St Helens Town
1901 (Reformed 1946)
Lee Jenkinson
Arcoframe Stadium

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
31 6 4 21 40 74 22

Current Form: 17th

6 1 1 4 5 18

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/03/18AFC Blackpool (A)W 2-1
10/03/18New Mills (H)L 0-2
06/03/18Cammell Laird 1907 (A)L 0-4
17/02/18Chadderton (A)L 0-4
10/02/18Whitchurch Alport (H)L 1-5
27/01/18Nelson (H)D 2-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
22/03/18Prestwich Heys (A)19:45
24/03/18Bacup Borough (A)15:00
28/03/18Holker Old Boys (A)19:45
31/03/18Cammell Laird 1907 (H)15:00
02/04/18Alsager Town (A)15:00
07/04/18Atherton LR (H)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - St Helens Town
Once again in this series, local history is to the fore as Stewart Taylor explores the story behind the St Helens Town club emblem.
More new heritage boards in place at Town
Last Saturday saw St Helens Town install the second in a series of Heritage boards at their new Ruskin Drive Sports Ground home.
Town legends honoured on heritage boards
Last Saturday St Helens Town installed the first in a series of heritage boards at their new Ruskin Drive Sports Ground home.
Town welcome St Helens Mind as Official Charity Partner
St Helens Town have announced that St Helens Mind will be their official charity partner for the 2017-18 season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 12/08/17New Mills A15:00L 0-2
Thu 17/08/17Abbey Hulton United H19:45D 0-0
Sat 26/08/17Eccleshall A15:00L 2-3 Shaun Brady (68)
Patrice Kwofie (74)
Tue 29/08/17Atherton LR A19:45L 0-2
Sat 02/09/17Silsden AFC H15:00L 1-4 Luke Edwards (27)
Tue 05/09/17Carlisle City A19:45L 0-3
Sat 09/09/17Hemsworth Miners Welfare H15:00L 1-2 Joel Douglas (83)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17FC Oswestry Town A15:00W 3-0 Daniel Lomax (32)
Neil Weaver (50)
Shawn Brady (63)
Wed 20/09/17Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 0-1
Sat 23/09/17Prestwich Heys H15:00L 0-2
Sat 30/09/17Daisy Hill A15:00W 4-3 Paul Cliff (10)
Daniel Lomax (26)
Shaun Brady (38)
Shaun Brady (65)
Sat 07/10/17Chadderton H15:00W 3-1 Shaun Brady (47)
Alex Ashby (52)
Beck Murray (83p)
Wed 11/10/17Holker Old BoysA19:45Postp
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 N)
Thu 12/10/17Holker Old Boys A20:00W 2-1 Hal McHugh (20)
Liam Dodd (90)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 N)
Sat 14/10/17AFC Blackpool H15:00L 2-3 Alex Ashby (33)
Shaun Brady (46)
Tue 17/10/17Prestwich Heys A19:45L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 1 N)
Sat 21/10/17Stockport Town A15:00D 1-1 Shaun Brady (6)
Thu 26/10/17Litherland REMYCA H19:30L 1-2 Liam Dodd (16)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/17Cheadle Town H15:00L 2-3 Shaun Brady (59)
Shaun Brady (85)
Thu 02/11/17Daisy Hill H19:30LOST Luke Edwards (27)
Luke Edwards (28)
Luke Edwards (81)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Daisy Hill won 2-4 on pens)
Sat 04/11/17Eccleshall H15:00L 1-2 Paul Cliff (53)
Sat 11/11/17Prestwich HeysA15:00Postp
Thu 16/11/17Holker Old Boys H19:45L 1-3 Daniel Lomax (53p)
Sat 18/11/17Bacup Borough H15:00L 1-2 Luke Edwards (55)
Sat 25/11/17FC Oswestry Town H15:00L 2-3 Alex Ashby (3)
Shaun Brady (31)
Sat 02/12/17Nelson A15:00W 2-1 Alex Ashby (49)
Own Goal (69)
Sat 09/12/17Daisy Hill H15:00L 1-3 Shaun Brady (13)
Sat 16/12/17Carlisle City H15:00L 2-3 Luke Edwards (5)
Liam Diggle (76)
Sat 23/12/17Sandbach United H15:00W 3-2 Michael Furlong (38)
Shaun Brady (57)
Liam Diggle (81)
Tue 26/12/17Cammell Laird 1907A15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/17Whitchurch Alport A15:00L 1-5 Daniel Lomax (22p)
Sat 06/01/18Alsager Town H15:00D 3-3 Thomas Grimshaw (20)
Paul Cliff (65)
Benjamin Bolton (88)
Sat 13/01/18Sandbach United A15:00L 0-1
Tue 16/01/18Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
Sat 20/01/18AFC BlackpoolA15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/18Nelson H15:00D 2-2 Luke Edwards (60)
Andrew Presho (72)
Sat 03/02/18Holker Old BoysA15:00Postp
Sat 10/02/18Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 1-5 Matthew Smith (48)
Sat 17/02/18Chadderton A15:00L 0-4
Sat 03/03/18Silsden AFCA15:00Postp
Tue 06/03/18Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45L 0-4
Sat 10/03/18New Mills H15:00L 0-2
Tue 13/03/18AFC Blackpool A19:45W 2-1 Michael Furlong (67)
Shaun Brady (75)
Thu 22/03/18Prestwich HeysA19:45 
Sat 24/03/18Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Wed 28/03/18Holker Old BoysA19:45 
Sat 31/03/18Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Mon 02/04/18Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 07/04/18Atherton LRH15:00 
Tue 10/04/18Silsden AFCA19:45 
Sat 14/04/18Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 21/04/18Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 28/04/18Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 05/05/18Cheadle TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
12/08/17New Mills (A) L 0-2
17/08/17Abbey Hulton (H) D 0-0
26/08/17Eccleshall (A) L 2-3
29/08/17Atherton LR (A) L 0-2
02/09/17Silsden AFC (H) L 1-4
05/09/17Carlisle City (A) L 0-3
09/09/17Hemsworth MW (H) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17FC Oswestry (A) W 3-0
20/09/17Lith REMYCA (A) L 0-1
23/09/17Prestwich Heys (H) L 0-2
30/09/17Daisy Hill (A) W 4-3
07/10/17Chadderton (H) W 3-1
11/10/17Holker OB (A) Postp
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 N)
12/10/17Holker OB (A) W 2-1
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 N)
14/10/17AFC Blackpool (H) L 2-3
17/10/17Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 1 N)
21/10/17Stockport Town (A) D 1-1
26/10/17Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-2
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
28/10/17Cheadle Town (H) L 2-3
02/11/17Daisy Hill (H) L
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Daisy Hill won 2-4 on pens)
04/11/17Eccleshall (H) L 1-2
11/11/17Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
16/11/17Holker OB (H) L 1-3
18/11/17Bacup Borough (H) L 1-2
25/11/17FC Oswestry (H) L 2-3
02/12/17Nelson (A) W 2-1
09/12/17Daisy Hill (H) L 1-3
16/12/17Carlisle City (H) L 2-3
23/12/17Sandbach (H) W 3-2
26/12/17Cammell Laird (A) Postp
30/12/17Whitchurch Alp (A) L 1-5
06/01/18Alsager Town (H) D 3-3
13/01/18Sandbach (A) L 0-1
16/01/18Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
20/01/18AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
27/01/18Nelson (H) D 2-2
03/02/18Holker OB (A) Postp
10/02/18Whitchurch Alp (H) L 1-5
17/02/18Chadderton (A) L 0-4
03/03/18Silsden AFC (A) Postp
06/03/18Cammell Laird (A) L 0-4
10/03/18New Mills (H) L 0-2
13/03/18AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-1
22/03/18Prestwich Heys (A) 19:45
24/03/18Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
28/03/18Holker OB (A) 19:45
31/03/18Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
02/04/18Alsager Town (A) 15:00
07/04/18Atherton LR (H) 15:00
10/04/18Silsden AFC (A) 19:45
14/04/18Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
21/04/18Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
28/04/18Stockport Town (H) 15:00
05/05/18Cheadle Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Alex Ashby18540121
David Baines4000010
Jacob Ball0000000
Ben Bolton3801030
Thomas Bradley (GK)3000000
Shaun Brady313130009
Paul Carney0000000
Jamie Casson0000000
Paul Cliff10621114
Liam Diggle10020100
Liam Dodd16220110
Joel Douglas *5010021
Owen Dursley *23200010
Luke Edwards22370033
Mark Edzes2300000
Adam Fairchild (GK)17000000
Daniel Forrester3300010
Michael Furlong10020030
Alexander Gillespie0000000
Andrew Gillespie *0000000
Christopher Greene0000000
Daniel Greene3000000
Bradley Grime0000000
Thomas Grimshaw10010020
Brian Hatton *0000000
Philip Heron4400010
Alex Hope-OConnor8200030
Joshua Hoult0200010
Sean Kelly0100000
Patrice Kwofie2201000
Michael Lacey1000000
Scott Lawrence4300010
Daniel Lomax29040013
Hal McHugh101110010
Matthew Moody3100000
Thomas Moore0000000
Beck Murray1601000
Daniel Norris0400000
Morgan Onuh0200000
Liam Parkinson0000000
Thomas Potter2400000
Andrew Presho23110051
Jack Riley0200000
Amgad Salah0200000
Steven Scahill0000000
Matthew Smith26410042
Daniel Toone0000000
Jordan Tyrer0000000
Gage Walsh (GK)5000000
Neil Weaver6310023
Andrew Webster29000021
Anthony Whelan *3000000
Dominic Whelan25100030
Carl Williams (GK)6000011
Kieron Yong5000002
Jake Young131100020

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Philip Fisher 
Lee Jenkinson 
LIsa Phillipson 
Nicholas Robinson 

Matchday Information

Ground: Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Drive, Dentons Green, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone: 07504 231296

Midweek Night: Thursday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, £1 U16, FREE for U12`s with an accompanied adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From the North, leave the M6 at junction 26 (M58) and leave at junction 3 (A570) for St. Helens. Continue on A570 until you reach the junction with the A580.

From Manchester or the South, leave the M6 at junction 23 (A580) and proceed 5 miles to junction with A570.

All traffic should then follow signs for St. Helens, passing into one-way system, keep to the right hand lane entering Denton's Green and make a U-turn where the road opens out by the bus shelter, take the left lane and Ruskin Drive is second on the left after Rivington Road

From St. Helens town centre, take A570 Southport road. Ruskin Drive is on the left about half a mile from Asda in the one way system.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Nearest Railway: St Helens Central

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The 37, 38 and 38A buses go past the end of Ruskin Drive, heading towards Eccleston and Rainford and back into town from Greenfield Road after the game

Parking Facilities: Ruskin Drive has a large, free car park available to supporters on matchdays

Ground Facilities: The facilities are part of the Ruskin Sports Village site operated by St. Helens Council, with bars and refreshments provided by sole concessionaires Ruskinvest Limited. There is a 200-seater covered stand and the overall ground capacity is 647 with standing on three sides only

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: St Helens Town Limited C/N 04392840

Ground: Arcoframe Stadium

Address: Ruskin Drive, Dentons Green, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone: 07504 231296


Twitter: @sthelenstownfc

Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Secretary: Jeff Voller

Chairman: Glyn Jones

Manager: Lee Jenkinson

Programme Editor: Jeff Voller

Committee / Directors: John McKiernan, Jeff Voller, Glyn Jones, James Barrett, Gareth Stone, Steve Ball, Chris Ford, Margaret Wood, Paul Wood, Kieran Ford, Andy Langley, Simon Kenyon

County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1901 (Reformed 1946)

Record Attendance: 8,500 v Manchester City, 27th April 1950

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League


F.A Vase Winners 1987
George Mahon Cup Winners 1949
Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions 1950-51
Lancashire Combination Champions 1971-72
Lancashire Junior Cup Runner up 1966-67
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners up 1971
Liverpool Senior Cup Finalists 1976-77
Bass Charrington Cup Winners 1974
Carling Challenge Cup Finalists 1993-94
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1994-95
Runners up 1993-94, 1995-96
NWCFL Floodlit Trophy Finalists 1997-98

Our Sponsors & Partners