Barnoldswick Town
FORMED
1972
MANAGER
Matt Barnes
GROUND
Silentnight Stadium
TWITTER
@barlicktownfc

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
29 14 5 10 57 57 47

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 0 1 5 10 22

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
09/03/19Whitchurch Alport (H)L 1-3
02/03/19Burscough (A)L 0-5
23/02/19Squires Gate (A)L 2-5
19/02/19Guiseley (A)L 3-4
15/02/191874 Northwich (A)L 2-3
26/01/19Runcorn Town (A)D 2-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
23/03/19Bootle (H)15:00
26/03/19City of Liverpool (A)20:00
30/03/19Padiham (A)15:00
01/04/19Northwich Victoria (H)20:00
09/04/191874 Northwich (A)19:45
16/04/19Congleton Town (H)20:00

Latest News:

Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Barnoldswick Town
Barnoldswick Town won the Macron Club of the Month award for the Premier Division in December.
Matt happy with Barlick start
Barnoldswick Town manager Matt Barnes is looking for his squad to build on their good start to the season.
Celebration day at Barnoldswick Town
Barnoldswick Town will be holding a special event this coming Saturday, to celebrate the anniversary of the club's first ever game in September 1972.
New manager at Barnoldswick Town
Barnoldswick Town have announced the appointment of Matt Barnes as their new manager, in succession to Danny Craig.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Charnock Richard A15:00L 0-2
Tue 07/08/18Padiham H19:45L 1-3 Marc Young (20)
Sat 11/08/18Billingham Synthonia H15:00D 1-1 Andrew Hill (53)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 15/08/18Billingham Synthonia A19:45W 4-0 Jack Coop (18)
Joel Melia (40)
Joel Melia (51)
Scott Byrom (82)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 18/08/18Litherland REMYCA A15:00D 3-3 Mark Threlfall (40)
Shaun Airey (44)
Shaun Airey (81)
Tue 21/08/18Irlam A19:45W 3-2 Zak Dale (18)
Jason Crorken (85)
Zak Dale (88)
Sat 25/08/18Whitley Bay A15:00L 1-6 Zack Dale (25)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/18Winsford United H15:00W 4-1 Jack Coop (6)
Jack Coop (19)
Zack Dale (51)
Zack Dale (58)
Sat 01/09/18Goole AFC A15:00W 2-1 Zack Dale (12)
Zack Dale (46)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 04/09/18Hanley Town A20:00W 3-0 Jack Coop (20)
Rhain Kellawell (65)
Mark Threlfall (76)
Sat 08/09/18City of LiverpoolH15:00Postp
Tue 11/09/18Squires Gate H19:45W 2-1 Jack Coop (2)
James Crorken (9)
Sat 15/09/18Guisborough Town A15:00L 2-4 Jack Coop (68)
Steven Roberts (83)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 18/09/18City of Liverpool H20:00L 2-3 Elliott Fenton (87)
Zack Dale (90+2)
Sat 22/09/18Runcorn Town H15:00W 5-1 Jack Coop (14p)
James Crorken (20)
Rhain Hellawell (40)
Mark Threlfall (50)
Zack Dale (56)
Sat 29/09/18Ashton Athletic H15:00W 2-1 Zale Dale (59)
Zack Dale (74)
Tue 02/10/18West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 3-2 Zack Dale (15)
Jack Coop (68p)
Andrew Hill (80)
Sat 06/10/18Irlam H15:00D 2-2 Zack Dale (29)
Adam Latham (68)
Tue 09/10/18Silsden H19:45W 2-0 Marc Young (45)
Shaun Airey (47)
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18Whitchurch Alport A15:00L 0-2
Tue 16/10/18Congleton TownA20:00Postp
Sat 27/10/18Bootle A15:00L 0-4
Sat 03/11/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00W 2-1 Zack Dale (41)
Zack Dale (46)
Sat 10/11/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00W 3-0 Zack Dale (20)
Zack Dale (40)
Teal Amos (84)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 13/11/18Steeton H19:45W 5-2 Zack Dale (6)
Andrew Hill (46)
Jack Coop (56p)
Jack Coop (71p)
Harry Thompson (83)
  (West Riding County Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Burscough H15:00W 2-0 Marc Young (49)
Zack Dale (51)
Sat 24/11/18Abbey Hey A15:00W 7-1 Zack Dale (4)
James Crorken (8)
Jack Coop (25)
Andrew Hill (47)
Zack Dale (68)
Shaun Airey (71)
Zack Dale (73)
Tue 27/11/18Northwich VictoriaH19:45Postp
Sat 01/12/18Charnock RichardH15:00Postp
Wed 05/12/18Knaresborough TownA20:00Postp
  (West Riding County Cup 3)
Sat 08/12/18EccleshallH15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 11/12/18Eccleshall H19:45W 9-4 Jack Coop (4)
Zack Dale (42)
Jack Coop (43)
Joshua Eastwood (47)
Zack Dale (55)
Lewis Morgan (57)
Jack Coop (65)
John Beckwith (77)
John Beckwith (80)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 15/12/181874 NorthwichH15:00Postp
Tue 18/12/18Knaresborough Town A19:45W 8-1 Jack Coop (3)
Shaun Airey (21)
Elliot Wilson (39)
Zack Dale (50)
Andrew Hill (68)
Zack Dale (70)
Jack Coop (80)
Lewis Morgan (89)
  (West Riding County Cup 3)
Sat 22/12/18PadihamA15:00Postp
Wed 26/12/18Silsden A15:00W 1-0 Jack Coop (80)
Sun 30/12/18Northwich Victoria A13:30W 1-0 Zac Dale (81)
Sat 05/01/19Hanley Town H15:00L 1-4 Zack Dale (87)
Tue 08/01/19Litherland REMYCA H20:00W 4-1 Teal Amos (16)
Zack Dale (52)
Sean Cookson (68)
Harry Thompson (90)
Sat 12/01/19Charnock Richard H15:00L 0-5
Tue 15/01/19Congleton Town A20:00D 0-0
Sat 19/01/19Winsford United A15:00D 1-1 Sean Cookson (43)
Tue 22/01/191874 Northwich H19:45W 3-2 Lewis Morgan (1)
Zack Dale (57)
Jack Coop (59)
Sat 26/01/19Runcorn Town A14:00D 2-2 Zack Dale (11)
Shaun Airey (64)
Wed 30/01/19PadihamA19:45Postp
Sat 02/02/19BurscoughA15:00Postp
Tue 05/02/19Northwich VictoriaH19:45Postp
Sat 09/02/19Congleton TownH15:00Postp
Fri 15/02/191874 Northwich A20:00L 2-3 James Crorken (19)
Teal Amos (83)
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Tue 19/02/19Guiseley A19:45L 3-4 Shaun Airey (70)
James Crorken (78)
Zack Dale (81)
  (West Riding County Cup SF)
Sat 23/02/19Squires Gate A15:00L 2-5 Zack Dale (12p)
Zack Dale (51p)
Sat 02/03/19Burscough A15:00L 0-5
Sat 09/03/19Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 1-3 Shaun Airey (90+3)
Tue 12/03/19Northwich VictoriaH20:00Postp
Sat 16/03/19City of LiverpoolA15:00Postp
Sat 23/03/19BootleH15:00 
Tue 26/03/19City of LiverpoolA20:00 
Sat 30/03/19PadihamA15:00 
Mon 01/04/19Northwich VictoriaH20:00 
Tue 09/04/191874 NorthwichA19:45 
Tue 16/04/19Congleton TownH20:00 
Sat 20/04/19Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19SilsdenH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Abbey HeyH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Charnock Rich (A) L 0-2
07/08/18Padiham (H) L 1-3
11/08/18Billingham Syn (H) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
15/08/18Billingham Syn (A) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
18/08/18Lith REMYCA (A) D 3-3
21/08/18Irlam (A) W 3-2
25/08/18Whitley Bay (A) L 1-6
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18Winsford United (H) W 4-1
01/09/18Goole AFC (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
04/09/18Hanley Town (A) W 3-0
08/09/18City of Lpool (H) Postp
11/09/18Squires Gate (H) W 2-1
15/09/18Guisborough Twn (A) L 2-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
18/09/18City of Lpool (H) L 2-3
22/09/18Runcorn Town (H) W 5-1
29/09/18Ashton Athletic (H) W 2-1
02/10/18West Dids & Chor (A) W 3-2
06/10/18Irlam (H) D 2-2
09/10/18Silsden (H) W 2-0
(West Riding County Cup 1)
13/10/18Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-2
16/10/18Congleton Town (A) Postp
27/10/18Bootle (A) L 0-4
03/11/18West Dids & Chor (H) W 2-1
10/11/18Wythenshawe Am (H) W 3-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/11/18Steeton (H) W 5-2
(West Riding County Cup 2)
17/11/18Burscough (H) W 2-0
24/11/18Abbey Hey (A) W 7-1
27/11/18Northwich Vics (H) Postp
01/12/18Charnock Rich (H) Postp
05/12/18Knaresborough (A) Postp
(West Riding County Cup 3)
08/12/18Eccleshall (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
11/12/18Eccleshall (H) W 9-4
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/12/181874 Northwich (H) Postp
18/12/18Knaresborough (A) W 8-1
(West Riding County Cup 3)
22/12/18Padiham (A) Postp
26/12/18Silsden (A) W 1-0
30/12/18Northwich Vics (A) W 1-0
05/01/19Hanley Town (H) L 1-4
08/01/19Lith REMYCA (H) W 4-1
12/01/19Charnock Rich (H) L 0-5
15/01/19Congleton Town (A) D 0-0
19/01/19Winsford United (A) D 1-1
22/01/191874 Northwich (H) W 3-2
26/01/19Runcorn Town (A) D 2-2
30/01/19Padiham (A) Postp
02/02/19Burscough (A) Postp
05/02/19Northwich Vics (H) Postp
09/02/19Congleton Town (H) Postp
15/02/191874 Northwich (A) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup QF)
19/02/19Guiseley (A) L 3-4
(West Riding County Cup SF)
23/02/19Squires Gate (A) L 2-5
02/03/19Burscough (A) L 0-5
09/03/19Whitchurch Alp (H) L 1-3
12/03/19Northwich Vics (H) Postp
16/03/19City of Lpool (A) Postp
23/03/19Bootle (H) 15:00
26/03/19City of Lpool (A) 20:00
30/03/19Padiham (A) 15:00
01/04/19Northwich Vics (H) 20:00
09/04/191874 Northwich (A) 19:45
16/04/19Congleton Town (H) 20:00
20/04/19Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
22/04/19Silsden (H) 15:00
27/04/19Abbey Hey (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Shaun Airey39090164
Teal Amos81612030
Samuel Anankwaa0100000
Matthew Barnes0000000
Danny Bathers1100010
John Beckwith2902010
Callum Broadleday0000000
Joshua Brooksbank (GK)0000000
Joe Brown0000000
Jack Burgess0000000
Scott Byrom5301010
Bailey Coates0200000
Sean Cookson4411000
Jack Coop296180010
James Crorken35060061
Zack Dale340340049
Jonathan Davies0000000
Joshua Eastwood9310010
Nathan Emery24200241
Elliott Fenton *1501000
Paul Foster (GK)0100000
Harry Foulds0300000
Ben Gorman1000000
Jack Grundy2000000
Ellis Harling0000000
Oliver Hatfield-Banton *0000000
Rhain Hellawell *10020003
Andrew Hill38150152
Gareth Hill *1400010
Joshua Hill2500030
James Hughes0000000
Joe Jagger0000000
Ethan Kershaw6200012
Adam Latham1101000
Ryan Livesey (GK)40000042
Carl Lomax1000000
Thomas MacDonald (GK) *1000000
Thomas Maplesden0000000
Jake McEneaney33200020
Joel Melia3520030
Lewis Morgan13712051
Mohammed Nabeel0100000
Lanre Olapade1000000
James Ormrod *1600010
Thomas Scott (GK) *0000000
Matthew Simpson1400010
George Skocki0100000
Joshua Steadman0200000
Finn Thompson *1300000
Harry Thompson31220022
Mark Threlfall12721011
Daniel Vincent11400000
Bailey Whalley *0100000
Elliot Wilson26410021
Matthew Woods0000000
Kian Yari0100000
Marc Young24130190

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Matthew Barnes 
Matthew Cavanagh 
Lewis Clemmett 
John Dawson 
Endrit Shehu 

Matchday Information

Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410204


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M65 to end (Colne), straight on at round-a-bout, through two sets of traffic lights to round-a-bout. Turn left to Barnoldswick. On entering Barnoldswick through traffic lights straight on at mini round-a-bout, through built up area. On leaving built up area turn right into Green Berfield Lane (Club signposted). Bear right on track to rear of ground and car park.

From A56 Gisburn turn right signposted Barnoldswick. On entering built up area turn left onto Green Berfield lane, (Club signposted). Bear on track to rear of ground and car park.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Colne or Skipton

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: The club has a large, free car park which is situated behind the club room

Ground Facilities: Licenced Bar with plenty of seating available. Tea bar selling hot and cold food. We also have plenty of covered seating behind the goal as well as covered standing both behind the goal and down the side of the ground.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410204


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/barnoldswicktown

Twitter: @barlicktownfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green or Purple Shirt, Shorts, Socks


Secretary: Alyson Norris

Chairman: Stewart Airdrie

Manager: Matt Barnes

Programme Editor: Anthony Foulger

Committee / Directors: Stewart Airdrie, Ian Holgate, Steve Goodall, John Heaton, Pat Jones, Paul Cruz, Matt Barnes, Matthew Cavanagh, Nigel Hill, Kevin Wilcock, Ann Hames, Alyson Norris, Daniel Kourkoulos, Gareth Shackleton


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1972

Record Attendance: 554 v FC United of Manchester (23/7/2015)

Previous Leagues:

Craven League
East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Div 1 Champions 1998/99
West Lancashire League Div 2 Runners-up 1997/98
Richardson Cup Runners-up 2001/02
Craven & District Association Craven Cup Winners 1988, 1994, 1998, 2011
Craven & District Association Morrison Cup Winners 1986, 1995, 1997
NWCFL First Division Runners-up 2009/10
West Riding County Cup Finalists 2009/10
NWCFL First Division Managers of the Year 2009/10
The Macron Cup Runners up 2016/17.

Our Sponsors & Partners