Alsager Town
FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Wayne Brotherton
GROUND
Woodpark Stadium
TWITTER
@alsagertown_fc

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
19 11 4 4 44 30 37

Current Form: 14th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 15 16

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
02/12/17AFC Blackpool (A)L 1-5
29/11/17Sandbach United (A)D 2-2
25/11/17Holker Old Boys (H)W 5-2
22/11/17Cheadle Town (A)L 1-2
18/11/17New Mills (H)L 2-3
14/11/17Abbey Hulton United (A)W 4-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
16/12/17New Mills (A)15:00
23/12/17Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00
26/12/17Eccleshall (H)15:00
30/12/17AFC Blackpool (H)15:00
06/01/18St Helens Town (A)15:00
09/01/18Stalybridge Celtic (H)19:45

Latest News:

Macron Club of the Month presentation - Alsager Town
Alsager Town won the Division One Macron Club of the Month award in September.
A crucial few weeks for the Bullets
Alsager Town manager Wayne Brotherton believes the next few weeks will define his side's destiny, as they look to bounce back in to the Premier Division.
Macron Club of the Month presentation - Alsager Town
Alsager Town won the Division One Club of the Month award in August.
Consistency The Key For The Bullets
Alsager Town manager Scott Dundas is looking for his side to take confidence from their cup form as they move into the second half of the season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Pontefract Collieries A15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Nelson H15:00W 2-1 Kyle Stubbs (14)
Josh Glover (47)
Wed 16/08/17Cheadle Town A19:45W 2-1 Joshua Glover (19)
Remeece Brown (88)
Sat 19/08/17Sandbach United H15:00D 1-1 Ryan Goodwin (86)
Sat 26/08/17Silsden AFC A15:00L 1-2 Taylor Attrell (75)
Tue 29/08/17FC Oswestry Town H19:45W 2-1 Josh Glover (8)
Oliver Jepson (55)
Sat 02/09/17Atherton LR H15:00W 1-0 Michael Lennon (30)
Mon 04/09/17Stockport Town A20:00W 1-0 Benjamin Baibsley (12)
Sat 09/09/17New Mills H15:00W 3-2 Kiarno Samms (3)
Oliver Jepson (65)
Oliver Jepson (80)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Daisy Hill A15:00W 7-1 Oliver Jepson (6)
Oliver Jepson (36)
Jordan Erdman (39)
Oliver Jepson (60)
Michael Lennon (65)
Jordan Erdman (89)
Michael Lennon (90)
Sat 23/09/17Nostell Miners Welfare H15:00W 5-1 Taylor Attrell (4)
Taylor Atrell (18)
Josh Glover (27)
Taylor Attrell (45p)
Dylan Bath (86p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/17Carlisle City A15:00W 3-2 Paul Taylor (22)
Warren Holmes (45)
Kyle Stubbs (59)
Tue 03/10/17Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 3-2 Jordan Erdman (13)
Kyle Stubbs (15)
Michael Lennon (75)
Sat 07/10/17Prestwich Heys H15:00L 2-3 Jordan Erdman (55)
Taylor Attrell (70)
Tue 10/10/17New Mills A19:45WON Ryan Goodwin (56)
Oliver Jepson (74)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 S)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 14/10/17Stockport Town H15:00D 2-2 Ryan Goodwin (40)
Own Goal (75)
Wed 18/10/17Runcorn Town A19:45WON Taylor Attrell (12)
Kyle Stubbs (59)
Jordan Erdman (84)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 21/10/17Runcorn Town H15:00W 5-2 Dave Harry (8)
Jordan Erdman (16)
Michael Lennon (45)
Ryan Goodwin (56)
Jordan Cobley (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 28/10/17Bacup Borough H15:00W 3-0 Michael Pino (30)
Oliver Jepson (45)
Jordan Erdman (86)
Mon 30/10/17Whitchurch Alport A19:45W 3-0 Daniel Shelley (10)
Michael Lennon (55)
Jordan Cobley (57)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
Sat 04/11/17Holker Old Boys A15:00D 0-0
Sat 11/11/17Racing Club Warwick A15:00L 1-2 Jordan Cobley (70)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Tue 14/11/17Abbey Hulton United A19:45W 4-2 Tom Brown (28)
Tom Brown (33)
Josh Glover (39)
Warren Holmes (61)
Sat 18/11/17New Mills H15:00L 2-3 Jordan Cobley (85)
Oliver Jepson (89)
Wed 22/11/17Cheadle Town A19:45L 1-2 Kyle Stubbs (90p)
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Sat 25/11/17Holker Old Boys H15:00W 5-2 Jordan Erdman (20)
Jordan Erdman (25)
Michael Pino (40)
Michael Lennon (44)
Taylor Attrell (76)
Wed 29/11/17Sandbach United A19:45D 2-2 Jordan Erdman (12)
Taylor Attrell (38)
Sat 02/12/17AFC Blackpool A15:00L 1-5 Michael Lennon (17)
Tue 12/12/17Whitchurch AlportH19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/17New MillsA15:00 
Sat 23/12/17Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Tue 26/12/17EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 30/12/17AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Sat 06/01/18St Helens TownA15:00 
Tue 09/01/18Stalybridge CelticH19:45 
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 13/01/18Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 20/01/18Litherland REMYCAH15:00 
Sat 27/01/18Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 03/02/18ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 10/02/18Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00 
Sat 17/02/18Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Tue 20/02/18Cammell Laird 1907H19:45 
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
Sat 24/02/18Prestwich HeysA15:00 
Sat 03/03/18NelsonA15:00 
Sat 10/03/18Silsden AFCH15:00 
Tue 13/03/18Whitchurch AlportH19:45 
Tue 20/03/18FC Oswestry TownA19:45 
Sat 24/03/18ChaddertonH15:00 
Sat 31/03/18EccleshallA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 14/04/18Atherton LRA15:00 
Sat 21/04/18Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 28/04/18Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 05/05/18Carlisle CityH15:00 
TBCWhitchurch AlportH19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Pontefract Col (A) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Nelson (H) W 2-1
16/08/17Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
19/08/17Sandbach (H) D 1-1
26/08/17Silsden AFC (A) L 1-2
29/08/17FC Oswestry (H) W 2-1
02/09/17Atherton LR (H) W 1-0
04/09/17Stockport Town (A) W 1-0
09/09/17New Mills (H) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Daisy Hill (A) W 7-1
23/09/17Nostell MW (H) W 5-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
30/09/17Carlisle City (A) W 3-2
03/10/17Cammell Laird (H) W 3-2
07/10/17Prestwich Heys (H) L 2-3
10/10/17New Mills (A) W
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 S)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
14/10/17Stockport Town (H) D 2-2
18/10/17Runcorn Town (A) W
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Alsager Town won 3-4 on pens)
21/10/17Runcorn Town (H) W 5-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
28/10/17Bacup Borough (H) W 3-0
30/10/17Whitchurch Alp (A) W 3-0
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
04/11/17Holker OB (A) D 0-0
11/11/17RC Warwick (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
14/11/17Abbey Hulton (A) W 4-2
18/11/17New Mills (H) L 2-3
22/11/17Cheadle Town (A) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
25/11/17Holker OB (H) W 5-2
29/11/17Sandbach (A) D 2-2
02/12/17AFC Blackpool (A) L 1-5
12/12/17Whitchurch Alp (H) Postp
16/12/17New Mills (A) 15:00
23/12/17Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
26/12/17Eccleshall (H) 15:00
30/12/17AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
06/01/18St Helens Town (A) 15:00
09/01/18Stalybridge Cel (H) 19:45
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
13/01/18Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
20/01/18Lith REMYCA (H) 15:00
27/01/18Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
03/02/18Chadderton (A) 15:00
10/02/18Abbey Hulton (H) 15:00
17/02/18Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
20/02/18Cammell Laird (H) 19:45
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
24/02/18Prestwich Heys (A) 15:00
03/03/18Nelson (A) 15:00
10/03/18Silsden AFC (H) 15:00
13/03/18Whitchurch Alp (H) 19:45
20/03/18FC Oswestry (A) 19:45
24/03/18Chadderton (H) 15:00
31/03/18Eccleshall (A) 15:00
02/04/18St Helens Town (H) 15:00
14/04/18Atherton LR (A) 15:00
21/04/18Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
28/04/18Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
05/05/18Carlisle City (H) 15:00
TBCWhitchurch Alp (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Dan-Silver Adigun0100000
Mazn Amhamed0000000
Taylor Attrell21662050
Johnathan Baker0000000
Stephen Baker0200000
Benjamin Bardsley14510121
Dylan Bath *0301000
Jordan Benton *0000000
Lewis Bergin3000020
Joseph Booth0500000
Josh Bowden *0100000
Remeece Brown *1401001
Thomas Brown4020030
Jordan Cobley5722010
Matthew Conkie (GK)21000010
Lee Davies0000000
Sam Dodd *0000000
Lewis Dunn *0000000
Jordan Erdman13191010
Ben Fraser12500030
Daniel Frost0000000
Matthew German4000111
Joshua Glover16330053
Ryan Goodwin20140030
Mark Grice1000000
David Harry24110052
Warren Holmes14220030
Oliver Jepson2031000122
Michael Lennon18553013
Joseph Mellor (GK)6200001
Michael Pino8220011
Derice Richards1300000
Kiarno Samms19310022
Daniel Shelley6010000
Kyle Stubbs24050030
Paul Taylor22310042
Stuart Tulloch *4300000
Thomas Westall0000000
Thomas Winkle7100030

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Wayne Brotherton 
Terence Greer 
Andrew Holmes 
Neville Kelter 
Michael Lennon 
Kenneth Matthews 

Matchday Information

Ground: Woodpark Stadium

Address: Woodland Court, Alsager, Stoke-on-Trent

Postcode: ST7 2DP

Telephone: 07888 750532


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: M6 to Junction 16, A500 towards Stoke, leave A500 at 2nd exit (A34 to Congleton) at 2nd set of traffic lights on A34 turn left for Alsager (B5077). After 500 yards (opposite Caradon/Twyfords Factory) turn right into Moorhouse Avenue. Ground is off West Grove 1/4 mile on right. Entrance to ground is down drive on the bottom right hand corner, between the houses.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Alsager

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Nearest bus stop approx 900 meters. Buses that serve us are from Hanley and Crewe number 3, from Sandbach number 78

Parking Facilities: Parking is in surrounding streets as only limited parking usually taken by players and committees

Ground Facilities: Club facilities club house selling both alcoholic and soft drinks. Tea bar pitch side selling pies burgers hotdogs tea and coffee etc.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Woodpark Stadium

Address: Woodland Court, Alsager, Stoke-on-Trent

Postcode: ST7 2DP

Telephone: 07888 750532


Website: http://www.alsagertownfc.com

Twitter: @alsagertown_fc


Registered Colours: White & Black Shirts, Black Shorts, White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: Chris Robinson

Chairman: Terry Greer

Manager: Wayne Brotherton

Programme Editor: Dave Proudlove

Committee / Directors: Terry Greer, Chris Robinson, Dave Proudlove


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 606 v Whitley Bay 14th November 2009

Previous Leagues:

Northern Premier League Division One South

Honours:

NWCFL Division Two Runners up 2001/02
Leek Cup Winners 2001/02
Crewe & District Cup Runners-up 2006/07

Our Sponsors & Partners