Congleton Town
FORMED
1901
MANAGER
Ian Street
GROUND
Richborough Estates Stadium
TWITTER
@CongletonFC

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
42 12 11 19 75 89 47

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 12 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
29/04/17Abbey Hey (H)W 6-1
22/04/17Nelson (A)W 3-0
17/04/17West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)L 1-3
15/04/17Irlam (H)L 1-2
08/04/17Squires Gate (A)D 1-1
01/04/17Ashton Athletic (H)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Ian Street appointed manager at Congleton Town
Congleton Town have announced that Ian Street has joined the club as first team manager.
Charity match at Congleton Town
Congleton Town will be hosting a charity football event on Sunday 14th May in memory and celebration of local hero Tom Jackson.
Premier Division Player of the Month Presentation - Declan Fletcher
Declan Fletcher of Congleton Town won the Macron Premier Division Player of the Month award for February.
Respect Award presentation - Congleton Town
Congleton Town won the Premier Division Respect award for the period November 2016 to January 2017.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16New Mills H15:00W 3-0 Mike Koral (13)
Brian Matthews (40)
Scott Sephton (43)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/161874 Northwich H19:45L 2-4 Declan Fletcher (30)
Brian Matthews (43p)
Sat 13/08/16AFC Darwen A15:00W 2-0 Brian Matthews (81)
Declan Fletcher (85)
Wed 17/08/16Runcorn Town A19:45W 4-3 Declan Fletcher (42)
James Blair (72)
Brian Matthews (86p)
Brian Matthews (89p)
Sat 20/08/16Farsley Celtic H15:00L 0-6
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/16Hanley Town A19:45L 1-4 Brian Matthews (60p)
Sat 27/08/16Squires Gate H15:00W 3-2 James Kirby (3)
Nathan Haynes (46)
Declan Fletcher (72)
Tue 30/08/16Runcorn Linnets H19:45D 0-0
Sat 03/09/16Bootle A15:00L 2-3 Brian Matthews (75)
Brian Matthews (82)
Tue 06/09/16New Mills H19:45L 2-3 Callum Gardner(19)
Jack Pritchard (56)
Sat 10/09/16Armthorpe Welfare A15:00W 3-2 James Kirby (54)
Declan Fletcher (64)
James Kirby (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 13/09/16BarntonH19:45Postp
Sat 17/09/16AFC Liverpool H15:00D 2-2 Kieron Kenny (42)
Michael Koral (80)
Sat 24/09/16Bacup Borough H15:00W 7-3 Kieron Kenny (30)
Own Goal (34)
Ben Alston (80)
Declan Fletcher (95)
Declan Fletcher (96)
Declan Fletcher (110)
Michael Koral (111)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Tue 27/09/16Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 7-2 Scott Sephton (10)
Brian Matthews (14)
Kieron Kenny (61)
Brian Matthews (69p)
Declan Fletcher (89)
Declan Fletcher (90)
Brian Matthews (90)
Sat 01/10/16Prestwich Heys H15:00L 3-4 Declan Fletcher (4)
Georges Whiteoak (55)
Brian Matthews (60)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Tue 04/10/16Winsford United H19:45D 1-1 Michael Koral (85)
Sat 08/10/16Ashton Athletic A15:00L 2-6 James Kirkby (28)
Brian Matthews (90)
Tue 11/10/16Runcorn Town H19:45L 0-3
Sat 15/10/16AFC Darwen H15:00D 3-3 Declan Fletcher (17)
Chris Middleton (27)
Brian Matthews (83)
Tue 18/10/161874 Northwich A19:45W 3-1 Scott Sephton (27)
Norman Willis (33)
Jack Pritchard (64)
Sat 22/10/16Hall Road Rangers H15:00L 2-3 Declan Fletcher (15)
Brian Matthews (33)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Wed 26/10/16New Mills A19:45W 3-2 James Blair (14)
Declan Fletcher (34)
Declan Fletcher (53)
Sat 29/10/16Barnton H15:00L 3-4 Declan Fletcher (46)
Andrew Alston (64)
Declan Fletcher (69)
Tue 01/11/161874 Northwich H19:45L 1-4 Jonathan Hurst (30)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 05/11/16Maine Road A15:00L 2-3 Brian Matthews (3p)
Ben Alston (45)
Sat 12/11/16Barnton A15:00D 0-0
Sat 19/11/16AFC Liverpool A15:00L 0-1
Tue 29/11/16Abbey HeyA19:45Postp
Sat 03/12/16West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 2-1 Declan Fletcher (66)
Richard Bailey (90)
Sat 10/12/16Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 1-0 James Pointon (78p)
Sat 17/12/16Padiham A15:00L 1-2 Jordan Cobley (21)
Mon 26/12/16Hanley Town H15:00D 0-0
Sat 31/12/16Winsford United A15:00L 2-4 Richard Bailey (59)
James Pointon (74p)
Sat 07/01/17Bootle H15:00L 0-2
Sat 14/01/17Irlam A15:00D 1-1 Declan Fletcher (90)
Sat 21/01/17Atherton Collieries H15:00L 0-4
Sat 28/01/17NelsonH15:00Postp
Sat 04/02/17Maine Road H15:00W 3-1 Declan Fletcher (9)
Richard Bailey (45)
Richard Bailey (56)
Sat 11/02/17Abbey Hey A15:00W 3-0 Callum Gardner (2)
Nathan Haynes (4)
Declan Fletcher (56)
Sat 18/02/17Barnoldswick Town H15:00D 1-1 Ryan Hibbert (59)
Sat 25/02/17Atherton Collieries A15:00L 0-5
Sat 04/03/17Nelson H15:00L 0-3
Sat 11/03/17Padiham H15:00D 2-2 Scott McGowan (29)
Paul Bathgate (61)
Sat 18/03/17Runcorn Linnets A15:00L 2-5 Declan Fletcher (29)
Callum Gardner (81)
Sat 25/03/17Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 3-3 Richard Bailey (40)
Callum Jones (70)
Callum Jones (84)
Sat 01/04/17Ashton Athletic H15:00L 0-1
Sat 08/04/17Squires Gate A15:00D 1-1 Declan Fletcher (9)
Sat 15/04/17Irlam H15:00L 1-2 Brian Matthews (62)
Mon 17/04/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A14:45L 1-3 Callum Gardner (82)
Sat 22/04/17Nelson A15:00W 3-0 Ryan Hibbert (15)
Lee Jackson (28)
Brian Matthews (78)
Sat 29/04/17Abbey Hey H15:00W 6-1 Richard Bailey (13)
Declan Fletcher (17)
Declan Fletcher (20)
Callum Gardner (40)
Brian Matthews (54)
Brian Matthews (86)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16New Mills (H) W 3-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/161874 Northwich (H) L 2-4
13/08/16AFC Darwen (A) W 2-0
17/08/16Runcorn Town (A) W 4-3
20/08/16Farsley Celtic (H) L 0-6
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/16Hanley Town (A) L 1-4
27/08/16Squires Gate (H) W 3-2
30/08/16Runcorn Linnets (H) D 0-0
03/09/16Bootle (A) L 2-3
06/09/16New Mills (H) L 2-3
10/09/16Armthorpe Welf (A) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
13/09/16Barnton (H) Postp
17/09/16AFC Liverpool (H) D 2-2
24/09/16Bacup Borough (H) W 7-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
27/09/16Cammell Laird (A) W 7-2
01/10/16Prestwich Heys (H) L 3-4
(The Macron Cup 1)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
04/10/16Winsford United (H) D 1-1
08/10/16Ashton Athletic (A) L 2-6
11/10/16Runcorn Town (H) L 0-3
15/10/16AFC Darwen (H) D 3-3
18/10/161874 Northwich (A) W 3-1
22/10/16Hall Road Rgrs (H) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
26/10/16New Mills (A) W 3-2
29/10/16Barnton (H) L 3-4
01/11/161874 Northwich (H) L 1-4
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
05/11/16Maine Road (A) L 2-3
12/11/16Barnton (A) D 0-0
19/11/16AFC Liverpool (A) L 0-1
29/11/16Abbey Hey (A) Postp
03/12/16West Did & Chor (H) W 2-1
10/12/16Cammell Laird (H) W 1-0
17/12/16Padiham (A) L 1-2
26/12/16Hanley Town (H) D 0-0
31/12/16Winsford United (A) L 2-4
07/01/17Bootle (H) L 0-2
14/01/17Irlam (A) D 1-1
21/01/17Atherton Colls (H) L 0-4
28/01/17Nelson (H) Postp
04/02/17Maine Road (H) W 3-1
11/02/17Abbey Hey (A) W 3-0
18/02/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) D 1-1
25/02/17Atherton Colls (A) L 0-5
04/03/17Nelson (H) L 0-3
11/03/17Padiham (H) D 2-2
18/03/17Runcorn Linnets (A) L 2-5
25/03/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) D 3-3
01/04/17Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-1
08/04/17Squires Gate (A) D 1-1
15/04/17Irlam (H) L 1-2
17/04/17West Did & Chor (A) L 1-3
22/04/17Nelson (A) W 3-0
29/04/17Abbey Hey (H) W 6-1

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Andrew Alston14310020
Ben Alston20511020
Peter Alston (GK)0000000
Joshua Bailey0000000
Richard Bailey18260004
Scott Baker141000140
Thomas Baker0000000
Paul Bathgate21010150
Clevon Beadle5500000
James Blair13120040
Thomas Bradley (GK) *0000000
Thomas Clare *0100000
Jordan Cobley2510000
Jack Cookson (GK) *3000000
Lewis Dakan0000000
David Dempsey0300000
Michael Dixon (GK)5100000
Declan Fletcher3872050715
Callam Gardner221132031
Conor Gittins4100000
Allan Glover0000000
Jack Harding0100000
Nathan Haynes18320012
Ross Heywood (GK)41000022
Ryan Hibbert10620020
Rhys Highton0000000
Jonathan Hurst *2510001
Lee Jackson27110034
Callum Jones21020130
Kieron Kenny9030100
James Kirby13940020
Michael Koral25940010
Thomas Lowe *1000000
Samuel Marshall *4300011
Brian Matthews259155123
Scott McGowan *2110001
Alexander McMilan0000000
Christopher Middleton *7110000
Jack Owen0100000
Jamie Petrie0000000
Samuel Pettitt10100101
James Pointon3111001
Jack Pritchard47020170
Ryan Read1200000
Ashley Rogers (GK)0000000
Thomas Rutnam0200000
Luke Sephton1500000
Scott Sephton41030036
Dylan Sweeney2200000
Omar Thompson0000000
Luke Trimble *4300030
Kazim Waite Jackson2500000
George Whiteoak *16410010
Bradley Williams *0100000
Norman Willis28410130

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Alston 
Ben Alston 
Peter Alston 
Thomas Baker 
Allan Glover$ 
Ann Guilfoyle Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: Richborough Estates Stadium

Address: Booth Street, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4DG

Telephone: 01260 274460


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6 adults (18 and over), £3 concessions (OAPs and children 12 and over), Under 12s Free

Directions: On approach to Congleton from M6, past Waggon & Horses Pub, at 1st roundabout 2nd exit, past fire station, 2nd right into Booth Street. Ground at top of road.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Congleton Town Community Football Club Limited C/N 02913903


Ground: Richborough Estates Stadium

Address: Booth Street, off Crescent Road, Congleton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW12 4DG

Telephone: 01260 274460


Website: http://www.congletonfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @CongletonFC


Registered Colours: Black & White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Green Shorts, Yellow Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Stockings


Secretary: Ken Mead

Chairman: Steven Burgess

Manager: Ian Street

Programme Editor: Ken Mead

Committee / Directors: Steven Burgess, Ken Mead


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1901

Record Attendance: 6,800 v. Macclesfield Town, 1954

Previous Leagues:

Mid Cheshire League
Cheshire County League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

North West Counties League R-up 1985-86
Cheshire County League R-up 1920-21, 1921-22
Cheshire County League Div 2 Champions 1981-82
Cheshire Amateur Cup Winners 2006-07
Mid Cheshire League Champions 1973-74, 1975-76, 1977-78
Mid Cheshire League R-up 1969-70, 1971-72, 1976-77
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1920-21, 1937-38
Cheshire Saturday Cup Winners 1977-78
Macclesfield & District League Champions 1939-40
North Staffs & District League Champions 1919-20
North Staffs & District League R-up 1914-15
Crewe & District League Champions 1901-02, 1902-03, 1903-04
Crewe Cup Winners 1903-04
Mid Cheshire Senior Cup Finalists 2010-11