Atherton LR
FORMED
1956
MANAGER
Wayne Harley
GROUND
Crilly Park
TWITTER
@AthertonLRFC

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
21 2 2 17 20 64 8

Current Form: 18th

P W D L F A
6 1 0 5 5 13

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
15/12/18Prestwich Heys (H)L 1-2
04/12/18AFC Blackpool (H)W 3-2
01/12/18AFC Liverpool (H)L 1-3
24/11/18Steeton (H)L 0-3
17/11/18Nelson (A)L 0-1
10/11/18Abbey Hey (A)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
18/12/18St Helens Town (H)19:45
22/12/18Chadderton (A)15:00
26/12/18Daisy Hill (A)15:00
29/12/18Ashton Town (A)15:00
05/01/19Lower Breck (H)15:00
12/01/19Bacup Borough (A)15:00

Latest News:

New manager at Atherton LR
Atherton LR have announced the appointment of Wayne Harley as their new manager.
Respect Award for Atherton LR
Atherton LR won the Division One Respect award for the November to March period of the season.
Emblematically Speaking - Atherton LR
If you don't know what a millrind is, read Stewart Taylor's explanation of the story behind Atherton LR's club emblem and all will be revealed.
Atherton LR part company with Shaun Lynch
Atherton LR have announced that Shaun Lynch has left his position as manager at the club.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Carlisle City H15:00L 0-3
Thu 09/08/18St Helens Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 11/08/18AFC Blackpool A15:00L 0-1
Sat 18/08/18Chadderton H15:00D 2-2 Wilson Palmer Santa Rosa (43)
Niall Battersby (90)
Sat 25/08/18Steeton A15:00L 3-5 Henoc Mukendi (28)
Henoc Mukendi (31)
Henoc Mukendi (85)
Mon 27/08/18Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00L 0-2
Sat 01/09/18Avro H15:00L 0-2
Sat 08/09/18Cheadle Town H15:00L 1-6 Wilson Rosa (67p)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Wed 12/09/18AFC Darwen A19:45L 0-1
Sat 15/09/18Sandbach United H15:00L 0-4
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Garstang A15:00W 4-2 Henok Mukendi (17)
Gary Burnett (46)
Martyn Parkinson (52)
Gary Burnett (60)
Tue 25/09/18Clitheroe A19:45L 0-3
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
Sat 29/09/18AFC Darwen H15:00D 4-4 Henoc Mukendi (45)
Henoc Mukendi (56)
Henoc Mukendi (67p)
Nathan Strong (86)
Tue 02/10/18Longridge Town H19:45L 0-6
Sat 06/10/18Holker Old Boys A15:00L 0-5
Tue 16/10/18Prestwich Heys A19:45L 0-6
Sat 27/10/18Shelley H15:00L 0-2
Tue 30/10/18Lower Breck A20:00L 2-8 Callum Jackson (70)
Nathan Hatton (76)
Sat 03/11/18Holker Old Boys H15:00L 0-1
Sat 10/11/18Abbey Hey A15:00L 0-2
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Nelson A15:00L 0-1
Sat 24/11/18Steeton H15:00L 0-3
Sat 01/12/18AFC Liverpool H15:00L 1-3 Lewis Coleman (67)
Tue 04/12/18AFC Blackpool H19:45W 3-2 Bradley Aspinall (18)
Kyle Tomlinson (28)
Jake Dunford (84)
Sat 08/12/18St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Sat 15/12/18Prestwich Heys H15:00L 1-2 Aaron Rodgers (85)
Tue 18/12/18St Helens TownH19:45 
Sat 22/12/18ChaddertonA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Daisy HillA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Ashton TownA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Lower BreckH15:00 
Sat 12/01/19Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Carlisle CityA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Longridge TownA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Ashton TownH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19GarstangH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19AvroA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19NelsonH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19ShelleyA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Cleator Moor CelticH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19AFC LiverpoolA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Daisy HillH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Bacup BoroughH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Carlisle City (H) L 0-3
09/08/18St Helens Town (A) L 0-3
11/08/18AFC Blackpool (A) L 0-1
18/08/18Chadderton (H) D 2-2
25/08/18Steeton (A) L 3-5
27/08/18Cleator Moor (A) L 0-2
01/09/18Avro (H) L 0-2
08/09/18Cheadle Town (H) L 1-6
(The First Division Cup 1)
12/09/18AFC Darwen (A) L 0-1
15/09/18Sandbach (H) L 0-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Garstang (A) W 4-2
25/09/18Clitheroe (A) L 0-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 1)
29/09/18AFC Darwen (H) D 4-4
02/10/18Longridge Town (H) L 0-6
06/10/18Holker OB (A) L 0-5
16/10/18Prestwich Heys (A) L 0-6
27/10/18Shelley (H) L 0-2
30/10/18Lower Breck (A) L 2-8
03/11/18Holker OB (H) L 0-1
10/11/18Abbey Hey (A) L 0-2
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Nelson (A) L 0-1
24/11/18Steeton (H) L 0-3
01/12/18AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-3
04/12/18AFC Blackpool (H) W 3-2
08/12/18St Helens Town (H) Postp
15/12/18Prestwich Heys (H) L 1-2
18/12/18St Helens Town (H) 19:45
22/12/18Chadderton (A) 15:00
26/12/18Daisy Hill (A) 15:00
29/12/18Ashton Town (A) 15:00
05/01/19Lower Breck (H) 15:00
12/01/19Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
19/01/19Carlisle City (A) 15:00
02/02/19Longridge Town (A) 15:00
16/02/19Ashton Town (H) 15:00
23/02/19Garstang (H) 15:00
09/03/19Avro (A) 15:00
16/03/19Nelson (H) 15:00
23/03/19Shelley (A) 15:00
13/04/19Cleator Moor (H) 15:00
20/04/19AFC Liverpool (A) 15:00
22/04/19Daisy Hill (H) 15:00
27/04/19Bacup Borough (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Habtamu Abate Ayele1200010
Jake Ambrose1100000
Daniel Ashburner19300000
Dennon Ashcroft0000000
Bradley Aspinall19310032
Niall Battersby16101001
Robert Beaumont0200000
Elliott Beaver0000000
Neil Bebbington0000000
James Brooks0200000
Gary Burnett8120002
Dominic Butler *8200121
Paul Carroll14100031
Michael Chesworth1200000
Lewis Coleman22210001
Jake Dunford3301000
Jack Everest3300010
Dylan Fitzgerald0300010
Aaron Fleming2000001
Jamie Forbes3000000
Ben Giverin *8400032
Reece Giverin1000000
Jordan Grant14000020
Brad Grundy2100011
Christian Grundy6000020
Wayne Harley0000000
Nathan Hatton4401000
Luke Hincks2000011
Lewis Hindley (GK)1000010
Anthony Hoodless1000010
Callum Jackson5301020
Callum Jones1000000
Ryan Kirkman (GK)20000052
Matthew Marsh *14300011
Obua Mugalula1200000
Henoc Mukendi #11170002
Louis Murray (GK)3000100
Arnold Nsimbe2000010
Martyn Parkinson19010020
Cameron Peeling0000000
Jason Perry0000000
Brian Potter0700000
Nathan Randell *11000131
Aaron Rodger1010000
Wilson Rosa #3120001
James Sigsworth *0100000
Yazz Smajic0000000
Christopher Smith0000000
Connor Smith3100000
Jon Stephenson0100000
Nathan Strong13701011
Jack Tierney0000000
Kyle Tomlinson7310040
Bradley Tyldesley0000000
Aaron Walmsley0000000
William Worthington0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Benjamin Ash 
Nathan Battersby 
Neil Bebbington 
Ricardo Costa 
Robb Cropper 
David Finch 
Russell Hodgkinson 
Jason Tyldesley 

Matchday Information

Ground: Crilly Park

Address: Spa Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9XG

Telephone: 01942 575173


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: M61 to Junction 5, follow signs for Westhoughton, turn left onto A6, turn right at first lights into Newbrook Road, then turn right into Upton Road, passing Atherton Central Station. Turn left into Sp

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Atherton (0.2 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Atherton is served by the 582 bus running between Bolton and Leigh. Alight at the bus stop nearest Atherton Train Station, walk along Upton Road over the railway bridge and turn left onto Springfield Road, then left onto Hillside Avenue. Continue walking along Hillside Avenue for about 300m until you arrive at the football ground.

Parking Facilities: There is plenty of parking inside and immediately outside the ground. On busy match days please park courteously in the residential area. Please do not park in the bus stop outside the ground.

Ground Facilities: There is a licensed bar and snack bar serving hot food and drinks open on match days. There is plenty of covered seating in the main stand and there is covered standing on two sides of the ground. Toilets are accessed via the bar

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Atherton LR AFC Limited C/N 02409206


Ground: Crilly Park

Address: Spa Road, Atherton, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M46 9XG

Telephone: 01942 575173


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/athertonlaburnumroversfc

Twitter: @AthertonLRFC


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Light Blue Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Andy Harrison

Chairman: Jane Wilcock

Manager: Wayne Harley

Programme Editor: Andy Harrison

Committee / Directors: Andy Harrison, Jane Wilcock, Peter Colgan, Lisa Harrison, Duncan Tighe, Jackie Hilton


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1956

Record Attendance: 1,740 v Aldershot (F.A. Vase) 05.03.1994

Previous Leagues:

Northern Premier League
Cheshire County League
Bolton Combination
Leigh & District League

Honours:

NWCFL Champions 1992/93, 1993/94
NWCFL Championship Trophy Winners 1992/93, 1993/94
FA Vase Semi-Finalists 1993/94
Northern Premier League Division One Cup Finalists 1995/96
Goldline Trophy Winners 1998/99, 2003/04, 2004/05, 2008/09
Bolton Hospital Cup Winners 1984/85, 2001/02, 2003/04, 2010/11
Westhoughton Charity Cup Winners 1981/82
Bolton Combination Division 2A Champions 1965/66
Bolton Combination Division 2 Cup Winners 1964/65, 1965/66

Our Sponsors & Partners