Barnton
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
James McShane
GROUND
Townfield
TWITTER
@barntonfc

Current Position: 12th

P W D L F A Pts
37 15 4 18 70 71 49

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 2 2 10 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/04/19Sandbach United (H)D 1-1
20/04/19Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 1-2
13/04/19FC Oswestry Town (A)D 0-0
08/04/19Maine Road (A)W 2-1
30/03/19Eccleshall (H)W 5-1
23/03/19Rylands (H)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
27/04/19Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)15:00

Latest News:

Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month presentation - Aaron Lyons
Aaron Lyons of Barnton won the Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award for the First Division South in February.
Macron Player of the Month presentation - Leon Wright
Leon Wright of Barnton won the Macron Player of the Month award for the First Division North in January.
New stadium name for Barnton
Barnton have announced that for the remainder of the 2018/19 season, their ground at Townfield Lane will now be newly named as "The Offside Trust Stadium".
Emblematically Speaking - Barnton
Once again in this series, local history is intertwined in the story of a club emblem, as Stewart Taylor explains.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18St Martins H15:00W 1-0 Steven Warburton (56)
Tue 07/08/18Abbey Hulton United A19:45L 1-2 Own Goal (83)
Sat 11/08/18AFC Darwen A15:00L 1-3 Christopher Smith (88)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 18/08/18Eccleshall A15:00L 2-5 Christopher Smith (70)
Christopher Smith (90)
Wed 22/08/18Cheadle Town H19:45L 0-4
Sat 25/08/18Stone Old Alleynians A15:00L 0-1
Mon 27/08/18Stockport Town A15:00W 2-1 Samuel Houghton (45)
Steven Warburton (89)
Sat 01/09/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 0-3
Sat 08/09/18Ellesmere Rangers H15:00W 2-0 Steven Warburton (16)
Christopher Smith (31)
Sat 15/09/18Avro A15:00L 0-3
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18FC Oswestry Town H15:00L 2-5 Ryan Malone (21)
Lee Guirado (65)
Sat 29/09/18New Mills A15:00W 5-2 Samuel Houghton (13p)
Ryan Wan (52)
Ryan Wan (75)
Luke Wilson-Jones (76)
Samuel Houghton (77p)
Tue 02/10/18Wythenshawe TownA19:45Postp
Sat 06/10/18Prestwich Heys A15:00W 6-1 Luke Wilson-Jones (12)
Samuel Houghton (15)
Ryan Malone (34)
Lee Guirado (74)
Lee Guirado (90+2)
Ryan Malone (90+3)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Wed 10/10/18Alsager Town H19:45W 5-1 Lee Guirado (9)
Luke Wilson-Jones (43)
Jordan Cobley (82)
Jamie Weeder (87)
Jordan Cobley (90+1)
Sat 13/10/18Maine Road H15:00W 5-0 Lee Guirado (9)
Ryan Malone (16)
Jordan Cobley (21)
Lee Guirado (37)
Ryan Wan (90)
Sat 20/10/18Congleton Town H15:00L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 24/10/18Northwich Victoria H19:45LOST Lee Guirado (37)
Jordan Cobley (62)
Ryan Malone (70)
  (Mid Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Northwich Victoria won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 27/10/18Rylands A15:00L 0-5
Tue 30/10/18Alsager Town A19:45L 2-5 Dominic Bazley (49)
James McShane (90+2p)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 03/11/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 6-2 Jordan Cobley (34)
Ryan Malone (44)
Samuel Houghton (58p)
Ryan Malone (68)
Luke Wilson Jones (78)
Samuel Houghton (84)
Sat 10/11/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 0-3
Fri 16/11/18Vauxhall Motors A19:45L 2-3 Lee Guirado (18)
Jordan Conley (67)
Tue 20/11/18Wythenshawe Town A19:45L 2-3 Jordan Cowley (08)
Owen Dursley (27)
Sat 24/11/18Bacup Borough A15:00LOST Ryan Malone (13)
Ryan Malone (71)
  (The First Division Cup 3)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-3 on pens)
Wed 28/11/18Stone Dominoes H19:45W 4-2 Jordan Cobley (27)
Lee Guirado (61)
Jordan Cobley (86)
Lee Guirado (90+3)
Tue 04/12/18St Martins A19:45L 1-4 Jordan Cobley (77)
Sat 15/12/18Stone DominoesA15:00Postp
Sat 22/12/18Cammell Laird 1907H15:00Postp
Wed 26/12/18Sandbach United A15:00D 3-3 Own Goal (37)
Lee Guirodo (53)
Samuel Haughton (83)
Sat 29/12/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 2-0 Own Goal (19)
Leon Wright (88)
Sat 05/01/19Stockport Town H15:00W 2-1 Leon Wright (42)
Ryan Malone (61)
Fri 11/01/19Wythenshawe Amateurs H19:45L 0-3
Sat 19/01/19Alsager Town A15:00D 1-1 Leon Wright (8)
Sat 26/01/19Stone Old Alleynians H15:00L 2-4 Stephen Rothwell (9)
Lee Guirado (21)
Sat 02/02/19Ellesmere RangersA15:00Postp
Sat 09/02/19Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00L 0-1
Sat 16/02/19New Mills H15:00W 1-0 Matthew Rigby (50)
Tue 19/02/19Stone Dominoes A19:45L 1-2 Samuel Houghton (90)
Sat 23/02/19Cheadle Town A15:00W 3-0 Luke Wilson-Jones (52)
Samuel Houghton (65p)
Samuel Houghton (90)
Sat 02/03/19Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 5-0 Jordan Cobley (35)
Jordan Cobley (63)
Luke Wilson-Jones (72)
Jordan Cobley (74)
Sam Houghton (84p)
Fri 08/03/19Vauxhall Motors H19:45L 0-2
Sat 16/03/19Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Sat 23/03/19Rylands H15:00L 1-3 Matthew Rigby (85)
Sat 30/03/19Eccleshall H15:00W 5-1 Luke Wilson-Jones (4)
Ryan Malone (32)
Luke Wilson-Jones (40)
Ryan Malone (46)
Luke Wilson-Jones (68)
Mon 08/04/19Maine Road A19:45W 2-1 Ryan Malone (7)
Ryan Malone (73)
Sat 13/04/19FC Oswestry Town A15:00D 0-0
Sat 20/04/19Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 1-2 Owen Dursley (83)
Mon 22/04/19Sandbach UnitedH15:00D 1-1 Adam Collins (88)
Sat 27/04/19Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18St Martins (H) W 1-0
07/08/18Abbey Hulton (A) L 1-2
11/08/18AFC Darwen (A) L 1-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
18/08/18Eccleshall (A) L 2-5
22/08/18Cheadle Town (H) L 0-4
25/08/18Stone O.A. (A) L 0-1
27/08/18Stockport Town (A) W 2-1
01/09/18Wythenshawe Town (H) L 0-3
08/09/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 2-0
15/09/18Avro (A) L 0-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18FC Oswestry (H) L 2-5
29/09/18New Mills (A) W 5-2
02/10/18Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
06/10/18Prestwich Heys (A) W 6-1
(The First Division Cup 2)
10/10/18Alsager Town (H) W 5-1
13/10/18Maine Road (H) W 5-0
20/10/18Congleton Town (H) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/18Northwich Vics (H) L
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Northwich Vics won 3-4 on pens)
27/10/18Rylands (A) L 0-5
30/10/18Alsager Town (A) L 2-5
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
03/11/18Cammell Laird (A) W 6-2
10/11/18Abbey Hulton (H) L 0-3
16/11/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 2-3
20/11/18Wythenshawe Town (A) L 2-3
24/11/18Bacup Borough (A) L
(The First Division Cup 3)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Bacup Borough won 4-3 on pens)
28/11/18Stone Dominoes (H) W 4-2
04/12/18St Martins (A) L 1-4
15/12/18Stone Dominoes (A) Postp
22/12/18Cammell Laird (H) Postp
26/12/18Sandbach (A) D 3-3
29/12/18Cheadle Heath (H) W 2-0
05/01/19Stockport Town (H) W 2-1
11/01/19Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-3
19/01/19Alsager Town (A) D 1-1
26/01/19Stone O.A. (H) L 2-4
02/02/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
09/02/19Cammell Laird (H) L 0-1
16/02/19New Mills (H) W 1-0
19/02/19Stone Dominoes (A) L 1-2
23/02/19Cheadle Town (A) W 3-0
02/03/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 5-0
08/03/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) L 0-2
16/03/19Maine Road (A) Postp
23/03/19Rylands (H) L 1-3
30/03/19Eccleshall (H) W 5-1
08/04/19Maine Road (A) W 2-1
13/04/19FC Oswestry (A) D 0-0
20/04/19Cheadle Heath (A) L 1-2
22/04/19Sandbach (H) D 1-1
27/04/19Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Robert Arnold4300000
Dominic Bazley10210020
Luke Cawley0000000
Jordan Cobley162112222
Adam Collins0000000
William Conway0300010
James Cottrell2000000
Joshua Crofts5300000
Owen Dursley30611000
Jordan Dwyer0000000
Niall Ford34000013
Lee Guirado282120004
Patrick Hamid *4400040
Thomas Hassall *0000000
Samuel Houghton354111297
Daniel Jarrett *4000100
Jonathan Jones0200010
Adam Judge (GK)2000000
Joshua Kavanagh1000000
Aaron Kenyon0200000
Tom Killilea0000000
Harrison Leake0200000
Aaron Lyons (GK)40000047
Ryan Malone285140033
Michael McDonald0000000
George McGrogan1000000
Derek McShane71500000
James McShane6300000
Anthony Molloy3300100
Michael Morrisey (GK)1000000
Nicholas Newman3300000
Jack Nicholls11000011
Liam Page0000000
Nevil Picton *3000000
Owen Preston11000000
Callum Richards31300150
Matthew Rigby262200100
Josh Rizzotti10100111
Gary Robinson0000000
Stephen Rothwell *5010000
Jack Samuel0100000
Jack Shaw2000010
Matthew Shaw1300010
Callum Shuttlewood (GK)0000000
Christopher Smith *9040010
Joshua Smith5000000
William Smith0000000
Jordan Stafford10400050
Lee Vaughan3100001
Ryan Wan12721001
Steven Warburton *8921020
Jamie Weeder181301040
Luke Wilson - Jones17490043
David Worsley13000010
Ellis Wrench0200000
Leon Wright8030053
Christopher Yearsley16000220

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Christopher Appleton 
Adam Judge 
James McShane 
Garry Moore 
Robbie Moore 
Liam Page 
Darell Tinsley 
Andy Williams 

Matchday Information

Ground: Townfield

Address: Townfield Lane, Barnton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW8 4LH

Telephone: 07484 793822


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Accompanied Children FREE

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: Turn off the A533 (Northwich to Runcorn) at the Beech Tree Inn (Barnton Village) into Beech Lane. Turn right at the ‘T’ junction with Townfield Lane - the ground is 200 yards on the left signed Memorial Hall. Note parking restrictions well signed.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Greenbank

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Bus route number 4 bus from Northwich interchange. Embark at Beech Road, which is a short walk to the ground.

Parking Facilities: Limited parking within the ground (Players and officials) and a small number of spectators. No coaches should go past the main gates and the adjacent memorial hall car park should not be used in any circumstances. It is subject to being locked with bollards at any time.

In addition to the club car park and always available is the Barnton Village library, approximately 200 metres from the ground on the opposite side of the road but still on Townfield Lane. This is possibly the best car parking option. For busy games the primary school approx. 400 metres further on in Townfield Lane will also be available.

Ground Facilities: The Townsfield ground is a little gem in the Northwich suburbs. It boasts a tea bar that serves hot food as well as the usual range of hot drinks. The bar in the club house is also open on matchdays. There is more than adequate covered standing on both sides of the pitch along with open standing. There is a clean and modern men’s and ladies toilets toilet block.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Townfield

Address: Townfield Lane, Barnton, Cheshire

Postcode: CW8 4LH

Telephone: 07484 793822


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/barntonfc/

Twitter: @barntonfc


Registered Colours: Black & White Striped Shirts, Black Shorts & Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirt, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Andy Williams

Chairman: Steve Lloyd

Manager: James McShane

Programme Editor: Karl Ladley

Committee / Directors: Steve Lloyd, Andy Williams, Jayne Lewis, Peter Lewis, Niall Owens, Mike Alcock, Tim Burton


County Affiliation: Cheshire FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 554 v Bacup Borough 14th May 2016 (Play Off Final)

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

Mid-Cheshire League Champions: 1979–80, 1982–83, 1988–89, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2004–05.
Cheshire League Division Two Champions: 2012–13.
Mid-Cheshire League Challenge cup: Winners: 1979-80, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1982-83, 1983-84, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1991-92, 1994-95,1997-98, 1998-99, 1999-00, 2000-01, 2003-04.
Cheshire Amateur Cup: Winners: 1949, 1969, 2002, 2004.
Cheshire Senior Cup: 1981.
Mid-Cheshire Saturday Challenge Cup Winners: 2013–14.
The Reusch First Division Cup Winners 2015-16.

Our Sponsors & Partners