AFC Blackpool
FORMED
1947
MANAGER
Dave Worthington
GROUND
Mechanics Ground
TWITTER
@AFCBlackpool

Current Position: 7th

P W D L F A Pts
42 21 5 16 92 78 68

Current Form: 4th

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 22 14

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
12/05/18FC Oswestry Town (H)W 9-2
05/05/18Abbey Hulton United (A)L 2-4
03/05/18Daisy Hill (A)W 3-1
01/05/18Chadderton (H)L 1-3
28/04/18Cheadle Town (H)W 4-2
24/04/18Carlisle City (A)W 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

A good start for new squad at AFC Blackpool
Although his side are on a fine run of form that has taken them into a play-off position in Division One, AFC Blackpool manager Dave Worthington is playing down talk of promotion.
Emblematically Speaking - AFC Blackpool
With magnifying glass in hand, deerstalker hat on his head, and an old briar pipe in the side of his mouth, Stewart Taylor investigates the origins of the AFC Blackpool emblem.
New appointment at AFC Blackpool
AFC Blackpool have announced the appointment of Mark Williams as assistant manager.
All change at AFC Blackpool
AFC Blackpool have announced the appointment of Dave Worthington as the new first team manager, as part of a reshuffle at the club.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 12/08/17FC Oswestry Town A15:00W 3-1 Benjamin Duffield (21)
Benjamin Duffield (64)
Billy McKenna (67)
Tue 15/08/17Silsden AFC H19:45L 1-3 Ben Duffield (57)
Sat 19/08/17Bacup Borough H15:00L 1-2 Alexander Taylor (33)
Sat 26/08/17Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 1-4 Martin Baird (15)
Wed 30/08/17Holker Old Boys A20:00W 3-0 Martin Baird (24)
Matthew Muscroft (25)
Ben Fishwick (52)
Sat 02/09/17Prestwich Heys A15:00W 1-0 Conah Bishop (69)
Sat 09/09/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 1-6 Benjamin Fishwick (45)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17New Mills A15:00L 1-4 Kit Gregory (30)
Sat 23/09/17Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 3-2 Ben Fishwick (25)
Ben Duffield (65p)
Kit Gregory(80)
Sat 30/09/17Sandbach United A15:00W 4-1 Alexander Taylor (11)
Conah Bishop (59)
Benjamin Duffield (73p)
Kit Gregory (90)
Tue 03/10/17Silsden AFC A19:45L 0-1
Sat 07/10/17Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 3-1 Alexander Taylor (5)
Conah Bishop (60)
Billy McKenna (76)
Sat 14/10/17St Helens Town A15:00W 3-2 Conah Bishop (10)
Benjamin Duffield (43)
Stephen Betterridge (57)
Tue 17/10/17Nelson H19:45LOST
  (The Macron Cup 1 N)
  (0-0 after 90 mins, Nelson won 2-3 on pens)
Sat 21/10/17Atherton LR H15:00L 1-6 Billy McKenna (78)
Sat 28/10/17Eccleshall A15:00D 2-2 Kit Gregory (7)
Benjamin Duffield (58p)
Tue 31/10/17Silsden AFC H19:45W 4-0 Benjamin Duffield (25)
Martin Baird (40)
Benjamin Duffield (80)
Conah Bishop (86)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
Sat 04/11/17Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00D 1-1 Connah Bishop (48)
Sat 11/11/17Nelson H15:00W 4-2 Kit Gregory (4)
Alex Taylor (55)
Billy McKenna (75)
Own Goal (90)
Thu 16/11/17Bacup Borough A20:00W 2-1 Benjamin Duffield (9)
Billy McKenna (27)
Sat 18/11/17Stockport Town H15:00W 2-1 Ben Duffield (50)
Daniel Pickering (57)
Sat 25/11/17Whitchurch AlportA15:00Postp
Tue 28/11/17Holker Old Boys H19:45L 1-2 Benjamin Duffield (75)
Sat 02/12/17Alsager Town H15:00W 5-1 Conah Bishop (36)
Billy McKenna (37)
Benjamin Duffield (60)
Billy McKenna (65)
Conah Bishop (70)
Sat 09/12/17Carlisle CityA15:00Postp
Sat 23/12/17Chadderton A15:00W 3-1 Own Goal (32)
Martin Baird (39)
Conah Bishop (88)
Tue 26/12/17Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/17Alsager TownA15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/18Daisy Hill H15:00W 3-2 Benjamin Duffield (3)
James Corbett (40)
Benjamin Duffield (52)
Sat 13/01/18Nelson A15:00L 1-2 Billy McKenna (40)
Sat 20/01/18St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/18Carlisle City H15:00L 1-3 Carnon Dawson (65)
Sat 03/02/18Cheadle TownA15:00Postp
Sat 10/02/18EccleshallH15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/18Stockport Town A15:00D 0-0
Tue 20/02/18Prestwich Heys A19:45L 1-3 Alexander Taylor (26)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
Sat 24/02/18New Mills H15:00W 1-0 Martin Baird (40)
Tue 27/02/18Carlisle CityA19:45Postp
Sat 03/03/18ChaddertonH15:00Postp
Sat 10/03/18Eccleshall H15:00W 5-0 Billy McKenna (16)
Kit Gregory (44)
Alexander Taylor (75p)
Alexander Taylor (80p)
Billy McKenna (85)
Tue 13/03/18St Helens Town H19:45L 1-2 Martin Baird (82)
Sat 17/03/18Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 0-1
Wed 21/03/18Cheadle Town A19:45D 2-2 Benjamin Fishwick (5)
Benjamin Duffield (7p)
Sat 24/03/18Atherton LR A15:00L 3-4 Conah Bishop (83)
Benjamin Duffield (86)
Kit Gregory (88)
Tue 27/03/18Alsager Town A20:00L 1-4 Daniel Mottram (45)
Sat 31/03/18Prestwich Heys H15:00W 3-2 Jack Williams (13)
Conah Bishop (60)
Daniel Pickering (75p)
Mon 02/04/18Daisy HillA15:00Postp
Sat 07/04/18FC Oswestry TownH15:00Postp
Mon 09/04/18Whitchurch Alport A20:00L 0-1
Sat 14/04/18Sandbach United H15:00D 1-1 Zac Hargreaves (63)
Sat 21/04/18Litherland REMYCA A15:00W 3-2 Billy McKenna (12)
Benjamin Duffield (68)
Alexander Gaunce (85)
Tue 24/04/18Carlisle City A20:00W 3-2 Matthew Cassidy (6)
Alexander Caunce (80)
Daniel Pickering (90)
Sat 28/04/18Cheadle Town H15:00W 4-2 Benjamin Duffield (35)
Zac Hargreaves (53)
Conah Bishop (70)
Billy McKenna (83)
Tue 01/05/18Chadderton H19:45L 1-3 Kit Gregory (50)
Thu 03/05/18Daisy Hill A19:45W 3-1 Billy McKenna (20)
Benjamin Duffield (75)
Connor Bishop (80)
Sat 05/05/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 2-4 Benjamin Duffield (20p)
Benjamin Duffield (26)
Sat 12/05/18FC Oswestry Town H15:00W 9-2 Carnan Dawson (43)
Carnan Dawson (47)
Carnan Dawson (52)
Carnan Dawson (56)
Benjamin Duffield (60)
Benjamin Duffield (65)
Jack Williams (80)
Jack Williams (84)
Billy McKenna (88)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
12/08/17FC Oswestry (A) W 3-1
15/08/17Silsden AFC (H) L 1-3
19/08/17Bacup Borough (H) L 1-2
26/08/17Whitchurch Alp (H) L 1-4
30/08/17Holker OB (A) W 3-0
02/09/17Prestwich Heys (A) W 1-0
09/09/17West Did & Chor (H) L 1-6
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17New Mills (A) L 1-4
23/09/17Cammell Laird (H) W 3-2
30/09/17Sandbach (A) W 4-1
03/10/17Silsden AFC (A) L 0-1
07/10/17Abbey Hulton (H) W 3-1
14/10/17St Helens Town (A) W 3-2
17/10/17Nelson (H) L
(The Macron Cup 1 N)
(0-0 after 90 mins, Nelson won 2-3 on pens)
21/10/17Atherton LR (H) L 1-6
28/10/17Eccleshall (A) D 2-2
31/10/17Silsden AFC (H) W 4-0
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
04/11/17Cammell Laird (A) D 1-1
11/11/17Nelson (H) W 4-2
16/11/17Bacup Borough (A) W 2-1
18/11/17Stockport Town (H) W 2-1
25/11/17Whitchurch Alp (A) Postp
28/11/17Holker OB (H) L 1-2
02/12/17Alsager Town (H) W 5-1
09/12/17Carlisle City (A) Postp
23/12/17Chadderton (A) W 3-1
26/12/17Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
30/12/17Alsager Town (A) Postp
06/01/18Daisy Hill (H) W 3-2
13/01/18Nelson (A) L 1-2
20/01/18St Helens Town (H) Postp
27/01/18Carlisle City (H) L 1-3
03/02/18Cheadle Town (A) Postp
10/02/18Eccleshall (H) Postp
17/02/18Stockport Town (A) D 0-0
20/02/18Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-3
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
24/02/18New Mills (H) W 1-0
27/02/18Carlisle City (A) Postp
03/03/18Chadderton (H) Postp
10/03/18Eccleshall (H) W 5-0
13/03/18St Helens Town (H) L 1-2
17/03/18Lith REMYCA (H) L 0-1
21/03/18Cheadle Town (A) D 2-2
24/03/18Atherton LR (A) L 3-4
27/03/18Alsager Town (A) L 1-4
31/03/18Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-2
02/04/18Daisy Hill (A) Postp
07/04/18FC Oswestry (H) Postp
09/04/18Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-1
14/04/18Sandbach (H) D 1-1
21/04/18Lith REMYCA (A) W 3-2
24/04/18Carlisle City (A) W 3-2
28/04/18Cheadle Town (H) W 4-2
01/05/18Chadderton (H) L 1-3
03/05/18Daisy Hill (A) W 3-1
05/05/18Abbey Hulton (A) L 2-4
12/05/18FC Oswestry (H) W 9-2

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Jake Audin0000000
Martin Baird36260193
Stephen Betteridge37410072
Conah Bishop329130162
Aran Bottomley0000000
Jack Burgoyne1200000
Alex Cameron (GK)2000000
Matthew Cassidy18210043
Alexander Caunce30020051
Michael Clark0000000
Aaron Clarke0100000
Joseph Clegg0000000
James Corbett6210030
Nicholas Corless0100000
Carnan Dawson21941010
Francis Donaghy15200140
Benjamin Duffield326231027
Benjamin Fishwick24540111
Aaron Fleming *2000000
Benjamin Fletcher (GK) *0000000
Kit Gregory30770023
Zack Hargreaves28620001
Callum Kirkland (GK)37000013
Maxwell Landless1000000
Kayode Leyland0200000
Billy McKenna384140175
Jamie Milligan2000000
Daniel Mottram12510132
Matthew Muscroft2410000
Jamie Nay22600050
Ulrich Ngamba *1200000
Corey Parker0000000
Daniel Pickering35130152
Maxwell Povey (GK) *3000100
Kyle Preece *1500000
Carl Purdon0500000
Andrew Speight (GK)5200011
Samuel Staunton-Turner2000000
Ryan Stayte0000000
Elliott Summerfield0100000
Alexander Taylor11770012
Jack Taylor1300010
Marc Taylor7000010
Ryan Vaughan3100010
Jordan Wilder1000000
Zackery Wilkes0000000
Jack Williams8630004

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Martin Baird 
Rhys Daly 
Andrew Gordan Speight 
Bradley Wallbanx 
Mark Williams 
David Worthington 

Matchday Information

Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M6 to M55, exit at junction 4. At roundabout turn left along A583 to traffic lights, turn right into Whitehill Road, to traffic lights (2 miles). Go straight across the main road into Jepson Way, ground at top

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Squires Gate

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 17 from Blackpool Town Centre

Parking Facilities: Parking facilities at the side of the ground

Ground Facilities: Bar and Catering facilities

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Mechanics Ground

Address: Jepson Way, Common Edge Road, Blackpool, Lancashire

Postcode: FY4 5DY

Telephone: 01253 761721


Website: http://www.afcblackpool.org.uk/

Twitter: @AFCBlackpool


Registered Colours: Tangerine Shirts, Tangerine Shorts, White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Lime Green Shirt, Lime Green Shorts, Lime Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Billy Singleton

Chairman: Stuart Parker

Manager: Dave Worthington

Programme Editor: Antony Clegg

Committee / Directors: Stuart Parker, Billy Singleton, John Sanderson, Henry David Baldwin, Neil Carman, Steve Parris, Valerie Singleton, Carole Webster, Henry Rowe, Alan Lowe, Sam Steele, Steve Whitehouse


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance: 4,300 v FC United (18/02/06 at Bloomfield Road), 503 v Bootle (21/03/15 at The Mechanics)

Previous Leagues:

Fylde League
Blackpool & Fylde Combination
West Lancashire League
Lancashire Combination

Honours:

NWCFL Division 1 Champions 2010/11
NWCFL Division 3 Champions 1985/86
Lancashire County FA Shield Winners 1957/58, 1960/61
West Lancashire League Champions 1960/61, 1961/62
Lancashire Combination Bridge Shield Winners 1972/73

Our Sponsors & Partners