Alsager Town
FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Wayne Brotherton
GROUND
Woodland Court
TWITTER
@alsagertown_fc

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
28 18 4 6 75 34 58

Current Form: 5th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 17 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
18/02/17Bacup Borough (A)W 4-0
04/02/17Silsden (A)L 1-2
28/01/17Bacup Borough (H)W 5-0
21/01/17Daisy Hill (H)W 4-2
07/01/17Chadderton (A)W 3-1
31/12/16Whitchurch Alport (H)L 0-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
04/03/17Litherland REMYCA (H)15:00
09/03/17St Helens Town (A)19:45
11/03/17Cheadle Town (H)15:00
18/03/17Daisy Hill (A)15:00
21/03/17City of Liverpool FC (H)19:45
25/03/17Holker Old Boys (A)15:00

Latest News:

A crucial few weeks for the Bullets
Alsager Town manager Wayne Brotherton believes the next few weeks will define his side's destiny, as they look to bounce back in to the Premier Division.
Macron Club of the Month presentation - Alsager Town
Alsager Town won the Division One Club of the Month award in August.
Consistency The Key For The Bullets
Alsager Town manager Scott Dundas is looking for his side to take confidence from their cup form as they move into the second half of the season.
New Manager At Alsager Town
Alsager Town have announced the appointment of Scott Dundas as their new manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16Barton Town Old Boys H15:00W 4-1 Dave Harry (3)
Dave Harry (43)
Jordan Bennion (48)
Josh Bowden (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 09/08/16Ashton Town A19:45W 4-0 Warren Holmes (18)
Paul Taylor (41)
Samuel Tomkinson (59)
Jordan Bennion (67p)
Sat 13/08/16Charnock Richard A15:00W 4-1 Michael Lennon (7)
Michael Lennon (10)
Michael Lennon (55)
Own Goal (77)
Tue 16/08/16FC Oswestry Town H19:45D 0-0
Sat 20/08/16Winsford United H15:00L 1-6 Warren Holmes (42)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 20/08/16Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Mon 22/08/16Widnes A19:45W 4-1 Daniel Glover (31p)
Daniel Glover (65)
Daniel Glover (70)
David Harry (75)
Sat 27/08/16Atherton LR A15:00W 2-0 Kyle Stubbs (74)
Michael Lennon (82)
Tue 30/08/16Whitchurch Alport A19:45W 2-1 Kyle Diskin (65)
Kyle Diskin (75)
Sat 03/09/16Holker Old Boys H15:00D 1-1 Michael Lennon (5)
Wed 07/09/16Eccleshall A19:45D 4-4 Taylor Attrell (5)
Michael Lennon (44)
Michael Lennon (48)
Michael Lennon (60)
Sat 10/09/16Squires Gate H15:00W 2-1 Josh Glover (16)
Taylor Attrell (80)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 17/09/16Prestwich Heys A15:00W 2-1 Paul Taylor (73)
Paul Taylor (82)
Tue 20/09/16Sandbach United H19:45W 3-1 Mark Grice (22)
Mark Grice (30)
Michael Lennon (68)
Sat 24/09/16Stockport Town H15:00L 0-3
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 01/10/16Widnes N15:00L 3-5 Leigh Skellern (18)
Mark Grice (46)
Taylor Attrell (58)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 05/10/16Cheadle Town A19:45W 2-1 Michael Lennon (12)
Mark Grice (18)
Sat 08/10/16St Helens Town H15:00W 3-1 Josh Glover (14)
Mark Grice (35p)
Mark Grice (40)
Sat 15/10/16Stockport Town A15:00L 2-3 Mark Grice (7)
Mark Grice (31p)
Tue 18/10/16Ashton Town H19:45W 3-1 Jonnathan Kapend (38)
Mark Grice (67p)
Warren Homes (80)
Sat 22/10/16City of Liverpool FC A15:00L 0-2
Sat 29/10/16Atherton LR H15:00W 3-1 Mark Grice (14)
Paul Taylor (53)
Taylor Attrell (58)
Sat 05/11/16Whitchurch Alport A15:00L 0-4
  (The Reusch First Division Cup 2 S)
Tue 08/11/16Nantwich Town H19:45L 0-5
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 12/11/16Carlisle City H15:00W 2-0 Joshua Bowden (41)
Michael Lennon (77)
Tue 15/11/16Widnes H19:45L 1-2 Jonathan Beaumont (68)
Sat 19/11/16Litherland REMYCAA15:00Postp
Tue 22/11/16Sandbach United A19:45D 3-3 Michael Lennon (42)
Mark Grice (49)
Mark Grice (60)
Sat 26/11/16Bacup BoroughH15:00Postp
Sat 03/12/16Prestwich Heys H15:00L 1-2 Michael Lennon (20)
Sat 10/12/16AFC Blackpool H15:00W 6-1 Taylor Attrell (9)
Jonathan Kapend (19)
Taylor Attrell (33)
Jonnathan Kapend (36)
Mark Grice (85)
Leigh Skellern (87)
Sat 17/12/16Daisy HillA15:00Postp
Mon 26/12/16Eccleshall H15:00W 6-1 Warren Holmes (59)
Warren Holmes (63)
Warren Holmes (67)
Michael Lennon (72)
Michael Lennon (80)
Mark Grice (90)
Sat 31/12/16Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 0-1
Sat 07/01/17Chadderton A15:00W 3-1 Jonnathan Kapead (23)
Taylor Attrell (65)
Michael Lennon (90)
Sat 14/01/17City of Liverpool FCH15:00Postp
Sat 21/01/17Daisy Hill H15:00W 4-2 Sam Westray (4)
Kyle Stubbs (40)
Thomas Brown (84)
David Walker (89)
Sat 28/01/17Bacup Borough H15:00W 5-0 Michael Lennon (4)
Michael Lennon (43p)
Paul Taylor (45)
Mark Grice (60)
Taylor Attrell (87).
Sat 04/02/17Silsden A15:00L 1-2 Paul Taylor (5)
Sat 11/02/17ChaddertonH15:00Postp
Sat 18/02/17Bacup Borough A15:00W 4-0 Mark Grice (27)
Mark Grice (63)
Joshua Bowden (72)
Joshua Glover (90)
Sat 25/02/17Carlisle CityA15:00Postp
Sat 04/03/17Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Thu 09/03/17St Helens TownN19:45 
Sat 11/03/17Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Daisy HillA15:00 
Tue 21/03/17City of Liverpool FCH19:45 
Sat 25/03/17Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Tue 28/03/17ChaddertonH19:45 
Sat 01/04/17Charnock RichardH15:00 
Sat 08/04/17Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 15/04/17Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 22/04/17SilsdenH15:00 
Sat 29/04/17AFC BlackpoolA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16Barton Town OB (H) W 4-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
09/08/16Ashton Town (A) W 4-0
13/08/16Charnock Rich (A) W 4-1
16/08/16FC Oswestry (H) D 0-0
20/08/16Winsford United (H) L 1-6
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
20/08/16Cheadle Town (H) Postp
22/08/16Widnes (A) W 4-1
27/08/16Atherton LR (A) W 2-0
30/08/16Whitchurch Alp (A) W 2-1
03/09/16Holker OB (H) D 1-1
07/09/16Eccleshall (A) D 4-4
10/09/16Squires Gate (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
17/09/16Prestwich Heys (A) W 2-1
20/09/16Sandbach (H) W 3-1
24/09/16Stockport Town (H) L 0-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
01/10/16Widnes (A) L 3-5
(The Macron Cup 1)
05/10/16Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
08/10/16St Helens Town (H) W 3-1
15/10/16Stockport Town (A) L 2-3
18/10/16Ashton Town (H) W 3-1
22/10/16City of Lpool (A) L 0-2
29/10/16Atherton LR (H) W 3-1
05/11/16Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-4
(The Reusch First Division Cup 2 S)
08/11/16Nantwich Town (H) L 0-5
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
12/11/16Carlisle City (H) W 2-0
15/11/16Widnes (H) L 1-2
19/11/16Lith REMYCA (A) Postp
22/11/16Sandbach (A) D 3-3
26/11/16Bacup Borough (H) Postp
03/12/16Prestwich Heys (H) L 1-2
10/12/16AFC Blackpool (H) W 6-1
17/12/16Daisy Hill (A) Postp
26/12/16Eccleshall (H) W 6-1
31/12/16Whitchurch Alp (H) L 0-1
07/01/17Chadderton (A) W 3-1
14/01/17City of Lpool (H) Postp
21/01/17Daisy Hill (H) W 4-2
28/01/17Bacup Borough (H) W 5-0
04/02/17Silsden (A) L 1-2
11/02/17Chadderton (H) Postp
18/02/17Bacup Borough (A) W 4-0
25/02/17Carlisle City (A) Postp
04/03/17Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
09/03/17St Helens Town (A) 19:45
11/03/17Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
18/03/17Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
21/03/17City of Lpool (H) 19:45
25/03/17Holker OB (A) 15:00
28/03/17Chadderton (H) 19:45
01/04/17Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
08/04/17Stockport Town (H) 15:00
15/04/17Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
17/04/17FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
22/04/17Silsden (H) 15:00
29/04/17AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Taylor Attrell26380000
Jonathan Beaumont2010010
Jordan Bennion *7420010
Troy Bourne23000380
Josh Bowden7512110
Wayne Brotherton0000000
Thomas Brown3110030
Jake Chadwick *1100000
Adam Dawson15500061
Kyle Diskin7020030
Joe Donaldson *0700000
Nathan Eaves0000000
Christopher Fletcher30000035
Daniel Glover4030001
Joshua Glover14521010
Mark Grice215161002
Daniel Harrison0000000
Ally Harrison-Virani1400010
David Harry19721051
Peter Heler1000010
Callum Hill1000000
Warren Holmes33060071
Travis Johnson *0300000
Jonnathan Kapend11440000
John Keaton *0000000
Michael Lennon321180049
Thomas Lowe *1200011
Scott Lycett1000000
David MacPherson1000010
Mark McDonald0000000
Ryan Meredith0000000
Joseph Minton191000040
Bradley Moorhead *4000000
Jamie Mountford *16500021
Nicholas Newman0000000
Timothy Sanders1100000
Joseph Sargeant *1300010
Leigh Skellern *9511011
Kyle Stubbs29120012
Lee Talbot0000000
Paul Taylor32060021
Ashley Thompson0000000
Samual Tomkinson *1601000
Daniel Vickers4200100
David Walker3010001
Keaton Webster *0000000
Sam Westray4010010
Ross Woodcock1000001

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Wayne Brotherton 
Terence Greer 
Andy Holmes 
Neville Kelter 
Michael Lennon 
Kenneth Matthews 
Andrew OConnor 

Matchday Information

Ground: Woodland Court

Address: Alsager, Stoke-on-Trent

Postcode: ST7 2DP

Telephone: 07888 750532


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices: £6 adult, £3 concessions, Under 12s free

Directions: M6 to Junction 16, A500 towards Stoke, leave A500 at 2nd exit (A34 to Congleton) at 2nd set of traffic lights on A34 turn left for Alsager (B5077). After 500 yards (opposite Caradon/Twyfords Factory) turn right into Moorhouse Avenue. Ground is off West Grove 1/4 mile on right. Entrance to ground is down drive on the bottom right hand corner, between the houses.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Woodland Court

Address: Alsager, Stoke-on-Trent

Postcode: ST7 2DP

Telephone: 07888 750532


Website: http://www.alsagertownfc.com

Twitter: @alsagertown_fc


Registered Colours: White & Black Shirts, White Shorts, White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange or Grey Shirt, Orange or Grey Shorts, Orange or Grey Stockings

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey or Maroon Shirt, Grey or Maroon Shorts, Grey or Maroon Stockings


Secretary: Chris Robinson

Chairman: Terry Greer

Manager: Wayne Brotherton

Programme Editor: John Shenton

Committee / Directors: Terry Greer, Chris Robinson, David Proudlove


County Affiliation: Cheshire F.A.

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 606 v. Whitley Bay 14th November 2009

Previous Leagues:

Northern Premier League Division One South

Honours:

NWCFL Division Two Runners up 2001/02
Leek Cup Winners 2001/02
Crewe & District Cup Runners-up 2006/07