Bacup Borough
FORMED
1879
MANAGER
Brent Peters
GROUND
Brian Boys West View Stadium
TWITTER
@BacupBoro

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
22 7 2 13 28 48 23

Current Form: 21st

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 8 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/02/18Atherton LR (H)L 1-2
30/01/18Atherton LR (A)W 3-1
27/01/18Whitchurch Alport (A)L 0-3
23/01/18Silsden AFC (A)L 1-2
20/01/18Holker Old Boys (A)L 1-2
13/01/18Alsager Town (H)L 2-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
22/02/18Stockport Town (H)19:45
24/02/18Silsden AFC (H)15:00
01/03/18Holker Old Boys (H)15:00
03/03/18Litherland REMYCA (A)15:00
07/03/18Cheadle Town (A)19:45
10/03/18Prestwich Heys (H)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Bacup Borough
Not for the first time in this series, local history, local industry, and a reference to ale all contribute to Stewart Taylor's explanation of the story behind Bacup Borough's emblem.
Storm damage at Bacup
Bacup Borough are counting the cost after the storm that swept across the North West on Monday night caused damage at the Brian Boys West View Stadium.
Bacup Borough and Macron team up for kit deal
Bacup Borough FC announce kit and teamwear partnership deal with Macronstore Manchester.
New Sponsorship Deal Announced At Bacup Borough
Bacup Borough have announced a partnership with local car dealer Perrys of Nelson.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 12/08/17Eccleshall H15:00W 3-0 Wayne Morrison (35)
Wayne Morrison (83)
Wayne Morrison (90)
Thu 17/08/17Daisy Hill H20:00D 1-1 Anthony Hall (72)
Sat 19/08/17AFC Blackpool A15:00W 2-1 Wayne Morrison (60)
Matthew Bryon (70)
Sat 26/08/17Carlisle City A15:00D 1-1 Matthew Bryan (70)
Mon 28/08/17Nelson A15:00W 1-0 Wayne Morrison (75)
Sat 02/09/17Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00L 0-1
Sat 09/09/17Abbey Hulton UnitedH15:00Postp
Sat 16/09/17Sandbach United A15:00L 1-7 Tre Baldwin-Willis (87)
Sat 23/09/17Charnock Richard A15:00L 0-3
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 27/09/17Holker Old Boys A20:00L 1-3 Matthew Bryan (72)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 30/09/17Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Sat 07/10/17Whitchurch AlportH15:00Postp
Sat 14/10/17Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 1-4 Elliott Collinson (59)
Sat 21/10/17New MillsH15:00Postp
Thu 26/10/17New Mills H20:00W 2-1 Matthew Barlow (45)
Matthew Bryan (75)
Sat 28/10/17Alsager Town A15:00L 0-3
Tue 31/10/17Prestwich Heys A19:45L 1-3 Matthew Bryan (18)
  (The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
Sat 04/11/17Chadderton H15:00W 4-3 Adrian Bellamy (20)
Joshua Walne (29)
Matthew Bryan (42)
Anthony Hall (45)
Sat 11/11/17FC Oswestry Town A15:00L 0-2
Thu 16/11/17AFC Blackpool H20:00L 1-2 Rico Stuart (80)
Sat 18/11/17St Helens Town A15:00W 2-1 Matthew Bryan (61)
Matthew Bryan (90)
Thu 23/11/17Ashton AthleticH20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2 N)
Sat 25/11/17Cheadle TownA15:00Postp
Tue 28/11/17Atherton LRA19:45Postp
Sat 02/12/17Silsden AFCH15:00Postp
Thu 07/12/17Cheadle TownH20:00Postp
Sat 09/12/17ChaddertonA15:00Postp
Sat 16/12/17Stockport TownH15:00Postp
Thu 21/12/17Ashton AthleticH20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 23/12/17Daisy HillA15:00Postp
Tue 26/12/17Nelson H15:00L 0-3
Sat 30/12/17Prestwich Heys A15:00L 1-3 Benjamin Rhodes (19)
Tue 02/01/18Ashton AthleticA20:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 06/01/18Litherland REMYCAH15:00Postp
Thu 11/01/18Ashton Athletic A20:00L 1-6 Matthew Bryan (7)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 13/01/18Alsager Town H15:00L 2-5 Matthew Bryan (4)
Adrian Bellamy (65)
Thu 18/01/18Cheadle TownH20:00Postp
Sat 20/01/18Holker Old Boys A15:00L 1-2 Wayne Morrison (63)
Tue 23/01/18Silsden AFC A19:45L 1-2 Marcus Barlow (40)
Sat 27/01/18Whitchurch Alport A15:00L 0-3
Tue 30/01/18Atherton LR A19:45W 3-1 Matthew Bryan (37p)
Wayne Morrison (39)
Matthew Bryan (82)
Sat 03/02/18ChaddertonA15:00Postp
Thu 08/02/18Abbey Hulton UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 10/02/18Cammell Laird 1907A15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/18Atherton LR H15:00L 1-2 Richard Walker (45)
Thu 22/02/18Stockport TownH19:45 
Sat 24/02/18Silsden AFCH15:00 
Thu 01/03/18Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 03/03/18Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Wed 07/03/18Cheadle TownA19:45 
Sat 10/03/18Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Tue 13/03/18ChaddertonA19:45 
Sat 17/03/18Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Mon 19/03/18Daisy HillA19:45 
Sat 24/03/18St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 31/03/18Stockport TownA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18Carlisle CityH15:00 
Thu 12/04/18Litherland REMYCAH20:00 
Sat 14/04/18EccleshallA15:00 
Thu 19/04/18Cheadle TownH20:00 
Sat 21/04/18Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 28/04/18New MillsA15:00 
Sat 05/05/18FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
TBCAbbey Hulton UnitedH19:45 
TBCCammell Laird 1907A 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
12/08/17Eccleshall (H) W 3-0
17/08/17Daisy Hill (H) D 1-1
19/08/17AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-1
26/08/17Carlisle City (A) D 1-1
28/08/17Nelson (A) W 1-0
02/09/17Cammell Laird (H) L 0-1
09/09/17Abbey Hulton (H) Postp
16/09/17Sandbach (A) L 1-7
23/09/17Charnock Rich (A) L 0-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/17Holker OB (A) L 1-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
30/09/17Cheadle Town (H) Postp
07/10/17Whitchurch Alp (H) Postp
14/10/17Abbey Hulton (A) L 1-4
21/10/17New Mills (H) Postp
26/10/17New Mills (H) W 2-1
28/10/17Alsager Town (A) L 0-3
31/10/17Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-3
(The LWC Drinks First Division Cup 2 N)
04/11/17Chadderton (H) W 4-3
11/11/17FC Oswestry (A) L 0-2
16/11/17AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-2
18/11/17St Helens Town (A) W 2-1
23/11/17Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2 N)
25/11/17Cheadle Town (A) Postp
28/11/17Atherton LR (A) Postp
02/12/17Silsden AFC (H) Postp
07/12/17Cheadle Town (H) Postp
09/12/17Chadderton (A) Postp
16/12/17Stockport Town (H) Postp
21/12/17Ashton Athletic (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
23/12/17Daisy Hill (A) Postp
26/12/17Nelson (H) L 0-3
30/12/17Prestwich Heys (A) L 1-3
02/01/18Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2)
06/01/18Lith REMYCA (H) Postp
11/01/18Ashton Athletic (A) L 1-6
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/01/18Alsager Town (H) L 2-5
18/01/18Cheadle Town (H) Postp
20/01/18Holker OB (A) L 1-2
23/01/18Silsden AFC (A) L 1-2
27/01/18Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-3
30/01/18Atherton LR (A) W 3-1
03/02/18Chadderton (A) Postp
08/02/18Abbey Hulton (H) Postp
10/02/18Cammell Laird (A) Postp
17/02/18Atherton LR (H) L 1-2
22/02/18Stockport Town (H) 19:45
24/02/18Silsden AFC (H) 15:00
01/03/18Holker OB (H) 15:00
03/03/18Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
07/03/18Cheadle Town (A) 19:45
10/03/18Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
13/03/18Chadderton (A) 19:45
17/03/18Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
19/03/18Daisy Hill (A) 19:45
24/03/18St Helens Town (H) 15:00
31/03/18Stockport Town (A) 15:00
02/04/18Carlisle City (H) 15:00
12/04/18Lith REMYCA (H) 20:00
14/04/18Eccleshall (A) 15:00
19/04/18Cheadle Town (H) 20:00
21/04/18Sandbach (H) 15:00
28/04/18New Mills (A) 15:00
05/05/18FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
TBCAbbey Hulton (H)
TBCCammell Laird (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Joseph Austen0200000
Tre Baldwin-Willis1201000
Davison Banda13200101
Joel Barlow1000000
Marcus Barlow2310020
Matthew Barlow9510010
Hamza Baroot0000000
Adrian Bellamy26020032
Juan Bruno0000000
Matthew Bryan240120026
Joe Carroll10100000
Bobby Carter (GK)0000000
Charles Collinge2000000
Elliot Collinson15200010
James Constantine18120020
Ewan Cooper2300000
Martin Cosgrave3200110
Thomas Coulson0000000
Stuart Craig *0300000
Daniel Davies3100000
Aseel Elmabrook0000000
Laquan Esdaille0000000
Markell Foulds6000011
Anthony Hall *19020053
Joshua Harris (GK)8000000
Jonathan Heap (GK)1000000
Ryan Heywood1100000
Luke Hinchy0000000
Paul Horridge (GK)1000000
Samuel Howe5000010
Jean Khasa8500010
Kevin Masirika8000000
Oliver McLean1000000
Wayne Morrison14170013
Filippo Mosetti Casaretto (GK)0000000
Alexander Nwachukwu *2000000
Declan Oliver (GK)2000001
Conor Porter7000000
Karl Price8000000
Benjamin Rhodes41510000
Alexander Russell0000000
Jordan Rutter0200000
Nicholas Sharples (GK)5000002
Rico Stewart (GK)9100022
Nathan Tayo12100030
Simon Thompson1200000
Kieran Turner Thomas3100010
Richard Walker3010010
Joshua Walne17110020
Rees Welsh0000000
Alistair White3100010
Jordan Wilmore7800020
Sylvester Yeboah1000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Daniel Jones 

Matchday Information

Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655


Midweek Night: Thursday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M62/M60 onto M66, follow to end signed Rawtenstall. Continue for approx 4 miles to Bacup, turn left into Burnley Road, turn right before the Irwell Inn into Cooper Street. At top of hill turn right and second left into Cowtoot Lane.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Rochdale/Todmorden/Burnley

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 463 from Burnley Bus Station to Bacup (Saturdays only)
483 from Rawtenstall / Bury Bus Station (Saturdays only)

Parking Facilities: Match Parking is outside the ground, and there is additional parking in the School yard situated on the right at the top of Cowtoot Lane

* Bacup Borough Football Club / Thorn Primary School can not be held responsible for any loss or damage to vehicles parked on land belonging to the same.

Ground Facilities: The Licenced Bar & Food will be available from 2-00pm on Match Days Saturdays and Midweek Matches From 7-00pm.

Bacup is also home to the Famous Premiership Pie as Featured On Sky Sports News.

The Management Reserve the right to withdraw Prem Pie off the menu at any time.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Bacup Borough Football Club Limited C/N 5957213


Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655


Website: http://www.bacupboroughfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @BacupBoro


Registered Colours: Black & White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Claret & Blue Shirts, Claret Shorts, Claret Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Red Shirt, Black Shorts, Red Shorts


Secretary: Brent Peters

Chairman: Brent Peters

Manager: Brent Peters

Programme Editor: Andrew Walker

Committee / Directors: Brent Peters, Natalie James, Debra O`Connor, Andrew Walker


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1879

Record Attendance: 2,000 v. F.C. United of Manchester, February 2007

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination

Honours:

Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1910-11
Lancashire Junior Cup Runners Up 1922-23, 1974-75
Lancashire Combination League Champions 1946-47
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners Up 1946-47, 1980-81
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1989-90
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Runners Up 2000-01
NWCFL Second Division Champions 2002-03
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2003-04, 2011-12

Our Sponsors & Partners