Barnoldswick Town
Danny Craig
Silentnight Stadium

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
29 12 4 13 59 56 40

Current Form: 11th

6 3 0 3 14 17

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
24/03/18Maine Road (H)L 2-4
20/03/181874 Northwich (A)L 0-3
24/02/18Runcorn Linnets (H)L 1-4
19/02/18Maine Road (A)W 3-0
13/02/18Charnock Richard (A)W 4-3
20/01/18AFC Liverpool (A)W 4-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
27/03/18Congleton Town (H)19:45
31/03/18Widnes (H)15:00
02/04/18Padiham (H)15:00
04/04/181874 Northwich (H)19:45
07/04/18Hanley Town (A)15:00
10/04/18Ashton Athletic (H)19:45

Latest News:

Converting chances the key for Barlick
After two good wins in their last two games, Barnoldswick Town manager Danny Craig is now looking for his side to start delivering results that match their performances on a consistent basis.
Emblematically Speaking - Barnoldswick Town
This week, Stewart Taylor discovers ecclesiastical and local government reorganisation links that shape the Barnoldswick Town club emblem
Silentnight extend sponsorship deal at Barnoldswick Town
Barnoldswick Town have agreed a renewal of their sponsorship deal with local firm Silentnight.
Managerial change at Barnoldswick Town
Barnoldswick Town have announced the appointment of Danny Craig as manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association H15:00W 3-1 Mark Threlfall (34)
Jake Lloyd (39)
Daniel Boyle (64p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Winsford United A15:00L 0-1
Tue 15/08/17Burscough H19:45W 5-2 Daniel Boyle (32)
Joel Melia (52)
Zack Dale (58)
Joel Melia (89)
Andrew Hill (90)
Sat 19/08/17Dunston UTS H15:00W 2-1 Aaron Hollindrake (37)
Daniel Boyle (85)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 26/08/17Runcorn Town H15:00L 0-1
Tue 29/08/17Squires Gate A19:45W 3-1 Mark Threllfall (17)
Harry Thompson (35)
Daniel Boyle (72)
Sat 02/09/17Albion Sports A15:00L 2-3 Joel Melia (64)
Daniel Boyle (89)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 05/09/17AFC Darwen H19:45L 0-1
Sat 09/09/17Dunston UTS H15:00L 0-1
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Irlam A15:00D 1-1 Mark Threlfall (47)
Tue 19/09/17Charnock Richard H19:45L 0-4
Sat 23/09/17Bootle H15:00L 1-2 Lewis Mayers (41)
Sat 30/09/17City of Liverpool FC A15:00D 4-4 Aaron Hollindrake (14)
Andrew Hill (38)
Aaron Hollindrake (60)
Mark Threlfall (88)
Sat 07/10/17Hanley Town H15:00L 1-3 Daniel Boyle (31)
Tue 10/10/17AFC Liverpool H19:45W 3-2 Shaun Airey (59)
Zack Dale (61)
Jake Lloyd (90)
Sat 14/10/17Barnton A15:00W 3-2 Zack Dale (15)
Matthew Cavanagh (74)
Zack Dale (82)
Wed 18/10/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 2-0 Matthew Cavanagh (7)
Andrew Hill (82)
Sat 21/10/17Abbey HeyH15:00Postp
Tue 24/10/17Tadcaster AlbionH19:45Postp
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/17Runcorn Linnets A15:00D 1-1 Andrew Hill (73)
Tue 31/10/17Burscough A19:45L 1-4 Zack Dale (89)
Sat 04/11/171874 NorthwichH15:00Postp
Tue 07/11/17Tadcaster Albion H19:45L 0-2
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Sat 11/11/17Northwich Victoria A15:00L 1-3 Harry Thompson (77)
Wed 15/11/17AFC Darwen A19:45W 4-0 Harry Thompson (7)
Zack Dale (8)
Harry Thompson (80)
Mark Threlfall (90)
Sat 18/11/17Squires Gate H15:00W 5-0 Mark Threlfall (3)
Zack Dale (11)
Andrew Hill (61)
Matthew Cavanagh (64)
Aaron Hollindrake (77)
Tue 21/11/17Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2 N)
Thu 23/11/17Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 28/11/17Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
Thu 30/11/17Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 4-1 Joel Melia (13)
Mark Threlfall (49)
Mark Threlfall (52)
Zack Dale (83)
Sat 09/12/17Widnes A15:00L 0-2
Tue 12/12/17Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 16/12/17Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Sat 23/12/17Irlam H15:00W 3-0 Zack Dale (45)
Mark Threlfall (68)
Zack Dale (69)
Tue 26/12/17PadihamA15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/17Ashton AthleticH15:00Postp
Tue 02/01/18Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 06/01/18Runcorn Town A15:00L 2-3 Matthew Cavanagh (31)
Zach Dale (32)
Tue 09/01/18Charnock Richard H19:45L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 13/01/18Northwich Victoria H15:00D 1-1 Mark Threlfall (35)
Sat 20/01/18AFC Liverpool A15:00W 4-3 Joel Melia (3)
Mark Threlfall (10)
Jack Overson (51)
Harry Thompson (78)
Sat 27/01/18Winsford UnitedH15:00Postp
Sat 03/02/18Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Tue 06/02/18Abbey HeyH19:45Postp
Sat 10/02/18Charnock RichardA15:00Postp
Tue 13/02/18Charnock Richard A19:45W 4-3 Zack Dale (7)
Zack Dale (20)
Zack Dale (50)
Mark Threlfall (65)
Sat 17/02/18Congleton TownH15:00Postp
Mon 19/02/18Maine Road A19:45W 3-0 Zack Dale (13)
John Beckwith (16)
Emmanuel Ogundrinds (88)
Sat 24/02/18Runcorn Linnets H15:00L 1-4 Emmanuel Ogunrinde (8)
Sat 03/03/181874 NorthwichH15:00Postp
Tue 06/03/18PadihamA19:45Postp
Sat 10/03/18BootleA15:00Postp
Sat 17/03/18Winsford UnitedH15:00Postp
Tue 20/03/181874 Northwich A19:45L 0-3
Sat 24/03/18Maine RoadH15:00L 2-4 Aaron Hollindrake (25)
Zack Dale (68)
Tue 27/03/18Congleton TownH19:45 
Sat 31/03/18WidnesH15:00 
Mon 02/04/18PadihamH15:00 
Wed 04/04/181874 NorthwichH19:45 
Sat 07/04/18Hanley TownA15:00 
Tue 10/04/18Ashton AthleticH19:45 
Sat 14/04/18City of Liverpool FCH15:00 
Tue 17/04/18Abbey HeyH19:45 
Thu 19/04/18BootleA19:45 
Sat 21/04/18Abbey HeyA15:00 
Tue 24/04/18PadihamA19:45 
Thu 26/04/18Winsford UnitedH19:45 
Sat 28/04/18BarntonH15:00 
Tue 01/05/18Ashton AthleticA19:45 
Sat 05/05/18Congleton TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Jarrow Roofing (H) W 3-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Winsford United (A) L 0-1
15/08/17Burscough (H) W 5-2
19/08/17Dunston UTS (H) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
26/08/17Runcorn Town (H) L 0-1
29/08/17Squires Gate (A) W 3-1
02/09/17Albion Sports (A) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
05/09/17AFC Darwen (H) L 0-1
09/09/17Dunston UTS (H) L 0-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Irlam (A) D 1-1
19/09/17Charnock Rich (H) L 0-4
23/09/17Bootle (H) L 1-2
30/09/17City of Lpool (A) D 4-4
07/10/17Hanley Town (H) L 1-3
10/10/17AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-2
14/10/17Barnton (A) W 3-2
18/10/17West Did & Chor (A) W 2-0
21/10/17Abbey Hey (H) Postp
24/10/17Tadcaster Alb (H) Postp
(West Riding County Cup 1)
28/10/17Runcorn Linnets (A) D 1-1
31/10/17Burscough (A) L 1-4
04/11/171874 Northwich (H) Postp
07/11/17Tadcaster Alb (H) L 0-2
(West Riding County Cup 2)
11/11/17Northwich Vics (A) L 1-3
15/11/17AFC Darwen (A) W 4-0
18/11/17Squires Gate (H) W 5-0
21/11/17Charnock Rich (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2 N)
23/11/17Charnock Rich (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
28/11/17Abbey Hey (H) Postp
30/11/17Charnock Rich (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
02/12/17West Did & Chor (H) W 4-1
09/12/17Widnes (A) L 0-2
12/12/17Charnock Rich (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
16/12/17Maine Road (A) Postp
23/12/17Irlam (H) W 3-0
26/12/17Padiham (A) Postp
30/12/17Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
02/01/18Charnock Rich (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
06/01/18Runcorn Town (A) L 2-3
09/01/18Charnock Rich (H) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/01/18Northwich Vics (H) D 1-1
20/01/18AFC Liverpool (A) W 4-3
27/01/18Winsford United (H) Postp
03/02/18Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
06/02/18Abbey Hey (H) Postp
10/02/18Charnock Rich (A) Postp
13/02/18Charnock Rich (A) W 4-3
17/02/18Congleton Town (H) Postp
19/02/18Maine Road (A) W 3-0
24/02/18Runcorn Linnets (H) L 1-4
03/03/181874 Northwich (H) Postp
06/03/18Padiham (A) Postp
10/03/18Bootle (A) Postp
17/03/18Winsford United (H) Postp
20/03/181874 Northwich (A) L 0-3
24/03/18Maine Road (H) L 2-4
27/03/18Congleton Town (H) 19:45
31/03/18Widnes (H) 15:00
02/04/18Padiham (H) 15:00
04/04/181874 Northwich (H) 19:45
07/04/18Hanley Town (A) 15:00
10/04/18Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
14/04/18City of Lpool (H) 15:00
17/04/18Abbey Hey (H) 19:45
19/04/18Bootle (A) 19:45
21/04/18Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
24/04/18Padiham (A) 19:45
26/04/18Winsford United (H) 19:45
28/04/18Barnton (H) 15:00
01/05/18Ashton Athletic (A) 19:45
05/05/18Congleton Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Shaun Airey28310040
Teal Amos0000000
John Beckwith2610000
Liam Blades17400110
Daniel Boyle *13060003
Callum Broadleday0500000
Jack Burgess0000000
Matthew Cavanagh21340000
Bailey Coates0100000
Luke Cocker (GK)1000000
James Crorken30000150
Zack Dale3301500110
Alex Doyle5400010
Daniel Fagan3000000
Bradley Garnett (GK)2000000
Jordan Gidley (GK)5000001
Ben Gorman11700010
Cole Hayman0000000
William Higginson0000000
Andrew Hill18841141
Jonathan Hodgkinson *11100131
Aaron Hollindrake14831000
Connor King (GK) *23000001
Jake Lloyd21020000
Matthew Malonie0000000
Louis Mayers *2010000
Jake McEneaney6200000
Joel Melia18750155
Emmanuel Ogunrinde1211000
Dean Overson2000010
Jack Overson10410000
Matthew Simpson0000000
Harry Thompson31040002
Mark Threlfall2011121033
Jake Townsend *0800010
Daniel Turner1000000
Isaac Turner0000000
Thomas Turner (GK)2000000
Elliot Wilson1000000
Tommy Wood *2400010
Adam Yates8100000
Marc Young11000041

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Paul Cruz 
Richard Geoghegan 
Jack Sheldon 

Matchday Information

Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410 204

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M65 to end (Colne), straight on at round-a-bout, through two sets of traffic lights to round-a-bout. Turn left to Barnoldswick. On entering Barnoldswick through traffic lights straight on at mini round-a-bout, through built up area. On leaving built up area turn right into Green Berfield Lane (Club signposted). Bear right on track to rear of ground and car park.

From A56 Gisburn turn right signposted Barnoldswick. On entering built up area turn left onto Green Berfield lane, (Club signposted). Bear on track to rear of ground and car park.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Nearest Railway: Colne or Skipton

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: The club has a large, free car park which is situated behind the club room

Ground Facilities: Licenced Bar with plenty of seating available. Tea bar selling hot and cold food. We also have plenty of covered seating behind the goal as well as covered standing both behind the goal and down the side of the ground.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410 204


Twitter: @barlicktownfc

Registered Colours: Yellow & Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Secretary: Alyson Hames

Chairman: Stewart Airdrie

Manager: Danny Craig

Programme Editor: Anthony Foulger

Committee / Directors: Stuart Airdrie, Lynn James, Ian Holgate, Andy Gill, Paul Cruz, Ann Hames, John Heaton, Steven Robinson, Kevin Wilcock, Gareth Shackleton, Pat Jones, Danny Craig, Alyson Hames, Daniel Koukolons

County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1972

Record Attendance: 554 v FC United of Manchester (23/7/2015)

Previous Leagues:

Craven League
East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League


West Lancashire League Div 1 Champions 1998/99
West Lancashire League Div 2 Runners-up 1997/98
Richardson Cup Runners-up 2001/02
Craven & District Association Craven Cup Winners 1988, 1994, 1998, 2011
Craven & District Association Morrison Cup Winners 1986, 1995, 1997
NWCFL First Division Runners-up 2009/10
West Riding County Cup Finalists 2009/10
NWCFL First Division Managers of the Year 2009/10
The Macron Cup Runners up 2016/17.

Our Sponsors & Partners