H15:00L 1-3 Jay Hart (34)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 24/10/18AFC Blackpool H19:45D 1-1 Daniel Wilkinson (39)
Sat 27/10/18St Helens Town H15:00W 5-1 Michael Morrison (7)
Bradley Wicks (18)
Paul Turner (42)
Daniel Gardener (77)
Daniel Gardener (83)
Tue 30/10/18Carlisle City A20:00W 2-0 Richard Allen (25)
Thomas Ince (90+7)
Sat 03/11/18Nelson A15:00W 3-1 Paul Turner (46)
Paul Turner (83)
Paul Turner (90)
Wed 07/11/18ColneH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Wed 14/11/18Colne H19:45L 1-3 Paul Turner (8)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 17/11/18AFC Darwen H15:00L 1-2 Paul Turner (42)
Sat 24/11/18Lower Breck H15:00W 4-1 Paul Turner (13)
Richard Allen (36)
Paul Turner (43)
Thomas Ince (90+1p)
Sat 01/12/18Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00W 6-3 Paul Turner (14)
Jay Hart (21)
Paul Turner (32)
Tom Ince (46)
Jay Hart (61)
Jay Hart (68)
Sat 08/12/18Daisy HillH15:00Postp
Sat 15/12/18AvroH15:00Postp
Sat 22/12/18Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
Wed 26/12/18Garstang H15:00L 0-3
Sat 29/12/18Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 4-0 Jay Hart (29)
Joe Melling (31)
Jay Hart (38)
Richard Allen (43)
Sat 05/01/19Shelley A15:00W 2-1 Ryan McKenna (29)
Thomas Ince (71)
Wed 09/01/19Daisy Hill H19:45W 8-1 Jay Hart (14)
Jay Hart (21)
Thomas Ince (23)
Richard Allen (31)
Jay Hart (45)
Jay Hart (65)
Richard Allen (85)
Jay Hart (90+2)
Sat 12/01/19AFC Darwen A15:00W 6-2 Jason Hart (9)
Jason Hart (24)
Richard Allen (32p)
Own Goal (65)
Jason Hart (69)
Richard Allen (79)
Wed 16/01/19AvroH19:45Postp
Sat 19/01/19Chadderton H15:00W 3-1 Jay Hart (6)
Richard Allen (31)
Thomas Ince (49)
Sat 26/01/19AFC Blackpool A15:00D 1-1 Richard Allen (34)
Sat 02/02/19Atherton LRH15:00Postp
Sat 09/02/19Prestwich Heys A15:00W 2-1 Brian McKenna (8)
Jay Hart (28)
Sat 23/02/19Carlisle City H15:00W 7-0 Daniel Wilkinson (12)
Thomas Ince (50)
Daniel Wilkinson (56)
Isaac Sinclair (63)
Richard Allen (79)
Isaac Sinclair (87)
Isaac Sinclair (90)
Wed 27/02/19Avro H19:45W 3-0 Richard Allen (35)
Richard Allen (83)
Richard Allen (87)
Sat 02/03/19Atherton LR H15:00W 8-1 Jason Hart (8)
Thomas Ince (27)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (58)
Richard Allen (69)
Richard Allen (71)
Richard Allen (74)
Paul Turner (90)
Richard Allen (90+3)
Fri 08/03/19AFC LiverpoolA19:45Postp
Sat 16/03/19St Helens Town A15:00D 4-4 Richard Allen (15)
Paul Turner (46)
Richard Allen (61)
Richard Allen (71p)
Sat 23/03/19Steeton H15:00W 5-2 Richard Allen (23)
Adam Lawrence (25)
Richard Allen (62)
Richard Allen (67)
Rio Wilson-Heys (82)
Sat 06/04/19AFC Liverpool A15:00D 1-1 Jason Hart (25)
Sat 13/04/19Lower Breck A15:00L 0-3
Sat 20/04/19Nelson H15:00W 3-2 Richard Allen (60)
Thomas Ince (75)
Paul Turner (83)
Mon 22/04/19Garstang A15:00D 1-1 Thomas Ince (57)
Sat 27/04/19Holker Old Boys H15:00W 4-1 Paul Turner (27)
Paul Turner (53)
Isaac Sinclair (63)
Paul Turner (79)
Tue 30/04/19Rylands N19:45L 0-3
  (First Division Champions Cup F)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18AFC Liverpool (H) W 5-3
06/08/18Daisy Hill (A) D 3-3
11/08/18Avro (A) L 2-3
18/08/18Prestwich Heys (H) W 5-1
22/08/18Bacup Borough (H) W 5-0
25/08/18Shelley (H) W 4-2
27/08/18Ashton Town (A) W 4-0
01/09/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 1-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Steeton (A) W 3-1
15/09/18Holker OB (A) W 11-2
21/09/18AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
29/09/18Chadderton (A) W 2-1
02/10/18Atherton LR (A) W 6-0
06/10/18Garstang (H) L
(The First Division Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Garstang won 2-4 on pens)
13/10/18Bacup Borough (A) W 3-0
17/10/18Ashton Town (H) W 7-2
20/10/18Squires Gate (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/18AFC Blackpool (H) D 1-1
27/10/18St Helens Town (H) W 5-1
30/10/18Carlisle City (A) W 2-0
03/11/18Nelson (A) W 3-1
07/11/18Colne (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
14/11/18Colne (H) L 1-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
17/11/18AFC Darwen (H) L 1-2
24/11/18Lower Breck (H) W 4-1
01/12/18Cleator Moor (A) W 6-3
08/12/18Daisy Hill (H) Postp
15/12/18Avro (H) Postp
22/12/18Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
26/12/18Garstang (H) L 0-3
29/12/18Cleator Moor (H) W 4-0
05/01/19Shelley (A) W 2-1
09/01/19Daisy Hill (H) W 8-1
12/01/19AFC Darwen (A) W 6-2
16/01/19Avro (H) Postp
19/01/19Chadderton (H) W 3-1
26/01/19AFC Blackpool (A) D 1-1
02/02/19Atherton LR (H) Postp
09/02/19Prestwich Heys (A) W 2-1
23/02/19Carlisle City (H) W 7-0
27/02/19Avro (H) W 3-0
02/03/19Atherton LR (H) W 8-1
08/03/19AFC Liverpool (A) Postp
16/03/19St Helens Town (A) D 4-4
23/03/19Steeton (H) W 5-2
06/04/19AFC Liverpool (A) D 1-1
13/04/19Lower Breck (A) L 0-3
20/04/19Nelson (H) W 3-2
22/04/19Garstang (A) D 1-1
27/04/19Holker OB (H) W 4-1
30/04/19Rylands (H) L 0-3
(First Division Champions Cup F)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Richard Allen342371135
Ben Ashcroft2100010
Louis Barrow0000000
Gary Basterfield12730122
Warren Beattie1000000
Jack Bennett *2600010
Harvey Close1802000
Phil Doughty10020010
Lee Dovey43000021
Charles Egan0300010
Aaron Fleming1000000
Benjamin Fletcher8400020
Daniel Gardener21320002
Henry Harrison0100000
Jason Hart354300096
Thomas Ince3411701412
Adam Lawrence11310020
Andrew Leggett0000000
Conor Linighan35100051
Charlie Lyons *0000000
Robert Mannering-Whyte0000000
Luke McKenna0300000
Ryan McKenna26230021
Leon McLoughlin0000000
George Melling13110131
Joe Melling29511040
Michael Morrison *22020141
Alexander Murphy18700010
Mitchell Newsham0201000
David Parker *0100000
Josh Porter0000000
Jacob Quereshi-Boland0000000
Isaac Sinclair7340000
James Sloane *1110000
Daniel Smith0000000
Gerard Smith0000000
Kenneth Taylor *1000000
George Thomason10100000
Jordan Thompson0100000
Gregory Timbrell3000000
Jordan Tucker3010000
Christopher Turner3000001
Paul Turner2217173013
Ben Turton *0000000
Stuart Vasey0000000
Bradley Wicks181741051
Daniel Wilkinson43090051
Jack Williams0200000
Rio Wilson-Heyes2311010
Daniel Wisdom1000000
Alex Wood0400000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Lee Ashcroft 
Stephanie Barron 
Laura Campbell 
Simon Hurst 
Keiran Walmsley 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Mike Riding Ground

Address: Inglewhite Road, Longridge, Preston, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 2NA

Telephone: 01772 786365 / 07710 514767


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions: From M6 South,exit at J31a and follow signs to Longridge. On entering Longridge take left fork at Old Oak pub. Continue to ground on lnglewhite Road.

From M6 North, exit at J32. Take A6 to Broughton,Turn Right onto B5269. Follow signs to Longridge. On Entering Longridge take left onto Halfpenny Lane. Ground is at end on road.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Preston (7.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 1 bus Preston to Berry Lane Longridge. Every 15/20 minutes. 30/45 minutes in evenings

Parking Facilities: Free car parking up to 80 cars

Ground Facilities: Bar, refreshments, toilets, TV, free matchday WiFi.

The Alston next to the ground is a Pub Restaurant. There are a number of takeaways on route to ground. Sainsburys is 400 metres from ground.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Mike Riding Ground

Address: Inglewhite Road, Longridge, Preston, Lancashire

Postcode: PR3 2NA

Telephone: 01772 786365 / 07710 514767


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/longridgetown

Twitter: @longridgetownfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Silver Shirts, Silver Shorts, Silver Socks


Secretary: David Walker

Chairman: Kevin Harrison

Manager: Lee Ashcroft

Programme Editor: David Barton

Committee / Directors: David Walker, Kevin Harrison, Mike Riding, Vic Rooking, Steve Hardacre, Vicki Hardacre, Bob Gornall, Kenny Brookfield, Rob Hamilton, Steve Southworth, Chris Rhodes, Duncan Crosbie, Stuart Hardacre, Lee Ashcroft


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1996

Record Attendance: 570 v Preston North End Legends, 17th July 2016

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire League
Preston & District League

Honours:

West Lancashire League
Premier Division Champions 2016/17
Division One Champions 2011/12
Division Two Runners Up 2009/10
Preston & District League
First Division Champions 2007/08
Third Division Champions 2003/04
The Hallmark Security League
The Hallmark Security League Division One North Champions 2018/19
The Hallmark Security League First Division Champions Cup Runners Up 2018/19
Other
Wilf Carr Trophy Winners 2017/18

Our Sponsors & Partners