Bootle
FORMED
1954
MANAGER
Joe Doran
GROUND
TDP Solicitors Stadium
TWITTER
@Bootle_FC

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
21 10 4 7 50 33 34

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 10 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
09/12/17AFC Liverpool (A)L 1-2
05/12/17Prescot Cables (N)L 0-5
02/12/17Squires Gate (H)W 1-0
28/11/17Runcorn Linnets (A)L 0-2
21/11/17Litherland REMYCA (H)W 4-2
18/11/17Maine Road (A)W 4-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/12/17Barnton (A)15:00
23/12/17Padiham (H)15:00
26/12/17City of Liverpool FC (A)15:00
30/12/17Burscough (H)15:00
06/01/18Hanley Town (A)15:00
13/01/18AFC Darwen (H)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Bootle
In the second of the new series this season, Stewart Taylor explores the history behind the Bootle club emblem.
Bucks announce charity partnership
Bootle Football Club has announced a partnership with local charity Sefton Childrens' Trust.
Managerial appointment at Bootle
Phil Stafford has been appointed as Joint Manager at Bootle FC.
Bootle - Hallmark Security League Premier Division Runners-Up
Bootle were presented with the Premier Division Runners-Up trophy on Saturday.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sun 06/08/17Hallam A15:00L 0-3
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Ashton Athletic A15:00W 1-0 Anthony Rendell (89)
Tue 15/08/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45D 3-3 Kieran Haligan (30)
Michael Ordish (41)
Michael Ordish (53p)
Sat 19/08/17Barnton H15:00W 5-0 Ryan Cox (5)
Ryan Cox (12)
Ryan Cox (45)
Ryan Cox (56)
Steven Jones (65)
Sat 26/08/17Hanley Town H15:00L 3-4 Steven Jones (15)
Michael Ordish (40p)
Steve Jones (62)
Tue 29/08/17Burscough A19:45D 1-1 Own Goal (82)
Sat 02/09/17Widnes H15:00W 5-2 Steven Jones (21)
Kieran Haligan (25)
Anthony Rendell (44)
Ryan Cox (51)
Ben Hodkinson (90)
Wed 06/09/17Runcorn Town A19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/09/17Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 16/09/17Northwich Victoria A15:00W 3-2 Daniel Murphy (22)
Steven Jones (56)
Ben Hodkinson (69)
Tue 19/09/17Irlam H19:45D 3-3 Liam Loughlin (20)
Ryan Cox (33)
James Howell (80)
Sat 23/09/17Barnoldswick Town A15:00W 2-1 Connor Millington (68)
Lennon Whewell (75)
Sat 30/09/17Charnock Richard A15:00L 1-3 Keiran Halligan (59)
Sat 07/10/17Abbey Hey H15:00W 2-0 Ryan Cox (22)
Kieran Haligan (51)
Tue 10/10/17Squires Gate A19:45W 5-0 Anthony Rendell (24)
Anthony Rendell (37)
Ryan Cox (53)
Eammon Price (77)
Connor Millington (88)
Sat 14/10/17AFC Darwen A15:00D 4-4 Ryan Cox (7)
Ryan Cox (14)
Declan Gregson (65)
Declan Gregson (69)
Sat 21/10/17Rossington Main A15:00W 4-3 Ryan Cox (9)
Ryan Cox (18)
Frederick Champion (98)
Michael Ordish (120)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 24/10/17Prescot CablesH19:45Postp
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/171874 Northwich H15:00L 0-1
Tue 31/10/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 4-0 Stephen Milne (10)
Stephen Milne (25)
Ryan Cox (78)
Ryan Cox (84)
Sat 04/11/17Widnes A15:00L 2-3 Daniel O`Connor (83)
Kieran Halligan (90)
Tue 07/11/17Prescot CablesH19:45Postp
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 11/11/17Stockton Town A15:00L 2-4 Liam Loughlin (14)
Stephen Milne (20p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 14/11/17Ashton AthleticH19:45Postp
Sat 18/11/17Maine Road A15:00W 4-0 Kieran Halligan (24)
Andrew Gillespie (52)
Stephen Milne (65)
Connor Ellis-Pratt (80)
Tue 21/11/17Litherland REMYCA H19:45W 4-2 Kieran Haligan (59)
Stephen Milne (65)
Andrew Gillespie (78)
Stephen Milne (80)
  (The Macron Cup 2 N)
Sat 25/11/17Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
Tue 28/11/17Runcorn Linnets A19:45L 0-2
Sat 02/12/17Squires Gate H15:00W 1-0 Connor Millington (70)
Tue 05/12/17Prescot Cables N19:45L 0-5
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 09/12/17AFC Liverpool A15:00L 1-2 Connor Millington (10)
Sat 16/12/17BarntonA15:00 
Sat 23/12/17PadihamH15:00 
Tue 26/12/17City of Liverpool FCA15:00 
Sat 30/12/17BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 06/01/18Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 13/01/18AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 20/01/18IrlamA15:00 
Sat 27/01/18Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 03/02/18Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 10/02/18Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 17/02/18Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Tue 20/02/18Ashton AthleticH19:45 
Tue 27/02/18AFC LiverpoolH19:45 
Sat 10/03/18Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 17/03/18Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 24/03/181874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 31/03/18Runcorn LinnetsH15:00 
Mon 02/04/18City of Liverpool FCH15:00 
Sat 07/04/18PadihamA15:00 
Sat 21/04/18Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 28/04/18Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Sat 05/05/18Abbey HeyA15:00 
TBCRuncorn TownH19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/17Hallam (A) L 0-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Ashton Athletic (A) W 1-0
15/08/17West Did & Chor (H) D 3-3
19/08/17Barnton (H) W 5-0
26/08/17Hanley Town (H) L 3-4
29/08/17Burscough (A) D 1-1
02/09/17Widnes (H) W 5-2
06/09/17Runcorn Town (A) L 0-2
09/09/17Winsford United (A) Postp
16/09/17Northwich Vics (A) W 3-2
19/09/17Irlam (H) D 3-3
23/09/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 2-1
30/09/17Charnock Rich (A) L 1-3
07/10/17Abbey Hey (H) W 2-0
10/10/17Squires Gate (A) W 5-0
14/10/17AFC Darwen (A) D 4-4
21/10/17Rossington Mn (A) W 4-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
24/10/17Prescot Cables (H) Postp
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
28/10/171874 Northwich (H) L 0-1
31/10/17West Did & Chor (A) W 4-0
04/11/17Widnes (A) L 2-3
07/11/17Prescot Cables (H) Postp
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
11/11/17Stockton Town (A) L 2-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
14/11/17Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
18/11/17Maine Road (A) W 4-0
21/11/17Lith REMYCA (H) W 4-2
(The Macron Cup 2 N)
25/11/17Runcorn Town (H) Postp
28/11/17Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-2
02/12/17Squires Gate (H) W 1-0
05/12/17Prescot Cables (H) L 0-5
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
09/12/17AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-2
16/12/17Barnton (A) 15:00
23/12/17Padiham (H) 15:00
26/12/17City of Lpool (A) 15:00
30/12/17Burscough (H) 15:00
06/01/18Hanley Town (A) 15:00
13/01/18AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
20/01/18Irlam (A) 15:00
27/01/18Maine Road (H) 15:00
03/02/18Congleton Town (H) 15:00
10/02/18Winsford United (A) 15:00
17/02/18Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
20/02/18Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
27/02/18AFC Liverpool (H) 19:45
10/03/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
17/03/18Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
24/03/181874 Northwich (A) 15:00
31/03/18Runcorn Linnets (H) 15:00
02/04/18City of Lpool (H) 15:00
07/04/18Padiham (A) 15:00
21/04/18Congleton Town (A) 15:00
28/04/18Winsford United (H) 15:00
05/05/18Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
TBCRuncorn Town (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Kieron Brislen *2000000
Thomas Carney0000000
Frederick Champion1301000
Matthew Coughlan14100021
Sean Coulton3300010
Ryan Cox214140020
Conor Ellis Pratt17110031
Anthony Ellis$ *0000000
Jordan Gidley (GK) *11000000
Andrew Gillespie5020000
Cameron Grant0300000
Declan Gregson5620000
Kieran Halligan23070003
Josh Hamilton3400010
Jonathan Hodgkinson0000000
Ben Hodkinson *6711021
James Howell *5101000
Steven Hoy3000010
Ryan Jones (GK)6000000
Steven Jones *7250001
Charlie Kelly5100010
Jack Leamey0100000
Liam Loughlin20020024
Robert Madine1000000
Connor Millington16531041
Stephen Milne6160010
Daniel Murphy21010081
Aidan Noon0100000
Alex Noonon0000000
Daniel OConnor0601011
Michael Ordish16240025
Joel Powell11200030
Eammon Price0201010
Anthony Rendell17040052
Stephen Rothwell *0000000
Jake Skyner0000000
Jonathon Swatton11200000
Charlie Taylor (GK)6000000
Darren Torpey2100000
Lennon Whewell *4010000
Sam Wilkie1100010
Michael Williams0000000
Aaron Williamson (GK)0000000
Paul Willis (GK)3000000
Paul Woolcott (GK)14000030

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Richard Boswarva 
Joseph Doran 
Philip Stafford 
Reg Standish 
Ian Walsh 
Lucy Weir 

Matchday Information

Ground: TDP Solicitors Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 284 1737


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £2 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: At Liverpool end of M57 and M58 follow signs for Liverpool (A59 (S)), for 1 1/2 miles. At Aintree racecourse on left and Aintree Train Station on right, turn right at lights into Park Lane. Turn left at second set of lights into Bridle Road. After 200 yards turn left at lights into Vesty Road (Vesty Industrial Estate), ground 200 yards at the end of the Road.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Aintree

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: There are a number of buses that service the area around Aintree Racecourse, Ormskirk Road, and Park Lane. There is one bus that stops at the bottom of the road, the number 58 that travels between Bootle New Strand and Marian Square

Parking Facilities: The ground has a good number of parking spaces available inside the gates. However, the club would like to advise that these spaces do get taken very quickly on a match day and would like to remind anyone travelling via car to arrive at the ground in plenty of time to kick off. If parking on the industrial estate, please be considerate and do not block entrances.

Ground Facilities: The club currently has both a café and bar. The café is located next to the turnstiles as you first come in. The café sells a variety of different hot food items such as burgers, hot dogs, and chips as well as tea, coffee, and Bovril.
As well as an onsite café, the club also has a fully licensed bar serving a variety of alcoholic and non- alcoholic beverages. The stairway leading to the clubhouse is clearly visible from inside the ground.
But for those coming for the first time should take a left when entering through the turnstiles.
In addition, the TDP Solicitors Stadium also has over 100 covered seats which are located behind the far end of the goal. Finally, the club also has a 7-a- side and 5-a- side pitches, both, providing there are prior bookings, are open on matchdays for those of the younger generation to have a kick about on.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: TDP Solicitors Stadium

Address: Vesty Road, off Bridle Road, Bootle, Liverpool

Postcode: L30 1NY

Telephone: 0151 284 1737


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/officialbootlefc

Twitter: @Bootle_FC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirts, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Joe Doran

Chairman: Bobby Capstick

Manager: Joe Doran

Programme Editor: Dave Miley Junior

Committee / Directors: Frank Doran Snr., Ken Head, Bobby Capstick, Joe Doran, Connor O`Neil, Dave Miley, Geoff Fraser, Dave Ruth, Tony Ellis, Neil McQueen, John Callaghan


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1954

Record Attendance: 1,078 v. Everton (Liverpool Senior Cup) 8th February 2010

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool Shipping League
Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League

Honours:

Liverpool Challenge Cup 1964-65, 1975-76, 1978-79
Liverpool Amateur Cup 1965-66, 1967-68, 1973-74
Liverpool County FA Youth Cup 1977-78, 1984-85, 1990-91, 1999-00, 2005-06
Lancashire Amateur Cup 1970
Liverpool County Combination Champions 1964-65, 1965-66, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1971-72, 1972-73, 1973-74
George Mahon Cup 1966-67, 1967-68, 1968-69, 1969-70, 1972-73, 1973-74
Lancashire County Combination Champions 1975-76, 1976-77
Cheshire County League Div Two Champions 1978-79
North West Counties League Div Two Runners-up 1992-93
Tennants Floodlit Trophy Winners 1993-94
Hallmark Security League Premier Division Runners-up 2016-17
Vodkat League Challenge Cup Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Div 2 Trophy Runners-up 2007-08
Vodkat League Reserve Division Winners 2007-08, Runners-up 2008-09
Vodkat League First Division Champions 2008-09
Liverpool County FA Senior Cup Winners 2012/13

Our Sponsors & Partners