New Mills
FORMED
1903
MANAGER
Gareth Cross and Nick Dowse
GROUND
Church Lane
TWITTER
@newmillsafc

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
3 2 0 1 10 7 6

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
3 2 0 1 10 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
11/08/18Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 5-2
08/08/18Cheadle Town (A)W 4-1
04/08/18Vauxhall Motors (H)L 1-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
18/08/18Maine Road (A)15:00
21/08/18Alsager Town (H)19:45
25/08/18Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)15:00
27/08/18FC Oswestry Town (A)15:00
01/09/18Ollerton Town (A)15:00
08/09/18Sandbach United (A)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - New Mills
Once again, a delve into local history is involved as Stewart Taylor seeks to uncover the story behind the New Mills emblem.
Comic seeks backers for book about New Mills AFC
Derbyshire comedian Carl Jones is looking for backers to help publish his debut book about New Mills AFC.
Managerial appointment at New Mills
New Mills have announced that Gareth Cross and Nick Dowse have been appointed as joint First Team Managers.
Old boys wanted at New Mills
New Mills are once again issuing an invitation to former players to join them for Saturday's home game against Sandbach United.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00L 1-4 Carlos Meakin (53)
Wed 08/08/18Cheadle Town A19:45W 4-1 Jack Beswick (12)
Aaron Dwyer (51)
Carlos Meakin (68)
Arron Kirk (78)
Sat 11/08/18Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 5-2 Jordan Milne (15)
Ben Brooks (27)
Aaron Dwyer (50)
Aaron Dwyer (56)
Aaron Dwyer (87)
Sat 18/08/18Maine RoadA15:00 
Tue 21/08/18Alsager TownH19:45 
Sat 25/08/18Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 
Mon 27/08/18FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 01/09/18Ollerton TownA15:00 
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Fri 21/09/18Wythenshawe AmateursH19:45 
Sat 29/09/18BarntonH15:00 
Tue 02/10/18Abbey Hulton UnitedA19:45 
Sat 06/10/18St MartinsH15:00 
Tue 09/10/18Cheadle Heath NomadsH19:45 
Sat 13/10/18RylandsH15:00 
Sat 20/10/18BurscoughA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Tue 30/10/18Stone DominoesA19:45 
Sat 03/11/18Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00 
Sat 17/11/18EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 24/11/18Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
Sat 01/12/18Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Sat 08/12/18Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 15/12/18Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 22/12/18FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Stone DominoesH15:00 
Fri 25/01/19Wythenshawe AmateursA19:45 
Sat 02/02/19Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19BarntonA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19RylandsA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19St MartinsA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19EccleshallA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Ellesmere RangersH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 1-4
08/08/18Cheadle Town (A) W 4-1
11/08/18Cammell Laird (H) W 5-2
18/08/18Maine Road (A) 15:00
21/08/18Alsager Town (H) 19:45
25/08/18Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00
27/08/18FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
01/09/18Ollerton Town (A) 15:00
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Sandbach (A) 15:00
(The First Division Cup 1)
21/09/18Wythenshawe Am (H) 19:45
29/09/18Barnton (H) 15:00
02/10/18Abbey Hulton (A) 19:45
06/10/18St Martins (H) 15:00
09/10/18Cheadle Heath (H) 19:45
13/10/18Rylands (H) 15:00
20/10/18Burscough (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Sandbach (A) 15:00
30/10/18Stone Dominoes (A) 19:45
03/11/18Stone O.A. (H) 15:00
17/11/18Eccleshall (H) 15:00
24/11/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
01/12/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
08/12/18Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
15/12/18Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
22/12/18FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
26/12/18Stockport Town (A) 15:00
29/12/18Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
05/01/19Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
19/01/19Stone Dominoes (H) 15:00
25/01/19Wythenshawe Am (A) 19:45
02/02/19Alsager Town (A) 15:00
16/02/19Barnton (A) 15:00
23/02/19Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
09/03/19Maine Road (H) 15:00
16/03/19Rylands (A) 15:00
23/03/19Sandbach (H) 15:00
30/03/19St Martins (A) 15:00
13/04/19Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
20/04/19Eccleshall (A) 15:00
22/04/19Stockport Town (H) 15:00
27/04/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Edward Adby0000000
Jonathan Adby0000000
Joseph Armstrong3000000
Jake Bates1200000
Jack Beswick2010000
Ben Bevan0000000
George Blackwell2100000
Michael Bowler1000000
Benjamin Brooks3010010
Keyton Burke0000000
Niall Cannon0000000
Aaron Dwyer3040012
James Handley0000000
Luke Hobden0000000
Michael Jones0000000
Jamie Kay0000000
Arron Kirk3010000
Ashley Knowles0000000
Jack McConnell3000000
Carlos Meakin2020000
Jack Miller0000000
Jordan Milne2010001
Daniel OHare0000000
Jordan Pendlebury0300000
Karl Price (GK)1000000
Michael Price0000000
Elliot Regan0000000
Adam Rigby (GK)0000000
Joe Rothwell2100000
Samuel Scott0000000
Dennis Sherriff3000000
Treyvon Simpson0000000
Michael Street (GK)2100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Gareth Cross 
Nicholas Dowse 
Andrew Harris 
Lee McDonagh 

Matchday Information

Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, £2 Students, Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: M60 to junction 27, take the Stockport A560 exit. At Portwood round-a-bout take the 5th exit onto St Marys Way / A626, continue onto Stockport Road B6101 to New Mills. At the round-a-bout in New Mills town centre turn down Union Road to the traffic lights, turn left onto Church Road. At the top of the hill (after St Georges Church) turn left into Church Lane, ground on the right

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: New Mills Central (0.6 miles) or New Mills Newtown (1.0 mile)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Stockport bus number 358

Parking Facilities: There is a small car park at the ground and on street parking around the ground.

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse, Canteen, Astro Turf Facility

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Church Lane

Address: New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire.

Postcode: SK22 4NP

Telephone: 01663 747435


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/newmillsafc/

Twitter: @newmillsafc


Registered Colours: Amber & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks


Secretary: Sue Hyde

Chairman: Ray Coverley

Manager: Gareth Cross and Nick Dowse

Programme Editor: Chris Culkin

Committee / Directors: Ian Lee, Ray Coverley, Colin Ramwell, Sue Hyde, Peter Hayward, Derek Sargeant, Les Waterworth, Roy Tickell, Vaughan Lomas, Kimberley Hammond, Christopher Sillence, Harrold Lowne


County Affiliation: Derbyshire FA

Year Formed: 1903

Record Attendance: 4,500 v Hyde United 18th March 1921

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
North West Counties League
Northern Premier League

Honours:

NWCFL Premier Division Winners 2011
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2009
NWCFL Challenge Cup Runners Up 2011
NWCFL Premier Division Runners Up 2009, 2010
NWCFL Division Two Champions 2008
NWCFL Division Two Trophy Winners 2007
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Winners 2008
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners Up 2005, 2007
Manchester League Premier Div Champions 1924, 1926, 1956, 1963, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971
Manchester League Premier Div Runners Up 1925, 1928, 1953, 1961, 1962, 1972, 1974
Manchester League First Div Champlons 1968, 1972
Manchester league First Div Runners Up 2001
Gilcryst Cup Winners 1960, 1964, 1965, 1967
Murray Shield Winners 1960, 1965
Open Trophy Winners 1972, 2002
Derbyshire Divisional Cup Winners 1921, 1923, 1924, 1928, 1948, 1988, 2001, 2002, 2013
Derbyshire Junior Cup Winners 1985, 1997
Derbyshire Senior Cup Finalists 1940, 1955, 1967, 1977
Manchester Amateur League and Cup Winners 1940
Manchester Amateur Cup Winners 1940, 1949
Manchester Junior Cup Winners 1952, 1955, 1960, 1965, 1971
North West Youth Alliance Winners 2000, 2002, 2010
North West Youth Alliance Div 1 Cup Winners 2002

Our Sponsors & Partners