Carlisle City
FORMED
1975
MANAGER
James Nichols
GROUND
The Don Marks Carpets Stadium
TWITTER
@CarlisleCityFC

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
36 20 3 13 77 74 63

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 21 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/04/19Shelley (H)W 4-0
20/04/19St Helens Town (H)L 4-5
16/04/19Steeton (H)W 4-3
13/04/19Daisy Hill (A)W 2-1
09/04/19Ashton Town (H)W 5-4
06/04/19AFC Darwen (A)D 2-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/04/19Cleator Moor Celtic (H)19:45
27/04/19Lower Breck (A)15:00

Latest News:

New management team at Carlisle City
Carlisle City have announced the appointment of Jim Nichols as their new first team manager.
Managerial change at Carlisle City
Carlisle City have announced that first team manager James Tose and his assistant Jonny Allan have left the club.
Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Carlisle City
Carlisle City won the Macron Club of the Month award for Division One North in August.
Emblematically Speaking - Carlisle City
A recently designed emblem, but links back to the Middle Ages, gives Stewart Taylor the chance to get the history books out as he looks into the story behind Carlisle City's emblem.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Atherton LR A15:00W 3-0 Tyran Taylor (23)
Kieron Blair (63)
Thomas Lucock (86p)
Tue 07/08/18Holker Old Boys H20:00W 2-1 Robert McCartney (6)
Tyran Taylor (87)
Sat 11/08/18Chadderton A15:00W 2-1 Marc Shiel (54)
Ryan Errington (65)
Sat 18/08/18Bacup Borough H15:00W 2-1 Ryan Errington (47)
Daniel Greenslade (84)
Wed 22/08/18Garstang A20:00W 3-1 Robert McCartney (58)
Daniel Greenslade (81)
Robert McCartney (86)
Sat 25/08/18Chadderton H15:00W 1-0 Aaron Bradbury (85)
Mon 27/08/18AFC Blackpool A15:00L 0-3
Sat 01/09/18AFC Darwen H15:00L 1-3 Thomas Lucock (78)
Wed 05/09/18Prestwich Heys H20:00W 2-1 Robert McCartney (13)
Michael Slack (76)
Sat 08/09/18AFC Darwen A15:00W 4-2 Robert McCartney (1)
Robert McCartney (14p)
Robert McCartney (39)
Robert McCartney (56)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/09/18Thackley A15:00L 2-5 Aaron Bradbury (7)
David Renyard (80)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Avro H15:00W 4-2 David Renyard (31)
David Renyard (36)
Robert McCartney (41)
Tyran Taylor (80)
Sat 29/09/18AFC Liverpool H15:00W 4-0 Robert McCartney (4)
Robert McCartney (16p)
Robert McCartney (37)
Robert McCartney (61)
Sat 06/10/18Lower Breck A15:00W 3-0 Josh Simpson (29)
Aaron Bradbury (86)
Robert McCartney (88)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Wed 10/10/18Holker Old Boys A20:00W 5-3 Robert McCartney (43)
Robert McCartney (57p)
Daniel Greenslade (72)
Robert McCartney (74)
Thomas Lucock (83)
Sat 13/10/18Shelley A15:00W 1-0 Robert McCartney (45p)
Tue 16/10/18AFC Carlisle H19:30W 6-0 Henry Walker (7)
Keiron Blair (29)
Simon Tucker (68)
Michael Reed (72)
Keiron Blair (74)
Keiron Blair (84)
  (Cumberland Senior Cup 1)
Sat 20/10/18Rylands A15:00L 1-5 Aaron Bradbury (84)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Ashton Town A15:00W 3-0 Robert McCartney (48)
Robert McCartney (56)
David Reynard (81)
Tue 30/10/18Longridge Town H20:00L 0-2
Sat 03/11/18Steeton A15:00D 2-2 Michael Slack (56)
Tyran Taylor (62)
Tue 06/11/18Penrith H19:30L 2-3 Daniel Greenslade (18)
Michael Reed (89)
  (Cumberland Senior Cup 2)
Sat 10/11/18Daisy Hill H15:00W 6-3 Michael Slack (22)
Marc Shiel (36)
David Renyard (41)
Tyran Taylor (44)
David Renyard (60)
Robert McCartney (71)
Sat 17/11/18St Helens Town A15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (33)
Marc Shiel (66)
Sat 24/11/18Eccleshall H15:00W 11-2 Marc Shiel (2)
Keiron Blair (11)
Marc Shiel (16)
Marc Shiel (17)
Robert McCartney (26)
David Renyard (34)
David Renyard (47)
Marc Shiel (61)
Robert McCartney (77)
Robert McCartney (86)
Robert McCartney (88)
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Sat 01/12/18Nelson H15:00D 2-2 Marc Shiel (36)
David Renyard (50)
Tue 18/12/18NelsonA19:45Postp
Sat 22/12/18Bacup Borough A15:00L 2-3 Rob McCartney (10)
Rob McCartney (40)
Wed 26/12/18Cleator Moor Celtic A13:00L 0-2
Sat 29/12/18Garstang H15:00L 1-3 Josh Simpson (26)
Sat 05/01/19Prestwich Heys A15:00L 0-1
Sat 12/01/19Lower Breck H15:00L 0-3
Sat 19/01/19Atherton LR H15:00W 3-0 Robert McCartney (12p)
Robert McCartney (31)
Kyle Armstrong (59)
Sat 26/01/19Avro A15:00L 1-7 Marc Shiel (30)
Tue 29/01/19NelsonA19:45Postp
Sat 02/02/19AFC BlackpoolH15:00Postp
Sat 09/02/19Ellesmere RangersH15:00Postp
  (The First Division Cup QF)
Sat 16/02/19Ellesmere Rangers H15:00W 2-1 Robert McCartney (25)
Robert McCartney (60p)
  (The First Division Cup QF)
Sat 23/02/19Longridge Town A15:00L 0-7
Sat 02/03/19AFC Blackpool H15:00L 1-2 Robert McCartney (5)
Tue 05/03/19Nelson A20:00W 1-0 Darren Addison (12)
Sat 09/03/19ShelleyH15:00Postp
Sat 16/03/19Sandbach UnitedH15:00Postp
  (The First Division Cup SF 1)
Sat 23/03/19Sandbach United H15:00L 2-4 Thomas Lucock (5)
James Earl (90p)
  (The First Division Cup SF 1)
Sat 30/03/19Sandbach United A15:00L 1-5 Marc Sheil (27)
  (The First Division Cup SF 2)
Wed 03/04/19AFC Liverpool A20:00L 2-6 Robert McCartney (8)
Jordan Palmer (61)
Sat 06/04/19AFC Darwen A15:00D 2-2 David Renyard (28p)
David Renyard (74)
Tue 09/04/19Ashton Town H20:00W 5-4 Josh Simpson (5)
Jordan Palmer (30)
Robert McCartney (36)
Robert McCartney (50)
Robert McCartney (87p)
Sat 13/04/19Daisy Hill A15:00W 2-1 Ben Palmer (33)
Jordan Palmer (90+2)
Tue 16/04/19Steeton H20:00W 4-3 Ben Palmer (10)
Jordan Palmer (16)
Robert McCartney (31)
James Earl (88)
Sat 20/04/19St Helens Town H15:00L 4-5 David Renyard (9)
Darren Addison (48)
David Renyard (54)
David Renyard (76)
Mon 22/04/19ShelleyH15:00W 4-0 Aaron Bradbury (35)
David Renyard (41)
Jordan Palmer (44)
Sam Atkinson (70)
Thu 25/04/19Cleator Moor CelticH19:45 
Sat 27/04/19Lower BreckA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Atherton LR (A) W 3-0
07/08/18Holker OB (H) W 2-1
11/08/18Chadderton (A) W 2-1
18/08/18Bacup Borough (H) W 2-1
22/08/18Garstang (A) W 3-1
25/08/18Chadderton (H) W 1-0
27/08/18AFC Blackpool (A) L 0-3
01/09/18AFC Darwen (H) L 1-3
05/09/18Prestwich Heys (H) W 2-1
08/09/18AFC Darwen (A) W 4-2
(The First Division Cup 1)
15/09/18Thackley (A) L 2-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Avro (H) W 4-2
29/09/18AFC Liverpool (H) W 4-0
06/10/18Lower Breck (A) W 3-0
(The First Division Cup 2)
10/10/18Holker OB (A) W 5-3
13/10/18Shelley (A) W 1-0
16/10/18AFC Carlisle (H) W 6-0
(Cumberland Senior Cup 1)
20/10/18Rylands (A) L 1-5
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Ashton Town (A) W 3-0
30/10/18Longridge Town (H) L 0-2
03/11/18Steeton (A) D 2-2
06/11/18Penrith (H) L 2-3
(Cumberland Senior Cup 2)
10/11/18Daisy Hill (H) W 6-3
17/11/18St Helens Town (A) W 2-0
24/11/18Eccleshall (H) W 11-2
(The First Division Cup 3)
01/12/18Nelson (H) D 2-2
18/12/18Nelson (A) Postp
22/12/18Bacup Borough (A) L 2-3
26/12/18Cleator Moor (A) L 0-2
29/12/18Garstang (H) L 1-3
05/01/19Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-1
12/01/19Lower Breck (H) L 0-3
19/01/19Atherton LR (H) W 3-0
26/01/19Avro (A) L 1-7
29/01/19Nelson (A) Postp
02/02/19AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
09/02/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) Postp
(The First Division Cup QF)
16/02/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 2-1
(The First Division Cup QF)
23/02/19Longridge Town (A) L 0-7
02/03/19AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-2
05/03/19Nelson (A) W 1-0
09/03/19Shelley (H) Postp
16/03/19Sandbach (H) Postp
(The First Division Cup SF 1)
23/03/19Sandbach (H) L 2-4
(The First Division Cup SF 1)
30/03/19Sandbach (A) L 1-5
(The First Division Cup SF 2)
03/04/19AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-6
06/04/19AFC Darwen (A) D 2-2
09/04/19Ashton Town (H) W 5-4
13/04/19Daisy Hill (A) W 2-1
16/04/19Steeton (H) W 4-3
20/04/19St Helens Town (H) L 4-5
22/04/19Shelley (H) W 4-0
25/04/19Cleator Moor (H) 19:45
27/04/19Lower Breck (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Darren Addison19120033
Jonathan Allan0000000
Peter Allison33000061
Kyle Armstrong20901091
Sam Atkinson2000000
Michael Ballantyne (GK)9000000
Keiron Blair181050010
Jack Boyd (GK)1000000
Aaron Bradbury19140015
Carl Carr1300000
Adam Coward (GK)0000000
Robert Dixon0200000
Warren Douglas4300000
James Earl25211062
Ryan Errington4611011
Thomas Fagan3400010
Kieran Foster1000000
Marc Gallimore12200041
Mark Graham0200000
Daniel Greenslade32030080
Michael Heap0200000
Jamie Heath18900141
David Hewson0000000
Thomas Hickey1700000
Ryan Holmes2200000
Lee Hoolickin10000020
Matthew Johnson1000000
Nathan Johnstone3600000
Thomas Lucock18240020
Robert McCartney400380034
Joshua Morley0000000
Thomas Newton (GK)3000000
Chris Nixon0000000
Ben Palmer5120001
Jordan Pamer6040002
Ellis Pearson10100040
Michael Reed1111000
David Renyard234140033
Joseph Robinson0100000
Marc Shiel23691020
Thomas Short9100031
Jake Simpson6000020
Josh Simpson33130012
Christopher Slack0300000
Michael Slack18030023
Tyran Taylor18150051
James Tose0200000
Stephen Townsley (GK)31000033
Simon Tucker2301000
Henry Walker4010000
James Wildgoose0000000
Cameron Wilson1200000
Brady Wiser3000000
Daniel Wood3200000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Jack Boyd 
Carl Carr 
Martin Denovellis 
Louis Gallacher 
Mark Graham 
Alan Inglis 
James Nichols 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Don Marks Carpets Stadium

Address: Petteril Bank Road, Carlisle, Cumbria

Postcode: CA1 3AF

Telephone: 01228 523777


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions, U16s FREE if accompanied by adult

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M6 to junction 42, follow the A6 towards Carlisle for approx 2 miles, turn left into Petteril Bank Road, by the Aldi Store. Follow this road for about 1 mile and turn right into the ground. Access road just before the railway bridge.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Carlisle (2.0 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Either the 60 (Harraby) or 67 (Upperby) Service from the City Centre getting off on Petteril Bank Road within a couple of minute walk of the ground.

Parking Facilities: Ample parking for visiting supporters cars at the ground

Ground Facilities: Catering at the ground by ‘The Little Griddle’ providing Burgers/Bacon Rolls/Chips/Coffee/Tea/Cold (non-alcoholic) drinks and Sweets. The Railway Social club adjoining the ground is normally open on match days for alcoholic beverages.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Don Marks Carpets Stadium

Address: Petteril Bank Road, Carlisle, Cumbria

Postcode: CA1 3AF

Telephone: 01228 523777


Website: http://www.carlislecityfc.com/

Twitter: @CarlisleCityFC


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, Lime Green Socks


Secretary: Martin Denovellis

Chairman: Brian Hall

Manager: James Nichols

Programme Editor: Brian Hall

Committee / Directors: Brain Hall, Martin Denovellis, Steve Shepherd, Jed Archibald, Sid Gill, Mike Bellas


County Affiliation: Cumberland

Year Formed: 1975

Record Attendance: 708 v Carlisle United (Pre-Season Friendly 08/07/2017)

Previous Leagues:

Northern Football Alliance

Honours:

Northern Football Alliance First Division Champions 1991/92
Northern Football Alliance Challenge Cup Winners 1975/76, 1993/94, 1996/97, 2002/03
Northern Football Alliance Premier Division Cup Winners 1996/97, 1997/98, 2005/06, 2006/07
Northern Football Alliance First Division Cup Cup Winners 1991/92
Northern Football Alliance Bill Gardener Memorial Trophy Winners 2015/16 Cumberland Football Association Senior County Cup Winners 2003/04

Our Sponsors & Partners