Burscough
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Dave Sutton
GROUND
Victoria Park
TWITTER
@BurscoughFC1946

Current Position: 17th

P W D L F A Pts
30 8 5 17 45 69 29

Current Form: 11th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 10 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/02/18Abbey Hey (A)L 2-4
03/02/18Hanley Town (H)W 2-1
13/01/18Irlam (A)L 1-2
06/01/18Widnes (H)L 0-1
26/12/17Squires Gate (H)W 3-2
23/12/17AFC Liverpool (A)W 2-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
24/02/18Maine Road (A)15:00
27/02/18Ashton Athletic (H)19:45
10/03/18Runcorn Town (H)15:00
13/03/18Prestwich Heys (H)19:45
24/03/18AFC Liverpool (H)15:00
31/03/18Congleton Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Burscough
This week, Stewart Taylor opines on the origins of the Burscough FC emblem.
New ground development for Burscough
Burscough FC have received confirmation that the land required for their new stadium development has been purchased by Victoria Park's owners.
Vacancy at Burscough
Burscough FC have a vacancy for a sports physiotherapist to work with the club's First Team for the coming season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sun 06/08/17AFC Emley A15:00W 3-0 Peter Henerty (5)
Derek Szanto (19)
Jake Connelly (85)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Sat 12/08/171874 Northwich H15:00L 0-1
Tue 15/08/17Barnoldswick Town A19:45L 2-5 Liam Diggle (66)
Ayibongue Mabhena (81)
Sat 19/08/17Radcliffe Borough A15:00D 1-1 Terry Cummings (85)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Tue 22/08/17Radcliffe Borough H19:45L 0-3
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
Sat 26/08/17AFC Darwen A15:00D 0-0
Tue 29/08/17Bootle H19:45D 1-1 Liam Diggle (90)
Sat 02/09/17Northwich Victoria A15:00D 1-1 Alexander Parkes (56p)
Tue 05/09/17Padiham H19:45L 1-5 Alexander Parkes (56p)
Sat 09/09/17Runcorn Town A15:00L 2-3 Adam Gilchrist (44)
Alexander Parkes (54p)
Sat 16/09/17Congleton Town H15:00D 2-2 Terry Cummings (45)
William Threlkeld (90)
Mon 18/09/17Widnes A19:45L 0-3
Sat 23/09/17Armthorpe Welfare H15:00W 6-0 Peter Henerty (22)
Lee Healey (28)
Peter Henerty (70)
Alexander Parkes (73)
Lee Healey (79)
Adam Gilchrist (84)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 30/09/17Irlam H15:00L 1-4 Joshua Dunroe (12)
Tue 03/10/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45L 3-4 Terry Cummings (17)
Terry Cummings (40)
Adam Gilchrist (65)
Tue 10/10/17Winsford United H19:45L 1-6 Lee Healey (47)
Sat 14/10/17Runcorn Linnets H15:00L 0-1
Tue 17/10/17Silsden AFC A19:45W 3-0 Liam Diggle (46)
Liam Diggle (76)
Liam Diggle (88)
  (The Macron Cup 1 N)
Sat 21/10/17Dunston UTS A15:00L 1-2 Terry Cummings (16)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Tue 24/10/17Skelmersdale United N19:45W 2-1 Alexander Parkes (6p)
Prince Expolo (80)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/17City of Liverpool FC H15:00L 1-2 Jamie Clark (10)
Tue 31/10/17Barnoldswick Town H19:45W 4-1 Peter Henerty (23)
Terry Cummings (48)
Terry Cummings (75)
Peter Henerty (81)
Sat 04/11/17Hanley Town A15:00L 0-2
Sat 11/11/17Maine Road H15:00W 2-1 Peter Henerty (2)
Chad Whyte (32)
Tue 14/11/17Charnock Richard A19:45L 2-5 Alexander Parks (31)
Neil Hulme (79)
Sat 18/11/17Barnton A15:00W 2-1 Adam Gilchrist (2)
Chad White (78)
Tue 21/11/17Squires GateA19:45Postp
  (The Macron Cup 2 N)
Sat 25/11/17AFC Darwen H15:00W 1-0 Joshua Dunroe (40)
Tue 28/11/17Padiham A19:45L 2-3 Chad Whyte (35)
Joshua Dunroe (65)
Thu 30/11/17Squires Gate A19:45W 2-1 Chad Whyte (56)
Chad Whyte (82)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 02/12/17Charnock Richard H15:00D 1-1 Ben Maddocks (78)
Tue 05/12/17Litherland REMYCA H19:45LOST Matthew Ward (56)
Rex Kimona-Puissance (87)
  (Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Litherland REMYCA won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 09/12/17Northwich Victoria H15:00W 2-1 Matthew Ward (65)
Terry Cummings (90)
Sat 16/12/17West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 4-5 Rex Kimona-Puissance (6)
Chad Whyte (50)
Adam Gilchrist (55)
Adam fGilchrist (82)
Sat 23/12/17AFC Liverpool A15:00W 2-1 Terry Cummings (30)
Mathew Ward (42)
Tue 26/12/17Squires Gate H15:00W 3-2 Peter Henerty (40)
Luke Gibson (75)
Mathew Ward (88)
Sat 30/12/17BootleA15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/18Widnes H15:00L 0-1
Sat 13/01/18Irlam A15:00L 1-2 Chad Whyte (16)
Sat 20/01/18Ashton AthleticA15:00Postp
Sat 27/01/181874 NorthwichA15:00Postp
Sat 03/02/18Hanley Town H15:00W 2-1 Chad Whyte (55)
Alexander Parkes (86)
Sat 10/02/18Maine RoadA15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/18Abbey HeyA15:00L 2-4 Chad Whyte (50)
Chad Whyte (90)
Sat 24/02/18Maine RoadA15:00 
Tue 27/02/18Ashton AthleticH19:45 
Sat 10/03/18Runcorn TownH15:00 
Tue 13/03/18Prestwich HeysH19:45 
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 24/03/18AFC LiverpoolH15:00 
Sat 31/03/18Congleton TownA15:00 
Mon 02/04/18Squires GateA15:00 
Sat 07/04/18City of Liverpool FCA15:00 
Tue 10/04/18BootleA19:45 
Sat 14/04/18BarntonH15:00 
Sat 21/04/18Runcorn LinnetsA15:00 
Tue 24/04/18Ashton AthleticA19:45 
Sat 28/04/18Abbey HeyH15:00 
Sat 05/05/18Winsford UnitedA15:00 
TBC1874 NorthwichA 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
06/08/17AFC Emley (A) W 3-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
12/08/171874 Northwich (H) L 0-1
15/08/17Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 2-5
19/08/17Radcliffe Boro (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
22/08/17Radcliffe Boro (H) L 0-3
(The Emirates F.A Cup P R)
26/08/17AFC Darwen (A) D 0-0
29/08/17Bootle (H) D 1-1
02/09/17Northwich Vics (A) D 1-1
05/09/17Padiham (H) L 1-5
09/09/17Runcorn Town (A) L 2-3
16/09/17Congleton Town (H) D 2-2
18/09/17Widnes (A) L 0-3
23/09/17Armthorpe Welf (H) W 6-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
30/09/17Irlam (H) L 1-4
03/10/17West Did & Chor (A) L 3-4
10/10/17Winsford United (H) L 1-6
14/10/17Runcorn Linnets (H) L 0-1
17/10/17Silsden AFC (A) W 3-0
(The Macron Cup 1 N)
21/10/17Dunston UTS (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
24/10/17Skelmersdale (A) W 2-1
(Liverpool Senior Cup 1)
28/10/17City of Lpool (H) L 1-2
31/10/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 4-1
04/11/17Hanley Town (A) L 0-2
11/11/17Maine Road (H) W 2-1
14/11/17Charnock Rich (A) L 2-5
18/11/17Barnton (A) W 2-1
21/11/17Squires Gate (A) Postp
(The Macron Cup 2 N)
25/11/17AFC Darwen (H) W 1-0
28/11/17Padiham (A) L 2-3
30/11/17Squires Gate (A) W 2-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
02/12/17Charnock Rich (H) D 1-1
05/12/17Lith REMYCA (H) L
(Liverpool Senior Cup QF)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Lith REMYCA won 3-4 on pens)
09/12/17Northwich Vics (H) W 2-1
16/12/17West Did & Chor (H) L 4-5
23/12/17AFC Liverpool (A) W 2-1
26/12/17Squires Gate (H) W 3-2
30/12/17Bootle (A) Postp
06/01/18Widnes (H) L 0-1
13/01/18Irlam (A) L 1-2
20/01/18Ashton Athletic (A) Postp
27/01/181874 Northwich (A) Postp
03/02/18Hanley Town (H) W 2-1
10/02/18Maine Road (A) Postp
17/02/18Abbey Hey (A) L 2-4
24/02/18Maine Road (A) 15:00
27/02/18Ashton Athletic (H) 19:45
10/03/18Runcorn Town (H) 15:00
13/03/18Prestwich Heys (H) 19:45
(The Macron Cup 3)
24/03/18AFC Liverpool (H) 15:00
31/03/18Congleton Town (A) 15:00
02/04/18Squires Gate (A) 15:00
07/04/18City of Lpool (A) 15:00
10/04/18Bootle (A) 19:45
14/04/18Barnton (H) 15:00
21/04/18Runcorn Linnets (A) 15:00
24/04/18Ashton Athletic (A) 19:45
28/04/18Abbey Hey (H) 15:00
05/05/18Winsford United (A) 15:00
TBC1874 Northwich (A)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Luis Abreu (GK)1000000
Huzaifa Atchia0000000
Anthony Beyga1100000
Harry Blamire0000000
Joshua Blammon (GK)0000000
Daniel Brady14200040
John Cheetham11100000
Jamie Clark22610001
James Conaghan (GK)0000000
Jake Connolly2010000
Tom Croughan1100010
Terry Cummings32490118
Jordan Darr0100000
Callum Davies2000000
Christy Devlin13400010
Liam Diggle *91141030
Joshua Dunroe281300102
Prince Ekpolo11201002
Luke Gibson (GK)12010041
Adam Gilchrist19542001
Hafeez Hamzat18000121
Andrew Harrison *0100000
Brian Hatton *2000000
Lee Healey4030021
Peter Henerty20470021
Deklan Anthony Hill *0000000
Dylan Hodkinson1000000
Adam Howard0000000
Neil Hulme24110162
Rex Kimona Puissance18311021
Ross Lloyd1200000
Ayibongwe Mabhena1201010
Ben Maddocks *6110000
James Manson0000000
Louis McCarthy (GK) *15000002
Alexander McMilan1000010
William Meredith0100000
Dylan Moloney2000020
Shane Moss0000000
Liam Murray *0300000
Dean OBrien11000000
Anthony O`Callaghan0100000
Dilon O`Callaghan0000000
Alexander Parkes30170012
Alexander Priestman *1100000
Stephen Rothwell *2100000
Tyler Rufus0000000
Yahya Saeed *2200000
Joshua Samberg (GK)16000020
Michael Samson0100010
Hyun Seol3100000
Abubakar Sheego0000000
Ethan Smith (GK)0100000
Peter Smith0200000
Joseph Stanley7500000
Derek Szanto11110021
Jamall Thomason0000000
William Threlkeld61001020
Leon Townley0000000
Gerard Stephen Luke Walker (GK)2000001
Mathew Ward12240000
Anthony Whelan *6000020
Gary Whelan1100000
Chad Whyte14080012
Carl Williams (GK) *3000000
Joshua Wright0000000
Yves Zama0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Simon Hardman 
Shoeb Member 
Brian Smith 
Dave Sutton 

Matchday Information

Ground: Victoria Park

Address: Bobby Langton Way, Burscough, Lancashire

Postcode: L40 0SD

Telephone: 01704 896776


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £6 adult, £4 concessions

Programme Price: £1.50

Directions:

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Burscough Bridge

Nearest Bus Route to Ground:

Parking Facilities: No parking at ground. Park at Tesco Superstore adjacent to ground

Ground Facilities: Pre and Post match bar facilities at The Bridge Public bar Burscough adjacent to Tesco

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Private Limited Company C/No: 03998165


Ground: Victoria Park

Address: Bobby Langton Way, Burscough, Lancashire

Postcode: L40 0SD

Telephone: 01704 896776


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/burscough1946

Twitter: @BurscoughFC1946


Registered Colours: White & Green Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks


Secretary: Steve Halliwell

Chairman: Mike Swift

Manager: Dave Sutton

Programme Editor: Tony Dean

Committee / Directors: Mike Swift, Steve Halliwell, Martin Gilchrist, Dave Sutton, Stuart Heaps


County Affiliation: Liverpool

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 4,798 v Wigan Athletic (FA Cup) 1950/51

Previous Leagues:

Liverpool County Combination
Lancashire Combination
Cheshire County League
North West Counties Football League
Northern Premier League League
Football Conference North

Honours:

Northern Premier League Premier Division Champions: 2006–07
North West Counties League Champions: 1982–83
League Cup Winners: 1992–93, 1995–96
Lancashire Combination Champions: 1955–56, 1969–70
Division Two Champions: 1953–54
Liverpool County Football Combination Champions: 1949–50
FA Trophy Winners: 2002–03
Liverpool Senior Cup Winners: 2000–01
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners: 1974–75
Lancashire Junior Cup Winners: 1947–48, 1949–50, 1966–67, 2006–07

Our Sponsors & Partners