Daisy Hill
1894 (reformed 1952)
Phil Roberts
New Sirs

Current Position: 21st

P W D L F A Pts
28 4 7 17 35 71 19

Current Form: 22nd

6 0 2 4 4 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
21/03/18Nelson (H)D 2-2
19/03/18Bacup Borough (H)D 1-1
17/03/18Cammell Laird 1907 (A)L 1-3
10/03/18Sandbach United (A)L 0-4
23/02/18Atherton LR (H)L 0-1
17/02/18Abbey Hulton United (A)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/03/18Holker Old Boys (H)15:00
26/03/18Nelson (A)19:45
31/03/18Whitchurch Alport (H)15:00
02/04/18AFC Blackpool (H)15:00
04/04/18Eccleshall (A)19:45
07/04/18Cammell Laird 1907 (H)15:00

Latest News:

Macron Club of the Month presentation - Daisy Hill
Daisy Hill won the Macron Club of the Month award for Division One in December.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Mike Gervin
Mike Gervin of Daisy Hill won the Macron Player of the Month award for Division One in December.
Emblematically Speaking - Daisy Hill
Links to local landmarks and history once again are to the fore, as Stewart Taylor looks into the story behind the Daisy Hill emblem.
Vacancies at Daisy Hill
Daisy Hill are looking to recruit a Commercial Manager, and also a Physiotherapist to work with the first team squad.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 12/08/17Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 1-2 Jordan Hussey (40p)
Thu 17/08/17Bacup Borough A20:00D 1-1 Jordan Donnelly (50)
Sat 19/08/17Cheadle Town A15:00D 0-0
Sat 26/08/17Sandbach United H15:00L 1-2 Jordan Hussey (45)
Tue 29/08/17Carlisle City A19:45L 1-2 Bradley Aspinall (58p)
Sat 02/09/17Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 0-2
Mon 04/09/17Chadderton H19:45W 2-0 Matthew Zajac (9)
Adam Owens (79)
Sat 09/09/17Parkgate A15:00L 0-4
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Alsager Town H15:00L 1-7 Adam Owens (57)
Tue 19/09/17Prestwich Heys A19:45L 0-8
Sat 23/09/17Holker Old Boys A15:00L 0-1
Sat 30/09/17St Helens Town H15:00L 3-4 Michael Gervin (41)
Adam Owens (50)
Ellis Worrall (90)
Sat 07/10/17Stockport Town A15:00L 1-2 Richard Coley (49)
Mon 09/10/17Litherland REMYCA H19:45WON
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 N)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Daisy Hill won 5-4 on pens)
Sat 14/10/17Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00L 3-4 James Sloane (35)
Jordan Hussey (64)
Niall Callaghan (74)
Tue 17/10/17Ashton Athletic A19:45L 3-6 Niall Callaghan (26)
Michael Garvin (43)
Thomas Gardiner (86)
  (The Macron Cup 1 N)
Sat 21/10/17FC Oswestry Town A15:00L 0-5
Sat 28/10/17Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-4
Thu 02/11/17St Helens Town A19:30WON Nial Callaghan (35)
Nial Callaghan (61)
Jordan Hussey (68)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Daisy Hill won 2-4 on pens)
Sat 04/11/17FC Oswestry Town H15:00D 1-1 Ellis Worrall (87)
Mon 06/11/17PadihamH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 11/11/17Silsden AFC A15:00L 1-5 Niall Callahan (60)
Thu 16/11/17Padiham H19:45L 2-8 Jordan Prescott (2)
Jordan Prescott (44)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 18/11/17Eccleshall H15:00D 1-1 Jordan Prescott (31)
Sat 25/11/17Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Mon 27/11/17NelsonH19:45Postp
Sat 02/12/17New Mills A15:00W 5-1 Thomas Gardiner (24)
Jordan Prescott (49)
Michael Gervin (51)
Michael Gervin (65)
Ulrich Ngamba (89)
Sat 09/12/17St Helens Town A15:00W 3-1 Jack Burke (15)
Nial Callaghan (73)
Michael Gervin (76)
Sat 16/12/17ChaddertonA15:00Postp
Sat 23/12/17Bacup BoroughH15:00Postp
Wed 27/12/17Atherton LR A19:45W 3-1 Jack Burke (14)
Thomas Gardiner (36)
Michael Gervin (64)
Sat 30/12/17Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/18AFC Blackpool A15:00L 2-3 Michael Gervin (23)
Michael Gervin (85)
Sat 13/01/18Silsden AFC H15:00L 0-3
Sat 20/01/18NelsonA15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/18New Mills H15:00D 2-2 Jordan Donnelly (41)
Jordan Donnelly (81)
Sat 03/02/18EccleshallA15:00Postp
Sat 10/02/18Carlisle CityH15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 0-2
Mon 19/02/18Atherton LRH19:45Postp
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
Fri 23/02/18Atherton LR H19:45L 0-1
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
Tue 27/02/18ChaddertonA19:45Postp
Sat 03/03/18Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Tue 06/03/18ChaddertonA19:45Postp
Sat 10/03/18Sandbach United A15:00L 0-4
Mon 12/03/18NelsonH19:45Postp
Sat 17/03/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 1-3 Mike Gervin (81p)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 1)
Mon 19/03/18Bacup Borough H19:45D 1-1 Michael Gervin (38p)
Wed 21/03/18Nelson H19:45D 2-2 Jack Burke (14)
Own Goal (69)
Sat 24/03/18Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Mon 26/03/18NelsonA19:45 
Sat 31/03/18Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Mon 02/04/18AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Wed 04/04/18EccleshallA19:45 
Sat 07/04/18Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 2)
Mon 09/04/18Atherton LRH19:45 
Wed 11/04/18Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 14/04/18Cheadle TownH15:00 
Tue 17/04/18ChaddertonA19:45 
Sat 21/04/18Alsager TownA15:00 
Mon 23/04/18Stockport TownH19:45 
Sat 28/04/18Whitchurch AlportA15:00 
Mon 30/04/18Carlisle CityH19:45 
Sat 05/05/18Prestwich HeysH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
12/08/17Abbey Hulton (H) L 1-2
17/08/17Bacup Borough (A) D 1-1
19/08/17Cheadle Town (A) D 0-0
26/08/17Sandbach (H) L 1-2
29/08/17Carlisle City (A) L 1-2
02/09/17Lith REMYCA (H) L 0-2
04/09/17Chadderton (H) W 2-0
09/09/17Parkgate (A) L 0-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Alsager Town (H) L 1-7
19/09/17Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-8
23/09/17Holker OB (A) L 0-1
30/09/17St Helens Town (H) L 3-4
07/10/17Stockport Town (A) L 1-2
09/10/17Lith REMYCA (H) W
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 1 N)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Daisy Hill won 5-4 on pens)
14/10/17Cammell Laird (H) L 3-4
17/10/17Ashton Athletic (A) L 3-6
(The Macron Cup 1 N)
21/10/17FC Oswestry (A) L 0-5
28/10/17Lith REMYCA (A) L 0-4
02/11/17St Helens Town (A) W
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Daisy Hill won 2-4 on pens)
04/11/17FC Oswestry (H) D 1-1
06/11/17Padiham (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
11/11/17Silsden AFC (A) L 1-5
16/11/17Padiham (H) L 2-8
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
18/11/17Eccleshall (H) D 1-1
25/11/17Stockport Town (H) Postp
27/11/17Nelson (H) Postp
02/12/17New Mills (A) W 5-1
09/12/17St Helens Town (A) W 3-1
16/12/17Chadderton (A) Postp
23/12/17Bacup Borough (H) Postp
27/12/17Atherton LR (A) W 3-1
30/12/17Abbey Hulton (A) Postp
06/01/18AFC Blackpool (A) L 2-3
13/01/18Silsden AFC (H) L 0-3
20/01/18Nelson (A) Postp
27/01/18New Mills (H) D 2-2
03/02/18Eccleshall (A) Postp
10/02/18Carlisle City (H) Postp
17/02/18Abbey Hulton (A) L 0-2
19/02/18Atherton LR (H) Postp
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
23/02/18Atherton LR (H) L 0-1
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
27/02/18Chadderton (A) Postp
03/03/18Stockport Town (H) Postp
06/03/18Chadderton (A) Postp
10/03/18Sandbach (A) L 0-4
12/03/18Nelson (H) Postp
17/03/18Cammell Laird (A) L 1-3
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 1)
19/03/18Bacup Borough (H) D 1-1
21/03/18Nelson (H) D 2-2
24/03/18Holker OB (H) 15:00
26/03/18Nelson (A) 19:45
31/03/18Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
02/04/18AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
04/04/18Eccleshall (A) 19:45
07/04/18Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 2)
09/04/18Atherton LR (H) 19:45
11/04/18Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
14/04/18Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
17/04/18Chadderton (A) 19:45
21/04/18Alsager Town (A) 15:00
23/04/18Stockport Town (H) 19:45
28/04/18Whitchurch Alp (A) 15:00
30/04/18Carlisle City (H) 19:45
05/05/18Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ismet Akoyu1200000
Bradley Aspinall *7410011
Nathan Battersby *2100020
Thomas Booth0000000
James Brooks *2000000
Jack Burke10130000
Dominic Butler *0000000
Nial Callaghan6742030
Matthew Carr1000000
Jake Chadwick (GK)3100011
Thomas Coan0000000
Richard Coley *61010000
Sam Crook8100021
Elliot Danson0000000
Nathan Derbyshire0300010
Scott Derbyshire0100000
Jordan Donnelly26130021
Joshua Fairhurst20300141
Stephen Fairhurst0000000
Simon Farrell7000010
Reece Fishwick3000000
Jake Foster0000000
Thomas Gardiner24230120
Darrell Gavin1200000
Michael Gervin292100145
Daniel Gregory0000000
Alex Guest11200021
Saul Guffog12100010
Corey Harrison *0200000
Craig Haynes (GK)29000004
Connor Hollingsworth1100000
Miles Hope11200000
Edward Hunter0000000
Jordan Hussey14040002
Godswill Iweajunwa1000000
Ryan Kirkman (GK)3000002
Matthew Knowles10000020
Daniel Lever (GK)0000000
Matthew Marsh0000000
Michael McGinlay0100000
Scott McNair0000000
Thomas McNair13000120
Alexander McPolin3100001
Hensley Mills4500010
Billy Mort0200000
Ulrich Ngamba1601000
Jadhiel Norman2100000
Samuel Nyarko0000000
Joshua Olusunmade *0000000
Adam Owens18230013
Jordan Prescott17740001
Tim Raines6300012
Mohamad Samha12100000
Stuart Schofield *0000000
James Sloane *5010020
Connor Smith1100000
Stephen Solademi1300000
Jonny Spencer0000000
Daniel Swailes0000000
William Thornhill0100000
Robert Todd1000000
Danny Warburton25300032
Scott Winstanley1200000
Ellis Worrall24120050
Matthew Zajac3310000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Moray Boyd 
Scott Derbyshire 
Brian Hart 
Jon Peters 
Philip Roberts 
Craig Thomas 
Marc Thomas 

Matchday Information

Ground: New Sirs

Address: St James Street, Westhoughton, Bolton

Postcode: BL5 2EB

Telephone: 01942 818544

Midweek Night: Monday

2017/18 Admission Prices: Adults £5.00, Senior Citizens and U18`s £2.00, U12`s FREE if accompanied by a paying adult

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M61 to junction 5, A58 (Snydale Way/Park Road) for one and a half mile, left into Leigh Road (B5235) for 1 mile to Daisy Hill. Turn right into village 200 yards after mini roundabout, then left between church and school into St James Street. Ground 250 yards on left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Nearest Railway: Daisy Hill

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Numbers 516 or 517 Horwich - Leigh. Number 540 Bolton - Wigan

Bus stops adjacent and opposite to Daisy Hill Church (2 minute walk)

Parking Facilities: Refurbished car park (now out of mothballs!) with disabled spaces

Ground Facilities: Clubroom with bar serving beers, lager and spirits. Snackbar serving hot and cold drinks and other snack items

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: New Sirs

Address: St James Street, Westhoughton, Bolton

Postcode: BL5 2EB

Telephone: 01942 818544

Website: http://www.clubwebsite.co.uk/daisyhillfootballclub

Twitter: @officialdhfc

Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Secretary: Bob Naylor

Chairman: Graham Follows

Manager: Phil Roberts

Programme Editor: Bob Naylor

Committee / Directors: Graham Fellows, Robert Naylor, Sid Clarke, George Twist, Tony Veitch, Neil Gray, Jon Peters, Tony Riley

County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1894 (reformed 1952)

Record Attendance: 2,000 v. Horwich R.M.I. (Westhoughton Charity Cup Final) 1979/80

Previous Leagues:

Westhoughton League
Bolton Combination
Lancashire Combination


Lancashire Amateur Shield Winners: 1961-62. 1971-72. 1986-87.
Lancashire Amateur Shield Runners Up: 1983-84.
Lancashire FA U/18’s Youth Cup Winners: 1967-68 (Naylors) XI. 1968-69, 2014-15
North West Counties 2nd Division Fair Play Award. 2005-06. 2006-07
North West Counties 1st Division Respect Award. 2013-2014
North West Counties Reserve Division Cup Runners Up. 2002-03
Bolton Combination (Division 1)/Premier Division Champions. (1962-63). 1972-73. 1975-76. 1977-78
Bolton Combination (Division 1)/Premier Division Runners Up. (1957-58). (1960-61). 1976-77
Bolton Combination (Division 2)/Division 1 Runners Up. (1954-55)
Bolton Combination Open Cup Runners Up. 1976-77
Bolton Combination (Jackson Cup)/Premier Division Cup Winners. (1959-60). (1961-62). 1971-72. 1972-73
Bolton Combination (Jackson Cup).Premier Division Cup Runners Up. (1963-64)
Bolton Combination (Brown Cup)/Division 1 Cup Winners. 1957-58
Bolton Combination (Brown Cup)/Division 1 Cup Runners Up. 1955-56.
Westhoughton League Division 1 Champions. 1921-22. 1923-24.
Westhoughton League Division 2 Runners Up. 1922-23 (Reserves).
Westhoughton League Tonge Cup Winners. 1921-22. 1923-24.
Westhoughton League Tonge Cup Runners Up. 1920-21. 1922-23 (Reserves).
Westhoughton League Challenge Cup Winners. 1952-53.
Westhoughton League Division 2 Cup Runners Up. 1930-31.
Westhoughton League Tonge Shield Runners Up. 1930-31.
Wigan & District League Champions. 1896-97.
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Champions. 1967-68 (Naylor’s XI). 1968-69. 1990-91 (Westhoughton Town). 1992-93 (Westhoughton Town).
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Jubilee Cup Winners. 1984-85. 1992-93 (Westhoughton Town).
Bolton Boys Federation Senior Section (U/18’s) Jubilee Cup Runners Up. 1973-74.
Bolton Boys Federation Junior Section (U/12’s) Champions. 1986-87.
Horwich Youth League Evans Cup Runners Up. 1953-54.
Westhoughton Cup Winners. 1896-97.
Westhoughton Charity Cup Winners. 1901-02. 1923-24. 1924-25. 1956-57.
Westhoughton Charity Cup Runners Up. 1921-22. 1972-73. 1979-80. 1980-81.
Bolton Infirmary Cup Winners. 1931-32.
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners. 1985-86.
Bolton Hospital Cup Runners Up. 1972-73. 1978-79.
Atherton Charity Cup Winners. 1994-95.
Atherton Charity Cup Runners Up. 2012-2013.
Bolton Charity Cup Runners Up. 1931-32.
Westhoughton Medals Competition Winners. 1953-54.
Hindley Green Medals Competition Winners. 1921-22.
Chorley FC Amateur Cup Competition Winners. 1963-64.
Wigan Cup Runners Up. 2010-2011.

Our Sponsors & Partners