Maine Road
FORMED
1955
MANAGER
Calum Sykes
GROUND
Brantingham Road
TWITTER
@MaineRoadFC

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
15 4 0 11 26 41 12

Current Form: 13th

P W D L F A
6 2 0 4 8 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
10/11/18Nelson (H)L 0-5
03/11/18Sandbach United (H)L 0-2
30/10/18Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)L 1-3
27/10/18Ellesmere Rangers (A)W 2-1
23/10/18Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 1-2
20/10/18Steeton (H)W 4-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
17/11/18Stone Dominoes (A)15:00
24/11/18Stone Old Alleynians (A)15:00
24/11/18Garstang (H)15:00
01/12/18Eccleshall (A)15:00
08/12/18Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)15:00
10/12/18Vauxhall Motors (H)19:45

Latest News:

A good night for Maine Road
Maine Road manager Calum Sykes is hoping that Monday's incredible 6-5 win over Abbey Hulton United will kick start his team's season.
New manager at Maine Road
Maine Road have announced the appointment of Callum Sykes as their new First Team Manager.
Managerial vacancy at Maine Road
Maine Road have announced that Matt Barnes has resigned from his position as first team manager.
Vacancy at Maine Road
Maine Road are looking for a trainee sports journalist to work with the first team on a voluntary basis.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Eccleshall H15:00L 1-2 Joseph O`Brien (75)
Sat 11/08/18Handsworth Parramore H15:00L 0-1
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18New Mills H15:00L 1-4 Simon Thompson (20p)
Sat 25/08/18Wythenshawe Town A15:00W 2-1 Christy O`Brien (11)
Rhys Jones (68)
Mon 27/08/18St Martins H15:00L 3-4 Simon Thompson (12)
Sean Mills (20)
Michael Burke (89)
Sat 01/09/18Cheadle Town H15:00W 5-1 Ryan Smith (26)
Michael Burke (30)
Michael Burke (76)
Sean Mills (80)
Michael Burke (90p)
Sat 08/09/18FC Oswestry Town A14:30L 2-3 Michael Burke (1)
Michael Burke (49)
Sat 15/09/18Staveley Miners Welfare A15:00L 1-4 Ben Davison (9)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Stone Old Alleynians H15:00L 2-3 Ben Davison (14)
Michael Burke (68)
Mon 24/09/18Stockport Town A20:00L 0-3
Sat 29/09/18Alsager Town A15:00L 0-2
Sat 06/10/18FC Oswestry Town H15:00LOST Michael Burke (27)
Own Goal (75)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry Town won 1-4 on pens)
Tue 09/10/18Trafford A19:45L 0-4
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18Barnton A15:00L 0-5
Mon 15/10/18Abbey Hulton United H19:45W 6-5 Lee Hendley (20)
Mike Burke (28)
Jamie Roe (36)
Mike Burke (54)
Joe O`Brien (72)
Kyle Hendley (74)
Sat 20/10/18Steeton H15:00W 4-0 Michael Burke (19)
David Brown (25)
Michael Burke (45)
Thomas Keyworth (90)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 23/10/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A19:45L 1-2 Michael Burke (7)
Sat 27/10/18Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 2-1 Thomas Keyworth (15)
Joseph O`Brian (44)
Tue 30/10/18Wythenshawe Amateurs A19:45L 1-3 Jamie Hill (45+2)
Sat 03/11/18Sandbach United H15:00L 0-2
Sat 10/11/18Nelson H15:00L 0-5
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Stone DominoesA15:00 
Sat 24/11/18GarstangH15:00 
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Sat 24/11/18Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Sat 01/12/18EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 08/12/18Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Mon 10/12/18Vauxhall MotorsH19:45 
Sat 15/12/18Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18RylandsH15:00 
Sat 05/01/19St MartinsA15:00 
Sat 12/01/19Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 19/01/19FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Wythenshawe TownH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19New MillsA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19BarntonH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Stone DominoesH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19RylandsA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Eccleshall (H) L 1-2
11/08/18Handsworth Par (H) L 0-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18New Mills (H) L 1-4
25/08/18Wythenshawe Town (A) W 2-1
27/08/18St Martins (H) L 3-4
01/09/18Cheadle Town (H) W 5-1
08/09/18FC Oswestry (A) L 2-3
15/09/18Staveley MW (A) L 1-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Stone O.A. (H) L 2-3
24/09/18Stockport Town (A) L 0-3
29/09/18Alsager Town (A) L 0-2
06/10/18FC Oswestry (H) L
(The First Division Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, FC Oswestry won 1-4 on pens)
09/10/18Trafford (A) L 0-4
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
13/10/18Barnton (A) L 0-5
15/10/18Abbey Hulton (H) W 6-5
20/10/18Steeton (H) W 4-0
(The Macron Cup 1)
23/10/18Cheadle Heath (A) L 1-2
27/10/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 2-1
30/10/18Wythenshawe Am (A) L 1-3
03/11/18Sandbach (H) L 0-2
10/11/18Nelson (H) L 0-5
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Stone Dominoes (A) 15:00
24/11/18Garstang (H) 15:00
(The First Division Cup 3)
24/11/18Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
01/12/18Eccleshall (A) 15:00
08/12/18Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
10/12/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 19:45
15/12/18Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
22/12/18Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
26/12/18Rylands (H) 15:00
05/01/19St Martins (A) 15:00
12/01/19Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
19/01/19FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
26/01/19Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
02/02/19Stockport Town (H) 15:00
16/02/19Alsager Town (H) 15:00
23/02/19Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00
09/03/19New Mills (A) 15:00
16/03/19Barnton (H) 15:00
23/03/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
30/03/19Sandbach (A) 15:00
13/04/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
20/04/19Stone Dominoes (H) 15:00
22/04/19Rylands (A) 15:00
27/04/19Cammell Laird (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
William Aldred8000010
Zahid Anas0100000
Sam Barnett2000000
Conrad Betton (GK)0000000
Jack Blundell0000000
David Brown11110001
Daniel Burgess0200000
Michael Burke190130015
Oscar Campbell0000000
Neil Chappell1000000
Daniel Davies6000000
Ben Davison4720000
Luke Davison0000000
Michael Dolan9100000
James Downhill (GK) *11000000
Matthew Flynn0000000
Scott Foster1000000
Alexander Fowell (GK)10000001
Mark German17200110
Bailey Greenlees0000000
James Grimes2000000
Kyle Hendley4010000
Lee Hendley6010000
Thomas Hendley1000000
Jamie Hill13010021
Martin Hill2000001
Christopher Hirst0000000
Louie Inniss0000000
Luke Jones0400000
Rhys Jones11110221
Joseph Keyworth0000000
Thomas Keyworth6611002
Luke Lavelle0000000
Thomas Markham0200000
Sean Mills4511010
Shae Mills0100000
Kieron Molloy *0000000
Matthew Morgan0000000
Ashley Morley10500010
Chrysty OBrien8510010
Joseph OBrien13121002
Oisin OMally4300001
Benjamin Phillips0100000
Luke Podmore3000000
Owen Pollitt1500010
Callum Pragnell0100000
Jake Richardson0000000
Jamie Roe14010010
Daniel Rospedzihowski0200000
Brett Rostron1100010
Ryan Smith21010010
Joab Thompson0000000
Simon Thompson8120040
Andrew Thorpe0000000
Errol Turgutalp0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Derek Barber 
Raymond Barnett 
Samuel Holthan 
Robert Markham 
Jeffrey Newman 
Calum Sykes 
Richard Williams 

Matchday Information

Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Midweek Night: Monday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: M60 junction 7, A56 towards Manchester, A5145 (Stockport), A6010 Wilbraham Road to Chorlton. Left at traffic lights into Withington Road, first left into Brantingham Road. Ground on left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Chorlton (Metrolink)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: The bus also stops on Wilbraham Road at the junction with St Wernberghs Road and is serviced by bus No.s 85 & 168 from Manchester City Centre. We advise you check nearer your time of travel as bus companies do tend to change service routes and times. Information is available from the Transport for Greater Manchester website.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of free parking in the car park alternatively there is plenty of parking along Brantingam Road and the surrounding roads with 'No Restrictions'

Ground Facilities: Brantingam Road has covered stands on two sides of the ground with bench seating in one of these stands. There is a large indoor building with plenty of seating, tea bar, inside toilets and hospitality area.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brantingham Road

Address: Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester

Postcode: M21 0TT

Telephone: 0161 861 0344


Website: http://www.maineroadfc.com/

Twitter: @MaineRoadFC


Registered Colours: Sky Blue Shirts, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Colours: Red & Black Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, White Shorts, White Socks


Secretary: Derek Barber

Chairman: Ron Meredith

Manager: Calum Sykes

Programme Editor: Jeff Newman

Committee / Directors: Ron Meredith, Colin Broadbent, Derek Barber, Paddy Flynn, Dave Palmer, Ray Barnett, Trevor Mason, Niall McCloskey, Pete Johnson, Tim Bridge, Ged Breslin


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1955

Record Attendance: 3,125 v. F.C. United of Mancheter, 2006/07

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Premier League Champions 1982-83, 1983-84, 1984-85, 1985-86
Cup Winners 1982-83, 1983-84
Manchester Premier Cup Winners 1987-88
Runners Up 1998-99, 2004-05
Manchester Challenge Cup Winners 1982-83, 1984-85, 1985-86, 1986-87, 2004-05, 2006-07
NWCFL Div 2 Champions 1989-90
NWCFL Div 2 Runners Up 1988-89, 2003-04
NWCFL Reserve Division Champions 1997-98
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup Finalists 1997-98, 1998-99, 2001-02, 2003-04
Mid Cheshire Div 2 Cup Winners 2004-05
Umbro International U-19 Cup Winners 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006
Runners-up 1997, 2000, 2005
Manchester County Amateur Cup Winners 1972-73, 1997-98, 2006-07
Finalists 1998-99
NWCFL League Challenge Cup Winners 2007-08
Runners Up 2011-12, 2013-14
NWCFL Premier Division Runners up 2012-13

Our Sponsors & Partners