Hanley Town
FORMED
1966
MANAGER
Michael Edwards
GROUND
Potteries Park
TWITTER
@hanleytown66

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
12 4 2 6 17 27 14

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 10 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/10/18Cadbury Athletic (A)L 0-4
09/10/18Stone Old Alleynians (H)L 1-3
06/10/18Litherland REMYCA (H)L 1-3
02/10/18Irlam (H)W 4-2
29/09/18Whitchurch Alport (A)D 2-2
22/09/18Squires Gate (H)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/10/18Ashton Athletic (H)19:45
20/10/18Nelson (A)15:00
27/10/18Padiham (A)15:00
03/11/18Bootle (H)15:00
10/11/18Winsford United (H)15:00
17/11/18Silsden (A)15:00

Latest News:

Michael aims for strong finish
Hanley Town manager Michael Edwards believes that his side is now back on track for a strong finish to the season.
Emblematically Speaking - Hanley Town
Alfred the Great's daughter removing undergarments, three criminals being hanged simultaneously and the Hanley Town emblem - a fascinating mix explained by Stewart Taylor.
Changes off the field at Hanley Town
A number of new officer appointments were confirmed at the Hanley Town AGM on Thursday evening, with some familiar faces now on board at the club.
New manager at Hanley Town
Hanley Town have announced the appointment of Michael Edwards as first team manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Burscough A15:00W 2-1 Joshua Thorpe (15)
Joshua Thorpe (86)
Tue 07/08/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45D 1-1 Karl O`Neill-Martin (45p)
Sat 11/08/18Atherstone Town A15:00D 1-1 Keiron Ball (62)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 14/08/18Atherstone Town H19:45L 1-4
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 18/08/18Charnock Richard A15:00L 1-4 Andy Nicholls (80)
Sat 25/08/18Charnock Richard H15:00L 1-5 Neville Thompson (14)
Mon 27/08/18Abbey Hey H15:00W 2-0 Kartel O`Neill-Martin (34p)
Kieran Ball (68)
Sat 01/09/18Pershore Town A15:00W 4-0 Leigh Skellern (5)
Callum Tunstall (45)
Jonathan Sheldon (49)
Leigh Skellern (52)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 04/09/18Barnoldswick Town H20:00L 0-3
Sun 09/09/18Northwich Victoria A15:00L 1-3 Thomas Ashton (86)
Wed 12/09/18Runcorn Town A19:45L 0-2
Sat 15/09/18Dudley Sports A15:00W 4-0 Joshua Bristow (20)
Thomas Ashton (75)
Jonathan Sheldon (82)
Kieron Ball (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Squires Gate H15:00W 2-1 James Lindop (29)
Joshua Thorpe (43)
Sat 29/09/18Whitchurch Alport A15:00D 2-2 Neville Thompson (3)
Oliver Mellor (76)
Tue 02/10/18Irlam H19:45W 4-2 Own Goal (19)
Thomas Ashton(47)
Neville Thompson (70)
Leigh Skellern (78)
Sat 06/10/18Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 1-3 Kieron Ball (53)
Tue 09/10/18Stone Old Alleynians H19:45L 1-3 Martin Stanyer (60)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18Cadbury Athletic A15:00L 0-4
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 16/10/18Ashton AthleticH19:45 
Sat 20/10/18NelsonA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18PadihamA15:00 
Sat 03/11/18BootleH15:00 
Sat 10/11/18Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 17/11/18SilsdenA15:00 
Sat 24/11/181874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 01/12/18BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 08/12/18West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 15/12/18Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Runcorn TownH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18BootleA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19City of LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19PadihamH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19IrlamA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19City of LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19SilsdenH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Litherland REMYCAA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Burscough (A) W 2-1
07/08/18West Dids & Chor (H) D 1-1
11/08/18Atherstone Tn (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
14/08/18Atherstone Tn (H) L 1-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
18/08/18Charnock Rich (A) L 1-4
25/08/18Charnock Rich (H) L 1-5
27/08/18Abbey Hey (H) W 2-0
01/09/18Pershore Town (A) W 4-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
04/09/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-3
09/09/18Northwich Vics (A) L 1-3
12/09/18Runcorn Town (A) L 0-2
15/09/18Dudley Sports (A) W 4-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Squires Gate (H) W 2-1
29/09/18Whitchurch Alp (A) D 2-2
02/10/18Irlam (H) W 4-2
06/10/18Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-3
09/10/18Stone O.A. (H) L 1-3
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
13/10/18Cadbury Ath (A) L 0-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
16/10/18Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
20/10/18Nelson (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Padiham (A) 15:00
03/11/18Bootle (H) 15:00
10/11/18Winsford United (H) 15:00
17/11/18Silsden (A) 15:00
24/11/181874 Northwich (A) 15:00
01/12/18Burscough (H) 15:00
08/12/18West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00
15/12/18Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
22/12/18Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
26/12/18Congleton Town (A) 15:00
29/12/18Bootle (A) 15:00
05/01/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
19/01/19City of Lpool (H) 15:00
26/01/19Squires Gate (A) 15:00
02/02/19Padiham (H) 15:00
16/02/19Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
09/03/19Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
16/03/19Irlam (A) 15:00
23/03/19City of Lpool (A) 15:00
30/03/19Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
13/04/19Winsford United (A) 15:00
20/04/19Silsden (H) 15:00
22/04/19Congleton Town (H) 15:00
27/04/19Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
0000000
Thomas Ashton 9330001
Kieron Ball9431031
Benjamin Blowers2000010
Joshua Bristow16200050
Kushal Campbell-Palmer2000000
Ryan Connor6100000
Ryan Dicker0000000
Dale Donaldson0100000
Joe Donaldson6300010
Jordan Erdmann3200001
Mackenzie Faulkner14000110
David Harry12000122
Sam Hati1000000
Jakob Higginbotham5000020
Zac Hill1000000
Warren Holmes0100000
Ben Lees0000000
James Lindop7310000
Joseph Mellor (GK)11000001
Oliver Mellor2501001
Andrew Nicholls14010000
Kartel ONeill-Martin8230011
Jonathan Sheldon8211010
Jamie Skellern12200020
Leigh Skellern9330020
Sam Smith0000000
Fabian Spiess (GK)2000000
Martin Stanyer15010280
Neville Thompson5030001
Joshua Thorpe7030012
Callum Tunstall4710000
Carenton Turner0100000
Sean Turner1000000
Karl Tweats0000000
Jacob Vernon *1310000
Cordell White1100000
Owen Wyatt (GK) *5000001

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Steven Booth 
Colin Donaldson 
Michael Edwards 
Andrew Foxall 
Michael Morton 
Alan Sutton 

Matchday Information

Ground: Potteries Park

Address: Abbey Lane, Bucknall, Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8AJ

Telephone: 07977 519498


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M6 to Junction 15 taking A500 for Stoke. Stay on to flyover, take the 2nd exit after going over the flyover, then keep the right hand lane at traffic lights and turn right, to next roundabout 1st exit towards Leek. Go straight over on next major lights, past the post office on left, carry straight over next roundabout, then at next major traffic lights take the centre lane to turn right for Werrington.

Stay in the left lane and carry straight on through lights, carry on for approx 1/4 mile. Turn left into Fellbrook Lane and the ground is on approx quarter of mile on the left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stoke-on-Trent (2.2 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Unsure at present

Parking Facilities: The club has plenty of parking in the club car park

Ground Facilities: Tea bar and a licensed clubhouse

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Potteries Park

Address: Abbey Lane, Bucknall, Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8AJ

Telephone: 07977 519498


Website: http://www.hanleytownfc.co.uk

Twitter: @hanleytown66


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Simon Boswell

Chairman: Simon Boswell

Manager: Michael Edwards

Programme Editor:

Committee / Directors: Simon Boswell, Andrew Withey, Colin Donaldson


County Affiliation: Staffordshire

Year Formed: 1966

Record Attendance: 1000 v Chasetown 1982

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire County Senior League

Honours:

Longton League Champions: 1966/67,67/68,68/69
Longton League Cup Winners: 1967/68,68/69
Longton Charity Cup Winners: 1966/67,67,68
Staffs County League Div 2 Champions:1967/68
Staffs County League Div 1 Champions:1968/69
Staffs County League Prem Div Runners-Up: 1969/70,70/71,71/72
Staffs County League Premier Div Champions: 1972/73,75/76
Staffs County League Premier Cup Winners: 1969/70,91/92
Staffs County League Cup Runners-Up: 1967/68,69/70,77/78
North Staffs Charity Cup Semi-Final: 1884/85 (vs Port Vale)
Staffs Junior Cup Winners:1888/89
Staffs Junior Cup Runners-Up: 1968/69
Hanley Cup Winners: 1967/68/68/69,75/76
May Bank Cup Winners: 1967/68,68/69,91/92
May Bank Cup Runners-Up: 1971/72,73/74
Staffs FA Challenge Cup Winners: 1972/73,77/78
Staffs FA Challenge Cup Runners-Up: 1973/74
Roger Lomas Trophy Winners: 1973/74,75/76.76/77,77/78
Roger Lomas Trophy Runners-Up: 1974/75
Leek Cup Winners: 1979/80,85/86,86/87,2004/05,12/13
Leek Cup Runners-Up:1967/68,78/79,2005/06
Congleton Floodlit Trophy Winners: 1987/88
Newcastle Charities Cup Winners: 1987/88
Fenton Charities Cup Winners: 1994/95
Sentinel Cup Winners: 1991/92
Sentinel Cup Runners-Up: 1974/75,76/77
Sentinel Cup Quarter-Finalist: 1892/93
Sentinel Shield Winners 1987/88
Staffs Alliance League Premier Div Runners-Up: 1986/87
Staffs Alliance Premier Cup Winners: 1987/88
Mid-Cheshire League Div 2 Cup Winners: 1976/77
Mid-Cheshire League Div 2 Cup Runners-Up: 1977/78
Mid-Cheshire League Cup Winners: 1979/80,80/81,86/87
Mid-Cheshire League Champions: 1981/82
Staffs FA Vase Winners: 1980/81,2004/05,12/13
Staffs FA Vase Runners-Up: 1981/82
Midland League(scsl)Champions:2004/05,05/06
Midland League Cup Winners: 2004/05
Northern Cup Winners: 2005/06
StaffsCountySeniorLeague Premier Div Champions:2011/12 1st team
StaffsCountySeniorLeague Division 1 Champions:2011/12 2nd team
Staffs County Senior League Quadruple Winners: 2012/13
League Champions,League Cup,Staffs FA Vase,Leek Cup
North West Counties League Division 1 Cup Runners-Up:2013/14
North West Counties League Division 1 Play-Off Finalists:2014/15
Potteries Junior Youth League(U16s Div1)Champions:2014/15
Sentinel Shield(U16s)Runners-up:2014/15
Potteries Junior Youth League Cup(U16s)Runners-Up:2014/15
NorthStaffsCombinationLeague U17s(Doug Brown)Cup Winners:2015/16
North Staffs Combination League U17s Champions:2015/16
North West Counties League Division 1 Cup Runners-Up:2015/16
North West Counties League Division 1 Champions:2015/16
Sentinel Cup Runners-Up: 2016/17

Our Sponsors & Partners