Bacup Borough
FORMED
1879
MANAGER
Brent Peters
GROUND
Brian Boys West View Stadium
TWITTER
@BacupBoro

Current Position: 14th

P W D L F A Pts
14 4 3 7 26 31 15

Current Form: 9th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 14 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
13/10/18Longridge Town (H)L 0-3
11/10/18AFC Blackpool (H)W 4-3
06/10/18Steeton (A)W 2-1
03/10/18Avro (A)D 3-3
29/09/18Cleator Moor Celtic (H)W 4-2
22/09/18Lower Breck (A)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
20/10/18Avro (H)15:00
27/10/18Nelson (A)15:00
03/11/18Daisy Hill (H)15:00
06/11/18Prestwich Heys (A)19:45
17/11/18Ashton Town (H)15:00
24/11/18Barnton (H)15:00

Latest News:

Player of the year presentation - Matthew Bryan
Matthew Bryan won the Division One Player of the Year award through his performances for Bacup Borough during season 2017-18.
20 not out for Brent
Bacup Borough held a special event to commemorate manager Brent Peters' 20 years in charge on Bank Holiday Monday.
Frank Manning
It is with regret we announce that Frank Manning, President of Bacup Borough, passed away today.
New sponsorship deal for Bacup Borough
Bacup Borough have announced a new sponsorship deal with Blackburn-based Hippo Motor Group.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Prestwich Heys A15:00L 0-1
Thu 09/08/18Lower Breck H20:00D 0-0
Sat 11/08/18St Helens Town H15:00D 2-2 Bobby Carter (65)
Anthony Hall (69p)
Sat 18/08/18Carlisle City A15:00L 1-2 Michael Gervin (81)
Wed 22/08/18Longridge Town A19:45L 0-5
Sat 25/08/18Garstang H15:00W 3-1 Anthony Hall (52p)
Benjamin Boyne (60)
Benjamin Boyne (82)
Mon 27/08/18AFC Liverpool A15:00L 2-3 Adrian Bellamy (42)
Nathan Tayo (90)
Sat 01/09/18Steeton H15:00W 5-1 Matthew Dell (1)
Anthony Hall (21)
Adrian Bellamy (27)
Matthew Dell (48)
Michael Gervin (81)
Sat 08/09/18Chadderton H15:00L 1-2 Louis Holding (75)
Sat 15/09/18Litherland REMYCA H15:00L 1-4 Micheal Gervin (22)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Lower Breck A15:00L 1-3 Michael Gervin (42)
Sat 29/09/18Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00W 4-2 Michael Gervin (52)
Anthony Hall (59p)
Michael Gervin (65)
Michael Gervin (90+6p)
Wed 03/10/18Avro A20:00D 3-3 Anthony Hall (17)
Anthony Hall (23)
Benjamin Boyne (50)
Sat 06/10/18Steeton A15:00W 2-1 Michael Gervin (11)
Matthew Dell (65)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Thu 11/10/18AFC Blackpool H20:00W 4-3 Michael Gervin (12)
Anthony Hall (32)
Adrian Bellamy (35)
Adrian Bellamy (89)
Sat 13/10/18Longridge Town H15:00L 0-3
Sat 20/10/18AvroH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18NelsonA15:00 
Sat 03/11/18Daisy HillH15:00 
Tue 06/11/18Prestwich HeysA19:45 
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 17/11/18Ashton TownH15:00 
Sat 24/11/18BarntonH15:00 
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Sat 01/12/18Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 08/12/18Holker Old BoysA15:00 
Sat 15/12/18St Helens TownA15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Carlisle CityH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18ShelleyA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18AFC DarwenA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19GarstangA15:00 
Sat 12/01/19Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 19/01/19AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Ashton TownA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Holker Old BoysH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19AvroH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19AFC BlackpoolA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19NelsonH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19SteetonA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Cleator Moor CelticA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19ShelleyH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Atherton LRA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-1
09/08/18Lower Breck (H) D 0-0
11/08/18St Helens Town (H) D 2-2
18/08/18Carlisle City (A) L 1-2
22/08/18Longridge Town (A) L 0-5
25/08/18Garstang (H) W 3-1
27/08/18AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-3
01/09/18Steeton (H) W 5-1
08/09/18Chadderton (H) L 1-2
15/09/18Lith REMYCA (H) L 1-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Lower Breck (A) L 1-3
29/09/18Cleator Moor (H) W 4-2
03/10/18Avro (A) D 3-3
06/10/18Steeton (A) W 2-1
(The First Division Cup 2)
11/10/18AFC Blackpool (H) W 4-3
13/10/18Longridge Town (H) L 0-3
20/10/18Avro (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Nelson (A) 15:00
03/11/18Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
06/11/18Prestwich Heys (A) 19:45
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
17/11/18Ashton Town (H) 15:00
24/11/18Barnton (H) 15:00
(The First Division Cup 3)
01/12/18Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
08/12/18Holker OB (A) 15:00
15/12/18St Helens Town (A) 15:00
22/12/18Carlisle City (H) 15:00
26/12/18Shelley (A) 15:00
29/12/18AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
05/01/19Garstang (A) 15:00
12/01/19Atherton LR (H) 15:00
19/01/19AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
26/01/19Ashton Town (A) 15:00
02/02/19AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
16/02/19Holker OB (H) 15:00
23/02/19Avro (H) 15:00
09/03/19Chadderton (A) 15:00
16/03/19AFC Blackpool (A) 15:00
23/03/19Nelson (H) 15:00
30/03/19Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
13/04/19Steeton (A) 15:00
20/04/19Cleator Moor (A) 15:00
22/04/19Shelley (H) 15:00
27/04/19Atherton LR (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Davison Banda #13000020
Adrian Bellamy14050111
Benjamin Boyne4030010
Kyle Thomas Brooks5400000
Bobby Carter *0501000
Joe Collinson0000000
James Constantine10300110
Oliver Crew6000001
Isaac Curness1200000
Matthew Dell12430020
Martin Enow0000000
Laquan Esdaille-Biney14000030
Micah Evans3300000
Michael Gervin16080034
Anthony Hall14261023
Kyle Hendley *1100000
Thomas Hendley6100010
Louis Holding0601000
Thomas Lamlot (GK) #0000000
Gary Lilley3000002
Mathew Maine0000000
Jordan Marie0100000
Joao Mendes (GK)2000000
Lewis Monahan (GK)11000012
Darcy OConnor8000220
Karl Price (GK) *0000000
Benjamin Rhodes1100000
Alessandro Ruocco0200000
Jordan Rutter0000000
Juan Sala Bruno0000000
Liam Simm7000020
Scott Simpson0000000
Nathan Tayo *4110010
Henry Turner3000001
Kieran Turner0000000
Joshua Walne16000020
Rees Welsh2000010
Jordan Wilmore *0000000
Reid Wolstenholme0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Adrian Bellamy 
David Felgate 
Brent Peters 
Jimmy Petruzzi 

Matchday Information

Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655


Midweek Night: Thursday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £3 Concessions, Accompanied Children Free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M62/M60 onto M66, follow to end signed Rawtenstall. Continue for approx 4 miles to Bacup, turn left into Burnley Road, turn right before the Irwell Inn into Cooper Street. At top of hill turn right and second left into Cowtoot Lane.

Please note that teams around the M6 can proceed to the M65 rather than the M60 which can be heavily congested.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Rochdale/Todmorden/Burnley

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Buses run from Accrington, Bury to Bacup via Rawtenstall, Burnley, Rochdale and Todmorden.

Parking Facilities: Match Parking is outside the ground, and there is additional parking in the School yard situated on the right at the top of Cowtoot Lane

* Bacup Borough Football Club / Thorn Primary School can not be held responsible for any loss or damage to vehicles parked on land belonging to the same.

Coaches must park on Blackthorn Lane

Ground Facilities: Access to Sports Bar. Covered seating and covered terracing.

Bacup is also home to the Famous Premiership Pie as Featured On Sky Sports News, although the directors of BBFC cannot guarantee Premiership Pie will be available at every game.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Bacup Borough Football Club Limited C/N 5957213


Ground: Brian Boys West View Stadium

Address: Cowtoot Lane, Blackthorn, Bacup, Lancashire

Postcode: OL13 8EE

Telephone: 01706 878655


Website: http://www.barbfc.co.uk/

Twitter: @BacupBoro


Registered Colours: White Shirts with Black Trim, Black Shorts, White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks

Alternative Colours: Amber Shirts with Black Trim, Amber Shorts with Black Trim, Amber Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: All Yellow / Green / Grey / Red / Purple


Secretary: Chief Executive

Chairman: Brent Peters

Manager: Brent Peters

Programme Editor: Michael Carr

Committee / Directors: Brent Peters, Natalie James, Debra O`Connor, Andrew Walker


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1879

Record Attendance: 2,000 v. F.C. United of Manchester, February 2007

Previous Leagues:

Lancashire Combination

Honours:

Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1910-11
Lancashire Junior Cup Runners Up 1922-23, 1974-75
Lancashire Combination League Champions 1946-47
Lancashire Combination Cup Runners Up 1946-47, 1980-81
NWCFL Division Two Runners Up 1989-90
NWCFL Second Division Trophy Runners Up 2000-01
NWCFL Second Division Champions 2002-03
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 2003-04, 2011-12

Our Sponsors & Partners