Whitchurch Alport
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Luke Goddard
GROUND
Yockings Park
TWITTER
@alportfc

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
38 12 7 19 54 59 43

Current Form: 15th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 6 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
03/05/19Market Drayton Town (N)WON
(3-3 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alport won 4-2 on pens)
27/04/19Charnock Richard (A)L 1-2
25/04/191874 Northwich (A)L 0-1
22/04/19Runcorn Town (H)W 1-0
20/04/19Winsford United (H)L 0-3
13/04/19City of Liverpool (H)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Whitchurch Alport
Stewart Taylor completes his look at the origins of club emblems, with the story from Whitchurch Alport.
More developments at Whitchurch Alport
Good form on the field is being matched by progress off it at Whitchurch Alport right now.
All good for Alport
Whitchurch Alport manager Luke Goddard says that a combination of good form, and lessons learned from last season, have been behind his side's run to second place in the Division One table.
A special day for Melissa
Whitchurch Alport had a very special team mascot for their game at St Helens Town on Saturday.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Ashton Athletic H15:00D 1-1 Alex Hughes (80)
Sat 11/08/18Coventry Sphinx A15:00W 1-0 Lee Pickerill (71)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18Padiham A15:00L 2-3 Sean Griffiths (45+2)
Simon Everall (73)
Mon 20/08/181874 Northwich H19:45D 1-1 Arron Johns (21)
Sat 25/08/18Walsall Wood A15:00L 1-2 Tony Clarke (8)
Keenan Meekin-Richards (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/18West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00L 1-3 Own Goal (40)
Sat 01/09/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00W 3-2 Simon Everall (32)
Simon Everall (82)
Simon Everall (83)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Mon 03/09/18Squires GateH20:00Postp
Sat 08/09/18Silsden H15:00L 1-2 Alex Hughes (14)
Tue 11/09/18City of Liverpool A19:45L 0-1
Sat 15/09/18Shepshed Dynamo H15:00L 2-3 Darren Campion (45p)
Clayton McDonald (70)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Sat 22/09/18Northwich Victoria H15:00W 1-0 Nick Porter (17)
Tue 25/09/18Congleton Town A19:45W 3-1 Lee Pickerill (9)
Arron Johns (21)
Lee Pickerill (39)
Sat 29/09/18Hanley Town H15:00D 2-2 Tom Hill (29)
Arron Johns (35)
Tue 02/10/18Burscough A19:45W 3-2 Sean Griffiths (5)
Timothy Sanders (37)
Joseph Howell (90+5)
Sat 06/10/18Abbey Hey A15:00W 6-0 Alex Hughes (22)
Nicky Porter (35)
Nicky Porter (45)
Richard Bridge (47)
Alex Hughes (71)
Simon Everall (80)
Sat 13/10/18Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 2-0 Tim Sanders (36)
Tim Sanders (45)
Mon 15/10/18Squires Gate H20:00D 1-1 Simon Everall (48)
Sat 20/10/18Prestwich Heys H15:00LOST Arron Johns (4)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Prestwich Heys won 3-5 on pens)
Sat 27/10/18Charnock Richard H15:00W 3-2 Matt Ashbrook (19)
Arron Johns (78)
Arron Johns (90+2)
Sat 03/11/18Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 1-2 Dan Skelton (48)
Sat 10/11/18Ashton Athletic A15:00L 1-2 Daniel Skelton (39)
Sat 17/11/18Winsford United A15:00L 0-1
Sat 24/11/18Irlam H15:00D 1-1 Jordan Cole (90+1)
Sat 08/12/18Hanley Town A15:00W 6-1 Jordan Cole (30)
Jordan Cole (44)
Aaron Johns (45)
Jordan Cole (47)
Timothy Sanders (66)
Joseph Howell (89)
Sat 15/12/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 0-2
Tue 18/12/181874 NorthwichA19:45Postp
Sat 22/12/18Congleton Town H15:00L 2-3 Tim Sanders (15)
Alex Hughes (66p)
Wed 26/12/18Runcorn Town A15:00L 1-2 Alex Hughes (89p)
Sat 29/12/18Squires Gate A15:00L 0-4
Sat 05/01/19Silsden A15:00W 2-1 Alex Hughes (8)
Leon Ashman (67)
Sat 12/01/19Bootle A15:00L 2-5 Arron Johns (14)
Alex Hughes (37)
Sat 19/01/19Padiham H15:00D 0-0
Sat 26/01/19Northwich Victoria A15:00L 0-2
Tue 29/01/191874 NorthwichA19:45Postp
Sat 16/02/19Abbey Hey H15:00L 0-1
Sat 23/02/19Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 3-1 Daniel Skelton (60)
Luke Walley (64)
Leon Ashman (71)
Sat 02/03/19Irlam A15:00L 0-1
Sat 09/03/19Barnoldswick Town A15:00W 3-1 Alex Hughes (56)
Alex Hughes (58)
Alex Hughes (61)
Sat 16/03/19Bootle H15:00L 1-3 Luke Walley (87)
Sat 23/03/19Burscough H15:00W 1-0 Alex Hughes (39)
Thu 11/04/19AFC Telford United H19:45WON Steve Jones (31)
  (Huddersfield Cup SF)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alport won 5-4 on pens)
Sat 13/04/19City of Liverpool H15:00D 1-1 Alex Hughes (44)
Tue 16/04/191874 Northwich A19:45Aband
Sat 20/04/19Winsford United H15:00L 0-3
Mon 22/04/19Runcorn Town H15:00W 1-0 Alex Hughes (48)
Thu 25/04/191874 Northwich A19:45L 0-1
Sat 27/04/19Charnock Richard A15:00L 1-2 Dylan Bath (53)
Fri 03/05/19Market Drayton Town N19:45WON Lee Pickerill (33)
Joe Cuff (50)
Alex Hughes (86p)
  (Huddersfield Cup F)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alport won 4-2 on pens)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Ashton Athletic (H) D 1-1
11/08/18Coventry Sphinx (A) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18Padiham (A) L 2-3
20/08/181874 Northwich (H) D 1-1
25/08/18Walsall Wood (A) L 1-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18West Dids & Chor (A) L 1-3
01/09/18Abbey Hulton (A) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
03/09/18Squires Gate (H) Postp
08/09/18Silsden (H) L 1-2
11/09/18City of Lpool (A) L 0-1
15/09/18Shepshed D (H) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
22/09/18Northwich Vics (H) W 1-0
25/09/18Congleton Town (A) W 3-1
29/09/18Hanley Town (H) D 2-2
02/10/18Burscough (A) W 3-2
06/10/18Abbey Hey (A) W 6-0
13/10/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 2-0
15/10/18Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
20/10/18Prestwich Heys (H) L
(The Macron Cup 1)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Prestwich Heys won 3-5 on pens)
27/10/18Charnock Rich (H) W 3-2
03/11/18Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-2
10/11/18Ashton Athletic (A) L 1-2
17/11/18Winsford United (A) L 0-1
24/11/18Irlam (H) D 1-1
08/12/18Hanley Town (A) W 6-1
15/12/18West Dids & Chor (H) L 0-2
18/12/181874 Northwich (A) Postp
22/12/18Congleton Town (H) L 2-3
26/12/18Runcorn Town (A) L 1-2
29/12/18Squires Gate (A) L 0-4
05/01/19Silsden (A) W 2-1
12/01/19Bootle (A) L 2-5
19/01/19Padiham (H) D 0-0
26/01/19Northwich Vics (A) L 0-2
29/01/191874 Northwich (A) Postp
16/02/19Abbey Hey (H) L 0-1
23/02/19Lith REMYCA (A) W 3-1
02/03/19Irlam (A) L 0-1
09/03/19Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 3-1
16/03/19Bootle (H) L 1-3
23/03/19Burscough (H) W 1-0
11/04/19AFC Telford (H) W
(Huddersfield Cup SF)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alp won 5-4 on pens)
13/04/19City of Lpool (H) D 1-1
16/04/191874 Northwich (A) Aband
20/04/19Winsford United (H) L 0-3
22/04/19Runcorn Town (H) W 1-0
25/04/191874 Northwich (A) L 0-1
27/04/19Charnock Rich (A) L 1-2
03/05/19Market Drayton (H) W
(Huddersfield Cup F)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Whitchurch Alp won 4-2 on pens)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Matthew Ashbrook9910011
Leon Ashman410200511
David Barnett0200000
Dylan Bath9010101
Lee Bell0000000
Ricky Bridge20510040
Darren Campion370102124
Ben Chilcott12300011
Jordan Cole10040032
Joe Cuff1010000
Josh Dunne1700000
Simon Everall *12442001
Luke Goddard8100120
Sean Griffiths384200113
Joshua Hewett0100000
Tom Hill3010001
Joseph Howell25520030
Alex Hughes327151131
Louis James *0000000
Arron Johns291362061
Challis Johnson0200000
Stephen Jones2010000
Matthew Kabyemela0000000
Joel Kuzan0000000
Nicholas Marley20600000
Clayton McDonald *2010000
Benjamin Mills0000000
Joseph Minshall33500050
Callum OConnor16200011
Henry Parkinson0000000
David Parton (GK)45000014
Cameron Phelps (GK)0000000
Lee Pickerill28740012
Nicholas Porter8630111
Daniel Read (GK)0000000
Timothy Sanders *19350010
Daniel Skelton27330143
Kevin Street2400000
Daniel Tinsley0100000
Dean Twigg *1300000
Ivan Urvantev0000000
Luke Walley31011000
Spencer Wash1100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Callum Carey 
Lea Edge 
Luke Goddard 
Stephen May 
Paul Mellings 
Kevin Street 

Matchday Information

Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Monday

2018/19 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions: From the North either A41 or A49 into town. At main set of traffic lights turn first left (sign posted Whitchurch Alport FC) into Talbot Street, follow a long to Black Park Road, ground on the left.
From the East A525 into Whitchurch, under the railway bridge and turn right into Queens Road, first left into Sainsbury Road then first right into Talbot Street than as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Whitchurch

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Sadly there is no bus route near to Yockings Park

Parking Facilities: Parking is restricted at Yockings Park, with around 50 spaces free of charge. Get there early!

Ground Facilities: Yockings Park has a bar, two separate snack bars, seating for around 150 and disabled toilet facilities outside with ladies and gents inside the clubhouse.

For the 2017/18 season, any special requests (birthdays/anniversaries) can be played through the club's tannoy system if requested via the club secretary before kick off. The club will also be announcing NWCFL half-time scores from Div 1 this season.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Yockings Park

Address: Black Park Road, Whitchurch, Shropshire

Postcode: SY13 1PG

Telephone:


Website: http://www.whitchurchalportfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @alportfc


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: White Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Laura Thelwell

Chairman: Ryan Jardine

Manager: Luke Goddard

Programme Editor: Martin Wild

Committee / Directors: Peter Wainwright, Ryan Jardine, Andrew Hough, Martin Wild, John Allman, Marc Haller, Colin Sandland, Matt Parkes, Tim Reid, Neil Spencer, Andy Forrester, June Burgess, John Chesworth, Paul Jackson, Steve MacLean, Kim Marchbank-Smith, Lester Shore, Phil Baldwin, Chris Baldwin, Emma Baldwin


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 733 v Cammell Laird 1907 (First Division PlayOff Final, 17th May 2018)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League
Mercian League

Honours:

Shropshire County FA Challenge Premier Cup Winners: 1969/70, 1971/72, 1977/78, 1981/82, 1997/98, 2008/09
Shropshire County FA Challenge Cup Winners: 1950/51, 1953/54, 1957/58
Welsh FA Amateur Cup Winners: 1973/74
West Cheshire League Champions: 1969/70
North West Counties Football League Play Off Winners 2017/18
The Huddersfield Cup Winners 2018/19

Our Sponsors & Partners