Holker Old Boys
FORMED
1936
MANAGER
Kevin Watkin
GROUND
Rakesmoor
TWITTER
@Official_HOBAFC

Current Position: 18th

P W D L F A Pts
21 4 3 14 26 70 15

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 8 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
08/12/18Bacup Borough (H)W 2-1
01/12/18Prestwich Heys (A)L 0-6
24/11/18Shelley (A)L 1-3
17/11/18AFC Liverpool (A)W 2-1
13/11/18AFC Blackpool (A)D 2-2
03/11/18Atherton LR (A)W 1-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
15/12/18Ashton Town (A)15:00
22/12/18Nelson (A)15:00
29/12/18Prestwich Heys (H)15:00
05/01/19Avro (H)15:00
12/01/19Chadderton (A)15:00
19/01/19Daisy Hill (A)15:00

Latest News:

Holker Old Boys celebrate 1000 games
A special presentation was made to Holker Old Boys on Saturday, to commemorate the club's achievement in playing 1000 games in our League.
Emblematically Speaking - Holker Old Boys
Ever wondered why a stag's head is featured in the Holker Old Boys club emblem? Stewart Taylor explains.
Managerial Vacancy at Holker Old Boys
Holker Old Boys are looking to recruit a manager/coach for the first team.
Reusch Division One Goalkeeper Of The Month Presentation - Jaroslaw Bitner
Jaroslaw Bitner of Holker Old Boys won the Reusch Division One Goalkeeper of the Month Award for September.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Steeton H15:00L 1-2 Nathan Reid (35)
Tue 07/08/18Carlisle City A20:00L 1-2 Nathan McHugh (40)
Sat 11/08/18Ashton Town H15:00L 0-2
Sat 18/08/18Nelson H15:00L 0-4
Wed 22/08/18Cleator Moor Celtic H19:45L 0-4
Sat 25/08/18Avro A15:00L 0-6
Mon 27/08/18Daisy Hill H15:00D 3-3 Jamie Hodgson (15)
John-Paul Stanway (25)
Jake Carter (31)
Sat 01/09/18Prestwich Heys H15:00L 0-2
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Garstang H15:00Aband
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Wed 12/09/18Garstang H20:00L 0-5
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/09/18Longridge Town H15:00L 2-11 Brandon Collins (78)
Craig Warburton (82)
Sat 22/09/18St Helens Town A15:00L 0-9
Tue 25/09/18Southport H19:45L 2-5 Nathan McHugh (13)
Morgan Gwynne (57)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 29/09/18Garstang H15:00L 0-4
Sat 06/10/18Atherton LR H15:00W 5-0 Joseph Bradbury (30)
Christopher Wraighte (39)
Nathan Reid (67)
Christopher Wraighte (70)
Robbie Wallace (89)
Wed 10/10/18Carlisle City H20:00L 3-5 Nathan Reid (9)
Gareth Smith (33)
John-Paul Stanway (48)
Sat 13/10/18AFC BlackpoolA15:00Postp
Sat 20/10/18Lower Breck H15:00L 0-9
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 24/10/18Garstang A19:45D 2-2 John-Paul Stanway (66)
James Bonner (90+7)
Sat 27/10/18AFC Darwen A15:00L 1-2 John Paul Stanway (16)
Tue 30/10/18Cleator Moor Celtic A19:45L 0-1
Sat 03/11/18Atherton LR A15:00W 1-0 Nathan Reid (47)
Sat 10/11/18ShelleyH15:00Postp
Tue 13/11/18AFC Blackpool A19:45D 2-2 Tyler Wood (7)
Kevin Watkin (12)
Sat 17/11/18AFC Liverpool A15:00W 2-1 John Paul Stanway (2)
Tyler Wood (27)
Sat 24/11/18Shelley A15:00L 1-3 Nathan Reid (82)
Sat 01/12/18Prestwich Heys A15:00L 0-6
Sat 08/12/18Bacup Borough H15:00W 2-1 John-Paul Stanway (19)
John-Paul Stanway (32)
Sat 15/12/18Ashton TownA15:00 
Sat 22/12/18NelsonA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Prestwich HeysH15:00 
Sat 05/01/19AvroH15:00 
Sat 12/01/19ChaddertonA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 02/02/19AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 09/02/19ShelleyH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19St Helens TownH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19SteetonA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Lower BreckA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19AFC DarwenH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19ChaddertonH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19AFC BlackpoolH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Longridge TownA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Steeton (H) L 1-2
07/08/18Carlisle City (A) L 1-2
11/08/18Ashton Town (H) L 0-2
18/08/18Nelson (H) L 0-4
22/08/18Cleator Moor (H) L 0-4
25/08/18Avro (A) L 0-6
27/08/18Daisy Hill (H) D 3-3
01/09/18Prestwich Heys (H) L 0-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Garstang (H) Aband
(The First Division Cup 1)
12/09/18Garstang (H) L 0-5
(The First Division Cup 1)
15/09/18Longridge Town (H) L 2-11
22/09/18St Helens Town (A) L 0-9
25/09/18Southport (H) L 2-5
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
29/09/18Garstang (H) L 0-4
06/10/18Atherton LR (H) W 5-0
10/10/18Carlisle City (H) L 3-5
13/10/18AFC Blackpool (A) Postp
20/10/18Lower Breck (H) L 0-9
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/18Garstang (A) D 2-2
27/10/18AFC Darwen (A) L 1-2
30/10/18Cleator Moor (A) L 0-1
03/11/18Atherton LR (A) W 1-0
10/11/18Shelley (H) Postp
13/11/18AFC Blackpool (A) D 2-2
17/11/18AFC Liverpool (A) W 2-1
24/11/18Shelley (A) L 1-3
01/12/18Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-6
08/12/18Bacup Borough (H) W 2-1
15/12/18Ashton Town (A) 15:00
22/12/18Nelson (A) 15:00
29/12/18Prestwich Heys (H) 15:00
05/01/19Avro (H) 15:00
12/01/19Chadderton (A) 15:00
19/01/19Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
26/01/19Lower Breck (H) 15:00
02/02/19AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
09/02/19Shelley (H) 15:00
16/02/19Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
23/02/19St Helens Town (H) 15:00
09/03/19Steeton (A) 15:00
16/03/19Lower Breck (A) 15:00
23/03/19AFC Darwen (H) 15:00
20/04/19Chadderton (H) 15:00
22/04/19AFC Blackpool (H) 15:00
27/04/19Longridge Town (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Macauley Barclay0000000
Jay Barker (GK)8000000
Callum Baynes12200000
James Bonner17110120
Adam Bowes0000000
Joseph Bradbury13010020
Jordan Brough0100000
Graham Capstick0100010
Jake Carter1010000
Brandon Collins13420032
David Cook0100000
Philip Coombe2300000
Harry Copeland (GK)2000001
Jamie Cowan0000000
Kane Fitch #0000000
Jack Furness0100000
Morgan Gwynne1010000
Guy Heffernan0000000
Aaron Helliwell0000000
Thomas Heywood14000030
Jamie Hodgson8410021
Bradley Hubbold1000001
Joshua Jones6700011
Jack Leeder (GK)0000000
Ross Liddicott (GK)1000000
Samuel Lightfoot0000000
Troy Magee3500020
Nathan McHugh6320000
Harry Mellen20100020
Gwynne Morgan0000000
Billy Moss5100020
Robert Parker5200010
Christopher Pearce (GK)0000000
Benedict Rebello0000000
Craig Redhead0000000
Nathan Reid16050135
David Robinson1000000
Daniel Sawyer3000000
Gareth Smith20010011
Luke Smith1000000
Paul Southward0000000
William Speers-Heywood1400000
Christian Squire0200000
John-Paul Stanway17080112
Samuel Stephens (GK)15000202
Jack Stoker10500011
David Swarbrick0000000
Charley Thompson0000000
Owen Thompson1000000
Robbie Wallace8410000
Craig Warburton8101000
Kevin Watkin18010120
Samuel Williamson (GK)0000000
Tyler Wood15120022
Joshua Woodend0000000
Christopher Wraighte3020012
Paul Wrathall0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Graham Capstick 
Glyn Dixon 
Guy Heffernan 
Sean Mellen 
Paul Southward 
Kevin Watkin 
Maurice Watkin 

Matchday Information

Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M6 to junction 36, A590 to Barrow until you reach Kimberley-Clark Paper Mill. Turn 1st left into Bank Lane, signposted Hawcoat and Barrow Golf Club, At the T junction turn left into Rakesmoor Lane. Ground 200 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Barrow-in-Furness

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Number 1 Bus from Barrow-in-Furness Town Centre to Hospital

Parking Facilities: Parking is available next to ground

Ground Facilities: The ground is open up to an hour before kick off on match days. There is a bar serving hot drinks, cold drinks, alcohol & snacks - Toilets - SkySports & BT TV - Seating Stand

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Rakesmoor

Address: Rakesmoor Lane, Hawcoat, Barrow-in-Furness, Cumbria.

Postcode: LA14 4QB

Telephone: 01229 828176


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/holkeroldboys/

Twitter: @Official_HOBAFC


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, White Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: Rachel Cox

Chairman: Maurice Watkin

Manager: Kevin Watkin

Programme Editor: David Smith

Committee / Directors: Maurice Watkin, Rachel Cox, David Smith, Alan Wilson, Julie Livingston, Paul Bundy, John Squire, Paul Bones


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 2,303 v F.C. United of Manchester 2005

Previous Leagues:

North Western League
Furness Premier League
West Lancashire League

Honours:

West Lancashire League Champions: 1986/87
Lancashire F.A. Amateur Shield Winners: 1988/89, 1990/91

Our Sponsors & Partners