Congleton Town
FORMED
1901
MANAGER
Brian Pritchard
GROUND
Cheshire Silk 106.9 Stadium
TWITTER
@CongletonFC

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
11 8 0 3 24 9 24

Current Form: 7th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 13 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/10/18West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)W 5-0
09/10/181874 Northwich (H)L 0-1
03/10/18Runcorn Town (A)L 1-3
25/09/18Whitchurch Alport (H)L 1-3
22/09/18Charnock Richard (A)W 2-1
15/09/18West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)W 4-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/10/18Barnoldswick Town (H)20:00
20/10/18Barnton (A)15:00
24/10/18Litherland REMYCA (A)19:45
27/10/18Northwich Victoria (A)15:00
02/11/18Ashton Athletic (A)19:45
06/11/18Altrincham (A)19:45

Latest News:

Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Congleton Town
Congleton Town won the Macron Club of the Month award for the Premier Division in August.
Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation - Craig Ellison
Craig Ellison of Congleton Town won the Reusch Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month award for August.
Congleton Town Chairman steps down
Congleton Town Chairman Steve Burgess has announced that he is stepping down from the role after the upcoming League AGM in Blackpool.
Respect Award for Congleton Town
Congleton Town won the Premier Division Respect award for the period from November 2017 to January 2018.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 1-0 Emini Adegbenro (43)
Tue 07/08/18Ashton Athletic H19:45W 3-0 Joshua Ryder (31)
William Hasler-Cregg (38)
John Main (79)
Sat 11/08/18Eccleshill United H15:00W 1-0 Emini Adegbenro (60p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18Squires Gate A15:00W 1-0 John Main (79)
Sat 25/08/18Handsworth Parramore A15:00W 1-0 Emini Adegbenro (50)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/18Bootle H15:00W 3-0 Daniel Cope (10)
William Hasler-Cregg (30)
Steve Foster (39)
Sat 01/09/18Bootle H15:00L 1-2 Daniel Cope (20)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Consett H15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 11/09/18Abbey Hey A19:45W 3-0 Own Goal (5)
Matthew Jamieson (35)
Emini Adegbenro (45)
Sat 15/09/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 4-1 Daniel Cope (8)
John Main (55)
Daniel Cope (58)
Emini Adegbenro (80)
Sat 22/09/18Charnock Richard A15:00W 2-1 Daniel Cope (70)
Dean Warburton (77)
Tue 25/09/18Whitchurch Alport H19:45L 1-3 Bevan Burey (68)
Sat 29/09/18Litherland REMYCAA15:00Postp
Wed 03/10/18Runcorn Town A19:45L 1-3 Joshua Ryder (58)
Sat 06/10/18Padiham H15:00Aband
Tue 09/10/181874 Northwich H19:45L 0-1
Sat 13/10/18West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 5-0 Dean Warburton (23)
William Hasler-Cregg (42)
Bevan Burey (65)
Emini Adegbenro (68)
Declan Fletcher (90+4)
Tue 16/10/18Barnoldswick TownH20:00 
Sat 20/10/18BarntonA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 24/10/18Litherland REMYCAA19:45 
Sat 27/10/18Northwich VictoriaA15:00 
Fri 02/11/18Ashton AthleticA19:45 
Tue 06/11/18AltrinchamA19:45 
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 10/11/18BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 17/11/18IrlamA15:00 
Mon 19/11/18Winsford UnitedA19:45 
Sat 24/11/18City of LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 01/12/18SilsdenH15:00 
Sat 08/12/18Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 15/12/18City of LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Hanley TownH15:00 
Sat 05/01/191874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19BootleA15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19SilsdenA15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19PadihamA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19BurscoughA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19IrlamH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Squires GateH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Lith REMYCA (H) W 1-0
07/08/18Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-0
11/08/18Eccleshill Unite (H) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18Squires Gate (A) W 1-0
25/08/18Handsworth Par (A) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18Bootle (H) W 3-0
01/09/18Bootle (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Consett (H) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
11/09/18Abbey Hey (A) W 3-0
15/09/18West Dids & Chor (H) W 4-1
22/09/18Charnock Rich (A) W 2-1
25/09/18Whitchurch Alp (H) L 1-3
29/09/18Lith REMYCA (A) Postp
03/10/18Runcorn Town (A) L 1-3
06/10/18Padiham (H) Aband
09/10/181874 Northwich (H) L 0-1
13/10/18West Dids & Chor (A) W 5-0
16/10/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) 20:00
20/10/18Barnton (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/18Lith REMYCA (A) 19:45
27/10/18Northwich Vics (A) 15:00
02/11/18Ashton Athletic (A) 19:45
06/11/18Altrincham (A) 19:45
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
10/11/18Burscough (H) 15:00
17/11/18Irlam (A) 15:00
19/11/18Winsford United (A) 19:45
24/11/18City of Lpool (H) 15:00
01/12/18Silsden (H) 15:00
08/12/18Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
15/12/18City of Lpool (A) 15:00
22/12/18Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
26/12/18Hanley Town (H) 15:00
05/01/191874 Northwich (A) 15:00
19/01/19Bootle (A) 15:00
26/01/19Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
16/02/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
23/02/19Silsden (A) 15:00
09/03/19Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
16/03/19Winsford United (H) 15:00
23/03/19Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
30/03/19Padiham (A) 15:00
13/04/19Burscough (A) 15:00
20/04/19Irlam (H) 15:00
22/04/19Hanley Town (A) 15:00
27/04/19Squires Gate (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Emini Adegbenro11251011
Bevan Burey8320101
Robert Cooke (GK)0000000
Daniel Cope10150021
Jack Disney6100000
Luke Edwards *0000000
Craig Ellison (GK)15000001
Declan Fletcher1101000
Steve Foster6310020
Rian Godfrey0000000
Anthony Griffith13100041
Mark Groom0000000
William Hasler-Cregg15030024
Ryan Hibbert0500000
Matthew Jamieson3310010
Paul Johnson0000000
John Main6621000
DaJour McIntosh-Buffonge0200010
Liam Moran *3500000
Thomas Morris13000010
Paul Oldham0000000
Jonah OReilly0000000
Richard Peters10100000
Brian Pritchard0000000
Joshua Ryder12120030
Thomas Schofield3000000
Thomas Stephens9000010
Luke Taylor *0200010
Dean Warburton13111022
Dominik Williams8400020

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Gillian Armstrong 
Kenneth Ashford 
Paul Johnson 
Brian Pritchard 
Christopher Rowley 
Windsor Tan 
Samuel Walton 

Matchday Information

Ground: Cheshire Silk 106.9 Stadium

Address: Ivy Gardens, Booth Street, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4DG

Telephone: 01260 274460


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 OAP/Under 16s, accompanied Under 12s Free

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: From the south on A34, West on A534, North on A54 all roads meet at Tesco Express roundabout. Take signs for Town Centre and follow football ground signs. From the North on A34, A534 or A54, follow signs for A34 Newcastle and approaching Fire Station follow football ground signs

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Congleton (1.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The following services run into Congleton Bus Station (10 minute walk to ground)

38 - Nantwich - Macclesfield
38 - Crewe - Macclesfield
42 - Crewe - Congleton
77 - Kidsgrove - Congleton
90 - Congleton - Congleton
91 - Congleton - Congleton
92 - Congleton - Congleton
94 - Newcastle - Tunstall - Biddulph - Congleton
99 - Congleton - Macclesfield
315 - Rode Heath - Alsager - Kidsgrove - Congleton

Parking Facilities: Street parking (suggest Booth Street by Cricket Ground). Nearest car park is West Street (5 mins walk)

Ground Facilities: Licenced Clubhouse, Tea Hut, 220 seat main stand plus covered standing available on all four sides

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Congleton Town Limited C/N 02913903


Ground: Cheshire Silk 106.9 Stadium

Address: Ivy Gardens, Booth Street, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4DG

Telephone: 01260 274460


Website: http://www.congletonfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @CongletonFC


Registered Colours: Black & White Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Black & Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Ken Mead

Chairman: Steve Burgess

Manager: Brian Pritchard

Programme Editor: Ken Mead

Committee / Directors: Steven Burgess, Ken Mead


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1901

Record Attendance: 6,800 v. Macclesfield Town, 1954

Previous Leagues:

Mid Cheshire League
Cheshire County League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

Crewe and District League Winners: 1901-02, 1902-03, 1903-04
North Staffordshire and District League Winners: 1919-20. Runners-up: 1914-15
Cheshire County League: Runners-up: 1920-21, 1921-22
League Cup Finalists: 1927-28
Division Two Winners: 1981-82
Division Two Challenge Shield Finalists: 1981-82
Macclesfield and District League: Winners: 1939-40
Mid-Cheshire League: Winners: 1973-74, 1975-76, 1977-78
Runners-up: 1969-70, 1971-72, 1976-77
League Cup Winners: 1971-72, 1977-78
Barrett Memorial Trophy: Winners: 1972-73
North West Counties League: Runners-up: 1985-86
Northern Premier League: League Cup Finalists: 1989-90
Cheshire Senior Cup: Winners: 1920-21, 1937-38
Finalists: 1927-28, 1982-83
Cheshire Amateur Cup: [later known as the Cheshire Saturday Cup] Winners: 1905-06, 1906-07, 1977-78
Finalists: 1903-04, 1908-09
Crewe and District Cup: Winners: 1903-04
Mid-Cheshire Senior Cup: Winners: 2006-07
Finalists: 1996-97, 2001-02, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2010-11, 2013-14
Sentinel Cup: Winners: 1939-40
Burslem Park Cup: Finalists: 1912-13
FA Cup, Best Performance: First Round proper 1989-90
FA Trophy, Best Performance: Fourth Round: 2000-01
FA Vase, Best Performance: Fifth Round: 2003-04

Our Sponsors & Partners