FC Oswestry Town
FORMED
2013
MANAGER
Ryan Butcher
GROUND
The Venue
TWITTER
@FCOswestryTown

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
35 11 5 19 56 75 38

Current Form: 17th

P W D L F A
6 1 2 3 7 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
18/04/18Sandbach United (A)L 0-4
14/04/18Holker Old Boys (H)W 4-0
10/04/18Prestwich Heys (H)L 0-2
31/03/18Abbey Hulton United (H)D 2-2
20/03/18Alsager Town (H)L 1-2
17/03/18Silsden AFC (H)D 0-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
21/04/18Stockport Town (A)15:00
23/04/18Nelson (A)19:45
28/04/18Chadderton (H)15:00
01/05/18Atherton LR (H)19:45
05/05/18Bacup Borough (A)15:00
07/05/18Whitchurch Alport (A)15:00

Latest News:

Upturn in fortunes for FC Oswestry Town
FC Oswestry Town joint-manager Ryan Butcher believes that their recent results are a sign that the team has recovered from a torrid opening to the season.
Emblematically Speaking - FC Oswestry Town
Always keen to explore his interest in real ale, Stewart Taylor touches on his favourte subject this week as he tells the story behind FC Oswestry Town's emblem.
Managerial appointment at FC Oswestry Town
FC Oswestry Town have announced the appointment of Richard Williams-Cooke and Ryan Butcher as their joint management team for next season.
Play Off target for new Town boss
New FC Oswestry Town manager Michael Barton has hit the ground running since taking charge of first team affairs a few weeks ago.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 12/08/17AFC Blackpool H15:00L 1-3 Lewis Jarman (73)
Tue 15/08/17Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45L 2-3 Jack Harris (8p)
Shaun Williams (38)
Sat 19/08/17Prestwich Heys A15:00L 2-5 Daniel Tinsley (58)
Daniel Tinsley (80)
Sat 26/08/17Cheadle Town H15:00L 2-3 Jacob Farleigh (65)
Daniel Tinsley (89)
Tue 29/08/17Alsager Town A19:45L 1-2 Brendon Price (45)
Sat 02/09/17Stockport Town H15:00L 1-5 Joe Newton (60)
Tue 05/09/17Sandbach United H19:45L 0-2
Sat 09/09/17Wolverhampton Sporting Community A15:00L 0-5
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17St Helens Town H15:00L 0-3
Sat 23/09/17Cheadle Town A15:00W 2-1 Sam Thomas (1)
Jack Harris (30)
Sat 30/09/17Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 1-4 Jamie Hands (8)
Sat 07/10/17Carlisle City A15:00L 1-2 Lee Jones (77)
Wed 11/10/17Sandbach United A19:45L 1-6 Jacob Farliegh (38)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 S)
Sat 14/10/17New Mills A15:00W 4-0 Jack Harris (24p)
Christopher Bishop (43)
Jack Harris (51)
Ise Yue (62)
Tue 17/10/17Chadderton H20:00W 2-1 Jack Harris (47)
Gary Meredith (81)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
Sat 21/10/17Daisy Hill H15:00W 5-0 Joe Newton (49)
Gary Meradith (59)
Lewis Jarman (84)
Jack Harris (88)
Kevin Garland (90)
Sat 28/10/17Silsden AFC A15:00L 1-5 Jack Harris (90)
Sat 04/11/17Daisy Hill A15:00D 1-1 Gary Meradith (33)
Sat 11/11/17Bacup Borough H15:00W 2-0 Jack Harris (23)
Gary Meredith (52)
Tue 14/11/17Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 3-2 Alun Morris (8)
Joseph Newton (55)
Jacob Farleigh (86)
Sat 18/11/17Atherton LR A15:00W 1-0 Alun Morris (89)
Wed 22/11/17Eccleshall A19:45W 3-0 Jacob Farleigh (29)
Alun Morris (32)
Jack Harris (90)
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Sat 25/11/17St Helens Town A15:00W 3-2 Jack Harris (25)
Christopher Bishop (67)
Sam Thomas (83)
Wed 29/11/17Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 3-4 Jack Harris (34)
Tse Yue (43)
Alun Morris (77)
Sat 02/12/17Eccleshall H15:00W 4-0 Stuart Vernon (30)
Jack Harris (45)
Joshua Sumner (85)
Daniel Tinsley (90)
Sat 09/12/17Silsden AFCH15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/17Ellesmere RangersH20:00Postp
  (Shropshire Cup QF)
Sat 16/12/17Sandbach UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 23/12/17Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 0-3
Tue 26/12/17Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 0-1
Fri 29/12/17New Mills H20:00W 2-0 Jack Harris (15)
Daniel Tinsley (85)
Sat 06/01/18Chadderton A15:00W 1-0 Jack Harris (60)
Sat 13/01/18Eccleshall A15:00L 0-3
Tue 16/01/18Ellesmere Rangers H20:00W 4-1 Sam Thomas (15)
Jack Harris (52)
Jack Harris (61)
Jack Harris (72)
  (Shropshire Cup QF)
Sat 20/01/18Prestwich HeysH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/18Holker Old BoysA15:00Postp
Sat 03/02/18Nelson H15:00D 2-2 Louis Moss (51)
Tse Nan Yue (72)
Sat 10/02/18NelsonA15:00Postp
Sat 24/02/18Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-6 Edward Moss (54)
Tue 27/02/18HaughmondN19:45Postp
  (Shropshire Cup SF)
Sat 03/03/18Atherton LRH15:00Postp
Thu 08/03/18Haughmond N19:45L 1-2 Jacob Farleigh (70)
  (Shropshire Cup SF)
Sat 10/03/18Carlisle City H15:00D 3-3 Jacob Farleigh (59)
Lok Yang (65)
Sam Thomas (75)
Tue 13/03/18IrlamA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Thu 15/03/18Irlam A19:45L 1-3 Ryan Jones (33)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/03/18Silsden AFC H15:00D 0-0
Tue 20/03/18Alsager Town H19:45L 1-2 Jacob Farleigh (77)
Sat 31/03/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00D 2-2 Ryan Jones (30)
Thomas Rowlands (75)
Mon 02/04/18Whitchurch AlportA15:00Postp
Sat 07/04/18AFC BlackpoolA15:00Postp
Tue 10/04/18Prestwich Heys H19:45L 0-2
Sat 14/04/18Holker Old Boys H15:00W 4-0 Sam Spridgeon (13)
Joe Newton (29)
Tom Rowlands (64)
Brendan Price (78)
Wed 18/04/18Sandbach United A19:45L 0-4
Sat 21/04/18Stockport TownA15:00 
Mon 23/04/18NelsonA19:45 
Sat 28/04/18ChaddertonH15:00 
Tue 01/05/18Atherton LRH19:45 
Sat 05/05/18Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Mon 07/05/18Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
TBCAFC BlackpoolA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
12/08/17AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-3
15/08/17Cammell Laird (A) L 2-3
19/08/17Prestwich Heys (A) L 2-5
26/08/17Cheadle Town (H) L 2-3
29/08/17Alsager Town (A) L 1-2
02/09/17Stockport Town (H) L 1-5
05/09/17Sandbach (H) L 0-2
09/09/17Wolverhamt`n SC (A) L 0-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17St Helens Town (H) L 0-3
23/09/17Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
30/09/17Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-4
07/10/17Carlisle City (A) L 1-2
11/10/17Sandbach (A) L 1-6
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 S)
14/10/17New Mills (A) W 4-0
17/10/17Chadderton (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
21/10/17Daisy Hill (H) W 5-0
28/10/17Silsden AFC (A) L 1-5
04/11/17Daisy Hill (A) D 1-1
11/11/17Bacup Borough (H) W 2-0
14/11/17Cammell Laird (H) W 3-2
18/11/17Atherton LR (A) W 1-0
22/11/17Eccleshall (A) W 3-0
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
25/11/17St Helens Town (A) W 3-2
29/11/17Lith REMYCA (A) L 3-4
02/12/17Eccleshall (H) W 4-0
09/12/17Silsden AFC (H) Postp
12/12/17Ellesmere Rngrs (H) Postp
(Shropshire Cup QF)
16/12/17Sandbach (A) Postp
23/12/17Abbey Hulton (A) L 0-3
26/12/17Whitchurch Alp (H) L 0-1
29/12/17New Mills (H) W 2-0
06/01/18Chadderton (A) W 1-0
13/01/18Eccleshall (A) L 0-3
16/01/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 4-1
(Shropshire Cup QF)
20/01/18Prestwich Heys (H) Postp
27/01/18Holker OB (A) Postp
03/02/18Nelson (H) D 2-2
10/02/18Nelson (A) Postp
24/02/18Holker OB (A) L 1-6
27/02/18Haughmond (A) Postp
(Shropshire Cup SF)
03/03/18Atherton LR (H) Postp
08/03/18Haughmond (A) L 1-2
(Shropshire Cup SF)
10/03/18Carlisle City (H) D 3-3
13/03/18Irlam (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/03/18Irlam (A) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 3)
17/03/18Silsden AFC (H) D 0-0
20/03/18Alsager Town (H) L 1-2
31/03/18Abbey Hulton (H) D 2-2
02/04/18Whitchurch Alp (A) Postp
07/04/18AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
10/04/18Prestwich Heys (H) L 0-2
14/04/18Holker OB (H) W 4-0
18/04/18Sandbach (A) L 0-4
21/04/18Stockport Town (A) 15:00
23/04/18Nelson (A) 19:45
28/04/18Chadderton (H) 15:00
01/05/18Atherton LR (H) 19:45
05/05/18Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
07/05/18Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
TBCAFC Blackpool (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Lennox Beddows1200000
Christopher Bishop4020020
Ryan Butcher0000000
Leroy Celetto0100000
Richard Chamberlain1000000
Sam Chapman2100000
Tony Dominic0200000
Jacob Farleigh32380019
Tobias Firman0200010
Kevin Garland1801010
Jordan Gerrard0000000
Callum Grabrook2300010
Scott Graham2000000
Jamie Hands4110010
Craig Harris0100000
Jack Harris250170043
Richard Harris1200000
Daniel Hughes2100010
Joe Imlach2000001
Lewis Jarman9811020
Lee Jones5301010
Matthew S Jones8300000
Matthew T Jones19000030
Michael Jones (GK)7000011
Oliver Jones9500010
Ryan Jones8020010
Daniel Lloyd8000000
Louis Mackin (GK)26000001
Gareth Mansell3100000
Gary Meradith12231011
Harrison Millington2400010
Alun Morris *18040023
Edward Moss13110041
Louis Moss1010000
Nyasha Mwamuka1000010
Joseph Newton28140025
Ryan Nyamandi0200000
Samuel Ottley3000010
Lee Phelan2700110
Sam Pickering33000020
Brendon Price8411051
Jamie Price6000010
Kieran Price1200010
Terry Rogers0000000
Thomas Rowlands6020000
Robert Shone32000012
Samuel Spridgeon7510100
Joshua Sumner29310093
Sam Thomas25340162
Daniel Tinsley81322000
Gary Tinsley (GK)9200000
Stuart Vernon2010000
Matthew Williams1000010
Shaun Williams6010000
Richard Willilams-Cook0000000
Matthew Woodward4000000
Lok Yang9110000
Tse Yue15230012

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Andrew Burnett 
Ryan Butcher 
Jonathan Goodier 
Peter Lloyd 
Darran Matthews 
Richard Williams - Cooke 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Venue

Address: Burma Road, Oswestry, Shropshire

Postcode: SY11 4AS

Telephone: 01691 684840


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s free when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Chester take the A483 towards Wrexham / Oswestry. Once entering Oswestry at the 2nd round-a-bout turn left and left again to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Gobowen

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: Large car park available at The Venue

Ground Facilities: The club shares facilities with Welsh Premier League side The New Saints. We have covered a large stands both behind the goal and down one side, with a tea bar and licenced bar available on matchdays.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company: FC Oswestry Town Ltd: C/N: 08495772


Ground: The Venue

Address: Burma Road, Oswestry, Shropshire

Postcode: SY11 4AS

Telephone: 01691 684840


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/fcoswestrytown

Twitter: @FCOswestryTown


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, White Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Green & White Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Andrew Burnett

Chairman: Ian Jones

Manager: Ryan Butcher

Programme Editor: Kevin Janes

Committee / Directors: Ian Jones, Andrew Burnett, Nick Maguire, Matthew Williams


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 2013

Record Attendance: 300 Shropshire County FA Cup 7th May 2016

Previous Leagues:

Shropshire County League: Mercian Premier League

Honours:

Our Sponsors & Partners