Barnoldswick Town
FORMED
1972
MANAGER
Matt Barnes
GROUND
Silentnight Stadium
TWITTER
@barlicktownfc

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
9 5 1 3 23 16 16

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 16 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/09/18Runcorn Town (H)W 5-1
18/09/18City of Liverpool (H)L 2-3
15/09/18Guisborough Town (A)L 2-4
11/09/18Squires Gate (H)W 2-1
04/09/18Hanley Town (A)W 3-0
01/09/18Goole AFC (A)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/09/18Ashton Athletic (H)15:00
02/10/18West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)19:45
06/10/18Irlam (H)15:00
09/10/18Silsden (H)19:45
13/10/18Whitchurch Alport (A)15:00
16/10/18Congleton Town (A)19:45

Latest News:

New manager at Barnoldswick Town
Barnoldswick Town have announced the appointment of Matt Barnes as their new manager, in succession to Danny Craig.
Managerial changes at Barnoldswick Town
Barnoldswick Town have announced the Danny Craig has made the decision to step down as Manager.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Zack Dale
Zack Dale of Barnoldswick Town won the Premier Division Macron Player of the Month award in April.
Converting chances the key for Barlick
After two good wins in their last two games, Barnoldswick Town manager Danny Craig is now looking for his side to start delivering results that match their performances on a consistent basis.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Charnock Richard A15:00L 0-2
Tue 07/08/18Padiham H19:45L 1-3 Marc Young (20)
Sat 11/08/18Billingham Synthonia H15:00D 1-1 Andrew Hill (53)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 15/08/18Billingham Synthonia A19:45W 4-0 Jack Coop (18)
Joel Melia (40)
Joel Melia (51)
Scott Byrom (82)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 18/08/18Litherland REMYCA A15:00D 3-3 Mark Threlfall (40)
Shaun Airey (44)
Shaun Airey (81)
Tue 21/08/18Irlam A19:45W 3-2 Zak Dale (18)
Jason Crorken (85)
Zak Dale (88)
Sat 25/08/18Whitley Bay A15:00L 1-6 Zack Dale (25)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/18Winsford United H15:00W 4-1 Jack Coop (6)
Jack Coop (19)
Zack Dale (51)
Zack Dale (58)
Sat 01/09/18Goole AFC A15:00W 2-1 Zack Dale (12)
Zack Dale (46)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 04/09/18Hanley Town A20:00W 3-0 Jack Coop (20)
Rhain Kellawell (65)
Mark Threlfall (76)
Sat 08/09/18City of LiverpoolH15:00Postp
Tue 11/09/18Squires Gate H19:45W 2-1 Jack Coop (2)
James Crorken (9)
Sat 15/09/18Guisborough Town A15:00L 2-4 Jack Coop (68)
Steven Roberts (83)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Tue 18/09/18City of Liverpool H20:00L 2-3 Elliott Fenton (87)
Zack Dale (90+2)
Sat 22/09/18Runcorn TownH15:00W 5-1 Jack Coop (14p)
James Crorken (20)
Rhain Hellawell (40)
Mark Threlfall (50)
Zack Dale (56)
Sat 29/09/18Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Tue 02/10/18West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45 
Sat 06/10/18IrlamH15:00 
Tue 09/10/18SilsdenH19:45 
  (West Riding County Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Tue 16/10/18Congleton TownA19:45 
Sat 27/10/18BootleA15:00 
Sat 03/11/18Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 10/11/18Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 24/11/18Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 01/12/18Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 08/12/18Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 15/12/181874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18PadihamA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18SilsdenA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Northwich VictoriaA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Hanley TownH15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Winsford UnitedA15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19BurscoughA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19City of LiverpoolA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19BootleH15:00 
Sat 30/03/191874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19SilsdenH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Abbey HeyH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Charnock Rich (A) L 0-2
07/08/18Padiham (H) L 1-3
11/08/18Billingham Syn (H) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
15/08/18Billingham Syn (A) W 4-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
18/08/18Lith REMYCA (A) D 3-3
21/08/18Irlam (A) W 3-2
25/08/18Whitley Bay (A) L 1-6
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18Winsford United (H) W 4-1
01/09/18Goole AFC (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
04/09/18Hanley Town (A) W 3-0
08/09/18City of Lpool (H) Postp
11/09/18Squires Gate (H) W 2-1
15/09/18Guisborough Twn (A) L 2-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
18/09/18City of Lpool (H) L 2-3
22/09/18Runcorn Town (H) W 5-1
29/09/18Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
02/10/18West Dids & Chor (A) 19:45
06/10/18Irlam (H) 15:00
09/10/18Silsden (H) 19:45
(West Riding County Cup 1)
13/10/18Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
16/10/18Congleton Town (A) 19:45
27/10/18Bootle (A) 15:00
03/11/18Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
10/11/18Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Burscough (H) 15:00
24/11/18Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
01/12/18Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
08/12/18Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
15/12/181874 Northwich (H) 15:00
22/12/18Padiham (A) 15:00
26/12/18Silsden (A) 15:00
29/12/18Northwich Vics (A) 15:00
05/01/19Hanley Town (H) 15:00
19/01/19Winsford United (A) 15:00
26/01/19Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
02/02/19Burscough (A) 15:00
16/02/19Congleton Town (H) 15:00
23/02/19Squires Gate (A) 15:00
09/03/19Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
16/03/19City of Lpool (A) 15:00
23/03/19Bootle (H) 15:00
30/03/191874 Northwich (A) 15:00
13/04/19West Dids & Chor (H) 15:00
20/04/19Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
22/04/19Silsden (H) 15:00
27/04/19Abbey Hey (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Shaun Airey13030011
Teal Amos0400010
Danny Bathers1100010
John Beckwith1100010
Callum Broadleday0000000
Joshua Brooksbank (GK)0000000
Joe Brown0000000
Jack Burgess0000000
Scott Byrom5301010
Bailey Coates0200000
Jack Coop10260000
James Crorken11020030
Zack Dale8080021
Jonathan Davies0000000
Nathan Emery8100111
Elliott Fenton0200000
Ben Gorman1000000
Ellis Harling0000000
Rhain Hellawell8020002
Andrew Hill13010011
Joshua Hill0000000
James Hughes0000000
Joe Jagger0000000
Ethan Kershaw1100000
Ryan Livesey (GK)12000000
Thomas MacDonald (GK)1000000
Thomas Maplesden0000000
Jake McEneaney10100010
Joel Melia3520030
Mohammed Nabeel0100000
James Ormrod1400010
Joshua Steadman0200000
Finn Thompson *1300000
Harry Thompson7100000
Mark Threlfall8311001
Elliot Wilson11100011
Marc Young9010120

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Matthew Barnes 
Matthew Cavanagh 
Lewis Clemmett 
John Dawson 
Hugh Devlin 
Endrit Shehu 

Matchday Information

Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410204


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M65 to end (Colne), straight on at round-a-bout, through two sets of traffic lights to round-a-bout. Turn left to Barnoldswick. On entering Barnoldswick through traffic lights straight on at mini round-a-bout, through built up area. On leaving built up area turn right into Green Berfield Lane (Club signposted). Bear right on track to rear of ground and car park.

From A56 Gisburn turn right signposted Barnoldswick. On entering built up area turn left onto Green Berfield lane, (Club signposted). Bear on track to rear of ground and car park.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Colne or Skipton

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: The club has a large, free car park which is situated behind the club room

Ground Facilities: Licenced Bar with plenty of seating available. Tea bar selling hot and cold food. We also have plenty of covered seating behind the goal as well as covered standing both behind the goal and down the side of the ground.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Silentnight Stadium

Address: West Close Road, Barnoldswick

Postcode: BB18 5LJ

Telephone: 07528 410204


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/barnoldswicktown

Twitter: @barlicktownfc


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green or Purple Shirt, Shorts, Socks


Secretary: Alyson Norris

Chairman: Stewart Airdrie

Manager: Matt Barnes

Programme Editor: Anthony Foulger

Committee / Directors: Stewart Airdrie, Ian Holgate, Steve Goodall, John Heaton, Pat Jones, Paul Cruz, Matt Barnes, Matthew Cavanagh, Nigel Hill, Kevin Wilcock, Ann Hames, Alyson Norris, Daniel Kourkoulos, Gareth Shackleton


County Affiliation: West Riding FA

Year Formed: 1972

Record Attendance: 554 v FC United of Manchester (23/7/2015)

Previous Leagues:

Craven League
East Lancashire League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Div 1 Champions 1998/99
West Lancashire League Div 2 Runners-up 1997/98
Richardson Cup Runners-up 2001/02
Craven & District Association Craven Cup Winners 1988, 1994, 1998, 2011
Craven & District Association Morrison Cup Winners 1986, 1995, 1997
NWCFL First Division Runners-up 2009/10
West Riding County Cup Finalists 2009/10
NWCFL First Division Managers of the Year 2009/10
The Macron Cup Runners up 2016/17.

Our Sponsors & Partners