Padiham
FORMED
1878
MANAGER
Adam Morning & Michael Morrison
GROUND
Ruby Civil Arena
TWITTER
@Padiham_FC

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
26 7 4 15 41 62 25

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 0 1 5 3 20

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
19/01/19Whitchurch Alport (A)D 0-0
15/01/19Northwich Victoria (H)L 0-4
08/01/19Charnock Richard (H)L 1-2
29/12/181874 Northwich (H)L 1-2
26/12/18Ashton Athletic (A)L 0-8
15/12/18Winsford United (A)L 1-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/02/19Irlam (H)15:00
23/02/19Bootle (H)15:00
26/02/19Barnoldswick Town (H)19:45
02/03/19Hanley Town (A)15:00
09/03/19Silsden (A)15:00
16/03/19Abbey Hey (H)15:00

Latest News:

New manager appointed at Padiham
Padiham have announced the appointment of Adam Morning as First Team Manager.
Focus on youth at Padiham
Padiham joint-managers Liam Smith and Dixon Lambert give their views on the season so far, with their rebuilt youthful squad.
Padiham welcome junior players
Padiham hosted over 200 members of their junior teams at a photo shoot before their home game against West Didsbury & Chorlton on Saturday.
Brave Ben's Cancer Research fundraiser
Padiham youth team player Ben Hall is raising money this Saturday for Cancer Research UK.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Runcorn Town H15:00L 2-5 Stephen Hall (63)
James Dean (76)
Tue 07/08/18Barnoldswick Town A19:45W 3-1 Thomas Hulme (35)
Liam O`Neill (60)
Daniel Wilkins (61)
Sat 11/08/18Liversedge A15:00L 2-5 Christopher Turner (24)
Michael Samson (69)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18Whitchurch Alport H15:00W 3-2 Christopher Turner (36)
Christopher Turner (70)
Lee Knight (86)
Wed 22/08/18Silsden H19:45L 1-4 Liam ONeill (55)
Sat 25/08/181874 Northwich A15:00W 3-1 Liam O`Neill (43)
Liam O`Neill (51)
Christopher Turner (54p)
Mon 27/08/18Squires Gate A15:00L 0-1
Sat 01/09/18Northwich Victoria A15:00D 2-2 Oliver Ford (36)
Lee Knight (70)
Sat 08/09/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 1-0 Jake Hargreaves (75)
Sat 15/09/18Prestwich Heys H15:00D 2-2 James Dean (15)
Liam O`Neill (68)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 18/09/18Prestwich Heys A19:45L 2-6 Jack Tinning (74)
Liam O’Neill pen (82)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q R)
Sat 22/09/18Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 4-0 Jack Tinning (24)
Michael Fowler (45)
Michael Fowler (45)
Chris Turner (57)
Tue 25/09/18Squires Gate A19:45W 2-0 Liam O`Neill (13p)
Liam O`Neill (46)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 29/09/18Burscough H15:00L 2-3 Michael Fowler (26)
Liam O`Neill (88)
Tue 02/10/18Charnock Richard A19:45W 5-3 Liam ONeill (7)
Liam ONeill (42)
Alan Zuqoli (66)
Benjamin Fletcher (68)
Michael Fowler (90)
Sat 06/10/18Congleton Town A15:00L 0-3
  (Match abandoned on 65 mins at 3-0. Result to stand.)
Sat 13/10/18Abbey Hey A15:00L 1-2 Christopher Turner (65p)
Tue 16/10/18Bootle A19:45L 0-4
Sat 20/10/18Shelley H15:00W 5-1 Christopher Turner (25)
Lee Knight (37)
Liam ONeill (63)
Liam ONeill (71)
Christopher Turner (90)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Hanley Town H15:00W 4-1 Christopher Turner (59)
Liam O`Neill (65)
Thomas Hulme (69)
Lee Knight (71)
Tue 06/11/18Radcliffe A19:45L 0-2
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 10/11/18Litherland REMYCA A15:00D 2-2 Liam O`Neill (20)
Lee Knight (78)
Tue 13/11/18Irlam A19:45L 0-1
Sat 17/11/18City of Liverpool H15:00L 0-1
Sat 24/11/18Burscough A15:00D 3-3 Lee Knight (7)
Liam O`Neill (47)
Millenic Alli (83)
Sat 08/12/18Charnock RichardH15:00Postp
Wed 12/12/18Runcorn Town A19:45L 2-3 Liam ONeill (70)
Liam ONeill (79)
Sat 15/12/18Winsford United A15:00L 1-4 Jack Tinning (36)
Sat 22/12/18Barnoldswick TownH15:00Postp
Wed 26/12/18Ashton Athletic A15:00L 0-8
Sat 29/12/181874 Northwich H15:00L 1-2 Liam ONeill (27)
Tue 08/01/19Charnock Richard H19:45L 1-2 Lee Knight (51)
Tue 15/01/19Northwich Victoria H19:45L 0-4
Sat 19/01/19Whitchurch Alport A15:00D 0-0
Wed 30/01/19Barnoldswick TownH19:45Postp
Sat 02/02/19Hanley TownA15:00Postp
Sat 16/02/19IrlamH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19BootleH15:00 
Tue 26/02/19Barnoldswick TownH19:45 
Sat 02/03/19Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 09/03/19SilsdenA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Squires GateH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19City of LiverpoolA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Winsford UnitedH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Runcorn Town (H) L 2-5
07/08/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 3-1
11/08/18Liversedge (A) L 2-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18Whitchurch Alp (H) W 3-2
22/08/18Silsden (H) L 1-4
25/08/181874 Northwich (A) W 3-1
27/08/18Squires Gate (A) L 0-1
01/09/18Northwich Vics (A) D 2-2
08/09/18West Dids & Chor (H) W 1-0
15/09/18Prestwich Heys (H) D 2-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
18/09/18Prestwich Heys (A) L 2-6
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q R)
22/09/18Lith REMYCA (H) W 4-0
25/09/18Squires Gate (A) W 2-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
29/09/18Burscough (H) L 2-3
02/10/18Charnock Rich (A) W 5-3
06/10/18Congleton Town (A) L 0-3
13/10/18Abbey Hey (A) L 1-2
16/10/18Bootle (A) L 0-4
20/10/18Shelley (H) W 5-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Hanley Town (H) W 4-1
06/11/18Radcliffe (A) L 0-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
10/11/18Lith REMYCA (A) D 2-2
13/11/18Irlam (A) L 0-1
17/11/18City of Lpool (H) L 0-1
24/11/18Burscough (A) D 3-3
08/12/18Charnock Rich (H) Postp
12/12/18Runcorn Town (A) L 2-3
15/12/18Winsford United (A) L 1-4
22/12/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
26/12/18Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-8
29/12/181874 Northwich (H) L 1-2
08/01/19Charnock Rich (H) L 1-2
15/01/19Northwich Vics (H) L 0-4
19/01/19Whitchurch Alp (A) D 0-0
30/01/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) Postp
02/02/19Hanley Town (A) Postp
16/02/19Irlam (H) 15:00
23/02/19Bootle (H) 15:00
26/02/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) 19:45
02/03/19Hanley Town (A) 15:00
09/03/19Silsden (A) 15:00
16/03/19Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
23/03/19West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00
30/03/19Congleton Town (H) 15:00
13/04/19Squires Gate (H) 15:00
20/04/19City of Lpool (A) 15:00
22/04/19Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
27/04/19Winsford United (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Nosakhare Aghayere (GK) *26000002
Richard Ainscough1100000
Millenic Alli21101001
Ben Ashton0000000
Henry Bunting-Jones (GK)0000000
Gary Burnett1100000
Jack Burrows0000000
Kai Calderbank-Park (GK) #2000001
Max Cane0000000
Luke Cassidy1000000
Kayde Coppin2000002
Kane Cullen0200000
James Dean14120033
Thomas Dean0000000
Joshua Dunroe15000141
Samuel Fitton0000000
Benjamin Fletcher *18710054
Oliver Ford5110000
Jack Foster1200000
Michael Fowler *5040010
Jordan Gidley (GK) *3000000
Ravi Goshawk0000000
Stephen Hall *1210000
Jake Hargreaves12501012
Mark Haslam0000000
Lewis Haydock *2100000
Kane Hickman7200010
Samuel Holt *1000000
Benjamin Hoskin27100031
Enis Hoti0000000
Samuel Howell3000010
Thomas Hulme111112000
Sean Ince0100000
Robbie Jenkinson1000000
Adam Jones *15000020
Frank Jones3000110
Michael Jones *1200000
Dominic Kerrigan *1000000
Lee Knight27060023
Cameron Lancaster0100000
Kai Lawless0100001
Samuel Layton #0000000
Tommy Lent8000010
Aiden Lofthouse (GK)1000000
William Ludlow Foster0000000
Anthony Lynch1000010
Christopher Lynch2000010
Nicholas McNally0000000
Elliot Messam *1000000
Benjamin Mills0000000
Kirtis Monson0000000
Matthew Morgan1000000
Adam Morning1200000
Michael Morrison1100000
Liam ONeill310190012
Joseph Pennington3100000
Alexander Pope4000020
Alex Ralph7200011
Luke Ramsden0000000
Samuel Reeves3000010
Ryan Salmon0000000
Michael Samson *1010000
Dylan Sumner0100000
Jack Taylor *17200030
Luke Taylor0100000
Jack Tinning *21121031
Christopher Turner *19190031
Benjamin Unsworth4200010
Reece Webb-Foster1000000
Daniel Wilkins5010000
Alex Wood *1500000
Alan Zuqolli11310130

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Curtis McGough OReilly 
Adam Morning 
Michael Morrison 
Arron Ripley 
Alan Taylor 
Michael Worthington 

Matchday Information

Ground: Ruby Civil Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 concessions, £2 Students, Under 16s free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M65 to junction 8, follow A6068 Clitheroe / Padiham. At traffic lights at the bottom of the hill turn right into Dean Range / Blackburn Road towards padiham. At next junction turn into Holland Street (opp church) then into Well Street to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Burnley (3.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Various bus options from Burnley Bus Station to Burnley Road, Padiham

Parking Facilities: Car Park at ground for Approx 40 cars. Parking on nearby streets if car park is full. If you are planning to travel by minibus then please let us know beforehand. There is no provision for coach parking.

Ground Facilities: Entrance to all fans is via the main turnstile just a short walk up from the car park. The Ruby Civil Arena has a bar in which you can sample a pint of real ale along with various lagers, beers and bottled drinks.

We have BT Sports on in the bar showing Premier League games, and have a small kitchen serving pie and peas, hot dogs, chips and various hot drinks. A candy corner for children to purchase pop, crisps and various sweets is available. Toilets are indoor also including disabled facilities.

Outside there are male and female toilets, a 100 seater stand, two sheltered covered standing areas. We are also dog friendly!

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Ruby Civil Arena

Address: Arbories Memorial Sports Ground, Well Street, Padiham, Lancashire

Postcode: BB12 8LE

Telephone: 01282 773742


Website: http://www.padihamfootballclub.com/

Twitter: @Padiham_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks


Secretary: Mark Bailey

Chairman: Shaun Astin

Manager: Adam Morning & Michael Morrison

Programme Editor: Darren Outhwaite

Committee / Directors: Shaun Astin, Mark Bailey, Darren Outhwaite, Louise Moffitt, Kirk Marsden, Anthony McCluskey, Fred Whalley, John Pilling, Matthew Ostle, Deborah Barsby, Peter Haigh


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1878

Record Attendance: 9,000 v Burnley, December 1884 (at Calderside Ground)

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
East Lancashire Amateur League
North East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

FA Cup Third Round 1883-84
Lancashire Amateur Cup Finalists 1966
Lancashire Amateur Shield Finalists 1997
Burnley, Pendle & Rossendale Hospital Cup Winners 1996, 2005, Finalists 1991, 2003
Lancashire Combination Football League George Watson Trophy Winners 1981, Runners-Up 1982
Promotion From Division Two 1960-61
North West Counties Football League Premier Division Champions 2012-13.
NWCFL Division One Runners-Up 2008-09
Division Three Runners-Up 1983-84
First Division Trophy Finalists 2009
Reserve Division Champions 2002-03, 2010-11, 2012-13
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners: 2012, 2013, Finalists: 2007, 2010.
West Lancashire Football League
Division 1 Champions 1999-2000
Division 2 Champions 1971-72, 1976-77
Division 2 Runners-Up 1996-97
Presidents Cup Finalists 1979, 1994, 1997
Reserve Division 2 Champions 1997-98
Reserve Division Houston Cup Winners 1974
East Lancashire Amateur Football League Runners-Up 1906-07
NHS Bird Cup Winners: 2011, 2013.

Our Sponsors & Partners