FC Oswestry Town
FORMED
2013
MANAGER
Matt Burton
GROUND
The Venue
TWITTER
@FCOswestryTown

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
28 15 6 7 60 41 51

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 16 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
15/02/19Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)W 1-0
09/02/19New Mills (A)W 3-1
26/01/19Ellesmere Rangers (H)W 5-2
19/01/19Maine Road (A)L 1-2
11/01/19Eccleshall (H)W 3-0
08/01/19St Martins (H)D 3-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
23/02/19Cammell Laird 1907 (H)15:00
02/03/19Stone Old Alleynians (A)15:00
16/03/19Stone Dominoes (A)15:00
23/03/19Abbey Hulton United (H)15:00
30/03/19Rylands (A)15:00
06/04/19Stockport Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Town looking to the future
FC Oswestry Town director Matt Williams says that important lessons have been learned from their first two seasons in the league.
Brothers to the 'four' at FC Oswestry Town
There's a family flavour to the FC Oswestry Town squad this season, with no fewer than four sets of brothers enjoying first team action so far.
Managerial vacancy at FC Oswestry Town
FC Oswestry Town have announced that manager Ryan Butcher has resigned.
Upturn in fortunes for FC Oswestry Town
FC Oswestry Town joint-manager Ryan Butcher believes that their recent results are a sign that the team has recovered from a torrid opening to the season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Sandbach United H15:00W 2-0 William Wells (34)
Reese Taylor (38)
Tue 07/08/18Vauxhall Motors A19:45D 0-0
Sat 11/08/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 0-4
Sat 18/08/18Alsager Town H15:00W 4-3 Connor Ryan (6)
Own Goal (40)
Samuel Spridgeon (45)
Owen Lloyd (84)
Sat 25/08/18Stockport Town A15:00L 0-3
Mon 27/08/18New Mills H15:00D 5-5 David Howarth (44)
David Howarth (60)
Michael O`Reilly (62)
David Howarth (75)
David Howarth (78)
Sat 01/09/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 0-3
Sat 08/09/18Maine Road H14:30W 3-2 Michael O`Reilly (16)
David Howarth (17)
Liam Parry (90)
Tue 11/09/18Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45L 0-2
Sat 15/09/18Ellesmere Rangers A15:00D 2-2 Owen Lloyd (16)
Dave Howarth (80)
Sat 22/09/18Barnton A15:00W 5-2 David Howarth (39)
Liam Parry (55)
David Howarth (77)
David Howarth (78)
Liam Parry (90)
Sat 29/09/18Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00D 1-1 Callum Jones (29)
Sat 06/10/18Maine Road A15:00WON Liam Parry (25)
Louis Jarman (28)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry Town won 1-4 on pens)
Sat 13/10/18Stone Dominoes H15:00W 2-1 David Howarth (44)
James O`Reilly (65)
Sat 20/10/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00WON David Howarth (16)
Louis Moss (52)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry Town won 5-4 on pens)
Tue 23/10/18Stone Old Alleynians H19:45W 1-0 Liam Parry (31)
Sat 27/10/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 1-2 Liam Parry (40)
Tue 30/10/18Rylands H19:45D 0-0
Sat 03/11/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 2-0 Liam Parry (60)
David Howarth (90)
Sat 17/11/18Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-1
Tue 27/11/18Shawbury United H20:00L 2-3
  (Shropshire Cup 2)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Sat 01/12/18Sandbach United A15:00W 3-1 Lewis Jarman (4)
Liam Parry (47)
Michael OReilly (51)
Sat 08/12/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00W 3-1 Harry Bower (5)
Harry Bower (73)
Christopher Craven (89)
Sat 15/12/18Wythenshawe Town A15:00W 5-0 David Howarth (12)
David Howarth (42)
Liam Parry (56)
Liam Parry (62)
Michael O`Reilly (75)
Sat 22/12/18New MillsA15:00Postp
Sat 29/12/18Alsager Town A15:00W 5-0 David Howarth (2p)
Harry Bower (15)
Ryn Jones (37)
Samual Springson (70)
Harry Bower (90)
Tue 08/01/19St Martins H19:45D 3-3 Ryan Jones (12p)
Liam Parry (29)
Owen Lloyd (45)
Fri 11/01/19Eccleshall H20:00W 3-0 Liam Parry (15)
Michael O’Reilly (34)
Samuel Spridgeon (90)
Sat 19/01/19Maine Road A15:00L 1-2 Harry Bower (21)
Tue 22/01/19New MillsA19:45Postp
Sat 26/01/19Ellesmere Rangers H15:00W 5-2 David Howarth (4)
Lewis Jarman (17)
David Howarth (36)
David Howarth (82)
David Howarth (90)
Sat 02/02/19Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00Postp
Sat 09/02/19New Mills A15:00W 3-1 Ryan Jones (9)
Harry Bower (21)
Ryan Jones (64)
Fri 15/02/19Wythenshawe Amateurs H20:00W 1-0 David Howarth (6)
Sat 23/02/19Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 02/03/19Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Stone DominoesA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19RylandsA15:00 
Sat 06/04/19Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19BarntonH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Cheadle TownH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19St MartinsA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19EccleshallA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Sandbach (H) W 2-0
07/08/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) D 0-0
11/08/18Wythenshawe Town (H) L 0-4
18/08/18Alsager Town (H) W 4-3
25/08/18Stockport Town (A) L 0-3
27/08/18New Mills (H) D 5-5
01/09/18Cheadle Heath (A) L 0-3
08/09/18Maine Road (H) W 3-2
11/09/18Cammell Laird (A) L 0-2
15/09/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) D 2-2
22/09/18Barnton (A) W 5-2
29/09/18Wythenshawe Am (A) D 1-1
06/10/18Maine Road (A) W
(The First Division Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry won 1-4 on pens)
13/10/18Stone Dominoes (H) W 2-1
20/10/18West Dids & Chor (H) W
(The Macron Cup 1)
(2-2 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry won 5-4 on pens)
23/10/18Stone O.A. (H) W 1-0
27/10/18Abbey Hulton (A) L 1-2
30/10/18Rylands (H) D 0-0
03/11/18Cheadle Heath (H) W 2-0
17/11/18Cheadle Town (A) L 0-1
27/11/18Shawbury Utd (H) L 2-3
(Shropshire Cup 2)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
01/12/18Sandbach (A) W 3-1
08/12/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) W 3-1
15/12/18Wythenshawe Town (A) W 5-0
22/12/18New Mills (A) Postp
29/12/18Alsager Town (A) W 5-0
08/01/19St Martins (H) D 3-3
11/01/19Eccleshall (H) W 3-0
19/01/19Maine Road (A) L 1-2
22/01/19New Mills (A) Postp
26/01/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 5-2
02/02/19Stone O.A. (A) Postp
09/02/19New Mills (A) W 3-1
15/02/19Wythenshawe Am (H) W 1-0
23/02/19Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
02/03/19Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
16/03/19Stone Dominoes (A) 15:00
23/03/19Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
30/03/19Rylands (A) 15:00
06/04/19Stockport Town (H) 15:00
13/04/19Barnton (H) 15:00
20/04/19Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
22/04/19St Martins (A) 15:00
27/04/19Eccleshall (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Samuel Agius (GK) *2000000
Harry Bower9570024
Connor Courtney8000010
Christopher Craven18110003
George Durrell *0100010
Luke Evans3400000
Jack Gwilliams2300000
Adam Hailes1400000
Oliver Hailes0300000
David Howarth240200025
Jamie Hyne *1000010
Lewis Jarman23440141
Callum Jones *6210010
Matthew T Jones21100022
Ryan Jones8240001
Sean Jones29000023
Owen Lloyd23320000
Louie Mackin (GK)29000001
Gary Meredith2000000
Edward Moss17600141
Louis Moss8410010
James OReilly24010011
Michael OReilly26060011
Liam Parry182121001
Sam Pickering *2500000
Samuel Spridgeon72012001
Joshua Sumner17700051
George Taylor5000020
Reece Taylor5610000
Daniel Tinsley *0000000
William Wells *3010012

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Steven Benyon 
Jason Brindley 
Matthew Burton 
Jack Clements 
Jonathan Goodier 

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Reds Yellows Mom
Harry Bower147024
Connor Courtney80010
Christopher Craven191003
Luke Evans70000
Jack Gwilliams50000
Adam Hailes50000
Oliver Hailes30000
David Howarth2420025
Lewis Jarman274141
Matthew T Jones220022
Ryan Jones104001
Sean Jones290023
Owen Lloyd262000
Louie Mackin290001
Gary Meredith20000
Edward Moss230141
Louis Moss121010
James OReilly241011
Michael OReilly266011
Liam Parry2013001
Samuel Spridgeon273001
Joshua Sumner240051
George Taylor50020
Reece Taylor111000

Matchday Information

Ground: The Venue

Address: Burma Road, Oswestry, Shropshire

Postcode: SY11 4AS

Telephone: 07808737773


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s free when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Chester take the A483 towards Wrexham / Oswestry. Once entering Oswestry at the 2nd round-a-bout turn left and left again to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Gobowen (1.9 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Route 53, Oswestry/Gobowen/Ellesmere, Bus Stop is 500 yards from the ground

Parking Facilities: Large car park available at The Venue

Ground Facilities: The club shares facilities with Welsh Premier League side The New Saints. We have covered a large stands both behind the goal and down one side, with a tea bar and licenced bar available on matchdays.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company: FC Oswestry Town Ltd: C/N: 08495772


Ground: The Venue

Address: Burma Road, Oswestry, Shropshire

Postcode: SY11 4AS

Telephone: 07808737773


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/fcoswestrytown

Twitter: @FCOswestryTown


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Green & White Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Red Shirt, Red Shorts, Red Shorts


Secretary: Andrew Burnett

Chairman: Ian Jones

Manager: Matt Burton

Programme Editor: Bernard Johnson

Committee / Directors: Ian Jones, Andrew Burnett, Nick Maguire, Matthew Williams, Charlie Jones, Steve Drury, Mike Fergison, John Sullivan, Ryan Butcher


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 2013

Record Attendance: 300 Shropshire County FA Cup 7th May 2016

Previous Leagues:

Shropshire County League
Mercian Premier League

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners