Runcorn Linnets
FORMED
2006
MANAGER
Michael Ellison
GROUND
Millbank Linnets Stadium
TWITTER
@RuncornLinnets

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
19 13 4 2 57 18 43

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
5 3 0 2 12 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/12/17Marske United (H)L 2-3
28/11/17Bootle (H)W 2-0
20/11/17Stockport Town (A)L 1-2
18/11/17Northwich Victoria (H)W 4-2
14/11/17Sunderland RCA (A)W 2-1
11/11/17Sunderland RCA (H)D 1-1
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/12/17Padiham (A)15:00
23/12/17Barnton (H)15:00
26/12/17Runcorn Town (A)15:00
29/12/17Hanley Town (H)19:45
06/01/18Winsford United (A)15:00
10/01/18Crewe Alexandra (H)19:45

Latest News:

Simon Charlesworth
Runcorn Linnets Trust Secretary Dave Bettley pays tribute to Simon Charlesworth, a lifelong Linnets fan and volunteer, who died last week.
Armistice Day collection at Runcorn Linnets boosts Poppy Appeal
100 years of football in Runcorn celebrated
Runcorn Linnets Vice-President Derek Greenwood has written a souvenir booklet covering the story behind both Runcorn Linnets and their predecessor club Runcorn AFC.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Stuart Wellstead
Stuart Wellstead of Runcorn Linnets won the Macron Player of the Month award in the Premier Division for September.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Hemsworth Miners Welfare H15:00W 2-0 Kyle Hamid (25)
Michael Simpson (84)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Abbey Hey A15:00W 4-0 Freddie Potter (24)
Mark Houghton (36)
Freddie Potter (39)
Paul Shanley (86)
Tue 15/08/17Irlam H19:45D 1-1 Antony Hickey (2)
Sat 19/08/17Ashton Athletic A15:00L 2-4 Thomas Hardwick (50)
Freddie Potter (63)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Fri 25/08/17Winsford United H19:45W 5-0 Callum Lucy (36)
Callum Lucy (45)
Stuart Wellstead (66)
Antony Hickey (77)
Stuart Wellstead (90)
Mon 28/08/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 0-4
Sat 02/09/17Padiham H15:00W 6-1 Stuart Wellstead (1)
Stuart Wellstead (17)
Kyle Hamid (19)
Michael Simpson (26)
Michael Simpson (58)
Stuart Wellstead (90)
Tue 05/09/17City of Liverpool FC A19:45W 5-1 Michael Simpson (43)
Kyle Hamid (52)
Anthony Hickey (64)
Michael Simpson (75)
Mitchell Bryant (84)
Sat 09/09/17AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Sat 16/09/17Maine Road H15:00W 3-0 Stuart Wellstead (19)
Aaron Morris (62)
Paul Shanley (89)
Tue 19/09/17AFC Liverpool H19:45W 5-2 Stuart Wellstead (32p)
Mark Houghton (45)
Rory Fallon (51)
Stuart Wellstead (59p)
Paul Shanley (79)
Sat 23/09/17Abbey Hey H15:00D 2-2 Stuart Wellstead (13)
Stuart Wellstead (69p)
Wed 27/09/17AFC Darwen A19:45W 1-0 Mitchell Bryant (24)
Sat 30/09/17Squires Gate A15:00W 5-0 Stuart Wellstead (5)
Paul Shanley (41)
Michael Simpson (48)
Mark Houghton (61)
Adam Jones (73)
Sat 07/10/171874 Northwich A15:00W 4-2 Mark Houghton (9)
Paul Shanley (16)
Kyle Hamid (43)
Mark Houghton (53)
Wed 11/10/17Hanley Town A19:45D 1-1 Stuart Wellstead (58)
Sat 14/10/17Burscough A15:00W 1-0 Mitchell Bryant (53)
Sat 21/10/17Team Northumbria A15:00D 1-1 Mark Houghton (77)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Tue 24/10/17Team Northumbria H19:45W 3-2 Kristian Holt (26)
Mark Houghton (39)
Daniel OBrien (40p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1 R)
Sat 28/10/17Barnoldswick Town H15:00D 1-1 Daniel OBrien (28)
Tue 31/10/17Irlam A19:45L 0-1
Sat 04/11/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 7-0 Stuart Wellstead (5)
Paul Shanley (22)
Paul Shanley (51)
Stuart Wellstead (59)
Freddie Potter (76)
Paul Shanley (82)
Stuart Wellstead (90)
Tue 07/11/17Congleton Town A19:45W 1-0 Stuart Wellstead (89)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 11/11/17Sunderland RCA H15:00D 1-1 Stuart Wellstead (30)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Tue 14/11/17Sunderland RCA A19:45W 2-1 Daniel O`Brien (52p)
Mark Houghton (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2 R)
Sat 18/11/17Northwich Victoria H15:00W 4-2 Mark Houghton (16)
Mark Houghton (37)
Mitchell Bryant (44)
Paul Shanley (87)
Mon 20/11/17Stockport Town A19:45L 1-2 Freddie Potter (18)
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Sat 25/11/17Ashton AthleticH15:00Postp
Tue 28/11/17Bootle H19:45W 2-0 Paul Shanley (19)
Daniel O`Brien (45)
Sat 02/12/17Marske United H15:00L 2-3 Daniel O`Brien (75p)
Antony Hickey (76)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Sat 09/12/171874 NorthwichH15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/17PadihamA15:00 
Sat 23/12/17BarntonH15:00 
Tue 26/12/17Runcorn TownA15:00 
Fri 29/12/17Hanley TownH19:45 
Sat 06/01/18Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Wed 10/01/18Crewe AlexandraH19:45 
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 13/01/18Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 20/01/18Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 27/01/18AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 03/02/18BarntonA15:00 
Tue 06/02/18Ashton AthleticH19:45 
Sat 10/02/18Northwich VictoriaA15:00 
Sat 17/02/18WidnesH15:00 
Sat 24/02/18Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Sat 03/03/18Squires GateH15:00 
Mon 05/03/18WidnesA19:45 
Sat 10/03/18Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 17/03/18City of Liverpool FCH15:00 
Tue 20/03/18Congleton TownA19:45 
Sat 31/03/18BootleA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18Runcorn TownH15:00 
Sat 07/04/18Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 14/04/18Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 21/04/18BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 05/05/18AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
TBC1874 NorthwichH19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Hemsworth MW (H) W 2-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Abbey Hey (A) W 4-0
15/08/17Irlam (H) D 1-1
19/08/17Ashton Athletic (A) L 2-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
25/08/17Winsford United (H) W 5-0
28/08/17West Did & Chor (A) L 0-4
02/09/17Padiham (H) W 6-1
05/09/17City of Lpool (A) W 5-1
09/09/17AFC Darwen (A) Postp
16/09/17Maine Road (H) W 3-0
19/09/17AFC Liverpool (H) W 5-2
23/09/17Abbey Hey (H) D 2-2
27/09/17AFC Darwen (A) W 1-0
30/09/17Squires Gate (A) W 5-0
07/10/171874 Northwich (A) W 4-2
11/10/17Hanley Town (A) D 1-1
14/10/17Burscough (A) W 1-0
21/10/17Team Northmbria (A) D 1-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
24/10/17Team Northmbria (H) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1 R)
28/10/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) D 1-1
31/10/17Irlam (A) L 0-1
04/11/17West Did & Chor (H) W 7-0
07/11/17Congleton Town (A) W 1-0
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
11/11/17Sunderland RCA (H) D 1-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
14/11/17Sunderland RCA (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2 R)
18/11/17Northwich Vics (H) W 4-2
20/11/17Stockport Town (A) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
25/11/17Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
28/11/17Bootle (H) W 2-0
02/12/17Marske United (H) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
09/12/171874 Northwich (H) Postp
16/12/17Padiham (A) 15:00
23/12/17Barnton (H) 15:00
26/12/17Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
29/12/17Hanley Town (H) 19:45
06/01/18Winsford United (A) 15:00
10/01/18Crewe Alexandra (H) 19:45
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
13/01/18Congleton Town (H) 15:00
20/01/18Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
27/01/18AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
03/02/18Barnton (A) 15:00
06/02/18Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
10/02/18Northwich Vics (A) 15:00
17/02/18Widnes (H) 15:00
24/02/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
03/03/18Squires Gate (H) 15:00
05/03/18Widnes (A) 19:45
10/03/18Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
17/03/18City of Lpool (H) 15:00
20/03/18Congleton Town (A) 19:45
31/03/18Bootle (A) 15:00
02/04/18Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
07/04/18Maine Road (A) 15:00
14/04/18Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
21/04/18Burscough (H) 15:00
05/05/18AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
TBC1874 Northwich (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Zachery Aley4000010
Matthew Atherton19000010
Warren Bellew0100000
Kieron Brislen0000000
Mitchell Bryant8922210
Adam Caunce (GK)0000000
Matthew Cross0000000
Anthony Donaldson *1000000
Michael Ellison0100010
Rory Fallon2110000
Samuel Fitton *0100000
Jack Fleming *0000000
Rio Gill2100000
Gary Grier *0000000
Kyle Hamid22240243
Thomas Hardwick6010100
Antony Hickey8613210
Matthew Holmes (GK)15000101
Kristian Holt5210010
Mark Houghton204100013
River Humphreys *0000000
Adam Jones7901000
Kasie Jones2200000
Matthew Jones0000000
Christopher Lawton4300000
Callum Lucy *4320001
Daniel McKenna8000021
Germano Mendes (GK) *1000000
Tom Molyneux2000000
James Moore22100121
Adam Morning0100000
Aaron Morris25010111
Kieran Nolan16200040
Daniel OBrien23050030
Freddie Potter71141011
Daniel Salt0000000
Paul Shanley252100046
Michael Simpson20160010
Terence Smith (GK)12000010
Stuart Wellstead186152011

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Matthew Cross 
Michael Ellison 
Lauren Jones 
Gemma Mooney 
Jack Pickering 
Daniel Salt 
Jon Urquhart 

Matchday Information

Ground: Millbank Linnets Stadium

Address: Murdishaw Avenue, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 6HP

Telephone: 07050 801733 (Clubline)


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: Adults £6, Concessions £4, Under 16`s £1 (under 16`s accompanied by an adult - Free, Halton Leisure card holders £2 discount on adult admission for league matches

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From M56: Exit at junction 11, follow the A56 through Preston Brook and at the Murdishaw Roundabout follow the signs for Murdishaw and Millbank Linnets Stadium.


From Widnes and the north: After crossing the Runcorn-Widnes bridge follow the signs towards Chester on the Weston Point Expressway. Continue to follow this until you reach the signs (left) for Northwich and follow these along the Southern Expressway until you reach the Murdishaw roundabout and then follow signs to Millbank Linnets Stadium.




Important: Due to the amount of roadworks around Runcorn at the moment due to the new bridge construction, it is worth checking the Halton Borough Council website to ensure roads are accessible especially from Widnes direction. Please see: http://www4.halton.gov.uk/Pages/traffic/roadworks.aspx. The roadworks are expected to continue into 2017.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Runcorn East

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Runcorn Mainline Station / High Street Bus Station:

Arriva Service 110
Arriva Service 79c
Halton Transport Service 61
Halton Transport Service 14

Please note: for return journey to Runcorn Mainline Station on weekday evenings, only the 79c is in service (except bank holidays).

Parking Facilities: There is a large on site car park at the ground

Ground Facilities: Runcorn Linnets has a tea bar, snack bar, alcoholic bar, 151 seats in the main stand, inside and outside Toilets. A new club house will be open in time for the 2017/18 season.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Industrial Provident Society: Runcorn Linnets F.C. Limited C/N 29719R


Ground: Millbank Linnets Stadium

Address: Murdishaw Avenue, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 6HP

Telephone: 07050 801733 (Clubline)


Website: http://www.runcornlinnetsfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @RuncornLinnets


Registered Colours: Yellow & Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Yellow Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirt, Black Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks


Secretary: Steve Dale

Chairman: Mark Buckley

Manager: Michael Ellison

Programme Editor: Ellis Clarke

Committee / Directors: Mark Buckley, Steve Dale, Hedley Edwards, David Bettley, Paul Eastup, Phil Wainwright, Mike Bignall, John Pickering, Steve Pritchard, Tracy Measor, Adrian Taylor, Reg Woods, Lee Chesterson, James Eastup


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2006

Record Attendance: 1,037 v Witton Albion, Pre Season Friendly, July 2010

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

NWCFL Division Two runners up 2006/2007
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2012/13
Runners Up 2008/2009
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2013/14, 2014/15, 2015/16

Our Sponsors & Partners