West Didsbury & Chorlton
FORMED
1908
MANAGER
Steve Settle
GROUND
The Recreation Ground
TWITTER
@WD_CFC

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
27 12 4 11 67 58 40

Current Form: 7th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 14 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
14/01/17Atherton Collieries (A)L 1-3
07/01/17New Mills (H)W 4-3
31/12/16AFC Liverpool (A)L 2-3
27/12/16Maine Road (H)D 1-1
17/12/16Hanley Town (A)W 2-1
13/12/16Glossop North End (A)W 4-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
21/01/17AFC Darwen (A)15:00
28/01/17Barnton (A)15:00
04/02/17Hanley Town (H)15:00
07/02/17FC United of Manchester (A)19:45
17/02/17Abbey Hey (A)19:45
25/02/17Padiham (A)15:00

Latest News:

West host Christmas Miracle event on Saturday
For the second year in succession, West Didsbury & Chorlton are hosting their annual Christmas Miracle event, when they host Winsford United this coming Saturday.
West Podcast Feature
West Didsbury & Chorlton have been featured in a podcast put together as part of a project in Cambridge, which has been set up to celebrate football's first set of formalised rules.
West Tribute To Rob Turley
West Didsbury & Chorlton will honour the passing of former club Secretary Rob Turley with a game in his honour.
Youth Team Trials At West
West Didsbury & Chorlton are inviting promising young players to try out for their under 18s team ahead of the new season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 06/08/16AFC Liverpool H15:00D 0-0
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Mon 08/08/16Atherton CollieriesA19:45Postp
Wed 10/08/16AFC Liverpool A19:45W 1-0 Jonny Poizer (12)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 13/08/16Runcorn Linnets A15:00D 2-2 Matty Kay (55)
Rob Black (67)
Tue 16/08/16Nelson H19:45W 1-0 Matty Kay (54)
Sat 20/08/16Squires Gate H15:00L 2-3 Matty Kay (21)
Ash Woods (76)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Wed 24/08/16New Mills A19:45W 4-1 Ash Woods (7)
Ash Woods (12)
Mark Rogers (40)
Matthew Kay (59)
Sat 27/08/16Padiham H15:00W 1-0 Rick Gleave (87)
Tue 30/08/16Bootle H19:45L 2-4 Joe Shaw (41)
Rick Gleave (74)
Fri 02/09/16Irlam A19:45W 6-0 Ash Woods (5)
Matty Kay (28p)
Joe Shaw (37)
Jonny Poizer (50)
Ben Woods (69)
Jonny Poizer (70)
Sat 03/09/16Winsford UnitedA15:00Postp
Tue 06/09/16Runcorn Town H19:45W 4-1 Rick Gleave (31)
Ash Woods (33)
Matty Kay (60)
Joe Shaw (63)
Sat 10/09/161874 Northwich A15:00L 1-4 Ash Woods (33)
Tue 13/09/16Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45W 7-2 Ben Woods (14)
Ben Steer (31)
Richard Cleave (43)
Ben Woods (51)
Jonny Poizer (62)
Ben Woods (71)
Ash Woods (90)
Sat 17/09/16Barnton H15:00W 4-1 Joe Shaw (29)
Ben Steer (36)
Ash Woods (82)
Dan Clarke (89)
Sat 24/09/16Penistone Church A15:00L 2-3 Matty Kay (74)
Rob Black (77)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 27/09/16Radcliffe Borough A19:45W 2-1 Georgi Whyment (60)
Ben Steer (88)
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 01/10/16Barnoldswick Town H15:00L 1-3 Ben Woods (27)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 04/10/16Squires Gate H19:45L 2-3 Nia Bayunu (56)
Rick Gleave (58)
Fri 07/10/16Irlam H19:45L 1-2 Ash Woods (51)
Tue 11/10/16Ashton Athletic A19:45W 3-2 Jonny Poizer (18)
Rob Black (66)
Rob Black (83)
Sat 15/10/161874 Northwich H15:00L 0-1
Tue 18/10/16Atherton Collieries H19:45L 1-3 Rick Ainsclough (54)
Wed 26/10/16Runcorn Town A19:45L 2-6 Carlos Mendes (6)
Matty Kay (18p)
Sat 29/10/16AFC Darwen H15:00W 3-0 Rick Gleave (10)
Ash Woods (29)
Ben Steer (63)
Tue 01/11/16Nelson A19:45D 4-4 Jonathan Poizer (3)
Ashley Woods (33)
Anthony Potts (45)
Ashley Woods (89)
Sat 05/11/16Ashton Athletic H15:00L 2-5 Carlos Mendes Gomes (29)
Ash Woods (45)
Tue 08/11/16PadihamH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 12/11/16AFC Liverpool H15:00D 2-2 Own Goal (10)
Ash Woods (13)
Tue 15/11/16PadihamH19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Fri 18/11/16Abbey HeyA19:45Postp
Mon 21/11/16Winsford UnitedA19:45Postp
Wed 23/11/16Padiham H19:45W 5-3 Ash Woods (41)
Ash Woods (45)
Ash Woods (53)
Saul Henderson (58)
Joe Shaw (78)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 26/11/16Runcorn LinnetsH15:00Postp
Tue 29/11/16Glossop North EndA19:45Postp
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 03/12/16Congleton Town A15:00L 1-2 Saul Henderson (57)
Tue 06/12/16Radcliffe Borough A19:45LOST Ben Steer (85)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Radcliffe Borough won 3-1 on pens)
Sat 10/12/16Winsford United H15:00W 4-2 Matty Kay (8)
Saul Henderson (26)
Carlos Mendes Gomes (28)
Saul Henderson (57)
Tue 13/12/16Glossop North End A19:45W 4-2 Joe Shaw (36)
Nic Evangelinos (40)
Jonny Poizer (49)
Nic Evangelinos (90)
  (Manchester Premier Cup QF)
Sat 17/12/16Hanley Town A15:00W 2-1 Nicolaos Evangelinos (7)
Anthony Potts (70)
Tue 27/12/16Maine Road H15:00D 1-1 Matty Kay (34)
Sat 31/12/16AFC Liverpool A13:00L 2-3 Joseph Shaw (34)
Saul Henderson (44)
Sat 07/01/17New Mills H15:00W 4-3 Saul Henderson (55)
Nic Evangelinos (60)
Ben Steer (65)
Nic Evangelinos (74)
Sat 14/01/17Atherton Collieries A15:00L 1-3 Martyn Andrews (41)
Sat 21/01/17AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 28/01/17BarntonA15:00 
Sat 04/02/17Hanley TownH15:00 
Tue 07/02/17FC United of ManchesterA19:45 
  (Manchester Premier Cup SF)
Fri 17/02/17Abbey HeyA19:45 
Sat 25/02/17PadihamA15:00 
Sat 18/03/17Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 25/03/17Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 01/04/17Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 15/04/17Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Mon 17/04/17Congleton TownH14:45 
Sat 22/04/17Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 29/04/17BootleA15:00 
TBCRuncorn LinnetsH19:45 
TBCBarnoldswick TownH15:00 
TBCWinsford UnitedA19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/16AFC Liverpool (H) D 0-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
08/08/16Atherton Colls (A) Postp
10/08/16AFC Liverpool (A) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
13/08/16Runcorn Linnets (A) D 2-2
16/08/16Nelson (H) W 1-0
20/08/16Squires Gate (H) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
24/08/16New Mills (A) W 4-1
27/08/16Padiham (H) W 1-0
30/08/16Bootle (H) L 2-4
02/09/16Irlam (A) W 6-0
03/09/16Winsford United (A) Postp
06/09/16Runcorn Town (H) W 4-1
10/09/161874 Northwich (A) L 1-4
13/09/16Cammell Laird (A) W 7-2
17/09/16Barnton (H) W 4-1
24/09/16Penistone Chrch (A) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 2-2 after 90 mins)
27/09/16Radcliffe Boro (A) W 2-1
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
01/10/16Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
04/10/16Squires Gate (H) L 2-3
07/10/16Irlam (H) L 1-2
11/10/16Ashton Athletic (A) W 3-2
15/10/161874 Northwich (H) L 0-1
18/10/16Atherton Colls (H) L 1-3
26/10/16Runcorn Town (A) L 2-6
29/10/16AFC Darwen (H) W 3-0
01/11/16Nelson (A) D 4-4
05/11/16Ashton Athletic (H) L 2-5
08/11/16Padiham (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
12/11/16AFC Liverpool (H) D 2-2
15/11/16Padiham (H) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
18/11/16Abbey Hey (A) Postp
21/11/16Winsford United (A) Postp
23/11/16Padiham (H) W 5-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
26/11/16Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
29/11/16Glossop NE (A) Postp
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
03/12/16Congleton Town (A) L 1-2
06/12/16Radcliffe Boro (A) L
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Radcliffe Boro won 3-1 on pens)
10/12/16Winsford United (H) W 4-2
13/12/16Glossop NE (A) W 4-2
(Manchester Premier Cup QF)
17/12/16Hanley Town (A) W 2-1
27/12/16Maine Road (H) D 1-1
31/12/16AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-3
07/01/17New Mills (H) W 4-3
14/01/17Atherton Colls (A) L 1-3
21/01/17AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
28/01/17Barnton (A) 15:00
04/02/17Hanley Town (H) 15:00
07/02/17FC United (A) 19:45
(Manchester Premier Cup SF)
17/02/17Abbey Hey (A) 19:45
25/02/17Padiham (A) 15:00
18/03/17Squires Gate (A) 15:00
25/03/17Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
01/04/17Maine Road (A) 15:00
15/04/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
17/04/17Congleton Town (H) 14:45
22/04/17Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
29/04/17Bootle (A) 15:00
TBCRuncorn Linnets (H) 19:45
TBCBarnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
TBCWinsford United (A) 19:45

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Richard Ainsclough *6310000
Martyn Andrews34010041
Nia Bayunu9010002
Robert Black131131021
Richmond Botchey27000051
Stephen Brockley1300000
Hayden Buckley-Smith9100000
Daniel Clarke3010010
Jack Cookson0000000
Paul Earlan *0000000
Matthew Eckersley0000000
Nicolaos Evangelinos9050000
Lee Gavin12100020
Richard Gleave13551042
Saul Henderson8651001
Matthew Kay260100032
Max Leonard0000000
Gary Lilley0000000
Scott Mason4000001
Martin McDermott0000000
Kevin McGrath7000000
Carlos Mendes Gomes8430022
Mohamed Noor2200000
Jonathan Poizer181561011
Jordan Poole14900020
Anthony Potts29020042
Andrew Robertson2000000
Mark Rogers13210000
Daniel Russell *0100000
Steven Settle$0300100
Joseph Shaw30070112
Michael Simcock1000000
Paul Socha17400020
Joshua Statham0000000
Benjamin Steer161224020
Georgi Whyment01001000
Dean Williams25000001
Ashley Woods260170047
Benjamin Woods141141011

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Brockley Coach
Stephen Eckersley$ 
David Faccini$ 
Robert Madden Coach
Luke Winston Physio

Matchday Information

Ground: The Recreation Ground

Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester

Postcode: M21 8FF

Telephone: No Phone [emergency 07706320397 Rob McKay)


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2015/16 Admission Prices:

Directions: From the M60 take junction 5 onto Princess Road towards city centre. Turn left at Christie Fields offices/Premier Inn onto Barlow Moor Road and continue past Chorlton Park to Chorlton bus station. Turn left into Beech Road, then 2nd left into Reynard Road and continue past the Chorltonville sign passing over 5 speed ramps as far as Brookburn Primary School. Turn left into Brookburn Road and continue to the end of the cul de sac, through the gateway and down the tarmac access which leads into the ground. From Stretford follow Edge Lane and turn right into St Clements Road at church. Continue through Chorlton Green and pass graveyard on left and then Bowling Green PH. Go past school and turn immediately right and continue to end of Brookburn Road as above. There is car parking within the grounds of the club, but restricted access for coaches.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Recreation Ground

Address: End of Brookburn Road, Chorlton, Manchester

Postcode: M21 8FF

Telephone: No Phone [emergency 07706320397 Rob McKay)


Website: http://www.westdidsburychorlton.co.uk

Twitter: @WD_CFC


Registered Colours: White & Black Shirts, White Shorts, White Stockings

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Stockings

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Stockings

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Stockings


Secretary: Rob McKay (acting)

Chairman: Glyn Meacher

Manager: Steve Settle

Programme Editor: John Churchman

Committee / Directors: Glyn Meacher, Rob Turley, Dave Cooper, Monica Creer, Steve Eckersley, Robert Madden, Rob McKay, Daniel Iredale, Davy Iredale


County Affiliation: Lancashire F.A.

Year Formed: 1908

Record Attendance: 460 v. FC United of Manchester July 2013

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League 2006-2012
Lancashire and Cheshire Amateur League 1920-2006
Manchester Alliance League pre 1920

Honours:

Manchester League
Div 1 Cup Winners 2007-08 [Murray Trophy]
Div 1 Cup Finalists 2008-09 and MFL Fair Play Winners
Div 1 Cup Winners, Div 1 runners up and Bridgewater League Cup Winners 2009-2010
Division 1 Champions 2010-2011
MFL Fair Play Winners
Invitation Cup Winners 2011-2012
NWCFL First Division Trophy Winners 2012-13