New Mills
FORMED
1903
MANAGER
Gareth Cross
GROUND
Church Lane
TWITTER
@newmillsafc

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
20 7 2 11 48 61 23

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 11 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
01/12/18Vauxhall Motors (A)L 1-4
24/11/18Stone Dominoes (H)W 4-2
17/11/18Eccleshall (H)L 1-5
10/11/18Alsager Town (A)L 1-3
03/11/18Stone Old Alleynians (H)W 3-1
30/10/18Stone Dominoes (A)L 1-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
15/12/18Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00
18/12/18Cheadle Town (H)19:45
22/12/18FC Oswestry Town (H)15:00
26/12/18Stockport Town (A)15:00
29/12/18Wythenshawe Town (A)15:00
05/01/19Stone Old Alleynians (A)15:00

Latest News:

Millers support the Offside Trust
New Mills are showing their support to The Offside Trust for the 2018/19 season, by wearing the organisation's logo on the front of their first team shirts.
Emblematically Speaking - New Mills
Once again, a delve into local history is involved as Stewart Taylor seeks to uncover the story behind the New Mills emblem.
Comic seeks backers for book about New Mills AFC
Derbyshire comedian Carl Jones is looking for backers to help publish his debut book about New Mills AFC.
Managerial appointment at New Mills
New Mills have announced that Gareth Cross and Nick Dowse have been appointed as joint First Team Managers.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 1-4 Carlos Meakin (53)
Wed 08/08/18Cheadle Town A19:45W 4-1 Jack Beswick (12)
Aaron Dwyer (51)
Carlos Meakin (68)
Arron Kirk (78)
Sat 11/08/18Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 5-2 Jordan Milne (15)
Ben Brooks (27)
Aaron Dwyer (50)
Aaron Dwyer (56)
Aaron Dwyer (87)
Sat 18/08/18Maine Road A15:00W 4-1 Aaron Dwyer (6)
Jack Beswick (38)
Jordan Pendlebury (42)
George Blackwell (80)
Tue 21/08/18Alsager Town H20:00L 2-3 Jordan Pendlbury (15)
Jodan Milne (21)
Sat 25/08/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 3-2 Jordan Milne (50)
Aaron Dwyer (82)
Aaron Dwyer (88)
Mon 27/08/18FC Oswestry Town A15:00D 5-5 Benjamin Brooks (19)
Benjamin Brooks (38)
Dennis Sherriff (74)
Aaron Dwyer (83)
Aaron Dwyer (90)
Sat 01/09/18Ollerton Town A15:00L 0-1
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Sandbach United A15:00L 0-6
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/09/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 2-4 Aaron Dwyer (3)
Benito Lowe (80)
Fri 21/09/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H19:45W 3-2 Benito Lowe (61)
Adam Farrand (69)
Aaron Dwyer (71)
Sat 29/09/18Barnton H15:00L 2-5 Aaron Dwyer (60)
Dennis Sherriff (87)
Tue 02/10/18South Normanton Athletic A19:45L 1-3 Dennis Sherriff (44p)
  (Derbyshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 06/10/18St Martins H15:00L 2-3 Dennis Sherriff (15p)
Dennis Sherriff (26p)
Tue 09/10/18Abbey Hulton United A20:00L 1-4 Benito Lowe (43)
Sat 13/10/18Rylands H15:00L 1-6 Max McGreal (3)
Sat 20/10/18Burscough A15:00L 1-5 Joseph Armstrong (25)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Sandbach United A15:00D 2-2 Jordan Milne (10)
Adam Farrand (30)
Tue 30/10/18Stone Dominoes A19:45L 1-2 Benito Lowe (75p)
Sat 03/11/18Stone Old Alleynians H15:00W 3-1 Joe Rothwell (31)
Benito Lowe (35)
Arron Kirk (63)
Sat 10/11/18Alsager Town A15:00L 1-3 Jordan Milne (35)
Sat 17/11/18Eccleshall H15:00L 1-5 Jordan Milne (90)
Sat 24/11/18Stone Dominoes H15:00W 4-2 Jordan Pendlebury (16)
Benito Lowe (45+1)
Peter Watling (58)
Luke Cotton (73)
Sat 01/12/18Vauxhall Motors A15:00L 1-4 Joseph Armstrong (27)
Sat 15/12/18Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Tue 18/12/18Cheadle TownH19:45 
Sat 22/12/18FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Sat 12/01/19Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
Fri 25/01/19Wythenshawe AmateursA19:45 
Sat 16/02/19BarntonA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19RylandsA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19St MartinsA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19EccleshallA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Ellesmere RangersH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 1-4
08/08/18Cheadle Town (A) W 4-1
11/08/18Cammell Laird (H) W 5-2
18/08/18Maine Road (A) W 4-1
21/08/18Alsager Town (H) L 2-3
25/08/18Cheadle Heath (A) W 3-2
27/08/18FC Oswestry (A) D 5-5
01/09/18Ollerton Town (A) L 0-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Sandbach (A) L 0-6
(The First Division Cup 1)
15/09/18Cheadle Heath (H) L 2-4
21/09/18Wythenshawe Am (H) W 3-2
29/09/18Barnton (H) L 2-5
02/10/18South Normanton (A) L 1-3
(Derbyshire Senior Cup 1)
06/10/18St Martins (H) L 2-3
09/10/18Abbey Hulton (A) L 1-4
13/10/18Rylands (H) L 1-6
20/10/18Burscough (A) L 1-5
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Sandbach (A) D 2-2
30/10/18Stone Dominoes (A) L 1-2
03/11/18Stone O.A. (H) W 3-1
10/11/18Alsager Town (A) L 1-3
17/11/18Eccleshall (H) L 1-5
24/11/18Stone Dominoes (H) W 4-2
01/12/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 1-4
15/12/18Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
18/12/18Cheadle Town (H) 19:45
22/12/18FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
26/12/18Stockport Town (A) 15:00
29/12/18Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
05/01/19Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
12/01/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
25/01/19Wythenshawe Am (A) 19:45
16/02/19Barnton (A) 15:00
23/02/19Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
09/03/19Maine Road (H) 15:00
16/03/19Rylands (A) 15:00
23/03/19Sandbach (H) 15:00
30/03/19St Martins (A) 15:00
13/04/19Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
20/04/19Eccleshall (A) 15:00
22/04/19Stockport Town (H) 15:00
27/04/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Edward Adby4200000
Jonathan Adby0400000
Ryan Allcock (GK)0000000
Jordan Arklie-Young3300000
Joseph Armstrong23020020
Jake Bates5300010
Jack Beswick10020000
Ben Bevan0100000
George Blackwell *3410001
Haris Bouraima0000000
Michael Bowler1000000
Benjamin Brooks *10030020
Keyton Burke0200000
Niall Cannon0000000
Luke Cotton2010010
Devante Davis1000000
James Downhill (GK)7000010
Edward Driver1200000
Aaron Dwyer110120024
Adam Farrand *10020041
James Handley1500000
Daniel Havern (GK)4000000
Luke Hobden0100010
Daniel Jones0100000
Michael Jones5110000
Jamie Kay0100000
Arron Kirk20020024
Ashley Knowles0000000
Benito Lowe12342084
Jack McConnell *11100032
Max McGreal3610010
Carlos Meakin3020010
Jack Meylan6200000
Jack Miller4100130
Thomas Millington6100000
Jordan Milne22050011
Daniel OHare2200010
Jordan Pendlebury16430012
Karl Price (GK) *9000000
Michael Price0000000
Elliot Regan0000000
Adam Rigby (GK)0000000
Joe Rothwell17410030
Samuel Scott0000000
Dennis Sherriff19141011
Treyvon Simpson0000000
Michael Street (GK)4100000
James Tattersall (GK)0000000
Matthew Todd *2100000
Gareth Wager3000010
Peter Watling4010000
Daniel Wood0200000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Matthew Bradburn 
Gareth Cross 
Nicholas Dowse 
Lee McDonagh 
Christopher Seaton 
Antony Trucca 

Matchday Information

Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, £2 Students, Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: M60 to junction 27, take the Stockport A560 exit. At Portwood round-a-bout take the 5th exit onto St Marys Way / A626, continue onto Stockport Road B6101 to New Mills. At the round-a-bout in New Mills town centre turn down Union Road to the traffic lights, turn left onto Church Road. At the top of the hill (after St Georges Church) turn left into Church Lane, ground on the right

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: New Mills Central (0.6 miles) or New Mills Newtown (1.0 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Stockport bus number 358

Parking Facilities: There is a small car park at the ground and on street parking around the ground.

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse, Canteen, Astro Turf Facility

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/newmillsafc/

Twitter: @newmillsafc


Registered Colours: Amber & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks


Secretary: Sue Hyde

Chairman: Ray Coverley

Manager: Gareth Cross

Programme Editor: Chris Culkin

Committee / Directors: Ian Lee, Ray Coverley, Colin Ramwell, Sue Hyde, Peter Hayward, Derek Sargeant, Les Waterworth, Roy Tickell, Vaughan Lomas, Kimberley Hammond, Christopher Sillence, Harrold Lowne


County Affiliation: Derbyshire FA

Year Formed: 1903

Record Attendance: 4,500 v Hyde United 18th March 1921

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
North West Counties League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

NWCFL Premier Division Winners 2011
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009
NWCFL Challenge Cup Runners Up 2011
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2009, 2010
NWCFL Division Two Champions 2008
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners 2007
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners 2008
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners Up 2005, 2007
Manchester League Premier Div Champions 1924, 1926, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971
Manchester League Premier Div Runners Up 1925, 1928, 1953, 1961, 1962, 1972, 1974
Manchester League First Div Champlons 1968, 1972
Manchester league First Div Runners Up 2001
Gilcryst Cup Winners 1960, 1964, 1965, 1967
Murray Shield Winners 1960, 1965
Open Trophy Winners 1972, 2002
Derbyshire Divisional Cup Winners 1921, 1923, 1924, 1928, 1948, 1988, 2001, 2002, 2013
Derbyshire Junior Cup Winners 1985, 1997
Derbyshire Senior Cup Finalists 1940, 1955, 1967, 1977
Manchester Amateur League and Cup Winners 1940
Manchester Amateur Cup Winners 1940, 1949
Manchester Junior Cup Winners 1952, 1955, 1960, 1965, 1971
North West Youth Alliance Winners 2000, 2002, 2010
North West Youth Alliance Div 1 Cup Winners 2002

Our Sponsors & Partners