Abbey Hey
FORMED
1902
MANAGER
Paul Moore
GROUND
The Abbey Stadium
TWITTER
@abbeyheyfc

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
15 2 2 11 13 48 8

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 9 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
10/11/18Atherton LR (H)W 2-0
03/11/18City of Liverpool (A)L 0-3
27/10/18Squires Gate (H)L 1-5
20/10/18Daisy Hill (H)WON
(3-3 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 6-5 on pens)
13/10/18Padiham (H)W 2-1
10/10/18Litherland REMYCA (A)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
17/11/18Ashton Athletic (H)15:00
24/11/18Barnoldswick Town (H)15:00
01/12/18Winsford United (A)15:00
08/12/18Congleton Town (A)15:00
15/12/18Burscough (A)15:00
22/12/18City of Liverpool (H)15:00

Latest News:

New manager at Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey have announced the appointment of Paul Moore as their new first team manager.
Managerial vacancy at Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey have announced that Luke Gibson has stepped down from his position as first team manager.
Emblematically Speaking - Abbey Hey
As we near the end of the series, Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Abbey Hey emblem.
Luke hopes for more of the same from Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey manager Luke Gibson is hoping that his young side will take confidence from their amazing comeback against Altrincham in the FA Cup.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Winsford United H15:00D 2-2 Ashford Blake (51)
Robert Swallow (68)
Tue 07/08/18Runcorn Town H19:45L 0-2
Sat 11/08/18Prestwich Heys A15:00L 1-2 Aaron Rodger (7)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/181874 Northwich A15:00D 1-1 Keiron Dale (22)
Mon 27/08/18Hanley Town A15:00L 0-2
Sat 01/09/18Swallownest A15:00L 0-1
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Wed 05/09/18Northwich Victoria A19:45L 1-3 Joseph Ojo (87)
Sat 08/09/18Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 1-6 Adam Farrand (78)
Tue 11/09/18Congleton Town H19:45L 0-3
Sat 22/09/18Bootle A15:00L 1-5 Oliver Walker (52)
Tue 25/09/18Irlam H19:45W 2-1 Aaron Rodger (85)
Oliver Walker (90+4)
Sat 29/09/18Runcorn Town A15:00L 1-5 George Danaher (60)
Sat 06/10/18Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 0-6
Mon 08/10/18Mossley H19:45L 0-4
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Wed 10/10/18Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 1-3 Lewis Haydock (30)
Sat 13/10/18Padiham H15:00W 2-1 Louis Edwards (53)
Oliver Walker (76p)
Sat 20/10/18Daisy Hill H15:00WON Keiron Dale (67)
George Danaher (81)
Own Goal (90+4)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 6-5 on pens)
Sat 27/10/18Squires Gate H15:00L 1-5 Oliver Walker (77)
Sat 03/11/18City of Liverpool A15:00L 0-3
Sat 10/11/18Atherton LR H15:00W 2-0 Oliver Walker (56)
Teddy Osipitan (73)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Sat 24/11/18Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 01/12/18Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 08/12/18Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 15/12/18BurscoughA15:00 
Sat 22/12/18City of LiverpoolH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 29/12/18IrlamA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 12/01/19SilsdenA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 26/01/19BootleH15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Sat 23/02/191874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Hanley TownH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19PadihamA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19SilsdenH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19BurscoughH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Barnoldswick TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Winsford United (H) D 2-2
07/08/18Runcorn Town (H) L 0-2
11/08/18Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/181874 Northwich (A) D 1-1
27/08/18Hanley Town (A) L 0-2
01/09/18Swallownest (A) L 0-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
05/09/18Northwich Vics (A) L 1-3
08/09/18Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-6
11/09/18Congleton Town (H) L 0-3
22/09/18Bootle (A) L 1-5
25/09/18Irlam (H) W 2-1
29/09/18Runcorn Town (A) L 1-5
06/10/18Whitchurch Alp (H) L 0-6
08/10/18Mossley (H) L 0-4
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
10/10/18Lith REMYCA (A) L 1-3
13/10/18Padiham (H) W 2-1
20/10/18Daisy Hill (H) W
(The Macron Cup 1)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 6-5 on pens)
27/10/18Squires Gate (H) L 1-5
03/11/18City of Lpool (A) L 0-3
10/11/18Atherton LR (H) W 2-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
24/11/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
01/12/18Winsford United (A) 15:00
08/12/18Congleton Town (A) 15:00
15/12/18Burscough (A) 15:00
22/12/18City of Lpool (H) 15:00
26/12/18West Dids & Chor (H) 15:00
29/12/18Irlam (A) 15:00
05/01/19Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
12/01/19Silsden (A) 15:00
19/01/19Squires Gate (A) 15:00
26/01/19Bootle (H) 15:00
02/02/19Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
16/02/19Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
23/02/191874 Northwich (H) 15:00
09/03/19Hanley Town (H) 15:00
16/03/19Padiham (A) 15:00
23/03/19Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
30/03/19Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
13/04/19Silsden (H) 15:00
20/04/19Burscough (H) 15:00
22/04/19West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00
27/04/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ellis Allen (GK) *1000000
Adam Barlow11300020
Ashford Blake3010031
Remero Coley0300000
Theo Coley0000000
Keiron Dale15111010
George Danaher6411010
Louis Edwards16010111
Nathan Edwards1600000
Kijani Evans1300000
Adam Farrand *4110021
Elisene Fernandes3300000
Ben Giverin2000000
Christopher Gladstone0000000
William Green0000000
Sam Hadfield - Summerbee5000001
Kieran Halliwell4100010
Lewis Haydock5010001
Marcus Haydock5000000
Ross Heywood (GK)14000011
Karim Ibrahim5000020
Samuel Iguodala0000000
Levi Khan0000000
Aidan Lockwood0000000
Benito Lowe *0000000
Paul Moore0200000
Kwazinkosi Mpofu2000000
Ross Murphy3000010
Thomas Murray18000046
Joseph Ojo3010000
Chuckwuebuka Okeke #0000000
Samuel Oko13200001
Ashley Oparah5000000
James Oppong1000010
Teddy Osipitan0201000
James Power2000000
Joseph Ray0100000
Paul Riley #0000000
Aaron Rodger6511000
Joshua Samberg (GK)5000000
Matthew Shaw15200060
Stephen Solademi15100121
Robert Swallow17210040
Gareth Wager *2000010
Edmund Walker *2500000
Oliver Walker8050001
Peter Watling *0100000
Matthew Wilkinson1300000
Felix Woral1100000
Kim Yongein #0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Alan Ainsley 
Warren Jones 
Nigel Keogh 
Paul Moore 
Ian Parkinson 
Paul Roberts 
Barrie Walker 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M60 to junction 24, take A57 to Manchester City Centre for approx. 1 mile, at first set of major traffic lights (McDonalds on right) pass through for approx. 300 yards, turn left immediatley before overhead railway bridge (A.H.F.C. sign) into Woodland Avenue. Take first right, pass under railway bridge, turn first left into Goredale Avenue.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Ryder Brow (8 mins walk)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 201 Manchester to Hattersley
203 Manchester to Stockport
205 Manchester to Denton
7 Stockport to Ashton

They all travel down Hyde Road and ask for the bus stop at Tan Yard Brow opposite Woodland Avenue. Walk down Woodland Ave turn right at the end then first left into Goredale Avenue.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of car parking spaces inside the ground.

Ground Facilities: In the clubhouse there is male and female toilets there is a tea bar and a licensed bar. Outside there is one set of toilets.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Website: http://www.abbeyheyfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @abbeyheyfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: Tony McAllister

Chairman: Derek Denby

Manager: Paul Moore

Programme Editor: Colin Worrall

Committee / Directors: Tony McAllister, Derek Denby, Gordon Lester, Ken Savill, Jim Clark, Peter Wood, Keith Ashworth, Michael Toole, Vince Connor, Barrie Walker


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1902

Record Attendance: 985 v FC United of Manchester, March 2006

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League
South East Lancashire League
Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Amateur League Champions 1964-65
South East Lancs. League Champions 1966-67,1968-69
South East Lancs. League Runners-up 1967-68
South East Lancs. Division 2 Champions 1968-69
South East Lancs. League Shield Winners 1965-66
Manchester United Memorial Cup Winners 1965-66
South East Lancs. League Shield Runners-up 1967-68
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1964-65,1967-68,1968-69
Manchester County Amateur Cup Runners-up 1963-64
Manchester Intermediate Cup Runners-up 1975-76
Division 1 Champions 1970-71
Premier Division Champions 1981-82, 1988-89, 1991-92, 1993-94,1994-95
Manchester Open Trophy Winners 1992-93,1995-96,1996-97
Manchester Gilcryst Cup Winners 1976-77,1988-89
Premier Division Runners-up 1997-98
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1998-99
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009-10
NWCFL First Division Runners-Up 2012-13
NWCFL First Division Trophy Runners-Up 2012-13

Our Sponsors & Partners