Cammell Laird 1907
FORMED
2014
MANAGER
Phil Burton
GROUND
Kirklands
TWITTER
@cammelllairdfc

Current Position: 15th

P W D L F A Pts
10 2 3 5 18 24 9

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 14 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/09/18Stone Dominoes (A)W 2-0
19/09/18Shaftesbury Youth Club (H)W 5-2
15/09/18Shelley (H)W 2-1
11/09/18FC Oswestry Town (H)W 2-0
08/09/18Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)L 1-3
01/09/18Harworth Colliery (H)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
25/09/18Hyde United (H)19:45
29/09/18Eccleshall (H)15:00
05/10/18Vauxhall Motors (A)19:45
13/10/18Northwich Victoria (A)15:00
19/10/18St Martins (A)19:45
27/10/18Cheadle Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

New manager at Cammell Laird 1907
Cammell Laird 1907 have announced the appointment of Phil Burton as the new first team manager.
Managerial vacancy at Cammell Laird 1907
Cammell Laird 1907 are seeking a new manager after today accepting the resignation of Mick McGraa.
Cup final boost for Lairds
Cammell Laird 1907 manager Mick McGraa believes that the boost of reaching the final of the LWC Drinks First Division Cup is exactly what his side needed, as they launch a bid to make the play offs.
Emblematically Speaking - Cammell Laird 1907
Not surprisingly, the history of shipbuilding on Merseyside features in Stewart Taylor's look into the history behind the Cammell Laird 1907 emblem.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Stone Old Alleynians H15:00D 3-3 Colm Lynch (3)
Ste Rothwell (29)
Josh Donnelly (64)
Tue 07/08/18St Martins A19:45L 1-3 Jay Thomas (28)
Sat 11/08/18New Mills A15:00L 2-5 Stephen Rothwell (51)
Stephen Rothwell (73)
Sat 18/08/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 2-3 Stephen Rothwell (37)
Jay Thomas (41)
Tue 21/08/18Stockport Town H19:45D 1-1 Ben Dutton Kelly (7)
Sat 25/08/18Alsager Town A15:00D 3-3 Colm Lynch (30)
Stephen Rothwell (55p)
Adam Rooney (80)
Mon 27/08/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 1-3 Ste Rothwell (11)
Sat 01/09/18Harworth Colliery H15:00W 2-1 ColmLynch (84p)
Andrew Scarisbrick (86)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 1-3 Colm Lynch (30)
Tue 11/09/18FC Oswestry Town H19:45W 2-0 Paul Jewell (49)
Andrew Scarisbrick (78)
Sat 15/09/18Shelley H15:00W 2-1 Colm Lynch (62)
Ryan Burke (81)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 19/09/18Shaftesbury Youth Club H19:30W 5-2 Caleb Jones (43)
Joshua Brabin (52)
Joshua Brabin (72)
Stephen Rothwell (90+2)
Colm Lynch (90+5)
  (Wirral Senior Cup 1)
Sat 22/09/18Stone Dominoes A15:00W 2-0 Stephen Rothwell (23)
Adam Rooney (27)
Tue 25/09/18Hyde UnitedH19:45 
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 29/09/18EccleshallH15:00 
Fri 05/10/18Vauxhall MotorsA19:45 
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 13/10/18Northwich VictoriaA15:00 
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Fri 19/10/18St MartinsA19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Cheadle TownA15:00 
Tue 30/10/18Ellesmere RangersA19:45 
Sat 03/11/18BarntonH15:00 
Sat 10/11/18RylandsH15:00 
Sat 17/11/18Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Tue 20/11/18Cheadle Heath NomadsA19:45 
Sat 24/11/18Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 01/12/18Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Sat 08/12/18St MartinsH15:00 
Sat 15/12/18New MillsH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18BarntonA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Stone DominoesH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19RylandsA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Maine RoadH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Stone O.A. (H) D 3-3
07/08/18St Martins (A) L 1-3
11/08/18New Mills (A) L 2-5
18/08/18Abbey Hulton (H) L 2-3
21/08/18Stockport Town (H) D 1-1
25/08/18Alsager Town (A) D 3-3
27/08/18Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-3
01/09/18Harworth Colls (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Wythenshawe Am (H) L 1-3
11/09/18FC Oswestry (H) W 2-0
15/09/18Shelley (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
19/09/18Shaftesbury YC (H) W 5-2
(Wirral Senior Cup 1)
22/09/18Stone Dominoes (A) W 2-0
25/09/18Hyde United (H) 19:45
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
29/09/18Eccleshall (H) 15:00
05/10/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 19:45
(The First Division Cup 2)
13/10/18Northwich Vics (A) 15:00
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
19/10/18St Martins (A) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
30/10/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 19:45
03/11/18Barnton (H) 15:00
10/11/18Rylands (H) 15:00
17/11/18Sandbach (H) 15:00
20/11/18Cheadle Heath (A) 19:45
24/11/18Maine Road (A) 15:00
01/12/18Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
08/12/18St Martins (H) 15:00
15/12/18New Mills (H) 15:00
22/12/18Barnton (A) 15:00
26/12/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
29/12/18Stockport Town (A) 15:00
05/01/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
19/01/19Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
26/01/19Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
02/02/19Stone Dominoes (H) 15:00
16/02/19Eccleshall (A) 15:00
23/02/19FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
09/03/19Alsager Town (H) 15:00
16/03/19Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
23/03/19Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
30/03/19Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
13/04/19Rylands (A) 15:00
20/04/19Sandbach (A) 15:00
22/04/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
27/04/19Maine Road (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Brett Adamson0100000
Joshua Brabin9420000
Shaun Brady *0100000
Shaun Brady0100000
James Burke (GK)0000000
Ryan Burke8210000
Paul Byrne3000000
Harry Caton1200000
Karl Connolly0000000
Kieron Davidson3000000
Michael Dixon (GK)3000000
Joshua Donnelly8110010
Ben Dutton-Kelly10010001
Jamie Easton6000010
Joseph Foster3400000
Connor Grainger0000000
Thomas Hackett4300000
Patrick Hamid1000001
Louis Hayes0100000
Liam Hollett2100100
Adam Hughes3000000
Anthony James0000000
Tyler Jefferies0000000
Paul Jewell7010100
Caleb Jones2010000
Dion Jones #3000000
Colm Lynch10060043
Charles Macinnes1100000
Ryan Nightingale2100000
Adam Rooney12020001
Stephen Rothwell13080001
Andrew Scarisbrick12020051
Joe Shelmerdine0000000
Joshua Sheridan0100000
Jay Thomas7120012
Thomas White (GK)4000000
Nathan Wolland (GK)6000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Phil Burton 
Karl Connolly 
Ian Hayes 
Adam James 
Adam Young 

Matchday Information

Ground: Kirklands

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: From Chester: M563/A41 towards Birkenhead, at New ferry signpost take the B5136 towards New ferry, approx 1 mile, turn right at traffic island into Proctor Road, ground at the bottom of Proctor Road.
From Liverpool: Take the Birkenhead Tunnel, A41 for approx 1 mile, take the B5136 signposted New Ferry / Rock Ferry at big round-a-bout. Follow until the 2nd set of traffic lights, turn left, then first right into St Peters Road, ground at the bottom of the road on the left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Rock Ferry

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Nearest stop is the Rock Ferry Stagecoach Bus Depot - the ground is situated behind the depot and is a 5 minute walk. Stagecoach Bus 1 runs every 20 minutes from Liverpool-Chester, Stagecoach Bus 41/42 to Mill Park runs every 10 minutes from Birkenhead

Parking Facilities: Car park in the social club or limited on street parking outside the ground

Ground Facilities: Kirklands Kitchen selling a variety of hot and cold food drink, including our renowned scouse pies. The social club opposite the ground is open on matchdays, with BT Sport available. The club shop is open on most matchdays and sells a huge range of programmes, hats, scarves, badges and other Lairds merchandise. Two stands on either side offer seated accommodation for supporters, and there is also both open and covered hard standing.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Kirklands

Address: St Peter`s Road, Rock Ferry, Birkenhead

Postcode: CH42 1PY

Telephone: 0151 645 3121


Website: http://www.cammelllaird1907fc.co.uk

Twitter: @cammelllairdfc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirt, Black Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Blue Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Toddy Wood

Chairman: Terry Swanick

Manager: Phil Burton

Programme Editor: Patrick Burke

Committee / Directors: Terrence Swanick, Anthony Wood, Tony Thelwell, John Sharratt, Chelsea Hodgin, Shaun Holmes, Geoff Quick, Jo Day, Lee Atherton, Chris Wood


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 2014

Record Attendance: 800 v Tranmere Rovers 2016

Previous Leagues:

None

Honours:

North West Counties Football League First Division Runners-up 2014/15
The LWC Drinks First Division Cup Runners Up 2017/18.

Our Sponsors & Partners