Bootle
FORMED
1954
MANAGER
Joe Doran
GROUND
Delta Taxi Stadium
TWITTER
@Bootle_FC

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
31 23 1 7 107 42 70

Current Form: 1st

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 27 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
16/02/17New Mills (H)W 3-2
13/02/17Atherton Collieries (A)L 0-1
11/02/17Padiham (H)W 6-1
04/02/17AFC Darwen (H)W 9-0
21/01/17Cammell Laird 1907 (A)W 7-1
10/01/17Tranmere Rovers (A)WON
(2-2 after 90 mins, Bootle won 4-5 on pens)

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
28/02/17Abbey Hey (H)19:45
08/03/17Runcorn Town (A)19:45
11/03/17Ashton Athletic (A)15:00
18/03/17Barnoldswick Town (H)15:00
21/03/17Maine Road (H)19:45
25/03/17Runcorn Linnets (H)15:00

Latest News:

Macron Player of the Month Presentation - Ryan Cox
Ryan Cox of Bootle won the Macron Player of the Month award for the Premier Division in December.
Macron Club of the Month Presentation - Bootle - November 2016
Bootle won the Macron Premier Division Club of the Month award for November.
Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Presentation - Ryan Jones
Bootle goalkeeper Ryan Jones won the Reusch Premier Division Goalkeeper of the Month award in November.
Macron Player of the Month Presentation - Carl Peers
Carl Peers of Bootle won the Macron Premier Division Player of the Month award in November.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Abbey Hey A15:00W 3-1 Ryan Cox (7)
Own Goal (59)
Ryan Cox (61)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16Irlam H19:45L 1-2 Kieran Haligan (27)
Sat 13/08/16Barnton A15:00W 3-0 Tom Peterson (24)
Jackson Ellis (79)
Kieran Halligan (89)
Tue 16/08/16Ashton Athletic H19:45W 3-0 Daniel Murphy (28)
Tom Peterson (31)
Michael Ordish (60)
Sat 20/08/16Pontefract Collieries A15:00L 1-2 Charlie Kelly (81)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 23/08/16Squires Gate A19:45L 3-4 Steve Jones (23)
Steve Jones (34)
Ryan Cox (45)
Sat 27/08/16Winsford United H15:00W 5-1 Steven Jones (11)
Josh Hamilton (28)
Steven Jones (49)
Kieran Haligan (52)
Josh Hamilton (61p)
Tue 30/08/16West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 4-2 Steve Jones (37)
Own Goal (51)
Steve Jones (70)
Ryan Cox (80)
Sat 03/09/16Congleton Town H15:00W 3-2 Steven Jones (39)
Ryan Cox (43)
Ryan Cox (56)
Sat 10/09/16Maine Road H15:00W 4-1 Steve Jones (17)
Carl Peers (39)
Steven Jones (73)
Ryan Cox (80)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 13/09/16Atherton Collieries H19:45W 3-2 Ste Jones (24)
Carl Peers (30)
Ryan Cox (85)
Sat 17/09/16Padiham A15:00W 3-0 Ste Jones (35)
Liam Loughlin (43)
Own Goal (45)
Sat 24/09/16Rossington Main A15:00W 4-0 Daniel Murphy (12)
Carl Peers (16)
Ryan Cox (44)
Josh Hamilton (52)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Mon 26/09/16Maine Road A19:45L 4-5 Michael Ordish (1)
Ryan Cox (11)
Joel Powell (69)
Ryan Cox (85)
Sat 01/10/16Runcorn Town H15:00W 3-0 Steven Jones (63)
Ryan Cox (67)
Carl Peers (78)
Tue 04/10/16Runcorn Linnets A19:45L 0-5
Sat 08/10/16Barnoldswick Town A15:00W 2-1 Carl Peers (43)
Kieran Halligan (84)
Tue 11/10/16Barnton H19:45W 4-2 Franny Barry (33)
Carl Peers (40)
James Howell (44)
Ste Jones (87)
Sat 15/10/16Hanley Town H15:00W 2-1 Carl Peers (24)
Joel Powell (90)
Tue 18/10/16Irlam A19:45L 0-1
Sun 23/10/16AFC Liverpool A15:00W 6-0 Steve Jones (7)
Carl Peers (26)
Steve Jones (35)
Own Goal (67)
Ryan Cox (82)
Carl Peers (87)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 25/10/161874 Northwich H19:45D 0-0
Fri 28/10/16AFC Liverpool H19:45W 3-0 Ryan Cox (16)
Daniel Murphy (51)
Carl Peers (63)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 01/11/16Ashton Athletic A19:45W 6-0 Joel Powell (33)
Daniel Murphy (52)
Ryan Cox (56)
Ryan Cox (59)
Steven Jones (76)
Daniel O`Connor (87)
Sat 05/11/16Hanley Town A15:00W 7-1 Liam Loughlin (20p)
Paul Woolcott (30)
Ryan Cox (41)
Ryan Cox (43)
Ryan Cox (47)
Carl Peers (50)
Josh Hamilton (85)
Sat 12/11/16Padiham A15:00W 2-0 Steven Jones (20)
Carl Peers (83)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Tue 15/11/16Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 6-1 Carl Peers (10)
Carl Peers (49)
Kieran Haligan (52)
Steven Jones (66)
Josh Hamilton (72)
Carl Peers (77)
Sat 19/11/16Atherton CollieriesA14:00Postp
Tue 22/11/16MarineH19:45Postp
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Thu 24/11/16Marine H19:45W 3-2 Carl Peers (17)
Ryan Cox (64)
Paul Woolcott (88)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
Sat 26/11/16St Helens TownN15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Mon 28/11/16St Helens TownA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Wed 30/11/16New Mills A20:00W 3-0 Ryan Cox (42)
Steven Jones (67)
Carl Peers (90)
Sat 03/12/16Cleethorpes Town A15:00L 1-2 Ryan Cox (85)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Tue 06/12/16St Helens Town H19:45W 5-1 Ryan Cox (4)
Kieran Haligan (36)
Ryan Cox (40)
Ryan Cox (72)
Ryan Cox (81)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 10/12/16AFC Darwen A15:00W 7-1 Steven Jones (4)
Kieran Halligan (19)
Josh Hamilton (37)
Daniel Murphy (41)
Michael Ordish (43)
Josh Hamilton (49)
Josh Hamilton (54)
Sat 17/12/16Squires Gate H15:00L 0-2
Mon 26/12/16AFC Liverpool H15:00W 4-3 Jackson Ellis (51)
Ryan Cox (56)
Jack McGowan (85)
Ryan Cox (90)
Sat 31/12/16Nelson A15:00W 4-1 Josh Hamilton (29)
Josh Hamilton (43)
Michael Carberry (55)
Own Goal (69)
Sat 07/01/17Congleton Town A15:00W 2-0 Ryan Cox (57)
Ryan Cox (83)
Tue 10/01/17Tranmere Rovers A19:45WON Ryan Cox (29)
Carl Peers (84)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Bootle won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 14/01/17Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
Sat 21/01/17Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 7-1 Steven Jones (12)
Liam Loughlin (52p)
Carl Peers (63)
Carl Peers (77)
Ben Hodgkinson (79)
Steven Jones (90)
Liam Loughlin (90)
Sat 28/01/17Runcorn TownA15:00Postp
Sat 04/02/17AFC Darwen H15:00W 9-0 Liam Loughlin (31p)
Liam Loughlin (45p)
Ryan Cox (49)
Ben Hodkinson (63)
Josh Hamilton (80)
Ryan Cox (81)
Ryan Cox (84)
Carl Peers (86)
Carl Peers (90)
Sat 11/02/17Padiham H15:00W 6-1 Michael Ordish (39)
Antony Rendell (44)
Carl Peers (46)
Carl Peers (68)
Steven Jones (74)
Michael Carberry (90)
Mon 13/02/17Atherton Collieries A19:45L 0-1
Thu 16/02/17New Mills H20:00W 3-2 Ryan Cox (60)
Ben Hodkinson (88)
Joel Powell (90)
Sat 25/02/17Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 28/02/17Abbey HeyH19:45 
Wed 08/03/17Runcorn TownA19:45 
Sat 11/03/17Ashton AthleticA15:00 
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 18/03/17Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Tue 21/03/17Maine RoadH19:45 
Sat 25/03/17Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 
Sat 01/04/171874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 15/04/17NelsonH15:00 
Mon 17/04/17AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 22/04/17Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 29/04/17West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Abbey Hey (A) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16Irlam (H) L 1-2
13/08/16Barnton (A) W 3-0
16/08/16Ashton Athletic (H) W 3-0
20/08/16Pontefract Col (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
23/08/16Squires Gate (A) L 3-4
27/08/16Winsford United (H) W 5-1
30/08/16West Did & Chor (A) W 4-2
03/09/16Congleton Town (H) W 3-2
10/09/16Maine Road (H) W 4-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
13/09/16Atherton Colls (H) W 3-2
17/09/16Padiham (A) W 3-0
24/09/16Rossington Mn (A) W 4-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
26/09/16Maine Road (A) L 4-5
01/10/16Runcorn Town (H) W 3-0
04/10/16Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-5
08/10/16Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 2-1
11/10/16Barnton (H) W 4-2
15/10/16Hanley Town (H) W 2-1
18/10/16Irlam (A) L 0-1
23/10/16AFC Liverpool (A) W 6-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
25/10/161874 Northwich (H) D 0-0
28/10/16AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
01/11/16Ashton Athletic (A) W 6-0
05/11/16Hanley Town (A) W 7-1
12/11/16Padiham (A) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
15/11/16Cammell Laird (H) W 6-1
19/11/16Atherton Colls (A) Postp
22/11/16Marine (H) Postp
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
24/11/16Marine (H) W 3-2
(Liverpool Senior Cup 2)
26/11/16St Helens Town (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
28/11/16St Helens Town (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
30/11/16New Mills (A) W 3-0
03/12/16Cleethorpes (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
06/12/16St Helens Town (H) W 5-1
(The Macron Cup 3)
10/12/16AFC Darwen (A) W 7-1
17/12/16Squires Gate (H) L 0-2
26/12/16AFC Liverpool (H) W 4-3
31/12/16Nelson (A) W 4-1
07/01/17Congleton Town (A) W 2-0
10/01/17Tranmere Rovers (A) W
(Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Bootle won 4-5 on pens)
14/01/17Abbey Hey (H) Postp
21/01/17Cammell Laird (A) W 7-1
28/01/17Runcorn Town (A) Postp
04/02/17AFC Darwen (H) W 9-0
11/02/17Padiham (H) W 6-1
13/02/17Atherton Colls (A) L 0-1
16/02/17New Mills (H) W 3-2
25/02/17Winsford United (A) Postp
28/02/17Abbey Hey (H) 19:45
08/03/17Runcorn Town (A) 19:45
11/03/17Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
(The Macron Cup QF)
18/03/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
21/03/17Maine Road (H) 19:45
25/03/17Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
01/04/171874 Northwich (A) 15:00
15/04/17Nelson (H) 15:00
17/04/17AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
22/04/17Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
29/04/17West Did & Chor (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Francis Barry *2210000
Michael Carberry9511010
Sean Coulton1100010
Ryan Cox401370027
William Doherty0100000
Joseph Doran0000000
Daniel Duffy0000000
Jackson Ellis *21111010
Michael Girvan3100000
Kieran Halligan35170025
Josh Hamilton161763013
Jamie Hay3900020
Ben Hodkinson1412000
James Howell61510010
Steven Hoy30400020
Ryan Jones29000010
Steven Jones342221010
Charlie Kelly11910000
Liam Loughlin23160101
Christopher Lowe *11100010
Vita Mbdokele *0000000
Jack McGowan0201000
Ben Morrow1000000
Daniel Murphy38050041
Michael Ordish35340036
Daniel O`Connor19701032
Joseph Peacock *2700010
Carl Peers342240164
Thomas Peterson *3120000
Dean Porter7000000
Joel Powell38050062
Anthony Rendell4210010
Stephen Rothwell1100000
Jack Sinnott2000000
Charlie Taylor5000000
Michael Williams *0200000
Paul Woolcott17010010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Richard Boswarva 
Nick Browne 
Joseph Doran$ 
James Hayes 
Liam Royle 
Carla Yue 

Matchday Information

Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: At Liverpool end of M57 and M58 follow signs for Liverpool (A59 (S)), for 1 1/2 miles. At Aintree racecourse on left and Aintree Train Station on right ,turn right at lights into Park Lane. Turn left at second set of lights into Bridle Road. After 200 yards turn left at lights into Vestey Estate , ground 200 yards

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Delta Taxi Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 525 4796


Website: http://www.bootlefc.co.uk/

Twitter: @Bootle_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Shorts

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Shorts

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Shorts

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Red Shirt, Red Shorts, Red Shorts


Secretary: Joe Doran

Chairman: Bobby Capstick

Manager: Joe Doran

Programme Editor: Dave Miley Junior

Committee / Directors: Frank Doran Snr., Bobby Capstick, Joe Doran, Peter Symes, Dave Ruth, Geoff Fraser, Connor O`Neill


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1954

Record Attendance: 1,078 v. Everton (Liverpool Senior Cup) 8th February 2010

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Shipping League
Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1964-65, 1975-76, 1978-79
Liverpool Amateur Cup 1965-66, 1967-68, 1973-74
Liverpool County FA Youth Cup 1977-78, 1984-85, 1990-91, 1999-00, 2005-06
Lancashire Amateur Cup 1970
Liverpool County Combination Champions 1964-65, 1965-66, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74
George Mahon Cup 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1972-73, 1973-74
Lancashire County Combination Champions 1975-76, 1976-77
Cheshire County League Div Two Champions 1978-79
North West Counties League Div Two Runners-up 1992-93
Tennants Floodlit Trophy Winners 1993-94
Vodkat League Challenge Cup Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Div 2 Trophy Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Reserve Division Winners 2007-08, Runners-up 2008-09
Vodkat League First Division Champions 2008-09
Liverpool County FA Senior Cup Winners 2012/13.