Abbey Hey
FORMED
1902
MANAGER
Luke Gibson
GROUND
The Abbey Stadium
TWITTER
@abbeyheyfc

Current Position: 10th

P W D L F A Pts
32 14 4 14 56 59 46

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 9 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
25/03/17West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)L 0-1
14/03/17AFC Darwen (H)D 1-1
11/03/17Squires Gate (H)W 3-2
07/03/17Barnoldswick Town (A)L 0-3
17/02/17West Didsbury & Chorlton (H)D 2-2
11/02/17Congleton Town (H)L 0-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
28/03/17New Mills (A)19:45
08/04/171874 Northwich (H)15:00
10/04/17Barnton (A)19:45
13/04/17Ashton Athletic (A)19:45
17/04/17Maine Road (A)17:45
19/04/17Bootle (A)19:45

Latest News:

Top half target again for Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey manager Luke Gibson is challenging his squad to improve on the club's 10th place finish last season.
Highest Ever Finish Target For Abbey Hey
With Saturday's win over Alsager Town moving them into eighth place in the Premier Division, Abbey Hey manager Luke Gibson says he is happy with the progress his squad is making.
Signet Ring Found At Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey are looking to trace the owner of a gold signet ring, which was handed in behind the upstairs bar in the Abbey Hey clubhouse after the game against Bacup & Rossendale Borough on Saturday
Kit Manager Vacancy At Abbey Hey
Abbey Hey FC are looking for a new Kit Manager to work with the club's management team.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Bootle H15:00L 1-3 Andy Smith (6)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16AFC DarwenH19:45Postp
Sat 13/08/16Winsford United A15:00W 2-0 Ashford Blake (18)
Ashford Blake (76)
Tue 16/08/16Padiham H19:45L 0-3
Sat 20/08/16Hanley Town A15:00L 0-3
Tue 23/08/16Nelson A19:45W 2-1 Nico Collins (65)
Nico Collins (74)
Sat 27/08/16Runcorn Town H15:00L 0-2
Tue 30/08/16Irlam A19:45L 3-4 Adam Jones (5)
Omar Macknezie (71)
Nico Collins (88p)
Sat 03/09/16Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 2-0 Niko Collins (89)
Omar McKenzie (90)
Tue 06/09/16Maine Road H19:45W 3-2 George Noon (55)
Kane Hickman (73)
Nico Collins (89)
Sat 10/09/16Runcorn Linnets H15:00L 0-1
Tue 20/09/16New Mills H19:45D 1-1 Nico Collins (47)
Sat 24/09/16AFC Liverpool A15:00L 2-3 Ben McNamara (9)
Nico Collins (24)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 27/09/16Barnton H19:45W 3-2 George Noon (9)
George Noon (56)
Nico Collins (70)
Sat 01/10/16Hanley Town H15:00L 0-2
Tue 04/10/16Trafford H19:45WON
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 4-2 on pens)
Sat 08/10/161874 Northwich A15:00L 0-2
Wed 12/10/16AFC Liverpool A19:45W 2-1 Jack Tinning (46)
George Noon (79)
Sat 15/10/16Nelson H15:00W 7-0 Omar McKenzie (7)
Adam Jones (13)
Omar McKenzie (43)
George Noon (52)
George Noon (54)
Nico Collins (58)
Nico Collins (60)
Wed 19/10/16AFC Darwen A19:45W 3-1 Jonathan Hardy (5)
Jack Tinning (49)
Nico Collins (75)
Sat 22/10/16Winsford United H15:00L 1-3 Darren Talbot (37)
Tue 25/10/16Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 4-0 Ben McNamara (15)
Omar McKenzie (21)
Jonathon Hardy (45)
Jonathon Hardy (51)
Sat 29/10/16Ashton Town A15:00W 3-1 Jonathan Hardy (4)
Nico Collins (70)
Nico Collins (90)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Wed 02/11/16Padiham A19:45L 3-6 George Noon (12)
Nico Collins (47)
Daniel Grimshaw (60)
Fri 04/11/16Atherton Collieries H19:45L 1-2 Nico Collins (5)
Sat 12/11/16Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
Wed 16/11/16FC United of Manchester H19:45L 1-3 Nico Collins (67)
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Fri 18/11/16West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45Postp
Sat 26/11/16Barnoldswick TownH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 29/11/16Barnoldswick TownH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 29/11/16Congleton TownH19:45Postp
Sat 03/12/16Runcorn Linnets A15:00D 2-2 Nico Collins (48)
Oliver Ford (87)
Tue 06/12/16Barnoldswick Town A19:45LOST George Noon (106)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
  (1-1 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Town won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 10/12/16Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 2-0 George Noon (60)
George Noon (75)
Sat 17/12/16Runcorn Town A15:00L 0-4
Mon 26/12/16Irlam H15:00W 2-1 Sam Noor (36)
Connor Martin (75)
Fri 30/12/16New MillsA19:45Postp
Sat 07/01/17AFC Liverpool H15:00W 3-2 Rio Murray (9)
Connor Martin (30)
Jonathon Mafolo (85)
Sat 14/01/17BootleA15:00Postp
Sat 21/01/17Ashton Athletic H15:00L 1-2 George Noon (88)
Sat 04/02/17Squires Gate A15:00W 3-1 Samuel Noar (35)
Connor Martin (75p)
Jonathan Hardy (88)
Sat 11/02/17Congleton Town H15:00L 0-3
Fri 17/02/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45D 2-2 Nico Collins (55)
Connor Martin (59)
Sat 25/02/17AFC DarwenH15:00Postp
Tue 28/02/17BootleA19:45Postp
Sat 04/03/17BarntonA15:00Postp
Tue 07/03/17Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 11/03/17Squires Gate H15:00W 3-2 Rio Murray (24)
Johnathon Hardy (52)
James Moore (79)
Tue 14/03/17AFC Darwen H19:45D 1-1 Jack Tinning (23)
Sat 18/03/17BootleA15:00Postp
Mon 20/03/17Atherton CollieriesA19:45Postp
Wed 22/03/17Atherton CollieriesA19:45Postp
Sat 25/03/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 0-1
Tue 28/03/17New MillsA19:45 
Sat 08/04/171874 NorthwichH15:00 
Mon 10/04/17BarntonA19:45 
Thu 13/04/17Ashton AthleticA19:45 
Mon 17/04/17Maine RoadA17:45 
Wed 19/04/17BootleA19:45 
Sat 22/04/17BootleH15:00 
Mon 24/04/17Atherton CollieriesA19:45 
Sat 29/04/17Congleton TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Bootle (H) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16AFC Darwen (H) Postp
13/08/16Winsford United (A) W 2-0
16/08/16Padiham (H) L 0-3
20/08/16Hanley Town (A) L 0-3
23/08/16Nelson (A) W 2-1
27/08/16Runcorn Town (H) L 0-2
30/08/16Irlam (A) L 3-4
03/09/16Cammell Laird (A) W 2-0
06/09/16Maine Road (H) W 3-2
10/09/16Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-1
20/09/16New Mills (H) D 1-1
24/09/16AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
27/09/16Barnton (H) W 3-2
01/10/16Hanley Town (H) L 0-2
04/10/16Trafford (H) W
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Abbey Hey won 4-2 on pens)
08/10/161874 Northwich (A) L 0-2
12/10/16AFC Liverpool (A) W 2-1
15/10/16Nelson (H) W 7-0
19/10/16AFC Darwen (A) W 3-1
22/10/16Winsford United (H) L 1-3
25/10/16Cammell Laird (H) W 4-0
29/10/16Ashton Town (A) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
02/11/16Padiham (A) L 3-6
04/11/16Atherton Colls (H) L 1-2
12/11/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
16/11/16FC United (H) L 1-3
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
18/11/16West Did & Chor (H) Postp
26/11/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
29/11/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
29/11/16Congleton Town (H) Postp
03/12/16Runcorn Linnets (A) D 2-2
06/12/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) L
(The Macron Cup 3)
(1-1 AET, 0-0 after 90 mins, Barnoldswick Tn won 4-3 on pens)
10/12/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 2-0
17/12/16Runcorn Town (A) L 0-4
26/12/16Irlam (H) W 2-1
30/12/16New Mills (A) Postp
07/01/17AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-2
14/01/17Bootle (A) Postp
21/01/17Ashton Athletic (H) L 1-2
04/02/17Squires Gate (A) W 3-1
11/02/17Congleton Town (H) L 0-3
17/02/17West Did & Chor (H) D 2-2
25/02/17AFC Darwen (H) Postp
28/02/17Bootle (A) Postp
04/03/17Barnton (A) Postp
07/03/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 0-3
11/03/17Squires Gate (H) W 3-2
14/03/17AFC Darwen (H) D 1-1
18/03/17Bootle (A) Postp
20/03/17Atherton Colls (A) Postp
22/03/17Atherton Colls (A) Postp
25/03/17West Did & Chor (A) L 0-1
28/03/17New Mills (A) 19:45
08/04/171874 Northwich (H) 15:00
10/04/17Barnton (A) 19:45
13/04/17Ashton Athletic (A) 19:45
17/04/17Maine Road (A) 17:45
19/04/17Bootle (A) 19:45
22/04/17Bootle (H) 15:00
24/04/17Atherton Colls (A) 19:45
29/04/17Congleton Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
1000000
Nicholas Alexander6000020
Ashford Blake6120022
Christopher Brown0000000
Nico Collins205153092
Matthew Cook12300040
Zachary Cooper *4000001
Adam Farrand21200000
Samuel Fitton5400010
Desmond Flanagan1000000
Oliver Ford151210020
Sam Freakes1000001
Thomas French0000000
Luke Gibson0100000
Sven Gibson24200033
Daniel Grimshaw2010000
Callum Gunner7500010
Johnathon Hardy32460028
Andrew Harris1000000
Lewis Haydock0000000
Daniel Hewitt0000000
Kane Hickman39020042
Louis Holt0000000
Mathew Impey0000000
Adam Jones18120030
Felix Kabutey0100000
Jonathan Mafolo0801000
Connor Martin7040000
Daniel McDonnell *4000010
Callum McGlynn0100000
Jonathan McIlwaine *10000000
Omar McKenzie17450012
Sam McLennan0200000
Benjamin McNamara27010253
James Moore16010042
Kalvin Morris0300000
James Moss *0000000
Rio Murray2420000
Thomas Murray2000010
Samuel Noar7111010
George Noon205101075
Dylan Norris1000000
Andrew Smith34010030
Paul Smith0000000
Kealan Steenson0100000
Darren Talbot6010220
Jack Tinning33430041
Gareth Wager11100150
Joshua Walne0000000
Dean Williams0000000
Lee Wilshaw7300020
Benjamin Woods0100000
Elliot Wynne29000021
Steven Yarwood0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Luke Gibson Manager
Luke Grifiths Physio
Andrew Harris Assistant Manager
Philip Jackson Coach
Rebecca OLoughlin 
Barrie Walker Coach

Matchday Information

Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 adult, £2.50 concessions

Directions: M60 to junction 24, take A57 to Manchester City Centre for approx. 1 mile, at first set of major traffic lights (McDonalds on right) pass through for approx. 300 yards, turn left immediatley before overhead railway bridge (A.H.F.C. sign) into Woodland Avenue. Take first right, pass under railway bridge, turn first left into Goredale Avenue.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Abbey Stadium

Address: Goredale Avenue, Gorton, Manchester.

Postcode: M18 7HD

Telephone: 0161 231 7147


Website: http://www.abbeyheyfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @abbeyheyfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, White Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Grey Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: Tony McAllister

Chairman: James Whittaker

Manager: Luke Gibson

Programme Editor: Gordon Lester

Committee / Directors: James Whittaker, Anthony McAllister, Gordon Lester, Peter Wood, Michael Toole, Dereck Denby, David Owen, Ken Savill, Keith Ashworth, Vince Connor, Jim Clark


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1902

Record Attendance: 985 v FC United of Manchester, March 2006

Previous Leagues:

Manchester Amateur League, South East Lancashire League, Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Amateur League Champions 1964-65
South East Lancs. League Champions 1966-67,1968-69
South East Lancs. League Runners-up 1967-68
South East Lancs. Division 2 Champions 1968-69
South East Lancs. League Shield Winners 1965-66
Manchester United Memorial Cup Winners 1965-66
South East Lancs. League Shield Runners-up 1967-68
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1964-65,1967-68,1968-69
Manchester County Amateur Cup Runners-up 1963-64
Manchester Intermediate Cup Runners-up 1975-76
Division 1 Champions 1970-71
Premier Division Champions 1981-82, 1988-89, 1991-92, 1993-94,1994-95
Manchester Open Trophy Winners 1992-93,1995-96,1996-97
Manchester Gilcryst Cup Winners 1976-77,1988-89
Premier Division Runners-up 1997-98
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1998-99
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009-10
NWCFL First Division Runners-Up 2012-13
NWCFL First Division Trophy Runners-Up 2012-13