Nelson
FORMED
1881
MANAGER
Andy Harrison
GROUND
Little Wembley
TWITTER
@Nelsonfc1

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
37 11 9 17 56 66 42

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 1 3 2 9 12

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/04/19Steeton (H)D 1-1
20/04/19Longridge Town (A)L 2-3
13/04/19Holker Old Boys (H)W 2-1
06/04/19AFC Blackpool (H)L 1-4
04/04/19Bacup Borough (A)D 2-2
30/03/19Atherton LR (A)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
27/04/19St Helens Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Nelson
Nelson won the Macron Club of the Month award for the First Division North in December.
Emblematically Speaking - Nelson
Stewart Taylor delves into local history in East Lancashire, as he investigates the story behind the Nelson FC club emblem.
New Manager at Nelson
At Little Wembley there is a new man at the helm of the Lancashire Club
Vacancies at Nelson
Nelson are looking for new coaches and volunteers for the 2017-18 season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Chadderton A15:00W 1-0 Brett Doogan (24)
Tue 07/08/18Shelley H19:45L 0-2
Sat 11/08/18Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00L 1-5 Gareth Hill (87)
Sat 18/08/18Holker Old Boys A15:00W 4-0 Kieran Demaine (10)
Ryan Salmon (15)
Ryan Salmon (45p)
Jake Lloyd (70)
Tue 21/08/18AFC Darwen H19:45D 1-1 Wayne Morrison (35)
Sat 25/08/18AFC Liverpool H15:00L 0-2
Mon 27/08/18Lower Breck A15:00L 0-1
Sat 01/09/18Garstang A15:00L 0-2
Sat 08/09/18St Martins H15:00W 3-1 Nathan Webb (44)
Jake Lloyd (62)
William Harris (78)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Tue 11/09/18Prestwich Heys A19:45D 1-1 Gareth Hill (14)
Sat 15/09/18Tow Law Town H15:00W 5-2 Gareth Hill (2)
Gareth Hill (14)
Gareth Hill (23)
James Wolfenden (33)
James Wolfenden (43)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Chadderton H15:00D 2-2 Samuel Dickinson (3)
Jake Lloyd (90)
Tue 25/09/18Atherton Collieries H19:45L 1-5 Nathan Webb (2)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 29/09/18AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-2 Kenneth Taylor (30)
Sat 06/10/18Eccleshall A15:00L 1-2 Jack Corcoran (72)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 13/10/18AshingtonH15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Mon 15/10/18Daisy HillA19:45Postp
Tue 16/10/18Ashington H19:45L 0-5
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 20/10/18Hanley Town H15:00W 2-1 Nathan Webb (22)
Nathan Webb (81)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Mon 22/10/18Daisy Hill A19:45W 4-1 Charlie Lloyd (28)
Own Goal (32)
Keiron Demaine (41)
Jake Townsend (45+1)
Sat 27/10/18Bacup Borough H15:00L 0-4
Sat 03/11/18Longridge Town H15:00L 1-3 William Harris (68)
Sat 10/11/18Maine Road A15:00W 5-0 Kenneth Taylor (15)
Ashley Brierley (20)
Gareth Hill (40)
Jake Lloyd (65)
Jake Townsend (70)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Atherton LR H15:00W 1-0 Daniel Fagan (6)
Tue 20/11/18AvroH19:45Postp
Sat 24/11/18Ashton Town H15:00L 1-4 Daniel Russell (90)
Sat 01/12/18Carlisle City A15:00D 2-2 Gareth Hill (45)
Dylon Allan Meredith (73)
Tue 04/12/18Ashton Town A19:45W 2-0 Jake Lloyd (18)
Jake Lloyd (39)
Sat 08/12/18Prestwich HeysH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 11/12/18Prestwich Heys H19:45W 2-1 Gareth Hill (20)
James Wolfenden (36)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 15/12/18Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 4-2 William Harris (52)
Mark Sharples (55)
Alexander Grice (63)
William Harris (74)
Tue 18/12/18Carlisle CityH19:45Postp
Sat 22/12/18Holker Old BoysH15:00Postp
Wed 26/12/18Steeton A13:00W 1-0 Jake Lloyd (55)
Sat 29/12/18Avro A15:00D 1-1 Elliott Fenton (19)
Sat 05/01/19AFC Liverpool A15:00L 0-1
Tue 08/01/19Avro H19:45L 0-3
Sat 12/01/19St Helens Town A15:00D 2-2 Gareth Hill (23)
Alexander Grice (72)
Sat 19/01/19Lower Breck H15:00L 1-2 Keiran Demaine (25)
Tue 22/01/19Holker Old BoysH19:45Postp
Sat 26/01/19Garstang H15:00W 2-1 Gareth Hill (75)
Gareth Hill (44)
Tue 29/01/19Carlisle CityH19:45Postp
Sat 02/02/19Prestwich HeysH15:00Postp
Tue 05/02/19Shelley A19:45W 4-1 Gareth Hill (45)
Harvey Macadam (71)
Ashley Brierley (79)
Elliott Fenton (90)
Sat 16/02/19Avro A15:00L 1-3 Gareth Hill (70)
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 23/02/19AFC Darwen A15:00L 1-2 Jake Lloyd (61)
Sat 02/03/19Prestwich Heys H15:00L 1-5 ALexander Grice (50)
Tue 05/03/19Carlisle City H20:00L 0-1
Sat 09/03/19Daisy Hill H15:00W 8-1 Gareth Hill (12)
Daniel Fagan (17)
Own Goal (22)
Gareth Hill (34)
Yves Zama (39)
Keiran Demaine (53)
Gareth Hill (65)
Gareth Hill (82)
Sat 16/03/19Atherton LRA15:00Postp
Sat 30/03/19Atherton LR A15:00D 1-1 Yves Zama (45)
Thu 04/04/19Bacup Borough A20:00D 2-2 Own Goal (20)
Nheeta Taranjeet (85)
Sat 06/04/19AFC Blackpool H15:00L 1-4 Jheeta Taranjeet (78)
Sat 13/04/19Holker Old Boys H15:00W 2-1 Gareth Hill (28)
Gareth Hill (51)
Sat 20/04/19Longridge Town A15:00L 2-3 Gareth Hill (27)
Dylon Allan-Meredith (58)
Mon 22/04/19SteetonH15:00D 1-1 Jheeta Taranjeet (71)
Sat 27/04/19St Helens TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Chadderton (A) W 1-0
07/08/18Shelley (H) L 0-2
11/08/18Cleator Moor (A) L 1-5
18/08/18Holker OB (A) W 4-0
21/08/18AFC Darwen (H) D 1-1
25/08/18AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-2
27/08/18Lower Breck (A) L 0-1
01/09/18Garstang (A) L 0-2
08/09/18St Martins (H) W 3-1
(The First Division Cup 1)
11/09/18Prestwich Heys (A) D 1-1
15/09/18Tow Law Town (H) W 5-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Chadderton (H) D 2-2
25/09/18Atherton Colls (H) L 1-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
29/09/18AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-2
06/10/18Eccleshall (A) L 1-2
(The First Division Cup 2)
13/10/18Ashington (H) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
15/10/18Daisy Hill (A) Postp
16/10/18Ashington (H) L 0-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
20/10/18Hanley Town (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
22/10/18Daisy Hill (A) W 4-1
27/10/18Bacup Borough (H) L 0-4
03/11/18Longridge Town (H) L 1-3
10/11/18Maine Road (A) W 5-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Atherton LR (H) W 1-0
20/11/18Avro (H) Postp
24/11/18Ashton Town (H) L 1-4
01/12/18Carlisle City (A) D 2-2
04/12/18Ashton Town (A) W 2-0
08/12/18Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
11/12/18Prestwich Heys (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/12/18Cleator Moor (H) W 4-2
18/12/18Carlisle City (H) Postp
22/12/18Holker OB (H) Postp
26/12/18Steeton (A) W 1-0
29/12/18Avro (A) D 1-1
05/01/19AFC Liverpool (A) L 0-1
08/01/19Avro (H) L 0-3
12/01/19St Helens Town (A) D 2-2
19/01/19Lower Breck (H) L 1-2
22/01/19Holker OB (H) Postp
26/01/19Garstang (H) W 2-1
29/01/19Carlisle City (H) Postp
02/02/19Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
05/02/19Shelley (A) W 4-1
16/02/19Avro (A) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup QF)
23/02/19AFC Darwen (A) L 1-2
02/03/19Prestwich Heys (H) L 1-5
05/03/19Carlisle City (H) L 0-1
09/03/19Daisy Hill (H) W 8-1
16/03/19Atherton LR (A) Postp
30/03/19Atherton LR (A) D 1-1
04/04/19Bacup Borough (A) D 2-2
06/04/19AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-4
13/04/19Holker OB (H) W 2-1
20/04/19Longridge Town (A) L 2-3
22/04/19Steeton (H) D 1-1
27/04/19St Helens Town (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Haroon Ahmed0000000
Dylon Allan Meredith3202010
Jon Ashworth-Sears0100000
Marco Bellanca0000000
Ashley Brierley42020097
Kuda Chingwaro #1300000
Joshua Cliff7100020
Ben Connelley1100000
Bradley Cookson2000000
Daniel Cooper0100000
Jack Corcoran14710150
Stuart Cross (GK)12000000
Kieran Demaine33040272
Samuel Dickinson13410061
Bradley Ditch2400000
Brett Doogan3210010
Brett Doosan0000000
Daniel Fagan30220020
Elliott Fenton31610000
Mohammed Feroze0000000
Nathan Gibson6000001
Alexander Grice (GK)40030045
Curtis Harbord0100000
Zack Hargreaves3000011
William Harris8531023
Andrew Harrison0100000
Daniel Haworth1200000
Thomas Hesketh1100000
Gareth Hill296200034
Rory Kelly5701001
Ross Knight3200000
James Leech0200000
Charlie Lloyd37010220
Jake Lloyd38480191
Harvey Macadam12810010
Wayne Morrison2310000
Steven Riley0000000
Daniel Russell2901000
Ryan Salmon *2020012
Mark Sharples25610030
Jheeta Taranjeet5311001
Kenneth Taylor10120001
Jake Townsend22620110
Martin Trickett2200000
Thomas Turner (GK)0000000
Nathan Webb10040001
James Wolfenden *21530041
Marcel Wusiewicz (GK)33000112
Jamie Wynne5200030
Yves Zama6020002

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Marco Bellenca 
Guy Heffernan 
Gary McHale 
Joseph Ormond 

Matchday Information

Ground: Little Wembley

Address: Lomeshaye Way, Nelson, Lancashire.

Postcode: BB9 7BN

Telephone: 01772 794103


Midweek Night: Monday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 OAP / Under 16s, Under 12s FREE

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M65 to junction 13, take first exit towards Fence A6068, take second left towards nelson B6249, after ½ mile turn right (signposted Lomeshaye Village), ground 200 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Nelson (0.8 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The nearest bus stop is outside the ground which the number 8 bus locally runs along

Parking Facilities: There is on street car parking outside the ground, but no on-site parking for supporters. There is also parking 300 yards away either side of the ground at the business village or next to Victoria Park.

Ground Facilities: Nelson have a main bar in the clubhouse serving hot and cold drinks, plus pies and cold snacks. They have covered seating in our main stand for over 150 people plus a little extra space for standing. The other three ends are open.

The club also has outdoor access toilets and a club shop, and runs a golden goal draw and a football card on matchdays to raise funds for the club.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Nelson Limited C/N 08062952


Ground: Little Wembley

Address: Lomeshaye Way, Nelson, Lancashire.

Postcode: BB9 7BN

Telephone: 01772 794103


Website: http://www.nelson-fc.com/

Twitter: @Nelsonfc1


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Abdul Khan

Chairman: Fayyaz Ahmed MBE

Manager: Andy Harrison

Programme Editor: Shoaib Khan

Committee / Directors: Abdul Khan, Fayyaz Ahmed MBE, Zul Hussain, Daniel Ogden


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1881

Record Attendance: 14,143 v. Bradford Park Avenue (Third Division North) 10th April 1926

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire League
North East Lancashire League
The Football League
Lancashire Combination
West Lancashire League

Honours:

Hospital Cup Winners: 1888/89, 1891/92
Lancashire League Champions: 1895/96
North East Lancashire League Champions: 1906/07
The Football League Third Division North Champions: 1922/23
Lancashire Combination Division One Champions: 1949/50, 1951/52
Lancashire Combination Division Two Champions: 1925/26
Lancashire Combination Cup Winners: 1949/50, 1950/51, 1959/60
Lancashire Combination Bridge Shield Winners: 1975/76, 1981/82
Lancashire Combination George Watson Trophy Winners: 1978/79
Green Bank Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91, 1991/92
Lancashire F.A. Junior Cup Winners: 1907/08, 1954/55, 1955/56
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners: 1996/97
NWCFL First Division Champions 2013/14

Our Sponsors & Partners