Eccleshall
FORMED
1971
MANAGER
Kyle Adams & Craig Bould
GROUND
Pershall Park
TWITTER
@EccleshallFC

Current Position: 13th

P W D L F A Pts
37 13 4 20 63 91 43

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 10 15

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/04/19Ellesmere Rangers (A)W 1-0
20/04/19New Mills (H)W 3-2
13/04/19Stone Dominoes (A)W 4-0
06/04/19Cammell Laird 1907 (H)L 0-4
02/04/19Wythenshawe Amateurs (A)L 1-4
30/03/19Barnton (A)L 1-5

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
27/04/19FC Oswestry Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Successful Sportsman's Evening for Eccleshall
Last Saturday, Eccleshall held a Sportsman's Evening to raise funds for the club.
Old boys reunion at Eccleshall
Eccleshall's last home match with Maine Road saw a reunion at Pershall Park of past players.
Old boys reunion at Eccleshall
Eccleshall's last home match with Maine Road saw a reunion at Pershall Park of past players.
Kits appeal for Uganda
Eccleshall are backing a campaign to source football kits for a worthy cause in Uganda.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Maine Road A15:00W 2-1 Senkari Ahmadi (25)
Reece White (89)
Sat 11/08/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 1-4 Louis Downs (72)
Sat 18/08/18Barnton H15:00W 5-2 Bradley Carr (38)
Daniel Needham (42)
Louis Downs (54)
Bradley Carr (62)
Louis Downs (80p)
Sat 25/08/18Stone Dominoes H15:00L 0-1
Mon 27/08/18Cheadle Town A15:00L 2-3 Reece White (46)
Serkari Ahmadi (90)
Sat 01/09/18Coventry Copsewood A15:00L 3-6 Daniel Needham (41)
Louis Downs (70)
Daniel Needham (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
Tue 04/09/18St Martins A19:45W 2-1 Serkari Ahmadi (60)
James Lewis (73)
Sat 08/09/18Vauxhall Motors A15:00L 1-3 Shay Finney (50p)
Sat 15/09/18Alsager Town H15:00W 3-1 Daniel Needham (38)
Jordan Bennion (45)
Daniel Needham (89)
Sat 22/09/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 3-11 Daniel Needham (12)
James Lewis (39)
Thomas Wakefield (46)
Wed 26/09/18Abbey Hulton United H19:45L 2-4 Daniel Needham (84)
Daniel Needham (88)
Sat 29/09/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 0-1
Wed 03/10/18Sandbach UnitedH19:45Postp
Sat 06/10/18Nelson H15:00W 2-1 Thomas Wakefield (23)
James Lewis (90+3)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Tue 09/10/18Sporting Khalsa A19:45L 2-7 Christoph Aziamale (13)
Christoph Aziamale (65)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 1-3 Bradley Carr (82)
Wed 17/10/18Stone Old Alleynians A19:45D 1-1 Own Goal (85)
Sat 20/10/18AFC Darwen H15:00W 3-2 Thomas Wakefield (11)
Bradley Carr (21)
Thomas Wakefield (31)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Stockport Town A15:00L 1-5 Callum Feeney (7)
Wed 31/10/18Sandbach United H19:45L 1-4 Louis Downs (19)
Sat 03/11/18Rylands H15:00L 0-3
Sat 10/11/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 1-2 Bradley Carr (36)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18New Mills A15:00W 5-1 Thomas Wakefield (26)
Serkari Ahmadi (37)
Serkari Ahmadi (42)
Thomas Wakefield (55)
Thomas Wakefield (72)
Sat 24/11/18Carlisle City A15:00L 2-11 Serkari Ahmadi (48)
Joshua Davies (74)
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Sat 01/12/18Maine Road H15:00W 4-2 Louis Downs (1)
Bradley Carr (64)
Izaak Walsh (77)
Christoph Aziamale (84)
Sat 08/12/18Barnoldswick TownA15:00Postp
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Tue 11/12/18Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 4-9 Travis Capey (37)
George Burslem (51)
Travis Capey (59)
Own Goal (63)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 15/12/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00D 2-2 Louis Downs (30)
Louis Downs (68)
Sat 22/12/18Alsager Town A15:00D 1-1 Own Goal (83)
Wed 26/12/18Ellesmere Rangers H15:00L 2-4 Luke Walsh (14p)
Bradley Carr (90)
Sat 29/12/18Sandbach United A15:00L 2-4 Louis Downs (72)
Luke Walsh (88)
Sat 05/01/19Wythenshawe Town A15:00W 2-0 Bradley Carr (19)
Joshua Graham (26)
Wed 09/01/19Stone Old Alleynians H19:45L 1-3 Josh Graham (88)
Fri 11/01/19FC Oswestry Town A20:00L 0-3
Sat 19/01/19Cheadle Town H15:00D 0-0
Sat 26/01/19St Martins H15:00W 3-0 Izaak Walsh (25)
Luke Walsh (39)
Thomas Wakefield (85)
Sat 02/02/19Rylands A15:00L 0-3
Sat 23/02/19Vauxhall Motors H15:00W 2-1 Joshua Graham (57)
Jordan Benton (67)
Sat 09/03/19Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 0-1
Sat 16/03/19Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00Postp
Sat 23/03/19Stockport Town H15:00W 4-3 Lewis Dunn (9)
Thomas Wakefield (10)
Conor Docherty (72)
Bradley Carr (74)
Sat 30/03/19Barnton A15:00L 1-5 David Neligwa (2)
Tue 02/04/19Wythenshawe Amateurs A20:00L 1-4 Thomas Wakefield (30)
Sat 06/04/19Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00L 0-4
Sat 13/04/19Stone Dominoes A15:00W 4-0
Sat 20/04/19New Mills H15:00W 3-2 Lewis Dunn (6)
Daniel Needham (15)
Thomas Wakefield (55)
Mon 22/04/19Ellesmere RangersA15:00W 1-0 Thomas Wakefield (60)
Sat 27/04/19FC Oswestry TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Maine Road (A) W 2-1
11/08/18Cheadle Heath (H) L 1-4
18/08/18Barnton (H) W 5-2
25/08/18Stone Dominoes (H) L 0-1
27/08/18Cheadle Town (A) L 2-3
01/09/18Coventry Cops (A) L 3-6
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(AET, 3-3 after 90 mins)
04/09/18St Martins (A) W 2-1
08/09/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 1-3
15/09/18Alsager Town (H) W 3-1
22/09/18Wythenshawe Town (H) L 3-11
26/09/18Abbey Hulton (H) L 2-4
29/09/18Cammell Laird (A) L 0-1
03/10/18Sandbach (H) Postp
06/10/18Nelson (H) W 2-1
(The First Division Cup 2)
09/10/18Sporting Khalsa (A) L 2-7
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
13/10/18Wythenshawe Am (H) L 1-3
17/10/18Stone O.A. (A) D 1-1
20/10/18AFC Darwen (H) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Stockport Town (A) L 1-5
31/10/18Sandbach (H) L 1-4
03/11/18Rylands (H) L 0-3
10/11/18West Dids & Chor (H) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18New Mills (A) W 5-1
24/11/18Carlisle City (A) L 2-11
(The First Division Cup 3)
01/12/18Maine Road (H) W 4-2
08/12/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 3)
11/12/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 4-9
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/12/18Cheadle Heath (A) D 2-2
22/12/18Alsager Town (A) D 1-1
26/12/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) L 2-4
29/12/18Sandbach (A) L 2-4
05/01/19Wythenshawe Town (A) W 2-0
09/01/19Stone O.A. (H) L 1-3
11/01/19FC Oswestry (A) L 0-3
19/01/19Cheadle Town (H) D 0-0
26/01/19St Martins (H) W 3-0
02/02/19Rylands (A) L 0-3
23/02/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) W 2-1
09/03/19Abbey Hulton (A) L 0-1
16/03/19Wythenshawe Am (A) Postp
23/03/19Stockport Town (H) W 4-3
30/03/19Barnton (A) L 1-5
02/04/19Wythenshawe Am (A) L 1-4
06/04/19Cammell Laird (H) L 0-4
13/04/19Stone Dominoes (A) W 4-0
20/04/19New Mills (H) W 3-2
22/04/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 1-0
27/04/19FC Oswestry (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Serkari Ahmadi *16651114
Christopher Aziamale *3821012
Liam Baker-Haynes11400000
Jordan Bennion *11210101
Jordan Benton14020030
George Burslem7210110
Travis Capey *1120010
Bradley Carr33681032
Chris Cipolla (GK)2000000
Harvey Collins35000131
Joshua Davies *7010010
Conor Docherty11010020
Callum Downie *0000000
Louis Downs16590040
Lewis Dunn33130000
David Easthope *0200000
Matthew Ellson (GK)3000000
Callum Feeney24110053
Shay Finney6710020
Ben Fraser *3100100
Conor Gittins *5600000
Joshua Graham6030020
Joseph Griffiths19400000
Lewis Grocott *5000000
Zac Hill1100000
Billy Johnson6100010
Miles Johnson13000041
James Lewis *31112000
Bradley McCambridge (GK)0000000
Louis McCarthy (GK)14000002
Louis Mercieca0100000
Daniel Needham194100002
David Neligwa8220011
Alexander Nwachukwu10100010
Oliver Putnam1500000
Matthew Quimby3200010
Reece Quinn (GK) *4000000
Alexander Russell1100000
Jake Standbridge *5100100
Callum Thomas6100000
Tommy Van Der Laan11200010
Thomas Wakefield2612110033
Izaak Walsh29420023
Luke Walsh212300211
Reece White1411010
Owen Wyatt (GK)20000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Kyle Adams 
Craig Bould 
Chris Cipolla 
Robert Gittins 
Tana Owen 

Matchday Information

Ground: Pershall Park

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M6 to junction 15, follow signs for Eccleshall A519 (approx. 10 miles). Turn right towards Loggerheads B5026, continue past church, cricket and tennis clubs until signpost for Pershall. Ground 100 yards on the right.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stafford (8.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: D&G Bus (service 14) - departs Stafford (Chell Road) to Eccleshall (Castle Street). For full details of the route and fares, visit www.dgbus.co.uk or call 01782 332337

Parking Facilities: Car parking on left as you turn off Chester Road (main entrance) to Pershall Park with additional parking on grass at the bottom end of the ground. ALL VEHICLES PARKED AT OWNERS RISK.

Ground Facilities: Bar (cans only), soft drinks with limited spirits / wine available. Tea bar serving tea, coffee, chocolate, soup, pies, chips and baps. Covered seating and limited covered standing

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Pershall Park

Address: Chester Road, Eccleshall, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST21 6NE

Telephone: 01785 851351


Website: http://www.eccleshallfc.co.uk

Twitter: @EccleshallFC


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Jim Tunney

Chairman: Neil Washington

Manager: Kyle Adams & Craig Bould

Programme Editor: TBA

Committee / Directors: Neil Washington, Jim Tunney, Bill Grinham, Richard Marsh, Allyson Brough, Kevin Page, Paul Cox, Andy White, Ernie Jackson, Paul Swaries, John Martin, Antony Johnson, Bob Lloyd, Harvey Collins, Colin Leese, Robert Gittins


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1971

Record Attendance: 2,011 v. F.C. United of Manchester, November 2005

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire & District League
Staffordshire Alliance League
Staffordshire County League (North)
Midland League

Honours:

Staffordshire County League (North) Champions: 1982/83
Staffordshire County League (North) Cup Winners: 1982/83
Staffordshire Senior League Champions 1989/90
Midland League Champions: 2001/02, 2002/03
Staffordshire County FA Vase Winners 2002/03
NWCFL Division 1 Respect Winners 2015/16

Our Sponsors & Partners