Ashton Athletic
FORMED
1968
MANAGER
Jay Foulds & Dougie Pitts
GROUND
Brocstedes Park
TWITTER
@AshtonAthletic

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
37 18 4 15 67 48 58

Current Form: 6th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 8 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/04/19Padiham (A)W 2-0
20/04/19Barnoldswick Town (H)L 0-3
13/04/19Northwich Victoria (A)D 0-0
09/04/19Charnock Richard (H)L 0-1
30/03/19Abbey Hey (H)W 3-0
23/03/19Irlam (H)W 3-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
27/04/19West Didsbury & Chorlton (A)15:00

Latest News:

Lancashire FA Challenge Trophy Semi-Final - Ashton Athletic 1 Southport 3
Two goals in the final quarter of the game ended Ashton Athletic's hopes of booking a place in the final of the Partners Foundation Lancashire FA Challenge Trophy.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Adam Gilchrist
Adam Gilchrist of Ashton Athletic won the Macron Player of the Month award for the Premier Division in November.
Athletic announce "Taffy's Day".
Ashton Athletic designated Saturday's game against Bootle as "Taffy's Day".
Taffy Roberts
It is with regret we announce that Taffy Roberts, Secretary of Ashton Athletic, passed away yesterday.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Whitchurch Alport A15:00D 1-1 Marcus Cusani (20)
Tue 07/08/18Congleton Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 11/08/18AFC Liverpool A15:00D 2-2 Joseph Nicholson (9)
Gary Burnett (41)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 14/08/18AFC Liverpool H19:45W 4-1 Joshua Nicholson (52)
Matthew Reid (70)
Own Goal (85)
Kristian Bell (90)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 18/08/18Silsden A15:00L 0-2
Tue 21/08/18Squires Gate H19:45L 0-1
Sat 25/08/18Skelmersdale United H15:00W 2-1 Adam Howard (82)
Christopher Bandell (86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/18Runcorn Town A15:00L 0-1
Sat 01/09/18Maltby Main A15:00L 1-5 Joshua Nicholson (34)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 04/09/18City of LiverpoolH19:45Postp
Sat 08/09/18Morpeth Town H15:00D 1-1 George Hassall (49)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
Tue 11/09/18Morpeth Town A19:45W 2-1 Marcus Cusani (14)
Christopher Bandell (34)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q R)
Sat 15/09/18City of Liverpool H15:00L 0-4
Sat 22/09/18York City A15:00L 0-5
  (The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
Tue 25/09/18West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45Postp
Sat 29/09/18Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 1-2 Christopher Bandell (83)
Tue 02/10/181874 Northwich A19:45W 3-0 Luke Holden (42)
Marcus Cusani (69)
Joshua Nicholson (75)
Sat 06/10/18Bootle H15:00W 2-0 Josh Nicholson (19)
Josh Nicholson (77)
Mon 08/10/18Winsford United A19:45W 2-0 Joshua Nicholson (10)
Declan McLaughlin (83)
Sat 13/10/181874 Northwich H15:00D 2-2 Joshua Nicholson (83)
George Hassall (85)
Tue 16/10/18Hanley Town A19:45W 2-1 Joshua Nicholson (40)
George Hassall (76)
Sat 20/10/18City of Liverpool A15:00L 1-3 George Hassell (41)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 23/10/18Charnock Richard A19:45L 1-2 Luke Holden (37)
Sat 27/10/18Irlam A15:00D 0-0
Fri 02/11/18Congleton Town H20:00L 0-3
Tue 06/11/18West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 5-0 Adam Gilcrest (4)
Charlie Munro (18)
Adam Gilcrest (63)
Joshua Nicholson (78)
Callum Wilson (89)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 10/11/18Whitchurch Alport H15:00W 2-1 Adam Gilchrist (43)
Joshua Nicholson (89)
Sat 17/11/18Abbey Hey A15:00W 6-0 Adam Gilchrist (24)
Joshua Peet (42)
Charlie Munro (52)
Adam Gilchrist (55)
George Hassall (59)
Declan Gallagher (77)
Tue 20/11/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45W 5-0 Joshua Peet (9)
Joshua Nicholson (11)
Matthew Reid (17)
Joshua Nicholson (71)
Adam Gilchrist (87)
Sat 24/11/18Litherland REMYCA A15:00L 0-2
Tue 04/12/18Radcliffe H19:45W 4-2 Matthew Reid (12)
Marcus Cusani (50)
Matthew Reid (67)
Christopher Webster (70)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 08/12/18Squires Gate A15:00L 2-6 Adam Gilchrist (43)
Marcos Cusani (84)
Tue 11/12/18Burscough H19:45L 1-2 Adam Gilchrist (51)
Sat 15/12/18Hanley Town H15:00W 1-0 Joshua Nicholson (30)
Sat 22/12/18Silsden H15:00W 1-0 Own Goal (23)
Wed 26/12/18Padiham H15:00W 8-0 Joshua Nicholson (7)
Marcus Cusani (27)
Adam Gilchrist (30)
Marcus Cusani (58)
Marcus Cusani (64)
Adam Gilchrist (68)
Adam Gilchrist (79)
Declan Mcloughlin (85)
Sat 05/01/19Winsford United H15:00W 4-1 Adam Gilchrist (10)
Aaron Cringle (18)
Matthew Reid (47)
Marcus Cusani (70)
Sat 12/01/19Northwich Victoria H15:00W 2-0 Christopher Webster (6)
Matthew Reid (70)
Sat 19/01/19Litherland REMYCA H15:00W 3-0 Adam Gilchrist (15)
Joshua Nicholson (44)
Matthew Reid (65)
Sat 26/01/19Burscough A15:00W 4-2 Josh Nicholson (6)
Josh Nicholson (54)
Josh Nicholson (79)
Matt Reid (81)
Sat 02/02/19Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
Sat 23/02/19City of Liverpool A15:00L 1-2 Joshua Nicholson (16)
Wed 27/02/19Southport N19:45L 1-3
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
Sat 02/03/19Runcorn Town H15:00W 3-0 Saul Guffog (8)
Adam Gilchrist (52)
Joshua Nicholson (60)
Sat 09/03/19Bootle A11:00L 2-4 Adam Gilchrist (23)
Charlie Munro (50)
Sat 16/03/19Charnock RichardH15:00Postp
Sat 23/03/19Irlam H15:00W 3-2 Adam Gilchrist (8)
Christopher Bandell (20)
Adam Gilchrist (81)
Sat 30/03/19Abbey Hey H15:00W 3-0 Christopher Bandell (6)
Adam Gilchrist (25)
Christopher Bandell (34)
Tue 09/04/19Charnock Richard H19:45L 0-1
Sat 13/04/19Northwich Victoria A15:00D 0-0
Sat 20/04/19Barnoldswick TownH15:00L 0-3
Mon 22/04/19PadihamA15:00W 2-0 Adam Gilchrist (19)
Adam Gilchrist (65)
Sat 27/04/19West Didsbury & ChorltonA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Whitchurch Alp (A) D 1-1
07/08/18Congleton Town (A) L 0-3
11/08/18AFC Liverpool (A) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
14/08/18AFC Liverpool (H) W 4-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
18/08/18Silsden (A) L 0-2
21/08/18Squires Gate (H) L 0-1
25/08/18Skelmersdale (H) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/18Runcorn Town (A) L 0-1
01/09/18Maltby Main (A) L 1-5
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
04/09/18City of Lpool (H) Postp
08/09/18Morpeth Town (H) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q)
11/09/18Morpeth Town (A) W 2-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup 1Q R)
15/09/18City of Lpool (H) L 0-4
22/09/18York City (A) L 0-5
(The Emirates F.A Cup 2Q)
25/09/18West Dids & Chor (H) Postp
29/09/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 1-2
02/10/181874 Northwich (A) W 3-0
06/10/18Bootle (H) W 2-0
08/10/18Winsford United (A) W 2-0
13/10/181874 Northwich (H) D 2-2
16/10/18Hanley Town (A) W 2-1
20/10/18City of Lpool (A) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
23/10/18Charnock Rich (A) L 1-2
27/10/18Irlam (A) D 0-0
02/11/18Congleton Town (H) L 0-3
06/11/18West Dids & Chor (A) W 5-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
10/11/18Whitchurch Alp (H) W 2-1
17/11/18Abbey Hey (A) W 6-0
20/11/18West Dids & Chor (H) W 5-0
24/11/18Lith REMYCA (A) L 0-2
04/12/18Radcliffe (H) W 4-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
08/12/18Squires Gate (A) L 2-6
11/12/18Burscough (H) L 1-2
15/12/18Hanley Town (H) W 1-0
22/12/18Silsden (H) W 1-0
26/12/18Padiham (H) W 8-0
05/01/19Winsford United (H) W 4-1
12/01/19Northwich Vics (H) W 2-0
19/01/19Lith REMYCA (H) W 3-0
26/01/19Burscough (A) W 4-2
02/02/19Runcorn Town (H) Postp
23/02/19City of Lpool (A) L 1-2
27/02/19Southport (H) L 1-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy SF)
02/03/19Runcorn Town (H) W 3-0
09/03/19Bootle (A) L 2-4
16/03/19Charnock Rich (H) Postp
23/03/19Irlam (H) W 3-2
30/03/19Abbey Hey (H) W 3-0
09/04/19Charnock Rich (H) L 0-1
13/04/19Northwich Vics (A) D 0-0
20/04/19Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-3
22/04/19Padiham (A) W 2-0
27/04/19West Dids & Chor (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Alex Ashby0200000
Jacob Ball0000000
Christopher Bandell10951001
Kristian Bell2702000
Harry Blackburn2200011
Gary Burnett *2110000
Ben Cartwright *2000000
Cirain Clark-Wilkinson0100000
Jordan Coates0000000
Jordan Cover *1000000
Aaron Cringle38110042
Marcus Cusani29481047
Luca Defreitas-Hansen19500031
Jack Dixon *1000000
Matthew Farnworth *0300000
Jason Foulds (GK)0000000
Declan Gallagher24010120
Conor Gaul1000000
Adam Gilchrist230180007
Lewis Goulding (GK)0000000
Saul Guffog42210051
George Hassall *10532001
Brian Hatton0000000
Luke Holden24220120
Adam Howard33200013
Harry Johnson1100000
Glenn Matthews3000010
Declan McLoughlin21702000
Charlie Middlemore2300010
Charlie Munro3010300111
Joseph Nicholson7110030
Joshua Nicholson460200007
Samuel Oyeniyi0000000
Martin Pearson (GK)46000011
Joshua Peet5220020
Lucas Picton0000000
Adam Platt *0000000
Louis Pye0000000
Tim Raines4700010
Nathan Randell0100000
Matthew Reid38380111
Lewis Rowe0000000
Aaron Simpson0000000
Kyle Simpson0100010
Daniel Smith5800000
Ross Trust0000000
Paul Watson3100010
Christopher Webster16820020
Calum Wilson35710021

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Amy Benson 
Jason Foulds 
Brian Hatton 
Douglas Pitts 
David Tickle 

Matchday Information

Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions, Accompanied Under 12`s £1

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From South: M6 to junction 25, turn right onto A49, after 1/2 mile turn right into Soughers Lane, at T junction turn right into Downall Green Road, pass over M6 and turn 2nd right into Boothbrow Road, turn 2nd right in Brocstedes Road.

From North: M6 to junction 24, rejoin north bound M6 to junction 25, directions as above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Bryn

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 156/157 St Helens/Bryn route

Parking Facilities: Parking facilities for approx 100 cars

Ground Facilities: Licensed Bar. Tea Bar. Ramp into clubhouse.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Brocstedes Park

Address: Downall Green, Ashton in Makerfield

Postcode: WN4 0NR

Telephone: 01942 716360


Website: http://www.ashtonathletic.co.uk

Twitter: @AshtonAthletic


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Blue Shorts, Yellow Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: James Whyte

Chairman: James Whyte

Manager: Jay Foulds & Dougie Pitts

Programme Editor: TBA

Committee / Directors: Jimmy Whyte, J.S (Taffy) Roberts, Brad Reid, Bill Bohannon, Mike Birch, Clare Reid, Jimmy Witherington, Peter Richardson, Amanda Dixon, Paul Dixon, Paul Daniels, Lisa Daniels, Chris Picton, Karen Picton


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1968

Record Attendance: 610 v. Chorley (FA Cup) 30th September 2017

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination
Manchester League

Honours:

Atherton Charity Cup winners 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09.
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14
Lancashire Trophy Winners 2016/17

Our Sponsors & Partners