St Helens Town
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Nick Matthews and Alan Gillespie
GROUND
Ruskin Drive Sportsground
TWITTER
@sthelenstownfc

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
30 12 6 12 65 67 42

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 14 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
18/02/17Sandbach United (A)L 1-2
16/02/17AFC Blackpool (N)D 2-2
11/02/17Silsden (N)L 2-6
04/02/17Daisy Hill (N)W 4-2
14/01/17Eccleshall (N)W 1-0
07/01/17Holker Old Boys (N)W 4-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
09/03/17Alsager Town (H)19:45
11/03/17Holker Old Boys (A)15:00
16/03/17Stockport Town (H)19:45
23/03/17Chadderton (H)19:45
01/04/17Atherton LR (H)15:00
06/04/17Whitchurch Alport (H)19:45

Latest News:

More Ruskin Drive delay for Town
St Helens Town have announced that there will be a further delay in playing home games at the new Ruskin Drive complex in the town.
Town edge closer to new home
St Helens Town's return home took another step closer this week, with the opening of the new 3G pitches at Ruskin Drive Sportsground.
Award nomination for Kieran
St Helens Town Media Officer Kieran Ford has been chosen as St Helens Council's nominee in the Young Volunteer of the Year category in the 2016 Merseyside Sports Awards.
Golden Gillespie!
St Helens Town's Andy Gillespie speaks about his team's promotion chances, and what it was like to play at the iconic Knowsley Road stadium.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Carlisle City A15:00L 3-4 Edward Pegler (28)
George Lomax (34)
Andrew Gillespie (70)
Sat 13/08/16Cheadle Town A15:00D 3-3 Daniel Greene (9)
Andrew Gillespie (21)
George Lomax (32)
Thu 18/08/16Sandbach United H19:45L 2-4 George Lomax (37)
Sam Sheen (56)
Sat 20/08/16Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 2-1 Sam Sheen (6)
Andrew Gillespie (70)
Sat 27/08/16Charnock Richard A15:00W 3-1 George Lomax (30)
Philip Williams (42)
Philip Williams (81)
Thu 01/09/16Prestwich Heys H19:45D 2-2 Philip Williams (32)
Christopher Lomax (52)
Sat 03/09/16Atherton LR A15:00L 2-4 Daniel Greene (23)
George Lomax (42)
Tue 06/09/16City of Liverpool FC A19:45L 1-5 George Lomax (69)
Sat 10/09/16Chadderton H15:00L 3-5 Andrew Gillespie (1)
Andrew Gillespie (12)
Phil Williams (84)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Thu 15/09/16Widnes H19:45D 1-1 Philip Williams (38)
Sat 17/09/16Daisy Hill A15:00D 2-2 Andrew Gillespie (25)
Andrew Gillespie (66)
Sat 24/09/16FC Oswestry Town H15:00W 2-1 Sam Sheen (21)
Daniel Greene (53)
Sat 01/10/16AFC Darwen H15:00W 4-2 Andrew Gillespie (30)
Stuart McDonald (42)
Andrew Gillespie (67)
Stuart McDonald (86)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 08/10/16Alsager Town A15:00L 1-3 Stuart McDonald (90p)
Tue 11/10/16AFC Blackpool A19:45W 3-1 Luke Edwards (40)
Andrew Gillespie (44)
Andrew Presho (45)
Sat 15/10/16Carlisle City H15:00L 3-4 Andrew Gillespie (32)
Andrew Webster (41)
Luke Ewards (49)
Tue 18/10/16FC Oswestry Town A19:45L 2-3 Dale Korrie-Butler (8)
Anthony Whelan (95)
Sat 22/10/16Bacup Borough A15:00D 1-1 Dale Korie Butler (44)
Sat 29/10/16Eccleshall A15:00W 5-3 Dale Korie Butler (8)
Anthony Whelan (38)
Dale Korie Butler (55)
Daniel Green (60)
Stuart McDonald (77)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 05/11/16Daisy Hill H15:00W 2-0 Andrew Gillespie (41)
Dale Korie-Butler (54p)
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2 N)
Thu 10/11/16Cheadle Town H19:45W 4-2 Luke Edwards (50p)
Dale Korie-Butler (53)
Luke Edwards (59)
Andrew Gillespie (67)
Sat 12/11/16Silsden A15:00W 4-1 Andrew Gillespie (4)
Andrew Gillespie (18)
Dale Korie-Butler (45)
Andrew Presho (65)
Wed 16/11/16Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 2-4 Andy Gillespie (10)
Adam Donohue (74)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 19/11/16Eccleshall A15:00W 4-0 Luke Edwards (9)
Paul Carney (40)
Andrew Gillespie (57)
Andrew Presho (70)
Sat 26/11/16BootleH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Mon 28/11/16BootleH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Thu 01/12/16City of Liverpool FC H19:45L 0-3
  (The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
Sat 03/12/16Ashton Town A15:00W 2-0 Luke Edwards (21)
Dale Korie-Butler (28)
Tue 06/12/16Bootle A19:45L 1-5 Andrew Gillespie (3)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 10/12/16Bacup Borough H15:00W 2-0 Andrew Gillespie (43)
Anthony Whelan (60)
Sat 17/12/16Whitchurch Alport A15:00L 0-3
Mon 26/12/16Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 2-4 Andrew Webster (2)
Luke Edwards (9)
Fri 30/12/16Prestwich Heys A19:45L 0-3
Sat 07/01/17Holker Old Boys H15:00W 4-2 Luke Edwards (28)
Luke Edwards (33)
Paul Carney (41)
Andrew Gillespie (45)
Sat 14/01/17Eccleshall H15:00W 1-0 Luke Edwards (39)
Sat 21/01/17AFC BlackpoolH15:00Postp
Sat 28/01/17Whitchurch AlportH15:00Postp
Sat 04/02/17Daisy Hill H15:00W 4-2 Stephen Rigby (29)
Luke Edwards (42)
Dale Korie-Butler (69)
Shaun Brady (90)
Sat 11/02/17Silsden H15:00L 2-6 Andrew Gillespie (1)
Stephen Rigby (63)
Thu 16/02/17AFC Blackpool H19:45D 2-2 Stephen Rigby (90p)
George Ukaegbu (90)
Sat 18/02/17Sandbach United A15:00L 1-2 Liam Dodd (18)
Sat 25/02/17Ashton TownH15:00Postp
Thu 09/03/17Alsager TownH19:45 
Sat 11/03/17Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Thu 16/03/17Stockport TownH19:45 
Thu 23/03/17ChaddertonH19:45 
Sat 01/04/17Atherton LRH15:00 
Thu 06/04/17Whitchurch AlportH19:45 
Sat 08/04/17WidnesA15:00 
Tue 11/04/17ChaddertonA19:45 
Fri 14/04/17City of Liverpool FCH15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17Charnock RichardH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Carlisle City (A) L 3-4
13/08/16Cheadle Town (A) D 3-3
18/08/16Sandbach (H) L 2-4
20/08/16Lith REMYCA (A) W 2-1
27/08/16Charnock Rich (A) W 3-1
01/09/16Prestwich Heys (H) D 2-2
03/09/16Atherton LR (A) L 2-4
06/09/16City of Lpool (A) L 1-5
10/09/16Chadderton (H) L 3-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
15/09/16Widnes (H) D 1-1
17/09/16Daisy Hill (A) D 2-2
24/09/16FC Oswestry (H) W 2-1
01/10/16AFC Darwen (H) W 4-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
08/10/16Alsager Town (A) L 1-3
11/10/16AFC Blackpool (A) W 3-1
15/10/16Carlisle City (H) L 3-4
18/10/16FC Oswestry (A) L 2-3
22/10/16Bacup Borough (A) D 1-1
29/10/16Eccleshall (A) W 5-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
05/11/16Daisy Hill (H) W 2-0
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2 N)
10/11/16Cheadle Town (H) W 4-2
12/11/16Silsden (A) W 4-1
16/11/16Lith REMYCA (A) L 2-4
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
19/11/16Eccleshall (A) W 4-0
26/11/16Bootle (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
28/11/16Bootle (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
01/12/16City of Lpool (H) L 0-3
(The Reusch First Division Cup QF)
03/12/16Ashton Town (A) W 2-0
06/12/16Bootle (A) L 1-5
(The Macron Cup 3)
10/12/16Bacup Borough (H) W 2-0
17/12/16Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-3
26/12/16Lith REMYCA (H) L 2-4
30/12/16Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-3
07/01/17Holker OB (H) W 4-2
14/01/17Eccleshall (H) W 1-0
21/01/17AFC Blackpool (H) Postp
28/01/17Whitchurch Alp (H) Postp
04/02/17Daisy Hill (H) W 4-2
11/02/17Silsden (H) L 2-6
16/02/17AFC Blackpool (H) D 2-2
18/02/17Sandbach (A) L 1-2
25/02/17Ashton Town (H) Postp
09/03/17Alsager Town (H) 19:45
11/03/17Holker OB (A) 15:00
16/03/17Stockport Town (H) 19:45
23/03/17Chadderton (H) 19:45
01/04/17Atherton LR (H) 15:00
06/04/17Whitchurch Alp (H) 19:45
08/04/17Widnes (A) 15:00
11/04/17Chadderton (A) 19:45
14/04/17City of Lpool (H) 15:00
22/04/17Stockport Town (A) 15:00
29/04/17Charnock Rich (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Cole Ashton5000010
Jacob Ball *2700000
Christian Banasko0100000
Peter Banasko0000000
Liam Bowyer0000000
Thomas Bradley0000000
Daniel Brady *5200010
Shaun Brady1401000
Christopher Brinksman1000000
Paul Carney19020042
Michael Chojnicki3300000
Paul Cliff *1500020
Steven Cullen0100000
Matthew Davidson0000000
Callum Davies3000000
Liam Dodd3110010
Adam Donohue20310031
Anthony Dunleavy0200000
Matthew Dutton0000000
Luke Edwards240110042
Adam Fairchild10000001
Hamish Falconer8000030
Philip Fitzpatrick0000000
Alexander Gillespie81030020
Andrew Gillespie262180116
Daniel Greene30340015
Daniel Hastings0000000
Daniel Hennigan0200000
Philip Heron0100000
Mathew Hodge *4100000
Alex Hope-OConnor0000000
Joshua Hoult0400010
David Jones *0000000
Dale Korie-Butler19290132
Christopher Lomax *6010021
George Lomax *7151033
Ellis Mavers0200000
Stuart McDonald6140011
Calum McLaughlan0000000
Wade Muscart3100000
Lee Novak6000000
Nathan Ogden1000000
Edward Pegler26110160
Connor Powell0000000
Andrew Presho34130081
Jake Preston0000000
Samuel Rawsthorne1100000
Stephen Rigby34130052
Lewis Rowe0200000
Sam Sheen *12030030
Ryan Taylor4000000
Will Threlkeld41200000
Christopher Tingay0100000
Stavros Tserpes3100000
Warren Twist1100000
George Ukaegbu0101000
Gage Walsh11000020
Andrew Webster29020022
Anthony Whelan15030210
Dominic Whelan3600000
Philip Williams9241011
Connor Woods0100000
Dale Woods0000000
Alex Worthington0200000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Alan Gillespie Joint Manager
Ellie Hayes 
Lee Jenkinson Coach
Paige Marcus 
John McLoughlin Coach
LIsa Phillipson$ 
Nicholas Robinson 

Matchday Information

Ground: Ruskin Drive Sportsground

Address: Ruskin Drive, Dentons Green, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone: 01942 716360


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Directions: From South: M6 to junction 25, turn right onto A49, after 1/2 mile turn right into Soughers Lane, at T junction turn right into Downall Green Road, pass over M6 and turn 2nd right into Boothbrow Road, turn 2nd right in Brocstedes Road. (Ashton Athletic FC)

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: St Helens Town Limited C/N 04392840


Ground: Ruskin Drive Sportsground

Address: Ruskin Drive, Dentons Green, St Helens, Merseyside

Postcode: WA10 6RP

Telephone: 01942 716360


Website: http://www.sthelenstownafc.com

Twitter: @sthelenstownfc


Registered Colours: Red & White Striped Shirts, White Shorts, Red & White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Stockings

Alternative Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Stockings


Secretary: Jeff Voller

Chairman: John McKiernan

Manager: Nick Matthews and Alan Gillespie

Programme Editor: Jeff Voller

Committee / Directors: John McKiernan, Jeff Voller, Glyn Jones, James Barrett, Gareth Shone, Steve Ball, Gordon McDonald


County Affiliation: Liverpool F.A.

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 8,500 v Manchester City, 27th April 1950

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

F.A Vase Winners 1987
George Mahon Cup Winners 1949
Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions 1950-51
Lancashire Combination Champions 1971-72
Lancashire Junior Cup Runner up 1966-67
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners up 1971
Liverpool Senior Cup Finalists 1976-77
Bass Charrington Cup Winners 1974
Carling Challenge Cup Finalists 1993-94
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1994-95
Runners up 1993-94, 1995-96
NWCFL Floodlit Trophy Finalists 1997-98