Bacup Borough
FORMED
1879
MANAGER
Brent Peters
GROUND
Brian Boys West View Stadium
TWITTER
@BacupBoro

Current Position: Season not started yet

P W D L F A Pts

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 8 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
20/04/19Cleator Moor Celtic (A)W 2-1
13/04/19Steeton (A)W 2-0
11/04/19Shelley (H)D 1-1
04/04/19Nelson (H)D 2-2
30/03/19Prestwich Heys (H)L 0-2
27/03/19Avro (A)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
27/04/19Atherton LR (A)15:00

Latest News:

Work continues at Bacup
Major building repair work is continuing at Bacup Borough, after extensive storm damage a couple of weeks ago.
More storm damage at Bacup
Bacup Borough are once again counting the cost of storm damage at the Brian Boys West View Stadium.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Anthony Hall
Anthony Hall of Bacup Borough won the Macron Player of the Month award for the First Division North in December.
Player of the year presentation - Matthew Bryan
Matthew Bryan won the Division One Player of the Year award through his performances for Bacup Borough during season 2017-18.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Prestwich Heys A15:00L 0-1
Thu 09/08/18Lower Breck H20:00D 0-0
Sat 11/08/18St Helens Town H15:00D 2-2 Bobby Carter (65)
Anthony Hall (69p)
Sat 18/08/18Carlisle City A15:00L 1-2 Michael Gervin (81)
Wed 22/08/18Longridge Town A19:45L 0-5
Sat 25/08/18Garstang H15:00W 3-1 Anthony Hall (52p)
Benjamin Boyne (60)
Benjamin Boyne (82)
Mon 27/08/18AFC Liverpool A15:00L 2-3 Adrian Bellamy (42)
Nathan Tayo (90)
Sat 01/09/18Steeton H15:00W 5-1 Matthew Dell (1)
Anthony Hall (21)
Adrian Bellamy (27)
Matthew Dell (48)
Michael Gervin (81)
Sat 08/09/18Chadderton H15:00L 1-2 Louis Holding (75)
Sat 15/09/18Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 1-4 Micheal Gervin (22)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Lower Breck A15:00L 1-3 Michael Gervin (42)
Sat 29/09/18Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 4-2 Michael Gervin (52)
Anthony Hall (59p)
Michael Gervin (65)
Michael Gervin (90+6p)
Wed 03/10/18Avro A20:00D 3-3 Anthony Hall (17)
Anthony Hall (23)
Benjamin Boyne (50)
Sat 06/10/18Steeton A15:00W 2-1 Michael Gervin (11)
Matthew Dell (65)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Thu 11/10/18AFC Blackpool H20:00W 4-3 Michael Gervin (12)
Anthony Hall (32)
Adrian Bellamy (35)
Adrian Bellamy (89)
Sat 13/10/18Longridge Town H15:00L 0-3
Sat 20/10/18Avro H15:00L 2-3 Nicolas Alexander (64)
Alessandro Ruocco (89)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Nelson A15:00W 4-0 Darcy O`Connor (13)
Michael Gervin (55)
Anthony Hall (65)
Anthony Hall (80)
Sat 03/11/18Daisy Hill H15:00W 4-2 Kyle Brooks (3)
Nicholas Alexander (11)
Anthony Hall (57p)
Micah Evans (82)
Tue 06/11/18Prestwich HeysA19:45Postp
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 10/11/18Chadderton A15:00D 3-3 Anthony Hall (25)
Darcy O`Connor (78)
Anthony Hall (90p)
Tue 13/11/18Prestwich Heys A19:45L 1-3 Anthony Hall (70p)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 17/11/18Ashton Town H15:00W 3-2 Bobby Carter (20)
Rees Welsh (59)
Adrian Bellamy (90)
Sat 24/11/18Barnton H15:00WON Anthony Hall (15)
Adrian Bellamy (85)
  (The First Division Cup 3)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-3 on pens)
Sat 01/12/18Daisy Hill A15:00W 2-1 Matthew Dell (8)
Adrian Bellamy (30)
Sat 08/12/18Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-2 Anthony Hall (40p)
Sat 15/12/18St Helens Town A15:00W 6-2 Jordan Wilmore (12)
Anthony Hall (33p)
Alessandro Ruocco (37)
Jordan Wilmore (40)
Matthew Dell (48)
Joshua Walne (50)
Sat 22/12/18Carlisle City H15:00W 3-2 Anthony Hall (16p)
Anthony Hall (23)
Kyle Brooks (86)
Wed 26/12/18Shelley A15:00W 4-1 Bobby Carter (21)
Michael Gervin (26)
Anthony Hall (39p)
Anthony Hall (42)
Sat 29/12/18AFC Darwen A15:00L 1-2 Anthony Hall (90+1p)
Sat 05/01/19Garstang A15:00L 0-1
Sat 12/01/19Atherton LR H15:00W 4-0 D O`Connor (32)
Adrian Bellamy (35)
Ben Rhodes (78)
Kyle Brooks (90)
Sat 19/01/19AFC LiverpoolH15:00Postp
Sat 26/01/19Ashton Town A15:00L 2-6 Nicholas Alexander (65)
Adrian Bellamy (67)
Sat 02/02/19AFC DarwenH15:00Postp
Sun 10/02/19AFC Liverpool A15:00WON Anthony Hall (12)
  (The First Division Cup QF)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 2-3 on pens)
Sat 16/02/19Holker Old Boys H15:00W 3-1 Adrian Bellamy (32)
Anthony Hall (50p)
Adrian Bellamy (82)
Wed 20/02/19AFC Liverpool H20:00L 0-2
Sat 23/02/19Avro H15:00L 0-3
Sat 02/03/19AFC Darwen H15:00W 3-2 Anthony Hall (15)
Benjamin Rhodes (38)
Anthony Hall (68)
Sat 09/03/19AFC Blackpool A15:00W 3-2 Anthony Hall (10)
Anthony Hall (40p)
Michael Gervin (60)
Sat 16/03/19AvroH15:00Postp
  (The First Division Cup SF 1)
Sat 23/03/19Avro H15:00L 0-2
  (The First Division Cup SF 1)
Wed 27/03/19Avro A20:00L 1-3 Michael Gervin (13)
  (The First Division Cup SF 2)
  (Avro win 5-1 on aggregate )
Sat 30/03/19Prestwich Heys H15:00L 0-2
Thu 04/04/19Nelson H20:00D 2-2 Adrian Bellamy (27)
Anthony Hall (37p)
Thu 11/04/19Shelley H20:00D 1-1 Anthony Hall (63)
Sat 13/04/19Steeton A15:00W 2-0 Matthew Bryan (37)
Anthony Hall (66)
Sat 20/04/19Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00W 2-1 Adrian Bellamy (75)
Anthony Hall (86p)
Sat 27/04/19Atherton LRA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-1
09/08/18Lower Breck (H) D 0-0
11/08/18St Helens Town (H) D 2-2
18/08/18Carlisle City (A) L 1-2
22/08/18Longridge Town (A) L 0-5
25/08/18Garstang (H) W 3-1
27/08/18AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-3
01/09/18Steeton (H) W 5-1
08/09/18Chadderton (H) L 1-2
15/09/18Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Lower Breck (A) L 1-3
29/09/18Cleator Moor (H) W 4-2
03/10/18Avro (A) D 3-3
06/10/18Steeton (A) W 2-1
(The First Division Cup 2)
11/10/18AFC Blackpool (H) W 4-3
13/10/18Longridge Town (H) L 0-3
20/10/18Avro (H) L 2-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Nelson (A) W 4-0
03/11/18Daisy Hill (H) W 4-2
06/11/18Prestwich Heys (A) Postp
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
10/11/18Chadderton (A) D 3-3
13/11/18Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
17/11/18Ashton Town (H) W 3-2
24/11/18Barnton (H) W
(The First Division Cup 3)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-3 on pens)
01/12/18Daisy Hill (A) W 2-1
08/12/18Holker OB (A) L 1-2
15/12/18St Helens Town (A) W 6-2
22/12/18Carlisle City (H) W 3-2
26/12/18Shelley (A) W 4-1
29/12/18AFC Darwen (A) L 1-2
05/01/19Garstang (A) L 0-1
12/01/19Atherton LR (H) W 4-0
19/01/19AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
26/01/19Ashton Town (A) L 2-6
02/02/19AFC Darwen (H) Postp
10/02/19AFC Liverpool (A) W
(The First Division Cup QF)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 2-3 on pens)
16/02/19Holker OB (H) W 3-1
20/02/19AFC Liverpool (H) L 0-2
23/02/19Avro (H) L 0-3
02/03/19AFC Darwen (H) W 3-2
09/03/19AFC Blackpool (A) W 3-2
16/03/19Avro (H) Postp
(The First Division Cup SF 1)
23/03/19Avro (H) L 0-2
(The First Division Cup SF 1)
27/03/19Avro (A) L 1-3
(The First Division Cup SF 2)
30/03/19Prestwich Heys (H) L 0-2
04/04/19Nelson (H) D 2-2
11/04/19Shelley (H) D 1-1
13/04/19Steeton (A) W 2-0
20/04/19Cleator Moor (A) W 2-1
27/04/19Atherton LR (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Nicholas Alexander *13321040
Davison Banda34500071
Adrian Bellamy421130151
Benjamin Boyne4030010
Kyle Thomas Brooks25730030
Matthew Bryan7000001
Bobby Carter61121011
Joe Collinson0000000
James Constantine12600110
James Cottam (GK) *2000000
Oliver Crew11200001
Kane Cullen *0000000
Isaac Curness1200000
Matthew Dell33850041
Martin Enow0000000
Laquan Esdaille-Biney39010082
Micah Evans7410000
Michael Gervin410120077
Sven Gibson3000120
Anthony Hall4023010612
Kyle Hendley *1100000
Thomas Hendley *6100010
Louis Holding51501020
Thomas Lamlot (GK)7000001
Harrison Leech0300000
Gary Lilley3000002
Mathew Maine4000000
Jordan Marie0100000
Joao Mendes (GK) *2000000
Lewis Monahan (GK)11000012
Peter Monteith (GK)1000000
Darcy OConnor310302120
Milo Ogden7100020
Karl Price (GK)0000000
Benjamin Rhodes2911000
Alessandro Ruocco2520000
Jordan Rutter0000000
Juan Sala Bruno0000000
Nicholas Sharples (GK)0000000
Liam Simm9200030
Scott Simpson0000000
Nathan Tayo *4110010
Henry Turner21000003
Kieran Turner0000000
Joshua Walne40210030
Rees Welsh13110021
Jordan Wilmore6820021
Reid Wolstenholme0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Adrian Bellamy 
David Felgate 
Brent Peters 
Jimmy Petruzzi 

Matchday Information

Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655


Midweek Night: Thursday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions, Accompanied Children Free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M62/M60 onto M66, follow to end signed Rawtenstall. Continue for approx 4 miles to Bacup, turn left into Burnley Road, turn right before the Irwell Inn into Cooper Street. At top of hill turn right and second left into Cowtoot Lane.

Please note that teams around the M6 can proceed to the M65 rather than the M60 which can be heavily congested.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Rochdale/Todmorden/Burnley

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Buses run from Accrington, Bury to Bacup via Rawtenstall, Burnley, Rochdale and Todmorden.

Parking Facilities: Match Parking is outside the ground, and there is additional parking in the School yard situated on the right at the top of Cowtoot Lane

* Bacup Borough Football Club / Thorn Primary School can not be held responsible for any loss or damage to vehicles parked on land belonging to the same.

Coaches must park on Blackthorn Lane

Ground Facilities: Access to Sports Bar. Covered seating and covered terracing.

Bacup is also home to the Famous Premiership Pie as Featured On Sky Sports News, although the directors of BBFC cannot guarantee Premiership Pie will be available at every game.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Bacup Borough Football Club Limited C/N 5957213


Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655


Website: http://www.barbfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @BacupBoro


Registered Colours: White Shirts with Black Trim, Black Shorts, White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: Amber Shirts with Black Trim, Amber Shorts with Black Trim, Amber Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: All Yellow / Green / Grey / Red / Purple


Secretary: Chief Executive

Chairman: Brent Peters

Manager: Brent Peters

Programme Editor: Michael Carr

Committee / Directors: Brent Peters, Natalie James, Debra O`Connor, Andrew Walker


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1879

Record Attendance: 2,000 v. F.C. United of Manchester, February 2007

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination

Honours:

Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1910-11
Lancashire Junior Cup Runners Up 1922-23, 1974-75
Lancashire Combination League Champions 1946-47
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners Up 1946-47, 1980-81
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1989-90
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Runners Up 2000-01
NWCFL Second Division Champions 2002-03
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2003-04, 2011-12

Our Sponsors & Partners