AFC Darwen
FORMED
Reformed 2009
MANAGER
Mark Patterson
GROUND
WEC Group Anchor Ground
TWITTER
@AFCDarwen1

Current Position: 22nd

P W D L F A Pts
21 2 5 14 21 61 11

Current Form: 23rd

P W D L F A
6 0 0 6 7 24

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
06/12/17Lancaster City (H)L 2-3
02/12/17Maine Road (A)L 2-3
28/11/17Charnock Richard (A)L 1-9
25/11/17Burscough (A)L 0-1
18/11/17AFC Liverpool (A)L 2-4
15/11/17Barnoldswick Town (H)L 0-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
19/12/17Charnock Richard (H)19:45
26/12/17Widnes (H)15:00
30/12/17Squires Gate (A)15:00
03/01/18Padiham (H)19:45
06/01/18Northwich Victoria (H)15:00
13/01/18Bootle (A)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - AFC Darwen
A torse, three bolls and a man with a pick axe catch Stewart Taylor's attention this week, as he explores the history behind the AFC Darwen emblem.
Development Squad Trials At AFC Darwen
AFC Darwen are holding open trials at the WEC Group Anchor Ground this coming Saturday 23rd April, for their new development squad.
AFC Darwen Achieve Charter Standard Status
AFC Darwen have been awarded FA Charter Standard status at community level by the Lancashire FA, the highest status that can be awarded to a club.
New Management Team At AFC Darwen
AFC Darwen have announced the appointment of a new management team.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/17Runcorn Town A15:00L 2-3 Matt Allen (7)
Mark McKay (56p)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/17Congleton Town A15:00L 2-6 Mark Mckay (12p)
Mark Mckay (87)
Wed 16/08/17Ashton Athletic H19:45L 0-4
Sat 19/08/17AFC Liverpool H15:00W 2-0 Matthew Allen (47)
Nicholas Hepple (71)
Sat 26/08/17Burscough H15:00D 0-0
Tue 29/08/17Padiham A19:45L 1-5 Corey Harrison (85)
Sat 02/09/17Maine Road H15:00L 1-3 Patrick Furey (29)
Tue 05/09/17Barnoldswick Town A19:45W 1-0 Bobby Langford (28)
Sat 09/09/17Runcorn LinnetsH15:00Postp
Sat 16/09/17Winsford United A15:00L 0-2
Wed 20/09/17Squires Gate H19:45L 0-1
Sat 23/09/17Glasshoughton Welfare A15:00W 4-2 Kiel Longsdale (16)
Alex Ralph (44)
Mark McKay (50)
Mark McKay (74)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 27/09/17Runcorn Linnets H19:45L 0-1
Sat 30/09/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00Aband Ryan McKenna (7)
Chappy Massamba (45)
Chappy Massamba (61)
Chappy Massamba (73)
Chappy Massamba (79)
Wed 04/10/17Charnock Richard H19:45Aband
Sat 07/10/17Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
Tue 10/10/17Abbey Hey A19:45D 1-1 Own Goal (24)
Sat 14/10/17Bootle H15:00D 4-4 Luke Cassidy (21)
Sidi Fofana (73)
Sidi Fofana (85)
Adam Douglas (90)
Wed 18/10/17City of Liverpool FC H19:45W 1-0 Matthew Allen (2)
  (The Macron Cup 1 N)
Sat 21/10/17Marske UnitedH15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/17Marske UnitedH19:45Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Wed 25/10/17Marske United H19:45L 2-3 Sidi Fofana (48)
Matthew Allen (67)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Wed 25/10/17Charnock RichardH19:45Postp
Sat 28/10/17Hanley Town H15:00L 2-5 Luke Cassidy (59)
Matthew Allen (85)
Tue 31/10/17Ashton Athletic A19:45L 0-6
Sat 04/11/17Winsford United H15:00D 0-0
Wed 08/11/17Holker Old Boys H20:00W 3-0 Sidi Fofana (2)
Kiel Lonsdale (74)
Jordan Scott (76)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 11/11/17Runcorn Town H15:00D 2-2 Kiel Lonsdale (5)
Ryan McKenna (49)
Wed 15/11/17Barnoldswick Town H19:45L 0-4
Sat 18/11/17AFC Liverpool A15:00L 2-4 Lee Turner (26)
Sidi Fofana (88)
Wed 22/11/17PadihamH19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2 N)
Sat 25/11/17Burscough A15:00L 0-1
Tue 28/11/17Charnock Richard A19:45L 1-9 Zac Clark (38p)
Sat 02/12/17Maine Road A15:00L 2-3 Kiel Lonsdale (48)
Sidi Fofana (81)
Mon 04/12/17West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45Postp
Wed 06/12/17Lancaster City H19:45L 2-3 Bobby Langford (35)
Jack Prince (90)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
Sat 09/12/17IrlamH15:00Postp
Tue 12/12/17Northwich VictoriaA19:45Postp
Sat 16/12/17Hanley TownA15:00Postp
Tue 19/12/17Charnock RichardH19:45 
Tue 26/12/17WidnesH15:00 
Sat 30/12/17Squires GateA15:00 
Wed 03/01/18PadihamH19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 06/01/18Northwich VictoriaH15:00 
Sat 13/01/18BootleA15:00 
Sat 20/01/18PadihamH15:00 
Tue 23/01/18West Didsbury & ChorltonA19:45 
Sat 27/01/18Runcorn LinnetsA15:00 
Sat 03/02/18City of Liverpool FCH15:00 
Sat 17/02/18West Didsbury & ChorltonH15:00 
Sat 24/02/181874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 10/03/181874 NorthwichA15:00 
Sat 17/03/18WidnesA15:00 
Sat 24/03/18BarntonH15:00 
Sat 31/03/18IrlamA15:00 
Sat 07/04/18Runcorn TownA15:00 
Sat 14/04/18Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 21/04/18City of Liverpool FCA15:00 
Sat 28/04/18Congleton TownH15:00 
Sat 05/05/18BarntonA15:00 
TBCIrlamH19:45 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/17Runcorn Town (A) L 2-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/17Congleton Town (A) L 2-6
16/08/17Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-4
19/08/17AFC Liverpool (H) W 2-0
26/08/17Burscough (H) D 0-0
29/08/17Padiham (A) L 1-5
02/09/17Maine Road (H) L 1-3
05/09/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) W 1-0
09/09/17Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
16/09/17Winsford United (A) L 0-2
20/09/17Squires Gate (H) L 0-1
23/09/17Glasshoughton (A) W 4-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
27/09/17Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-1
30/09/17West Did & Chor (A) Aband
04/10/17Charnock Rich (H) Aband
07/10/17Runcorn Town (H) Postp
10/10/17Abbey Hey (A) D 1-1
14/10/17Bootle (H) D 4-4
18/10/17City of Lpool (H) W 1-0
(The Macron Cup 1 N)
21/10/17Marske United (H) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
24/10/17Marske United (H) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
25/10/17Marske United (H) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
25/10/17Charnock Rich (H) Postp
28/10/17Hanley Town (H) L 2-5
31/10/17Ashton Athletic (A) L 0-6
04/11/17Winsford United (H) D 0-0
08/11/17Holker OB (H) W 3-0
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
11/11/17Runcorn Town (H) D 2-2
15/11/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) L 0-4
18/11/17AFC Liverpool (A) L 2-4
22/11/17Padiham (H) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2 N)
25/11/17Burscough (A) L 0-1
28/11/17Charnock Rich (A) L 1-9
02/12/17Maine Road (A) L 2-3
04/12/17West Did & Chor (A) Postp
06/12/17Lancaster City (H) L 2-3
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy QF)
09/12/17Irlam (H) Postp
12/12/17Northwich Vics (A) Postp
16/12/17Hanley Town (A) Postp
19/12/17Charnock Rich (H) 19:45
26/12/17Widnes (H) 15:00
30/12/17Squires Gate (A) 15:00
03/01/18Padiham (H) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 2)
06/01/18Northwich Vics (H) 15:00
13/01/18Bootle (A) 15:00
20/01/18Padiham (H) 15:00
23/01/18West Did & Chor (A) 19:45
27/01/18Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
03/02/18City of Lpool (H) 15:00
17/02/18West Did & Chor (H) 15:00
24/02/181874 Northwich (H) 15:00
10/03/181874 Northwich (A) 15:00
17/03/18Widnes (A) 15:00
24/03/18Barnton (H) 15:00
31/03/18Irlam (A) 15:00
07/04/18Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
14/04/18Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
21/04/18City of Lpool (A) 15:00
28/04/18Congleton Town (H) 15:00
05/05/18Barnton (A) 15:00
TBCIrlam (H)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Matthew Allen14050022
Seydou Bamba17000021
Daniel Banks8100010
Kallum Banks *0100000
Tom Billington1000000
Gary Brown7300210
Jack Burke *1300000
Luke Cassisdy10511001
Zac Clark1110001
Sam Crook *2000000
Declan Cunliffe0600010
Adam Douglas17010010
Jamie Edwards22000010
Patrick Furey2310000
Corey Harrison *0401000
Nicholas Hepple5010011
Callum Hoctor8000110
Anthony Hodges9000100
Sean Ince0100000
Steven James (GK)13000002
Luke Jarrold9400010
Joshua Knowles0000000
Bobby Langford8020010
Kiel Lonsdale20040180
Chappy Massamba *1000000
Mark McKay13150011
Ryan McKenna16010010
Adam Monk0000000
Josh Moorhouse2100000
Mohammed Nabeel7000000
Oladimeji Odesanya2000000
Martin Parker0000000
Scott Patterson3000000
Jack Prince1301000
Alex Ralph18310147
Sidi Mohamed Sanogo Fofana14460043
Jordan Scott11610031
Macauley Scott3000000
Thomas Scott (GK)1000000
Mark Sharples8000000
Lewis Smith1000000
Benjamin Stanton1100000
Ryan Steele3000000
Karl Turner6300000
Lee Turner2110000
Charlie Whittingham (GK)5000000
James Whittingham (GK)5000001

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Gary Brown 
Daniel Earp 
Andre Jones 
Kenneth Langford 
Simon Littler 
Mark Patterson 
Karl Turner 
Lee Turner 
Dominic Walsh 
Michael Worthington 

Matchday Information

Ground: WEC Group Anchor Ground

Address: Anchor Road, Darwen, Lancashire

Postcode: BB3 0BB

Telephone: 01254 776193


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE when accompanied by an adult.

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions: M65 to junction 4. At traffic lights turn left onto A666 (signposted Darwen). After approx 1/2 mile turn left between Anchor Car sales and the Anchor Pub. Bear right and ground is on the left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Darwen

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: BLACKBURN Town Centre to BOLTON Bus Route via Ewood ask for Anchor stop, Darwen

Parking Facilities: Crown Paints Car Park is a large car park which is adjacent to the ground

Ground Facilities: Male and Female Officials Changing rooms, Home and Away Team Changing rooms, Club House, Café area, Stand, Office, Football Pitch, Turnstiles

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: AFC Darwen Limited C/N 05388225


Ground: WEC Group Anchor Ground

Address: Anchor Road, Darwen, Lancashire

Postcode: BB3 0BB

Telephone: 01254 776193


Website: http://www.afcdarwen.co.uk/

Twitter: @AFCDarwen1


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Elaine Littler

Chairman:

Manager: Mark Patterson

Programme Editor: Steve Hart

Committee / Directors: David Ainsworth, Bob Eccles, Simon Littler, Singao Garvin, Mike Vizzaro


County Affiliation: Lancashire

Year Formed: Reformed 2009

Record Attendance: 842 v Hanley Town (Play off Final 2015)

Previous Leagues:

West Lancashire Football League Football Alliance Football League Division 1 Lancashire Combination Cheshire League

Honours:

Marsden Cup Winners 1880
East Lancs Cup 1884
Promotion to Division 1 Football League 1893
F.A. Cup Semi Finalists 1881
Lancashire League Champions 1902
Lancashire Combination Champions 1931, 1932,1973, 1975
Lancashire Combination Cup Winners 1930,1931, 1975
Lancashire Junior Cup Winners 1973
George Watson Trophy Winners 1973
LFA Youth Cup Winners 1975
NWCFL Challenge Cup Winners 1983
Lancashire Floodlight Trophy Winners 1990
NWCFL Reserve Division Cup 1993-94
Blackburn & Dist. Youth League Winners 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97
Blackburn & Dist. Youth League Cup Winners 1993-94, 1994-95, 1996-97
ATS Trophy Winners 1933
Runners-Up 1930, 1948,1999
North West Alliance Cup Winners 1996
NWCFL Reserve Division Runners-Up 2000
NWCFL Reserve Challenge Cup Winners 2013/14
The Reusch First Division Cup Winners 2014/15
First Division Play Off Final Winners 2014-15.

Our Sponsors & Partners