Prestwich Heys
FORMED
1938
MANAGER
Jon Lyons/Ryan Hutchinson
GROUND
Adie Moran Park
TWITTER
@PrestwichHeysFc

Current Position: 3rd

P W D L F A Pts
21 12 2 7 48 32 38

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 20 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
15/12/18Atherton LR (A)W 2-1
11/12/18Nelson (A)L 1-2
04/12/18Bamber Bridge (H)L 1-4
01/12/18Holker Old Boys (H)W 6-0
27/11/18AFC Blackpool (H)W 8-1
23/11/18Chadderton (A)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
22/12/18Longridge Town (H)15:00
26/12/18AFC Darwen (A)15:00
29/12/18Holker Old Boys (A)15:00
05/01/19Carlisle City (H)15:00
12/01/19AFC Liverpool (A)15:00
19/01/19Shelley (H)15:00

Latest News:

Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Prestwich Heys
Prestwich Heys won the Macron Club of the Month award for Division One North in September.
More to come from Heys
Prestwich Heys joint-manager Ryan Hutchinson is playing down the team's good start to the season, as he believes they are capable of improving on the performances delivered so far.
Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation - Michael Smith
Prestwich Heys goalkeeper Michael Smith won the final Reusch Division One Goalkeeper of the Month Award last season, winning the nomination for April.
Joint-manager appointment at Prestwich Heys
Prestwich Heys manager Jon Lyons has promoted Ryan Hutchinson to act with him as Joint-manager at the club.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Bacup Borough H15:00W 1-0 Theodore Kidd (21)
Tue 07/08/18Ashton Town A19:45W 2-0 Theodore Kidd (43)
Michael Itela (52)
Sat 11/08/18Abbey Hey H15:00W 2-1 Theo Kidd (5)
Jacob Wood (48)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18Longridge Town A15:00L 1-5 Jamie Baguley (46)
Sat 25/08/18Radcliffe H12:30L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
  (Live on BBC Sport Website)
Mon 27/08/18Avro H15:00L 2-6 Lee Grimshaw (14)
Danny Meadowcroft (22)
Sat 01/09/18Holker Old Boys A15:00W 2-0 Jake Wood (18)
Lee Grimshaw (75)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Wed 05/09/18Carlisle City A20:00L 1-2 Lee Grimshaw (83)
Sat 08/09/18Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00W 3-0 Lee Bruce (28)
Lee Grimshaw (60)
Lee Grimshaw (72)
Tue 11/09/18Nelson H19:45D 1-1 Lee Bruce (23)
Sat 15/09/18Padiham A15:00D 2-2 Own Goal (26)
Max White (65)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 18/09/18Padiham H19:45W 6-2 Lee Grimshaw (19)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (52)
Lee Grimshaw (60)
Chris Baguley (76)
Michael Itela (85)
Theo Kidd (90+3)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q R)
Sat 22/09/18Steeton H15:00W 3-1 Lee Grimshaw (17)
Justin Pickering (76)
Theodore Kidd (87)
Sat 29/09/18Daisy Hill H15:00W 3-1 Jamie Baguley (17)
Lee Grimshaw (56)
Jacob Wood (62)
Tue 02/10/18Shelley A19:45L 0-1
Sat 06/10/18Barnton H15:00L 1-6 Justin Pickering (10)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Tue 09/10/18St Helens Town H19:45D 2-2 Chris Baguley (57)
Jacob Holt (60)
Sat 13/10/18Garforth Town H15:00W 6-2 Chris Baguley (2)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (3)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (53)
Jordan Icely (66)
Max White (76)
Lee Grimshaw (78)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 16/10/18Atherton LR H19:45W 6-0 Justin Pickering (14)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (48)
Justin Pickering (68)
Lee Grimshaw (69)
Justin Pickering (79)
Jamie Baguley (84)
Sat 20/10/18Whitchurch Alport A15:00WON Chris Baguley (69)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Prestwich Heys won 3-5 on pens)
Wed 24/10/18Chadderton H19:45W 1-0 Chris Baguley (44)
Sat 27/10/18Lower Breck A15:00L 0-3
Thu 01/11/18St Helens Town A19:45W 2-1 Justin Pickering (34)
Justin Pickering (60)
Sat 03/11/18Northwich Victoria H15:00D 0-0
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
  (AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Tue 06/11/18Bacup BoroughH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Wed 07/11/18Northwich Victoria A19:45L 0-1
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2 R)
Sat 10/11/18Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 5-0 Chris Baguley (11)
Chris Baguley (38)
Chris Baguley (49)
Mikey Itela (71)
Lee Bruce (74)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 13/11/18Bacup Borough H19:45W 3-1 Rio Wilson-Heyes (59)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (68)
Rio Wilson-Heyes (90+4)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 17/11/18Garstang A15:00L 0-2
Tue 20/11/18Ashton Town H19:45L 2-4 Max White (6)
Adam Farrell (21)
Fri 23/11/18Chadderton A19:45W 2-1 Adam Farrell (14)
Bradley Sixsmith (37)
Tue 27/11/18AFC Blackpool H19:45W 8-1 Lee Grimshaw (12)
Adam Farrell (38)
Lee Grimshaw (48)
Ben Sixsmith (55)
Jamie Baguley (76)
Lee Bruce (83)
Mikey Itela (87)
Lee Bruce (90+1)
Sat 01/12/18Holker Old Boys H15:00W 6-0 Adam Farrell (10)
Mark Ayres (13)
Bradley Sixsmith (28)
Lee Grimshaw (65)
Lee Grimshaw (67)
Adam Farrell (75)
Tue 04/12/18Bamber Bridge H19:45L 1-4 Own Goal (12)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 08/12/18NelsonA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 11/12/18Nelson A19:45L 1-2 Rio Wilson-Heyes (38)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 15/12/18Atherton LR A15:00W 2-1 Max White (14p)
Max White (50)
Sat 22/12/18Longridge TownH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Carlisle CityH15:00 
Sat 12/01/19AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19ShelleyH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19SteetonA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19NelsonA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Cleator Moor CelticH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19AvroA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19GarstangH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19AFC BlackpoolA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Bacup Borough (H) W 1-0
07/08/18Ashton Town (A) W 2-0
11/08/18Abbey Hey (H) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18Longridge Town (A) L 1-5
25/08/18Radcliffe (H) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18Avro (H) L 2-6
01/09/18Holker OB (A) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
05/09/18Carlisle City (A) L 1-2
08/09/18Cleator Moor (A) W 3-0
11/09/18Nelson (H) D 1-1
15/09/18Padiham (A) D 2-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
18/09/18Padiham (H) W 6-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q R)
22/09/18Steeton (H) W 3-1
29/09/18Daisy Hill (H) W 3-1
02/10/18Shelley (A) L 0-1
06/10/18Barnton (H) L 1-6
(The First Division Cup 2)
09/10/18St Helens Town (H) D 2-2
13/10/18Garforth Town (H) W 6-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
16/10/18Atherton LR (H) W 6-0
20/10/18Whitchurch Alp (A) W
(The Macron Cup 1)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Prestwich Heys won 3-5 on pens)
24/10/18Chadderton (H) W 1-0
27/10/18Lower Breck (A) L 0-3
01/11/18St Helens Town (A) W 2-1
03/11/18Northwich Vics (H) D 0-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
(AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
06/11/18Bacup Borough (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
07/11/18Northwich Vics (A) L 0-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2 R)
10/11/18Cleator Moor (H) W 5-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/11/18Bacup Borough (H) W 3-1
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
17/11/18Garstang (A) L 0-2
20/11/18Ashton Town (H) L 2-4
23/11/18Chadderton (A) W 2-1
27/11/18AFC Blackpool (H) W 8-1
01/12/18Holker OB (H) W 6-0
04/12/18Bamber Bridge (H) L 1-4
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
08/12/18Nelson (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
11/12/18Nelson (A) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/12/18Atherton LR (A) W 2-1
22/12/18Longridge Town (H) 15:00
26/12/18AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
29/12/18Holker OB (A) 15:00
05/01/19Carlisle City (H) 15:00
12/01/19AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
19/01/19Shelley (H) 15:00
26/01/19Steeton (A) 15:00
02/02/19Nelson (A) 15:00
16/02/19Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
23/02/19AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
09/03/19Cleator Moor (H) 15:00
23/03/19Lower Breck (H) 15:00
30/03/19Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
13/04/19Avro (A) 15:00
20/04/19Garstang (H) 15:00
22/04/19AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
27/04/19AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Lewis Adams1300010
Mark Ayres26110051
Christopher Baguley14471001
Jamie Baguley21540064
Mark Baguley (GK)0000000
Alfie Belcher1000000
David Bondo0200000
Conor Braithwaite *2000000
Lee Bruce17222001
Dominic Butler3200000
Benjamin Conway2000000
Leighton Egan0200000
Adam Farrell5050012
Carl Fitton25400010
Sven Gibson0000000
Lee Grimshaw199123000
Liam Healey5200000
Jacob Holt25210140
Ryan Hutchinson0000000
Jordan Icely9210010
Isaac Illidge2100000
Michael Itela71122010
Callum Jakovlevs (GK) *12000000
Shaun Johnson0000000
Theodore Kidd9332001
Jonathan Lyons0000000
Daniel Meadowcroft *2110000
Hensley Mills *1200000
Darius Photiou15200010
Justin Pickering *7761001
Ian Rowlands4000000
William Shawcross1000010
Bradley Sixsmith9230020
Dominic Slaven13000012
Michael Smith (GK)23000013
Daniel Vincent *11300010
Danny Warburton *15300021
Daniel White7100010
Max White16160001
Rio Wilson-Heyes25671143
Jacob Wood31130000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Christopher Baguley 
Mark Baguley 
Kallum Campbell-Rose 
Marcus Dydyna 
Ryan Hutchinson 
Jonathan Lyons 
Neil Sankey 
Scott White 
Daniel Wolstenholme 

Matchday Information

Ground: Adie Moran Park

Address: Sandgate Road, Whitefield, Manchester

Postcode: M45 6WG

Telephone: 0161 7773 8888 (match days only)


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, £2 local club season ticket holders

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M60 to junction 17 towards Whitefield, turn right into Clyde Avenue continue over traffic lights onto Thatch Leach Lane, turn right at the Frigate Public House, over motorway bridge, ground on the left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Besses oth Barn Metrolink (0.7 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 135 from Manchester to Bury Route, alight at Besses oth Barn

Parking Facilities: Parking available for around 100 cars

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse with Licenced Bar, Seating for 58, Covered Standing for 80

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Adie Moran Park

Address: Sandgate Road, Whitefield, Manchester

Postcode: M45 6WG

Telephone: 0161 7773 8888 (match days only)


Website: http://www.prestwichheys.com

Twitter: @PrestwichHeysFc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Scott White

Chairman: Neil Gilmore

Manager: Jon Lyons/Ryan Hutchinson

Programme Editor: Scott White

Committee / Directors: Neil Gilmore, Martin Johnson, Steve Howard, Neil Sankey, Nick Kingston, Mike McMahon


County Affiliation: Lancashire

Year Formed: 1938

Record Attendance: 4,000 v. Highgate United, FA Amateur Cup 3rd Round 11th February 1967

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire League
NWCFL (Founder Members)

Honours:

The NWCFL
The LWC Drinks First Division Cup Winners 2017/18
Manchester Football League
Premier Division Champions 2005, 2006, 2007, 2016
First Division Champions 1988, 1997
Second Division Champions 2007, 2016
Murray Shield Winners 1997
Open Trophy Winners 1966, 2007, 2010, 2016
GilgrystCup Winners 2004, 2016
Lancashire Combination
Champions 1971
Runners-up 1970
Challenge Cup Winners 1971
League Cup Winners 1971
George Watson Trophy Winners 1971
South East Lancashire League
Champions 1960, 1961, 1964
Runners-up 1959
Shield Winners 1960, 1961 (joint)
Moore Cup Winners 1961
Heys Trophy finalists 1962
Other Cups
Lancashire Amateur Cup Winners 1967
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners 2016
Kenyon Cup Winners 2015
Goldline Trophy Winners 2003, 2007
Molyneaux Cup Winners 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1972

Our Sponsors & Partners