Whitchurch Alport
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Luke Goddard
GROUND
Yockings Park
TWITTER
@alportfc

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
10 7 2 1 25 6 23

Current Form: 6th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 15 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
16/10/17Northwich Victoria (H)LOST
(1-1 after 90 mins, Northwich Victoria won 4-5 on pens)
14/10/17Atherton LR (H)W 2-0
11/10/17Telford Juniors (A)W 3-2
30/09/17New Mills (H)W 5-0
16/09/17Litherland REMYCA (A)L 0-1
09/09/17Pershore Town (H)WON
(4-4 AET, 4-4 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alport won 4-3 on pens)

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
21/10/17Prestwich Heys (H)15:00
28/10/17Carlisle City (A)15:00
30/10/17Alsager Town (H)19:45
04/11/17Cheadle Town (H)15:00
11/11/17Alsager Town (A)15:00
18/11/17Sandbach United (A)15:00

Latest News:

Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month Award Presentation - Danny Read
Danny Read of Whitchurch Alport won the Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award for August.
New sponsor for Alport
Whitchurch Alport have managed to atract a global brand to their ever-growing list of sponsors.
Alport reward loyal fan
Whitchurch Alport have rewarded the dedication of a loyal fan who made his way to Blackpool to watch the team on Saturday.
Alport Cup Fever Makes the news
The BBC to show an interview with Whitchurch Alport ahead of historic first cup tie

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Walsall Wood A15:00L 1-3 Simon Everall (7)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Holker Old Boys H15:00W 5-1 Ben Mills (1)
Luke Walley (11)
Simon Everall (20)
Ben Mills (52)
Ben Mills (60)
Wed 16/08/17Eccleshall A19:45W 2-0 Benjamin Mills (39)
Dean Twigg (57)
Sat 19/08/17Stockport Town H15:00W 3-0 Simon Everall (18)
Ben Mills (61)
Simon Everall (77)
Sat 26/08/17AFC Blackpool A15:00W 4-1 Ben Mills (31)
Luke Wally (60)
Mike Blundell (75)
Ben Mills (80)
Mon 28/08/17Abbey Hulton United H15:00D 0-0
Sat 02/09/17Carlisle City H15:00W 2-1 Luke Walley (2)
Mike Blundell (32)
Tue 05/09/17Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45D 2-2 Ben Mills (82)
Ben Mills (88)
Sat 09/09/17Pershore Town H15:00WON Dean Twigg (25)
Luke Walley (37)
Nick Marley (49)
Dean Twigg (51)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (4-4 AET, 4-4 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alport won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 16/09/17Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-1
Sat 23/09/17Highgate UnitedA15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/17New Mills H15:00W 5-0 Joe Howell (6)
Simon Everall (29)
Simon Everall (53)
Jimmy Garlick (58)
Simon Everall (85)
Sat 07/10/17Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
Wed 11/10/17Telford Juniors A19:45W 3-2 Jimmy Howell (1)
Luke Walley (40)
Ant Tinsley (73)
  (Shropshire Cup 1)
Sat 14/10/17Atherton LR H15:00W 2-0 Nick Marley (20)
Simon Everall (35)
Mon 16/10/17Northwich VictoriaH19:45LOST Joseph Howell (41)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Northwich Victoria won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 21/10/17Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 28/10/17Carlisle CityA15:00 
Mon 30/10/17Alsager TownH19:45 
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
Sat 04/11/17Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 11/11/17Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 18/11/17Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 25/11/17AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Mon 27/11/17Cammell Laird 1907H19:45 
Sat 02/12/17Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 09/12/17Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 16/12/17Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 23/12/17EccleshallH15:00 
Tue 26/12/17FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 30/12/17St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 06/01/18Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 13/01/18ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 20/01/18Silsden AFCA15:00 
Sat 27/01/18Bacup BoroughH15:00 
Sat 03/02/18Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 10/02/18St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 17/02/18Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 24/02/18ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 03/03/18Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Sat 10/03/18Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 24/03/18NelsonH15:00 
Sat 31/03/18Daisy HillA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Sat 07/04/18Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Sat 14/04/18New MillsA15:00 
Sat 21/04/18Silsden AFCH15:00 
Sat 28/04/18Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 05/05/18NelsonA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Walsall Wood (A) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Holker OB (H) W 5-1
16/08/17Eccleshall (A) W 2-0
19/08/17Stockport Town (H) W 3-0
26/08/17AFC Blackpool (A) W 4-1
28/08/17Abbey Hulton (H) D 0-0
02/09/17Carlisle City (H) W 2-1
05/09/17Cammell Laird (A) D 2-2
09/09/17Pershore Town (H) W
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(4-4 AET, 4-4 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alp won 4-3 on pens)
16/09/17Lith REMYCA (A) L 0-1
23/09/17Highgate Utd (A) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
30/09/17New Mills (H) W 5-0
07/10/17Bacup Borough (A) Postp
11/10/17Telford Juniors (A) W 3-2
(Shropshire Cup 1)
14/10/17Atherton LR (H) W 2-0
16/10/17Northwich Vics (H) L
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Northwich Vics won 4-5 on pens)
21/10/17Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
28/10/17Carlisle City (A) 15:00
30/10/17Alsager Town (H) 19:45
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
04/11/17Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
11/11/17Alsager Town (A) 15:00
18/11/17Sandbach (A) 15:00
25/11/17AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
27/11/17Cammell Laird (H) 19:45
02/12/17Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
09/12/17Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
16/12/17Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
23/12/17Eccleshall (H) 15:00
26/12/17FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
30/12/17St Helens Town (H) 15:00
06/01/18Sandbach (H) 15:00
13/01/18Chadderton (A) 15:00
20/01/18Silsden AFC (A) 15:00
27/01/18Bacup Borough (H) 15:00
03/02/18Stockport Town (A) 15:00
10/02/18St Helens Town (A) 15:00
17/02/18Alsager Town (H) 15:00
24/02/18Chadderton (H) 15:00
03/03/18Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
10/03/18Atherton LR (A) 15:00
24/03/18Nelson (H) 15:00
31/03/18Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
02/04/18FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
07/04/18Holker OB (A) 15:00
14/04/18New Mills (A) 15:00
21/04/18Silsden AFC (H) 15:00
28/04/18Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
05/05/18Nelson (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Matthew Ashbrook2200010
Michael Blundell6511010
Kieran Brown0200000
Robert Cooke (GK) *0000000
Stuart Dickin0000000
Carl Everall2000010
Simon Everall11180026
James Garlick2111000
Luke Goddard9000010
Joseph Howell4010000
Christopher Jackson8100000
Louis James5400010
Callum Jones0000000
Elliot Ledwards12000000
Nicholas Marley12120010
Stephen McNichol8100120
Benjamin Mills10290023
Joseph Minshall2100000
Edward Moss4600000
Henry Parkinson0000000
Cameron Phelps (GK)2000000
Liam Prince1000000
Daniel Read (GK)11000000
Kieran Smith1400000
Ryan Thomas10000010
Anthony Tinsley1010010
Dean Twigg9330010
Luke Walley11150001

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Callum Carey$ 
Alexander Cooke$ 
Lea Edge$ 
Tony Ledwards$ 
Stephen May$ 

Matchday Information

Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Monday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16s free when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: From the North either A41 or A49 into town. At main set of traffic lights turn first left (sign posted Whitchurch Alport FC) into Talbot Street, follow a long to Black Park Road, ground on the left.
From the East A525 into Whitchurch, under the railway bridge and turn right into Queens Road, first left into Sainsbury Road then first right into Talbot Street than as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Whitchurch

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Sadly there is no bus route near to Yockings Park

Parking Facilities: Parking is restricted at Yockings Park, with around 50 spaces free of charge. Get there early!

Ground Facilities: Yockings Park has a bar, two separate snack bars, seating for around 150 and disabled toilet facilities outside with ladies and gents inside the clubhouse.

For the 2017/18 season, any special requests (birthdays/anniversaries) can be played through the club's tannoy system if requested via the club secretary before kick off. The club will also be announcing NWCFL half-time scores from Div 1 this season.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Website: http://www.whitchurchalportfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @alportfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Jamie Harper

Chairman: Ryan Jardine

Manager: Luke Goddard

Programme Editor: Martin Wild

Committee / Directors: Peter Wainwright, John Allman, Matt Parkes, Tim Reid, Neil Spencer, Andy Forrester, Jane Burgess


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 670 v Litherland Remyca - April 17th 2017

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League
Mercian League.

Honours:

Shropshire County FA Challenge Premier Cup Winners: 1969/70, 1971/72, 1977/78, 1981/82, 1997/98, 2008/09
Shropshire County FA Challenge Cup Winners: 1950/51, 1953/54, 1957/58
Welsh FA Amateur Cup Winners: 1973/74
West Cheshire League Champions: 1969/70.

Our Sponsors & Partners