Runcorn Town
FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Chris Herbert
GROUND
Viridor Community Stadium
TWITTER
@RuncornTown

Current Position: 3rd

P W D L F A Pts
20 12 1 7 46 35 37

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 14 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
15/12/18Irlam (H)D 1-1
12/12/18Padiham (H)W 3-2
08/12/18Silsden (H)L 0-2
01/12/18Newcastle Benfield (A)L 4-5
24/11/18Squires Gate (H)L 2-3
21/11/18Charnock Richard (H)W 4-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
18/12/18Burscough (A)19:45
22/12/18Hanley Town (A)15:00
26/12/18Whitchurch Alport (H)15:00
29/12/18West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00
05/01/19Bootle (H)15:00
12/01/19Litherland REMYCA (A)15:00

Latest News:

Exciting signing for Runcorn Town
Runcorn Town have announced the signing of former Liverpool and Bayern Munich winger Dale Jennings.
Runcorn Town's very special supporter
Runcorn Town can now count on the support of a new fan after helping to raise funds for an appeal in his name.
Runcorn Town Extend Sponsorship
Viridor EfW extend their agreement with the club for another two seasons
Emblematically Speaking - Runcorn Town
This week, Stewart Taylor explains the story behind the Runcorn Town club emblem.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Padiham A15:00W 5-2 Jack Sheppard (2)
Ste Lewis (17)
Simon Thelwell (32)
Jamie Menagh (59)
Shaun Weaver (62)
Tue 07/08/18Abbey Hey A19:45W 2-0 Mark Reed (32)
Stephen Lewis (51)
Sat 11/08/18Hemsworth Miners Welfare A15:00D 1-1 Stephen Lewis (23)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 15/08/18Hemsworth Miners Welfare H19:45W 1-0 Steven Lewis (8)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 18/08/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 5-0 Mark Reed (21)
Mark Reed (58)
Ste Lewis (71p)
Mark Reed (83)
Ste Lewis (85)
Mon 20/08/18Winsford United A19:45W 2-1 Simon Thelwell (44)
Mark Reed (50)
Sat 25/08/18Penistone Church A15:00W 3-1 John Shaw (13)
Ryan Cox (23)
Shaun Weaver (74)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/18Ashton Athletic H15:00W 1-0 Paul McManus (66p)
Fri 31/08/18City of Liverpool A20:00L 0-4
Sat 08/09/18Irlam H15:00L 2-3 Shaun Weaver (50)
Paul McManus (53)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Wed 12/09/18Hanley Town H19:45W 2-0 Own Goal (55)
Ryan Cox (85)
Sat 15/09/181874 Northwich H15:00W 2-1 John Shaw (33)
Paul McManus (77p)
Sat 22/09/18Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 1-5 Ryan Cox (24)
Sat 29/09/18Abbey Hey H15:00W 5-1 Ryan Cox (6)
Paul McManus (34)
Ryan Cox (40)
Harry Brazel (83)
Harry Brazel (88)
Wed 03/10/18Congleton Town H19:45W 3-1 Harry Brazel (32)
Ryan Cox (47)
Craig Lindfield (70)
Sat 06/10/18Silsden A15:00W 3-0 Dale Jennings (52)
Ryan Cox (66)
Harry Brazel (77)
Tue 09/10/18Bootle A19:45L 2-4 Ryan Cox (13)
Ryan Cox (16)
Sat 13/10/18Guisborough Town H15:00D 3-3 Shaun Weaver (11)
Ryan Cox (36)
Ryan Cox (42)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Wed 17/10/18Guisborough Town A19:45W 4-2 Harry Brazel (21)
Shaun Weaver (45)
Shaun Weaver (95)
Stuart McDonald (120)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1 R)
  (AET, 2-4 after 90 mins)
Sat 20/10/18Charnock Richard A15:00WON
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 1-3 on pens)
Sat 27/10/18Burscough H15:00L 2-3 Shaun Weaver (34)
Joe Heath (62)
Fri 02/11/18Vauxhall Motors A19:45W 3-1 Simon Thelwell (22)
Simon Thelwell (45+1)
Harry Brazel (54)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Sun 11/11/18Northwich Victoria A13:00L 1-3 Leon Wright (33)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Northwich Victoria A15:00L 1-5 Paul McManus (64p)
Wed 21/11/18Charnock Richard H19:45W 4-0 Simon Thelwell (4)
Dale Jennings (18p)
Dale Jennings (53)
Harry Brazel (76)
Sat 24/11/18Squires Gate H15:00L 2-3 Gaz Burnett (43)
Dale Jennings (65p)
Sat 01/12/18Newcastle Benfield A15:00L 4-5 Dale Jennings (5)
Joe Heath (35)
Craig Lindfield (83)
Danny Byrnes (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Sat 08/12/18Silsden H15:00L 0-2
Wed 12/12/18Padiham H19:45W 3-2 Harry Brazel (45)
Paul Ennis (55)
Paul McManus (66)
Sat 15/12/18Irlam H15:00D 1-1 Harry Brazel (45+2)
Tue 18/12/18BurscoughA19:45 
Sat 22/12/18Hanley TownA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 29/12/18West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19BootleH15:00 
Sat 12/01/19Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Tue 15/01/19Macclesfield TownA19:45 
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 19/01/19Charnock RichardA15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19IrlamA15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Sat 27/04/191874 NorthwichA15:00 
TBCCity of LiverpoolH00:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Padiham (A) W 5-2
07/08/18Abbey Hey (A) W 2-0
11/08/18Hemsworth MW (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
15/08/18Hemsworth MW (H) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
18/08/18West Dids & Chor (H) W 5-0
20/08/18Winsford United (A) W 2-1
25/08/18Penistone Chrch (A) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18Ashton Athletic (H) W 1-0
31/08/18City of Lpool (A) L 0-4
08/09/18Irlam (H) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
12/09/18Hanley Town (H) W 2-0
15/09/181874 Northwich (H) W 2-1
22/09/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-5
29/09/18Abbey Hey (H) W 5-1
03/10/18Congleton Town (H) W 3-1
06/10/18Silsden (A) W 3-0
09/10/18Bootle (A) L 2-4
13/10/18Guisborough Twn (H) D 3-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
17/10/18Guisborough Twn (A) W 4-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1 R)
(AET, 2-4 after 90 mins)
20/10/18Charnock Rich (A) W
(The Macron Cup 1)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Runcorn Town won 1-3 on pens)
27/10/18Burscough (H) L 2-3
02/11/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
11/11/18Northwich Vics (A) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Northwich Vics (A) L 1-5
21/11/18Charnock Rich (H) W 4-0
24/11/18Squires Gate (H) L 2-3
01/12/18Newcstle Benfld (A) L 4-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
08/12/18Silsden (H) L 0-2
12/12/18Padiham (H) W 3-2
15/12/18Irlam (H) D 1-1
18/12/18Burscough (A) 19:45
22/12/18Hanley Town (A) 15:00
26/12/18Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
29/12/18West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00
05/01/19Bootle (H) 15:00
12/01/19Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
15/01/19Macclesfield Tn (A) 19:45
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
19/01/19Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
26/01/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
02/02/19Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
23/02/19Irlam (A) 15:00
09/03/19Congleton Town (A) 15:00
23/03/19Squires Gate (A) 15:00
30/03/19Winsford United (H) 15:00
13/04/19Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
20/04/19Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
22/04/19Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
27/04/191874 Northwich (A) 15:00
TBCCity of Lpool (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Harry Brazel18090017
Gary Burnett6010001
Daniel Byrnes0401000
Michael Carberry9300021
Jack Cookson (GK)3000000
Jordan Corke *2000000
Ryan Cox *120110002
Connor Dennett0000000
Ryan Dobson *0400000
John Dowridge0000000
Paul Dowridge0000000
Luke Edwards3000000
Paul Ennis2010000
Kevin Exell1800000
Matthew France *0300000
Joseph Heath *7020120
Christopher Herbert0100000
Jack Irlam *1300000
Marcus James28100031
Daniel Jarrett0300000
Dale Jennings9150011
Craig Jones0000000
Stephen Lewis7060010
Craig Lindfield5020000
Drew Matthews0400000
Stuart McDonald6510110
Mark McGregor0200000
Paul McManus27260050
Jamie Menagh13010041
Ross Murphy3000000
Mark Reed10050021
Adam Reid (GK)27000010
Carl Rodgers11200020
John Shaw26020010
Jack Sheppard9210020
Simon Thelwell24350062
Liam Turner25000010
Stephen Wainwright3600030
Matthew Waters *8000010
Shaun Weaver22270153
Luke Wilson - Jones *0000000
Matthew Woodward0000000
Leon Wright31210120

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Peter Gordon 
Phill Hadland 
Christopher Herbert 
Stephen Kinsella 
Mark McGregor 
Geraint Warr 

Matchday Information

Ground: Viridor Community Stadium

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 4ET

Telephone: 07808737773


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions, Accompanied Under 16`s Free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: If you are travelling over the new Mersey Gateway Bridge
from Widnes to Runcorn, there is a toll of £2.00 each way
to cross the bridge. You have until midnight on the day
after the game to pay your toll at www.merseyflow.co.uk.


If you are coming to Runcorn from the M62, use Junction 7
and get in the right hand lane when crossing the bridge. Stay
on the expressway and follow signs for Runcorn Station. As
you come off the expressway, turn left at the top of the slip
road, left at the t-junction, and left into Pavilions.

If you are coming to Runcorn from the M56, use Junction
12. As you go up the hill on the expressway towards
Runcorn, stay in the RIGHT HAND LANE. Come off at the
fourth exit signposted Runcorn Station. Turn left at the top
of the slip road, left at the t-junction, and left into Pavilions.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Runcorn (1.0 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Day: 3C or 3A bus from Runcorn Station
Evening: 20 bus from Runcorn Station

Parking Facilities: Large Car Park for 100 cars available at Pavilions

Ground Facilities: Inside Tea Bar with seating, Covered terraces around ground, Covered seating for 153, Outside and Inside toilets

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Viridor Community Stadium

Address: Sandy Lane, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire

Postcode: WA7 4ET

Telephone: 07808737773


Website: http://www.runcorntownfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @RuncornTown


Registered Colours: Sky & Navy Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Martin Fallon

Chairman: Lindsay Berry

Manager: Chris Herbert

Programme Editor: Martin Fallon

Committee / Directors: Tony Riley, Martin Fallon, Alan Bennett, Lindsay Berry, Gary Littlemore, Geoff Goodall, James Holland, Steve Kinsella, Kenny Partington, Tony Richards, Mike Riley, Roy Roberts, Linda Young


County Affiliation: Cheshire

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 803 v Runcorn Linnets, NWCFL Prem Div, December 2014

Previous Leagues:

West Cheshire League
Warrington & District League
Runcorn Sunday League

Honours:

West Cheshire League Two Winners 2006/07
West Cheshire League Two Runners Up 2004/05, 1994/95
Cheshire Amateur Cup Runners Up 1994/95
Pyke Cup Runners Up 2007/08
West Cheshire Bowl Winners 1993/94, 1991/92 Runners Up 2004/05, 1992/23
Bill Weight Memorial Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
Runcorn Senior Cup Winners 2007/08, 2005/06, 2004/05
NWCFL Division 1 Runners Up 2010/11
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2011/12

Our Sponsors & Partners