FC Oswestry Town
FORMED
2013
MANAGER
Richard Williams-Cooke & Ryan Butcher
GROUND
The Venue
TWITTER
@FCOswestryTown

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
18 6 1 11 30 41 19

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 13 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
18/11/17Atherton LR (A)W 1-0
14/11/17Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 3-2
11/11/17Bacup Borough (H)W 2-0
04/11/17Daisy Hill (A)D 1-1
28/10/17Silsden AFC (A)L 1-5
21/10/17Daisy Hill (H)W 5-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
22/11/17Eccleshall (A)19:45
25/11/17St Helens Town (A)15:00
29/11/17Litherland REMYCA (A)19:45
02/12/17Eccleshall (H)15:00
09/12/17Silsden AFC (H)15:00
16/12/17Sandbach United (A)15:00

Latest News:

Upturn in fortunes for FC Oswestry Town
FC Oswestry Town joint-manager Ryan Butcher believes that their recent results are a sign that the team has recovered from a torrid opening to the season.
Emblematically Speaking - FC Oswestry Town
Always keen to explore his interest in real ale, Stewart Taylor touches on his favourte subject this week as he tells the story behind FC Oswestry Town's emblem.
Managerial appointment at FC Oswestry Town
FC Oswestry Town have announced the appointment of Richard Williams-Cooke and Ryan Butcher as their joint management team for next season.
Play Off target for new Town boss
New FC Oswestry Town manager Michael Barton has hit the ground running since taking charge of first team affairs a few weeks ago.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 12/08/17AFC Blackpool H15:00L 1-3 Lewis Jarman (73)
Tue 15/08/17Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45L 2-3 Jack Harris (8p)
Shaun Williams (38)
Sat 19/08/17Prestwich Heys A15:00L 2-5 Daniel Tinsley (58)
Daniel Tinsley (80)
Sat 26/08/17Cheadle Town H15:00L 2-3 Jacob Farleigh (65)
Daniel Tinsley (89)
Tue 29/08/17Alsager Town A19:45L 1-2 Brendon Price (45)
Sat 02/09/17Stockport Town H15:00L 1-5 Joe Newton (60)
Tue 05/09/17Sandbach United H19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/09/17Wolverhampton Sporting Community A15:00L 0-5
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17St Helens Town H15:00L 0-3
Sat 23/09/17Cheadle Town A15:00W 2-1 Sam Thomas (1)
Jack Harris (30)
Sat 30/09/17Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 1-4 Jamie Hands (8)
Sat 07/10/17Carlisle City A15:00L 1-2 Lee Jones (77)
Wed 11/10/17Sandbach United A19:45L 1-6 Jacob Farliegh (38)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 S)
Sat 14/10/17New Mills A15:00W 4-0 Jack Harris (24p)
Christopher Bishop (43)
Jack Harris (51)
Ise Yue (62)
Tue 17/10/17Chadderton H20:00W 2-1 Jack Harris (47)
Gary Meredith (81)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
Sat 21/10/17Daisy Hill H15:00W 5-0 Joe Newton (49)
Gary Meradith (59)
Lewis Jarman (84)
Jack Harris (88)
Kevin Garland (90)
Sat 28/10/17Silsden AFC A15:00L 1-5 Jack Harris (90)
Sat 04/11/17Daisy Hill A15:00D 1-1 Gary Meradith (33)
Sat 11/11/17Bacup Borough H15:00W 2-0 Jack Harris (23)
Gary Meredith (52)
Tue 14/11/17Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 3-2 Alun Morris (8)
Joseph Newton (55)
Jacob Farleigh (86)
Sat 18/11/17Atherton LR A15:00W 1-0 Alun Morris (89)
Wed 22/11/17EccleshallA19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Sat 25/11/17St Helens TownA15:00 
Wed 29/11/17Litherland REMYCAA19:45 
Sat 02/12/17EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 09/12/17Silsden AFCH15:00 
Sat 16/12/17Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 23/12/17Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Tue 26/12/17Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 30/12/17New MillsH15:00 
Sat 06/01/18ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 13/01/18EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 20/01/18Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 03/02/18NelsonH15:00 
Sat 10/02/18NelsonA15:00 
Sat 24/02/18Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Sat 03/03/18Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 10/03/18Carlisle CityH15:00 
Sat 31/03/18Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Mon 02/04/18Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Sat 07/04/18AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 14/04/18Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 21/04/18Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 28/04/18ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 05/05/18Bacup BoroughA15:00 
TBCAlsager TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
12/08/17AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-3
15/08/17Cammell Laird (A) L 2-3
19/08/17Prestwich Heys (A) L 2-5
26/08/17Cheadle Town (H) L 2-3
29/08/17Alsager Town (A) L 1-2
02/09/17Stockport Town (H) L 1-5
05/09/17Sandbach (H) L 0-2
09/09/17Wolverhamt`n SC (A) L 0-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17St Helens Town (H) L 0-3
23/09/17Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
30/09/17Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-4
07/10/17Carlisle City (A) L 1-2
11/10/17Sandbach (A) L 1-6
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 S)
14/10/17New Mills (A) W 4-0
17/10/17Chadderton (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
21/10/17Daisy Hill (H) W 5-0
28/10/17Silsden AFC (A) L 1-5
04/11/17Daisy Hill (A) D 1-1
11/11/17Bacup Borough (H) W 2-0
14/11/17Cammell Laird (H) W 3-2
18/11/17Atherton LR (A) W 1-0
22/11/17Eccleshall (A) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
25/11/17St Helens Town (A) 15:00
29/11/17Lith REMYCA (A) 19:45
02/12/17Eccleshall (H) 15:00
09/12/17Silsden AFC (H) 15:00
16/12/17Sandbach (A) 15:00
23/12/17Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
26/12/17Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
30/12/17New Mills (H) 15:00
06/01/18Chadderton (A) 15:00
13/01/18Eccleshall (A) 15:00
20/01/18Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
03/02/18Nelson (H) 15:00
10/02/18Nelson (A) 15:00
24/02/18Holker OB (A) 15:00
03/03/18Atherton LR (H) 15:00
10/03/18Carlisle City (H) 15:00
31/03/18Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
02/04/18Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
07/04/18AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
14/04/18Holker OB (H) 15:00
21/04/18Stockport Town (A) 15:00
28/04/18Chadderton (H) 15:00
05/05/18Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
TBCAlsager Town (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Lennox Beddows1200000
Christopher Bishop3010010
Ryan Butcher0000000
Tony Dominic0200000
Jacob Farleigh17240014
Tobias Firman0200010
Kevin Garland0701000
Callum Grabrook2300010
Scott Graham2000000
Jamie Hands4010010
Craig Harris0100000
Jack Harris15080022
Richard Harris1200000
Daniel Hughes1100010
Lewis Jarman5511000
Lee Jones5301010
Matthew S Jones5200000
Matthew T Jones5000000
Michael Jones (GK)7000011
Oliver Jones7300000
Louis Mackin (GK)7000000
Gareth Mansell3100000
Gary Meradith5131001
Harrison Millington2400010
Alun Morris13010022
Joseph Newton14130013
Ryan Nyamandi0200000
Samuel Ottley3000010
Lee Phelan0600110
Sam Pickering13000000
Brendon Price8110051
Jamie Price6000010
Kieran Price1200010
Terry Rogers0000000
Robert Shone17000001
Joshua Sumner16000041
Sam Thomas13210121
Daniel Tinsley7120000
Gary Tinsley (GK)7000000
Shaun Williams6010000
Richard Willilams-Cook0000000
Lok Yang3000000
Tse Yue7110011

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Steven Benyon 
Ryan Butcher 
Jonathan Goodier 
Peter Lloyd 
Darran Matthews 
Richard Williams - Cooke 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Venue

Address: Burma Road, Oswestry, Shropshire

Postcode: SY11 4AS

Telephone: 01691 684840


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s free when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Chester take the A483 towards Wrexham / Oswestry. Once entering Oswestry at the 2nd round-a-bout turn left and left again to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Gobowen

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: Large car park available at The Venue

Ground Facilities: The club shares facilities with Welsh Premier League side The New Saints. We have covered a large stands both behind the goal and down one side, with a tea bar and licenced bar available on matchdays.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company: FC Oswestry Town Ltd: C/N: 08495772


Ground: The Venue

Address: Burma Road, Oswestry, Shropshire

Postcode: SY11 4AS

Telephone: 01691 684840


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/fcoswestrytown

Twitter: @FCOswestryTown


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Green & White Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Andrew Burnett

Chairman: Ian Jones

Manager: Richard Williams-Cooke & Ryan Butcher

Programme Editor: Kevin Janes

Committee / Directors: Ian Jones, Andrew Burnett, Nick Maguire, Matthew Williams


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 2013

Record Attendance: 300 Shropshire County FA Cup 7th May 2016

Previous Leagues:

Shropshire County League: Mercian Premier League

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners