Irlam
FORMED
1969
MANAGER
Michael Dodd
GROUND
The Ambitek Stadium
TWITTER
@Irlamfc

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
24 8 4 12 36 44 28

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 7 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/02/18City of Liverpool FC (H)D 1-1
17/02/18Barnton (A)W 3-1
13/01/18Burscough (H)W 2-1
06/01/18Maine Road (A)L 0-2
23/12/17Barnoldswick Town (A)L 0-3
19/12/17Cammell Laird 1907 (A)WON
(1-1 after 90 mins, Irlam won 4-5 on pens)

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/02/18AFC Darwen (H)15:00
01/03/18Ashton Athletic (A)19:45
03/03/18Charnock Richard (H)15:00
06/03/18Hanley Town (H)19:45
10/03/18Padiham (A)15:00
13/03/18FC Oswestry Town (H)19:45

Latest News:

So far so good for Michael
Irlam manager Michael Dodd is confident that his side have the quality required to improve on their 8th place finish last season.
Steve's aims for Irlam
In the close season, Steve Nixon stepped down as manager of Irlam FC, and took over as Chairman of the club.
Managerial appointment at Irlam
Irlam have announced the appointment of Michael Dodd as their new first team manager.
Irlam manager Steve Nixon steps down
After six successful seasons at the club, Irlam have announced that manager Steve Nixon will step away from first team duties.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Abbey Hey H15:00L 1-2 Matt Boland (63p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17City of Liverpool FC A15:00L 0-5
Tue 15/08/17Runcorn Linnets A19:45D 1-1 Jordan Icely (24)
Sat 26/08/17Squires Gate H15:00W 4-0 Own Goal (21)
Jordan Icely (69)
Tim Kinsella (79)
Own Goal (90)
Tue 29/08/17AFC Liverpool H19:45L 0-2
Fri 01/09/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45W 3-0 Nathan Perry (6)
Tim Kinsella (77)
Tim Kinsella (86)
Sat 09/09/17Atherton LRA15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 12/09/17Atherton LR A19:45W 2-1 Marcus Perry (12)
Steven Mills (55)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Barnoldswick Town H15:00D 1-1 Liam Morrison (90)
Tue 19/09/17Bootle A19:45D 3-3 Macaulay Harewood (48)
Jordan Icely (58)
Isaac Illidge (65)
Sat 23/09/17Parkgate H15:00W 2-1 Gareth Mooney (22)
Matthew Boland (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/17Burscough A15:00W 4-1 Liam Morrison (4)
Gareth Meredith (29)
Liam Morrison (51)
Liam Morrison (77)
Tue 03/10/17Congleton Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 07/10/17Barnton H15:00W 4-0 Jordan Icely (8)
Jordan Icely (27)
Jordan Icely (80)
Marcus Perry (85)
Tue 10/10/17Salford City A19:45L 0-2
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/17Northwich Victoria H15:00L 0-2
Wed 18/10/17Sandbach United A19:45W 3-2 Jordan Icely (40)
Jordan Icely (49)
Jordan Icely (51)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
Sat 21/10/171874 Northwich H15:00L 1-4 Gareth Mooney (46)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/17Winsford UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 28/10/17Charnock Richard A15:00L 0-1
Tue 31/10/17Runcorn Linnets H19:45W 1-0 Matthew Boland (15)
Sat 04/11/17Runcorn Town H15:00L 2-3 Joel Amado (11)
Jordan Icely (30)
Fri 10/11/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 5-3 Matty Boland (17)
Marcus Perry (19)
Marcus Perry (44)
Danny Greene (45)
Matty Boland (60)
Tue 14/11/17Squires Gate A19:45L 1-2 Connor Martin (44)
Sat 18/11/17Padiham H15:00L 0-4
Tue 21/11/17Cammell Laird 1907H19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Sat 25/11/17Widnes A15:00L 1-3 Jordan Icely (88)
Tue 28/11/17City of Liverpool FCH19:45Postp
Sat 02/12/17Congleton Town H15:00L 0-2
Sat 09/12/17AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/17Cammell Laird 1907H19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 19/12/17Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45WON Jordan Icely (66)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Irlam won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 23/12/17Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 0-3
Tue 26/12/17Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/171874 NorthwichA15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/18Maine Road A15:00L 0-2
Sat 13/01/18Burscough H15:00W 2-1 Isaac Illidge (31)
Connor Martin (90)
Sat 20/01/18BootleH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/18Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Wed 31/01/18Winsford UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 03/02/18Runcorn TownA15:00Postp
Sat 10/02/18Hanley TownH15:00Postp
Thu 15/02/181874 NorthwichA19:45Postp
Sat 17/02/18Barnton A15:00W 3-1 Charlie Doyle (7)
Connor Martin (25)
Matthew Boland (28)
Tue 20/02/18City of Liverpool FC H19:45D 1-1 Liam Morrison (43)
Sat 24/02/18AFC DarwenH15:00 
Thu 01/03/18Ashton AthleticA19:45 
Sat 03/03/18Charnock RichardH15:00 
Tue 06/03/18Hanley TownH19:45 
Sat 10/03/18PadihamA15:00 
Tue 13/03/18FC Oswestry TownH19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/03/18Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Tue 20/03/18Abbey HeyH19:45 
Sat 24/03/18Northwich VictoriaA15:00 
Sat 31/03/18AFC DarwenA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 07/04/181874 NorthwichH15:00 
Wed 11/04/18Runcorn TownA19:45 
Sat 14/04/18Hanley TownA15:00 
Tue 17/04/18BootleH19:45 
Tue 24/04/18Maine RoadH19:45 
Sat 28/04/18AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Tue 01/05/18Winsford UnitedH19:45 
Sat 05/05/18WidnesH15:00 
TBCWinsford UnitedA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Abbey Hey (H) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17City of Lpool (A) L 0-5
15/08/17Runcorn Linnets (A) D 1-1
26/08/17Squires Gate (H) W 4-0
29/08/17AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-2
01/09/17West Did & Chor (H) W 3-0
09/09/17Atherton LR (A) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
12/09/17Atherton LR (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) D 1-1
19/09/17Bootle (A) D 3-3
23/09/17Parkgate (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
30/09/17Burscough (A) W 4-1
03/10/17Congleton Town (A) L 0-3
07/10/17Barnton (H) W 4-0
10/10/17Salford City (A) L 0-2
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
14/10/17Northwich Vics (H) L 0-2
18/10/17Sandbach (A) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
21/10/171874 Northwich (H) L 1-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
24/10/17Winsford United (H) Postp
28/10/17Charnock Rich (A) L 0-1
31/10/17Runcorn Linnets (H) W 1-0
04/11/17Runcorn Town (H) L 2-3
10/11/17West Did & Chor (A) W 5-3
14/11/17Squires Gate (A) L 1-2
18/11/17Padiham (H) L 0-4
21/11/17Cammell Laird (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
25/11/17Widnes (A) L 1-3
28/11/17City of Lpool (H) Postp
02/12/17Congleton Town (H) L 0-2
09/12/17AFC Darwen (A) Postp
12/12/17Cammell Laird (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
19/12/17Cammell Laird (A) W
(The Macron Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Irlam won 4-5 on pens)
23/12/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 0-3
26/12/17Abbey Hey (H) Postp
30/12/171874 Northwich (A) Postp
06/01/18Maine Road (A) L 0-2
13/01/18Burscough (H) W 2-1
20/01/18Bootle (H) Postp
27/01/18Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
31/01/18Winsford United (H) Postp
03/02/18Runcorn Town (A) Postp
10/02/18Hanley Town (H) Postp
15/02/181874 Northwich (A) Postp
17/02/18Barnton (A) W 3-1
20/02/18City of Lpool (H) D 1-1
24/02/18AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
01/03/18Ashton Athletic (A) 19:45
03/03/18Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
06/03/18Hanley Town (H) 19:45
10/03/18Padiham (A) 15:00
13/03/18FC Oswestry (H) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 3)
17/03/18Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
20/03/18Abbey Hey (H) 19:45
24/03/18Northwich Vics (A) 15:00
31/03/18AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
02/04/18Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
07/04/181874 Northwich (H) 15:00
11/04/18Runcorn Town (A) 19:45
14/04/18Hanley Town (A) 15:00
17/04/18Bootle (H) 19:45
24/04/18Maine Road (H) 19:45
28/04/18AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
01/05/18Winsford United (H) 19:45
05/05/18Widnes (H) 15:00
TBCWinsford United (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Lewis Adams *0000000
Jake Aldred (GK)4000000
Joel Amado12110010
Alexander Barlow3200000
Matthew Boland24260134
David Bondo0000000
Conor Braithwaite1000000
Dean Burgess3100000
Karl Cassell11400010
Charlie Doyle18210030
Daniel Eyres10700000
Haydn Foulds0100000
Jason Fowles *3000010
Daniel Greene13810000
Macauley Harewood25210022
Jacob Holt *17600040
Ryan Hughes4700000
Jordan Icely251120061
Isaac Illidge19911162
David Jones (GK)0000000
Loma Kasende0000000
Timothy Kinsella6503010
Ryan Ledson21000101
Ryan Longworth0000000
Connor Martin12140031
Gareth Meredith1410000
Steven Mills23010103
Gareth Mooney11520000
Liam Morrison17341032
Joshua Nixon0100000
Marcus Perry27240034
Liam Pollitt1100000
Gary Prescott0000000
Malachi Slaven *2500000
Andre Stewart0100000
Michael Tetteh1200001
Lee White (GK)27000003
Edlaine Xavier0100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Wayne Burgess 
Daniel Butters 
Adam Carroll 
Michael Dodd 
Joe Duckett 
Lee Hilton 
James Holt 
Matthew Kay 
Scott Roberts 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Ambitek Stadium

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6HR

Telephone: 07969 946277


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, £1 Under 16`s, Under 11`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: M60 to junction 10, take A57 to Irlam, then B5320 into Lower Irlam. Turn right into Silver Street, Ground approx 300 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Irlam

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Buses pass through Irlam with a short walk required along Silver Street. The bus from Warrington is number 100, with the bus from Manchester number 67

Parking Facilities: There is dedicated parking on our new car park at the ground for 70 cars

Ground Facilities: Irlam has a licensed clubhouse with teas, coffees and hot food also served. There is covered seating for 150, two covered terraced stands, outside toilets as well as toilets in the Clubhouse

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Ambitek Stadium

Address: Silver Street, Irlam, Manchester

Postcode: M44 6HR

Telephone: 07969 946277


Website: http://www.irlamfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @Irlamfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Warren Dodd

Chairman: Steve Nixon

Manager: Michael Dodd

Programme Editor: Warren Dodd

Committee / Directors: Steve Nixon, Chris Boardman, Warren Dodd, Ian Street, Ron Parker, Dave Mulligan


County Affiliation: Manchester F.A

Year Formed: 1969

Record Attendance: 950 v. Manchester United Youth, August 2003

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League
Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester County F.A. Challenge Cup Winners: 2003/04, 2005/06
Manchester County F.A Charter Standard Cup Winners: 2009/10
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners up 2012/13

Our Sponsors & Partners