Irlam
FORMED
1969
MANAGER
Michael Dodd
GROUND
The Ambitek Stadium
TWITTER
@irlamfc

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
18 7 7 4 34 28 28

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 5 1 0 13 4

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
08/12/18Winterton Rangers (A)W 2-0
24/11/18Whitchurch Alport (A)D 1-1
17/11/18Congleton Town (H)W 1-0
13/11/18Padiham (H)W 1-0
10/11/18Silsden (A)W 5-2
03/11/18Hemsworth Miners Welfare (H)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
15/12/18Runcorn Town (A)15:00
22/12/18Squires Gate (H)15:00
26/12/18Northwich Victoria (H)15:00
29/12/18Abbey Hey (H)15:00
05/01/19Cadbury Athletic (H)15:00
08/01/19Bootle (H)19:45

Latest News:

All good so far for Irlam
Irlam manager Michael Dodd is looking for his team to maintain their early season form as they prepare for their Emirates FA Cup tie at Dunston UTS on Saturday.
Emblematically Speaking - Irlam
A town coat of arms is once again the basis for a club emblem, as Stewart Taylor explains as he looks at the story behind the Irlam FC emblem.
So far so good for Michael
Irlam manager Michael Dodd is confident that his side have the quality required to improve on their 8th place finish last season.
Steve's aims for Irlam
In the close season, Steve Nixon stepped down as manager of Irlam FC, and took over as Chairman of the club.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Bootle A15:00D 0-0
Sat 11/08/18Winsford United A15:00W 2-1 Marcus Perry (10)
Jordan Buckley (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18City of Liverpool A15:00D 2-2 Jordan Buckley (41)
Liam Pollitt (67)
Tue 21/08/18Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 2-3 Marcus Perry (63)
Marcus Perry (71)
Sat 25/08/18Prescot Cables A15:00W 2-1 Matthew Boland (11)
Matthew Boland (66)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/18Litherland REMYCA H15:00D 2-2 Haydn Foulds (32)
Own Goal (64)
Tue 04/09/18Burscough A19:45W 2-1 Karl Cassell (63p)
Liam Pollett (88)
Sat 08/09/18Runcorn Town A15:00W 3-2 Jordan Buckley (13)
Jordan Buckley (71)
Matty Boland (84)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 11/09/18Silsden H19:45D 3-3 Haydn Foulds (7)
Matthew Boland (63)
Marcus Perry (73)
Sat 15/09/18Burscough H15:00W 4-2 Matthew Boland (3)
Marcus Perry (15)
Marcus Perry (29)
Karl Cassell (69)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Dunston UTS A15:00L 1-2 Matty Boland (27)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
Tue 25/09/18Abbey Hey A19:45L 1-2 Liam Morrison (50)
Sat 29/09/18Charnock Richard H15:00L 2-4 Ryan Ledson (28)
Connor Martin (90+1)
Tue 02/10/18Hanley Town A19:45L 2-4 Liam Morrison(25)
Liam Morrison (71)
Sat 06/10/18Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 2-2 Connor Martin (61)
Connor Martin (85)
Tue 09/10/18Radcliffe H19:45L 2-3 Sam Bolton (47)
Connor Martin (50)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18Handsworth Parramore H15:00W 2-0 Ryan Ledson (63)
Liam Pollitt (86)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Mon 15/10/18Winsford United A19:45W 2-0 Matthew Boland (72)
Joel Amado (84)
Sat 20/10/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 1-3 Connor Martin (47)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 23/10/18West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 1-0 Daniel Eyres (15)
Sat 27/10/18Ashton Athletic H15:00D 0-0
Tue 30/10/18Squires Gate A19:45W 5-2 Marcus Perry (3)
Marcus Perry (15)
Marcus Perry (28)
Matthew Boland (34)
Jordan Buckley (76)
Sat 03/11/18Hemsworth Miners Welfare H15:00W 3-1 Connor Martin (51)
Connor Braithwaite (55)
Liam Pollitt (90+3)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Sat 10/11/18Silsden A14:00W 5-2 Matthew Boland (8)
Liam Pollitt (17)
Matthew Boland (56p)
Marcus Perry (84)
Liam Morrison (90)
Tue 13/11/18Padiham H19:45W 1-0 Liam Pollitt (36)
Sat 17/11/18Congleton Town H15:00W 1-0 Marcus Perry (20)
Sat 24/11/18Whitchurch Alport A15:00D 1-1 Matthew Boland (2)
Sat 01/12/18Winterton Rangers H15:00Aband
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Sat 08/12/18Winterton Rangers A15:00W 2-0 Connor Martin (49p)
Marcus Perry (78)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Sat 15/12/18Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Squires GateH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Cadbury AthleticH15:00 
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
Tue 08/01/19BootleH19:45 
Sat 12/01/191874 NorthwichA15:00 
Wed 16/01/19Litherland REMYCAA19:45 
Sat 19/01/19BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19PadihamA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sun 10/03/19West Didsbury & ChorltonH14:00 
Sat 16/03/19Hanley TownH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 13/04/191874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Congleton TownA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Northwich VictoriaA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19City of LiverpoolH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Bootle (A) D 0-0
11/08/18Winsford United (A) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18City of Lpool (A) D 2-2
21/08/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 2-3
25/08/18Prescot Cables (A) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18Lith REMYCA (H) D 2-2
04/09/18Burscough (A) W 2-1
08/09/18Runcorn Town (A) W 3-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
11/09/18Silsden (H) D 3-3
15/09/18Burscough (H) W 4-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Dunston UTS (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
25/09/18Abbey Hey (A) L 1-2
29/09/18Charnock Rich (H) L 2-4
02/10/18Hanley Town (A) L 2-4
06/10/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) D 2-2
09/10/18Radcliffe (H) L 2-3
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
13/10/18Handsworth Par (H) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
15/10/18Winsford United (A) W 2-0
20/10/18Abbey Hulton (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
23/10/18West Dids & Chor (A) W 1-0
27/10/18Ashton Athletic (H) D 0-0
30/10/18Squires Gate (A) W 5-2
03/11/18Hemsworth MW (H) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
10/11/18Silsden (A) W 5-2
13/11/18Padiham (H) W 1-0
17/11/18Congleton Town (H) W 1-0
24/11/18Whitchurch Alp (A) D 1-1
01/12/18Winterton Ran (H) Aband
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
08/12/18Winterton Ran (A) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
15/12/18Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
22/12/18Squires Gate (H) 15:00
26/12/18Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
29/12/18Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
05/01/19Cadbury Ath (H) 15:00
(The Buildbase FA Vase 4)
08/01/19Bootle (H) 19:45
12/01/191874 Northwich (A) 15:00
16/01/19Lith REMYCA (A) 19:45
19/01/19Burscough (H) 15:00
26/01/19Winsford United (H) 15:00
02/02/19Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
16/02/19Padiham (A) 15:00
23/02/19Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
10/03/19West Dids & Chor (H) 14:00
16/03/19Hanley Town (H) 15:00
23/03/19Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
30/03/19Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
13/04/191874 Northwich (H) 15:00
20/04/19Congleton Town (A) 15:00
22/04/19Northwich Vics (A) 15:00
27/04/19City of Lpool (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Jake Aldred (GK) *0000000
Joel Amado26110032
Matthew Boland243101020
Sam Bolton14310040
Conor Braithwaite13010020
Jordan Buckley15241040
Dean Burgess0000000
Karl Cassell17220010
Charlie Doyle23000022
Zach Dulson1000000
Daniel Eyres13510001
Haydn Foulds10320001
Edward Griffiths10200010
Matthew Hargreaves0000000
David Jones (GK)6000021
Ryan Ledson19020010
Connor Martin16661131
Japhet Mata0100000
Callum McCarty0300000
Liam Morrison22230032
Joshua Nixon1200000
Nathan Orrell0200000
Marcus Perry261130036
Liam Pollitt151151031
Sean Sherwood1000000
Andre Stewart13300000
Michael Tetteh1100000
Lee White (GK)22000001

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Christopher Boland 
Wayne Burgess 
Daniel Butters 
Adam Carroll 
Michael Dodd 
Joe Duckett 
Lee Hilton 
Christopher Hughes 
Christopher Martin 
Steven Nixon 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Ambitek Stadium

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6JJ

Telephone: 07969 946277


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, £1 Under 16`s

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 to junction 10, take A57 to Irlam, then B5320 into Lower Irlam. Turn right into Silver Street, Ground approx 300 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Irlam

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Buses pass through Irlam with a short walk required along Silver Street. The bus from Warrington is number 100, with the bus from Manchester number 67

Parking Facilities: There is dedicated parking on our new car park at the ground for 70 cars

Ground Facilities: Irlam has a licensed clubhouse with teas, coffees and hot food also served. There is covered seating for 150, two covered terraced stands, outside toilets as well as toilets in the Clubhouse

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Ambitek Stadium

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6JJ

Telephone: 07969 946277


Website: http://www.irlamfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @irlamfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Warren Dodd

Chairman: Steve Nixon

Manager: Michael Dodd

Programme Editor: Warren Dodd

Committee / Directors: Steve Nixon, Chris Boardman, Warren Dodd, Ian Street, Dave Mulligan


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1969

Record Attendance: 950 v Manchester United Youth, August 2003

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League
Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester County F.A. Challenge Cup Winners: 2003/04, 2005/06
Manchester County F.A. Charter Standard Cup Winners: 2009/10
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners up 2012/13

Our Sponsors & Partners