Cammell Laird 1907
Mick McGraa

Current Position: 6th

P W D L F A Pts
32 16 4 12 66 51 52

Current Form: 2nd

6 5 0 1 17 5

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/03/18Daisy Hill (H)W 3-1
14/03/18Litherland REMYCA (A)L 1-2
06/03/18St Helens Town (H)W 4-0
24/02/18Carlisle City (H)W 3-1
20/02/18Alsager Town (A)W 4-0
17/02/18Nelson (A)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/03/18Cheadle Town (H)19:45
31/03/18St Helens Town (A)15:00
03/04/18Sandbach United (H)19:45
07/04/18Daisy Hill (A)15:00
11/04/18Daisy Hill (H)15:00
14/04/18Chadderton (A)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Cammell Laird 1907
Not surprisingly, the history of shipbuilding on Merseyside features in Stewart Taylor's look into the history behind the Cammell Laird 1907 emblem.
One year at Lairds for Mick
Cammell Laird 1907 Programme Editor Patrick Burke speaks to manager Mick McGraa about his first year in charge.
Statement from Cammell Laird 1907
Cammell Laird 1907 have issued a statement regarding the position of First Team manager.
Snapchat account for Lairds
Cammell Laird 1907 are launching a brand new Snapchat account.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Maltby Main H15:00W 4-1 Chris Malkin (14)
Charlie Macinnes (19)
Chris Malkin (26)
Mark Beech(86)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Prestwich Heys A15:00L 0-3
Tue 15/08/17FC Oswestry Town H19:45W 3-2 Ben Holmes (4)
Ben Holmes (68)
Joshua Maldon (78)
Sat 19/08/17Leek Town A15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Sat 26/08/17Atherton LR A15:00L 1-2 Greg Drummond (65)
Tue 29/08/17Litherland REMYCA H19:45L 1-4 Josh Maldon (63p)
Sat 02/09/17Bacup Borough A15:00W 1-0 Josh Maldon (38p)
Tue 05/09/17Whitchurch Alport H19:45D 2-2 Joseph Malkin (6)
Jamie Coulbourn (71)
Sat 09/09/17Maltby Main A15:00L 2-4 Jamie Colebourn (33)
Joshua Maldon (70p)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Holker Old Boys H15:00W 5-1 Joshua Maldon (11p)
Charlie MacInnes (18)
Joseph Malkin (26)
Joseph Malkin (45)
Joseph Malkin (48)
Tue 19/09/17Eccleshall H20:00W 5-1 Ben Holmes (2)
Own Goal (28)
Joshua Maldon (47)
Ben Holmes (58)
Thomas Murray (88)
Sat 23/09/17AFC Blackpool A15:00L 2-3 Own Goal (32)
Joshua Malden (85)
Sat 30/09/17Atherton LR H15:00W 3-1 Charles MacInnes (1)
Daniel Cross (33)
Charles MacInnes (52)
Tue 03/10/17Alsager Town A19:45L 2-3 Kynan Mason (65)
Joshua Maldon (90)
Sat 07/10/17Silsden AFC A15:00L 1-2 Paul Jewell (66)
Sat 14/10/17Daisy Hill A15:00W 4-3 Daniel Cross (11)
Ben Holmes (42)
Joshua Maldon (58p)
Ben Holmes (72)
Tue 17/10/17Congleton Town H19:45W 2-1 Ben Holmes (35)
Kieran Hamm (90)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
Sat 21/10/17Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 2-1 Joshua Maldon (37)
Adam Rooney (90)
Sat 28/10/17New Mills A15:00D 2-2 Joshua Malden (73)
Charlie Macinnes (90)
Tue 31/10/17Stockport Town H19:45W 2-0 Joseph Malkin (3)
Joshua Maldon (64p)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
Sat 04/11/17AFC Blackpool H15:00D 1-1 Ben Holmes (16)
Tue 07/11/17Northwich VictoriaH19:45Postp
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 11/11/17Stockport Town A15:00D 1-1 Charlie MacInnes (12)
Tue 14/11/17FC Oswestry Town A19:45L 2-3 Daniel Cross (88)
Daniel Cross (90)
Sat 18/11/17Prestwich Heys H15:00W 3-0 Joseph Malkin (35)
Joseph Malkin (60)
Kieran Hamm (82)
Tue 21/11/17IrlamA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Sat 25/11/17Litherland REMYCAA15:00Postp
Mon 27/11/17Whitchurch Alport A19:45L 0-2
Sat 02/12/17Chadderton H15:00W 3-0 Thomas Quinn (7)
Joseph Malkin (33)
Joseph Malkin (43)
Tue 05/12/17Northwich Victoria H19:45W 3-2 Kieran Hamm (23)
Charlie MacInnes (35)
Kieran Hamm (82)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 09/12/17Sandbach UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/17IrlamA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 16/12/17Wirral SB A14:15W 4-2 Joshua Maldon (32)
Joshua Maldon (40)
Kieran Hamm (55)
Joseph Malkin (72)
  (Wirral Senior Cup 1)
Tue 19/12/17Irlam H19:45LOST Joseph Malkin (1)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Irlam won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 23/12/17Alsager Town H15:00W 3-1 Joshua Maldon (19p)
Charlie MacInnes (58)
Daniel Cross (79)
Tue 26/12/17St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Sat 30/12/17Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-3
Sat 06/01/18Nelson H15:00W 2-0 Mark Bainbridge (17)
Ben Holmes (57)
Wed 10/01/18Litherland REMYCA A19:45Aband
Sat 13/01/18Holker Old Boys A15:00W 3-0 Mark Bainbridge (41)
Joshua Maldon (68)
Ben Holmes (86)
Mon 15/01/18Stockport Town A20:00L 0-4
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 20/01/18Eccleshall A15:00L 2-4 Charlie MacInnes (80)
Charlie MacInnes (87)
Sat 27/01/18Stockport Town H15:00W 2-1 Mark Bainbridge (19)
Charlie MacInnes (53)
Wed 31/01/18Litherland REMYCAA19:45Postp
Sat 03/02/18Ellesmere Port Town N14:00L 1-2 Joshua Maldon (72)
  (Wirral Senior Cup QF)
Wed 07/02/18Sandbach United A19:45L 0-1
Sat 10/02/18Bacup BoroughH15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/18Nelson A15:00W 2-1 Matthew Carlin (6)
Joseph Malkin (9)
Tue 20/02/18Alsager Town A19:45W 4-0 Josh Maldon (4)
Thomas Murray (35)
Josh Maldon (47)
Mark Bainbridge (50)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
Sat 24/02/18Carlisle City H15:00W 3-1 Charlie MacInnes (9)
Joseph Malkin (36)
Joshua Maldon (90p)
Sat 03/03/18Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 06/03/18St Helens Town H19:45W 4-0 Joseph Malkin (6)
Kynan Mason (59)
Joshua Maldon (76)
Ben Holmes (90)
Sat 10/03/18Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Wed 14/03/18Litherland REMYCA A19:45L 1-2 Daniel Cross (30)
Sat 17/03/18Daisy Hill H15:00W 3-1 Ben Holmes (15)
Joe Malkin (61)
Josh Malden (75)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 1)
Thu 29/03/18Cheadle TownH19:45 
Sat 31/03/18St Helens TownA15:00 
Tue 03/04/18Sandbach UnitedH19:45 
Sat 07/04/18Daisy HillA15:00 
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 2)
Wed 11/04/18Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 14/04/18ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 21/04/18New MillsH15:00 
Tue 24/04/18Abbey Hulton UnitedA19:45 
Sat 28/04/18Carlisle CityA15:00 
Tue 01/05/18Bacup BoroughH19:45 
Sat 05/05/18Silsden AFCH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Maltby Main (H) W 4-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-3
15/08/17FC Oswestry (H) W 3-2
19/08/17Leek Town (A) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
26/08/17Atherton LR (A) L 1-2
29/08/17Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-4
02/09/17Bacup Borough (A) W 1-0
05/09/17Whitchurch Alp (H) D 2-2
09/09/17Maltby Main (A) L 2-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Holker OB (H) W 5-1
19/09/17Eccleshall (H) W 5-1
23/09/17AFC Blackpool (A) L 2-3
30/09/17Atherton LR (H) W 3-1
03/10/17Alsager Town (A) L 2-3
07/10/17Silsden AFC (A) L 1-2
14/10/17Daisy Hill (A) W 4-3
17/10/17Congleton Town (H) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
21/10/17Abbey Hulton (H) W 2-1
28/10/17New Mills (A) D 2-2
31/10/17Stockport Town (H) W 2-0
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 S)
04/11/17AFC Blackpool (H) D 1-1
07/11/17Northwich Vics (H) Postp
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
11/11/17Stockport Town (A) D 1-1
14/11/17FC Oswestry (A) L 2-3
18/11/17Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-0
21/11/17Irlam (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
25/11/17Lith REMYCA (A) Postp
27/11/17Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-2
02/12/17Chadderton (H) W 3-0
05/12/17Northwich Vics (H) W 3-2
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
09/12/17Sandbach (A) Postp
12/12/17Irlam (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
16/12/17Wirral SB (A) W 4-2
(Wirral Senior Cup 1)
19/12/17Irlam (H) L
(The Macron Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Irlam won 4-5 on pens)
23/12/17Alsager Town (H) W 3-1
26/12/17St Helens Town (H) Postp
30/12/17Cheadle Town (A) L 0-3
06/01/18Nelson (H) W 2-0
10/01/18Lith REMYCA (A) Aband
13/01/18Holker OB (A) W 3-0
15/01/18Stockport Town (A) L 0-4
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
20/01/18Eccleshall (A) L 2-4
27/01/18Stockport Town (H) W 2-1
31/01/18Lith REMYCA (A) Postp
03/02/18Ellesmere Port (A) L 1-2
(Wirral Senior Cup QF)
07/02/18Sandbach (A) L 0-1
10/02/18Bacup Borough (H) Postp
17/02/18Nelson (A) W 2-1
20/02/18Alsager Town (A) W 4-0
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup QF)
24/02/18Carlisle City (H) W 3-1
03/03/18Abbey Hulton (A) Postp
06/03/18St Helens Town (H) W 4-0
10/03/18Cheadle Town (H) Postp
14/03/18Lith REMYCA (A) L 1-2
17/03/18Daisy Hill (H) W 3-1
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 1)
29/03/18Cheadle Town (H) 19:45
31/03/18St Helens Town (A) 15:00
03/04/18Sandbach (H) 19:45
07/04/18Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup SF 2)
11/04/18Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
14/04/18Chadderton (A) 15:00
21/04/18New Mills (H) 15:00
24/04/18Abbey Hulton (A) 19:45
28/04/18Carlisle City (A) 15:00
01/05/18Bacup Borough (H) 19:45
05/05/18Silsden AFC (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ashley Armitage0000000
Mark Bainbridge31140043
Mark Beech2201000
Timothy Bigland2100000
Matthew Carlin13210001
Jamie Colebourn16520041
Hayden Cooper11200121
Richard Cowderoy9000001
Matty Crawford0000000
Matthew Croft1000000
Daniel Cross24960043
Paul Davies (GK)1000000
Kevin Day0000000
Leon Dettlaff0000000
Greg Drummond161301030
Kieran Hamm81241020
Ben Holmes256111013
Paul Jewell13910110
Callum Kerr0000000
Gino King0100000
Matthew Lavelle (GK)12000001
John Lynch (GK)21000102
Charlie Macinnes201593051
Joshua Maldon354192084
Joseph Malkin365180065
Kynan Mason29520051
Jamie McColl0200000
Thomas Mitchell3100010
Callum Morrison1300000
Thomas Murray362201113
Thomas Quinn39110191
Conor Ready1000100
Lawrence Reilly13300040
Adam Rooney35510031
Coery Scarisbrick10500120
Kyle Scarisbrick0000000
Joseph Sephton0000000
Derek Taylor0100000
Jay Thomas21300250
Lewis Willingham *0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Lee Blackshaw$ 
Stephen Foulkes 
Michael McGraa 
Sean Rogers 
Shirley Whittaker 

Matchday Information

Ground: Kirklands

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121

Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: From Chester: M563/A41 towards Birkenhead, at New ferry signpost take the B5136 towards New ferry, approx 1 mile, turn right at traffic island into Proctor Road, ground at the bottom of Proctor Road.
From Liverpool: Take the Birkenhead Tunnel, A41 for approx 1 mile, take the B5136 signposted New Ferry / Rock Ferry at big round-a-bout. Follow until the 2nd set of traffic lights, turn left, then first right into St Peters Road, ground at the bottom of the road on the left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Nearest Railway: Rock Ferry

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Nearest stop is the Rock Ferry Stagecoach Bus Depot - the ground is situated behind the depot and is a 5 minute walk. Stagecoach Bus 1 runs every 20 minutes from Liverpool-Chester, Stagecoach Bus 41/42 to Mill Park runs every 10 minutes from Birkenhead

Parking Facilities: Car park in the social club or limited on street parking outside the ground

Ground Facilities: Kirklands Kitchen selling a variety of hot and cold food drink, including our renowned scouse pies. The social club opposite the ground is open on matchdays, with BT Sport available. The club shop is open on most matchdays and sells a huge range of programmes, hats, scarves, badges and other Lairds merchandise. Two stands on either side offer seated accommodation for supporters, and there is also both open and covered hard standing.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated

Ground: Kirklands

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121


Twitter: @cammelllairdfc

Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red & Black Shirt, Red Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Secretary: Anthony `Toddy` Wood

Chairman: Terry Swanick

Manager: Mick McGraa

Programme Editor: Patrick Burke

Committee / Directors: Terrence Swanick, Anthony Wood, Tony Thelwell, John Sharratt, Chelsea Hodgin, Shaun Holmes, Geoff Quick, Jo Day, Lee Atherton, Chris Wood

County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2014

Record Attendance: 800 v Tranmere Rovers 2016

Previous Leagues:



North West Counties Football League First Division Runners-up 2014/15.

Our Sponsors & Partners