Barnton
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Steve Lloyd
GROUND
Townfield
TWITTER
@barntonfc

Current Position: 23rd

P W D L F A Pts
31 1 6 24 48 117 9

Current Form: 22nd

P W D L F A
6 0 1 5 9 24

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/02/18Irlam (H)L 1-3
10/02/18Widnes (A)L 1-7
02/02/18Runcorn Linnets (H)L 1-3
27/01/18Charnock Richard (A)L 1-4
13/01/18Maine Road (H)D 3-3
09/01/18Stockport County (A)L 2-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/02/18Runcorn Town (A)15:00
10/03/18Winsford United (H)15:00
21/03/18City of Liverpool FC (H)19:45
24/03/18AFC Darwen (A)15:00
28/03/18Squires Gate (H)19:45
31/03/18Abbey Hey (H)15:00

Latest News:

New junior set up at Barnton
Barnton have announced the set up of a new junior section at the club for the start of the 2018/19 season..
Game delayed due to imminent new arrival
Barnton central defender Adam Bayley had an afternoon to remember, on his return to his old club Winsford United.
Barnton hit fund raising target
Barnton childrens' hospital fundraiser
Barnton FC are raising funds to support the work carried out by staff at Ward 77 of the Royal Manchester Children's Hospital.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Parkgate A15:00L 2-4 Jack Woolley (11)
Jack Woolley (65)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Charnock Richard H15:00L 3-5 Christopher Smith (17p)
Christopher Smith (70)
Christopher Smith (73)
Tue 15/08/171874 Northwich A19:45D 3-3 Christopher Smith (1)
Jack Irlam (33)
Jack Irlam (73)
Sat 19/08/17Bootle A15:00L 0-5
Sat 26/08/17AFC Liverpool A15:00L 0-5
Wed 30/08/17Congleton Town H19:45D 1-1 Christopher Smith (78)
Sat 02/09/17Winsford United A15:00D 1-1 Christopher Bandell (33)
Wed 06/09/17Hanley Town H19:45L 1-5 George Webster (1)
Sat 09/09/17Penistone ChurchH15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 12/09/17Penistone Church H19:45W 3-1 Ryan Malone (55)
Christopher Bandell (80)
Jack Irlam (87)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 12/09/17Ashton AthleticA19:45Postp
Sat 16/09/17City of Liverpool FC A15:00L 2-4 James Mcshane (9)
Jack Woolley (18)
Wed 20/09/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H19:45L 2-4 Christopher Smith (19)
Christopher Smith (31)
Sat 23/09/17Dronfield Town A15:00L 2-4 Christopher Bandell (33)
Adam McKillop (62)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
  (AET, 4-2 after 90 mins)
Tue 26/09/17Ashton Athletic A19:45D 3-3 Christopher Smith (25)
Christopher Bandell (46)
Christopher Smith (66)
Sat 30/09/17Padiham H15:00L 2-3 Christopher Bandell (56)
Ryan Malone (59)
Sat 07/10/17Irlam A15:00L 0-4
Wed 11/10/17Widnes H19:45D 2-2 Christopher Smith (9p)
Jack Irlam (45)
Sat 14/10/17Barnoldswick Town H15:00L 2-3 Christopher Smith (47p)
Ryan Malone (56)
Mon 16/10/17Winsford United A19:45L 3-4 Christopher Bandell (18)
Jack Woolley (35)
Jason McShane (80)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
Wed 25/10/17Northwich Victoria H19:45W 7-4 Christopher Smith (19)
Christopher Bandell (31)
Brandon Moores (39)
Christopher Smith (64)
Christopher Smith (79)
Jason McShane (81)
Christopher Smith (90)
  (Mid Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/17Runcorn Town H15:00L 1-4 Christopher Smith (19)
Wed 01/11/171874 Northwich H19:45L 2-3 Christopher Bandell (51)
Christopher Smith (76)
Sat 04/11/17Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Wed 08/11/17Hanley Town A19:45L 1-5 Christopher Smith (34)
Sat 11/11/17Padiham A15:00L 3-5 Christopher Smith (16)
Ryan Malone (30)
Christopher Smith (78)
Tue 14/11/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 4-1 Ryan Malone (33)
George Mannion (47)
Christopher Bandell (68)
Christopher Bandell (73)
Sat 18/11/17Burscough H15:00L 1-2 Christopher Smith (18)
Tue 21/11/17Witton Albion A19:45L 0-3
  (Mid Cheshire Senior Cup SF)
Sat 25/11/17Abbey Hey A14:00L 1-7 George Mannion (56)
Mon 04/12/17Maine Road A19:45L 1-3 Patrick Hamid (82)
Sat 09/12/17Squires Gate A15:00L 4-6 Christopher Bandell (8)
Christopher Smith (38)
Samuel Houghton (72)
Own Goal (73)
Sat 16/12/17BootleH15:00Postp
Sat 23/12/17Runcorn Linnets A15:00L 0-4
Tue 26/12/17Northwich Victoria H15:00L 0-4
Sat 30/12/17Congleton Town A15:00L 1-5 Samuel Houghton (54)
Tue 09/01/18Stockport County A19:45L 2-4 George Webster (39)
George Webster (44)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 13/01/18Maine Road H15:00D 3-3 Jack Irlam (6)
Christopher Smith (17)
George Webster (64)
Sat 20/01/18Squires GateH15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/18Charnock Richard A15:00L 1-4 Jack Woolley (60)
Fri 02/02/18Runcorn Linnets H19:45L 1-3 Jack Woolley (20)
Sat 10/02/18Widnes A15:00L 1-7 Jack Irlam (67p)
Tue 13/02/18BootleH19:45Postp
Sat 17/02/18Irlam H15:00L 1-3 Brandon Moores (75p)
Sat 24/02/18Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 10/03/18Winsford UnitedH15:00 
Wed 21/03/18City of Liverpool FCH19:45 
Sat 24/03/18AFC DarwenA15:00 
Wed 28/03/18Squires GateH19:45 
Sat 31/03/18Abbey HeyH15:00 
Mon 02/04/18Northwich VictoriaA15:00 
Fri 06/04/18Ashton AthleticH19:45 
Sat 14/04/18BurscoughA15:00 
Fri 20/04/18AFC LiverpoolH19:45 
Sat 28/04/18Barnoldswick TownA15:00 
Sat 05/05/18AFC DarwenH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Parkgate (A) L 2-4
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Charnock Rich (H) L 3-5
15/08/171874 Northwich (A) D 3-3
19/08/17Bootle (A) L 0-5
26/08/17AFC Liverpool (A) L 0-5
30/08/17Congleton Town (H) D 1-1
02/09/17Winsford United (A) D 1-1
06/09/17Hanley Town (H) L 1-5
09/09/17Penistone Chrch (H) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
12/09/17Penistone Chrch (H) W 3-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
12/09/17Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
16/09/17City of Lpool (A) L 2-4
20/09/17West Did & Chor (H) L 2-4
23/09/17Dronfield Town (A) L 2-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
(AET, 4-2 after 90 mins)
26/09/17Ashton Athletic (A) D 3-3
30/09/17Padiham (H) L 2-3
07/10/17Irlam (A) L 0-4
11/10/17Widnes (H) D 2-2
14/10/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 2-3
16/10/17Winsford United (A) L 3-4
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
25/10/17Northwich Vics (H) W 7-4
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
28/10/17Runcorn Town (H) L 1-4
01/11/171874 Northwich (H) L 2-3
04/11/17Maine Road (A) Postp
08/11/17Hanley Town (A) L 1-5
11/11/17Padiham (A) L 3-5
14/11/17West Did & Chor (A) W 4-1
18/11/17Burscough (H) L 1-2
21/11/17Witton Albion (A) L 0-3
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup SF)
25/11/17Abbey Hey (A) L 1-7
04/12/17Maine Road (A) L 1-3
09/12/17Squires Gate (A) L 4-6
16/12/17Bootle (H) Postp
23/12/17Runcorn Linnets (A) L 0-4
26/12/17Northwich Vics (H) L 0-4
30/12/17Congleton Town (A) L 1-5
09/01/18Stckprt County (A) L 2-4
(Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
13/01/18Maine Road (H) D 3-3
20/01/18Squires Gate (H) Postp
27/01/18Charnock Rich (A) L 1-4
02/02/18Runcorn Linnets (H) L 1-3
10/02/18Widnes (A) L 1-7
13/02/18Bootle (H) Postp
17/02/18Irlam (H) L 1-3
24/02/18Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
10/03/18Winsford United (H) 15:00
21/03/18City of Lpool (H) 19:45
24/03/18AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
28/03/18Squires Gate (H) 19:45
31/03/18Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
02/04/18Northwich Vics (A) 15:00
06/04/18Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
14/04/18Burscough (A) 15:00
20/04/18AFC Liverpool (H) 19:45
28/04/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) 15:00
05/05/18AFC Darwen (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
*0000000
*0000000
Peter Aidley0000000
Andrew Alston2000000
Robert Arnold0000000
Liam Baker0000000
Christopher Bandell23983111
Adam Bayley11000000
Dominic Bazley0100000
Adam Coleman4000001
Callum Collinson *0000000
Robert Cooke (GK)26000104
Joshua Crofts16300010
Dylan Cross (GK)0000000
Christopher Davies (GK)4000000
Owen Dursley *0000000
Jordan Dwyer0000000
Reece Dwyer0000000
Niall Ford25300011
Patrick Hamid23610240
Thomas Hassall0100000
Andrew Hollins3000000
Samuel Houghton22911043
Mark Hughes0000000
Jack Irlam *27360002
Christopher Jones (GK)0000000
Jonathan Jones0000000
Joshua Kavanagh6200010
Mark Keddie0000000
Christopher Kiernan (GK)5000000
Yaroslav Maksymyk0200000
Ryan Malone22650023
George Mannion23020010
Jack McKay5000000
Adam McKillop6010010
Derek McShane0200000
James McShane16710001
Jason McShane *28120032
Brandon Moores13420020
Daniel OConnor *7000010
Zak Pearson2100010
Callum Richards3100000
George Riley2400010
Callum Shuttlewood (GK)2200000
Christopher Smith303230027
Jordan Stafford14200322
Steven Warburton0100000
Jack Warren *0000000
George Webster21940034
Jack White0000000
Michael Whitehead0000000
Elliot Williams0000000
Nathan Williams0000000
Jack Woolley161451020
Conor Yarwood (GK)1000000
Christopher Yearsley10000010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Michael Alcock 
Christopher Kiernan 
Steven Lloyd 
James McShane 
Daniel Ward 
Andy Williams 
Matthew Williams 

Matchday Information

Ground: Townfield

Address: Townfield Lane Barnton Cheshire

Postcode: CW8 4LH

Telephone: 07484 793822


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £6 Adults, £4 Concessions, Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: Turn off the A533 (Northwich to Runcorn) at the Beech Tree Inn (Barnton Village) into Beech Lane. Turn right at the ‘T’ junction with Townfield Lane - the ground is 200 yards on the left signed Memorial Hall. Note parking restrictions well signed.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Greenbank

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Bus route number 4 bus from Northwich interchange

Parking Facilities: Limited parking within the ground (Players and officials) adjacent village hall will provide majority of parking (provided no function during the game when parking is not permitted) Always available and possibly the best car park is the Barnton Village library its approximately 200 metres from the ground on the opposite side of the road but still on Townfield Lane

Ground Facilities: The Townsfield ground is a little gem in the Northwich suburbs, It boasts a tea bar that serves hot pies, pasties, chips and gravys as well as the usual range of hot drinks. The bar in the club house is also open on matchdays with Skysports available. There is more than adequate covered standing on both side of the pitch along with open standing. There is a clean and modern men’s and ladies toilets toilet block

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Townfield

Address: Townfield Lane Barnton Cheshire

Postcode: CW8 4LH

Telephone: 07484 793822


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/barntonfc/

Twitter: @barntonfc


Registered Colours: Black & White Striped Shirts, Black Shorts & Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Andy Williams

Chairman: Tim Burton

Manager: Steve Lloyd

Programme Editor: Karl Ladley

Committee / Directors: Tim Burton, Andy Williams, John Hayes, Stewart Wooley, Peter Lewis, NNiall Owens, Mike Alcock, Steve Lloyd


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 554 v Bacup Borough 14th May 2016 (Play Off Final)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

Mid-Cheshire League Champions: 1979–80, 1982–83, 1988–89, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2004–05.
Cheshire League Division Two Champions: 2012–13.
Mid-Cheshire League Challenge cup: Winners: 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1994-95,1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2003-04.
Cheshire Amateur Cup: Winners: 1949, 1969, 2002, 2004.
Cheshire Senior Cup: 1981.
Mid-Cheshire Saturday Challenge Cup Winners: 2013–14.
The Reusch First Division Cup Winners 2015-16.

Our Sponsors & Partners