Avro
FORMED
1936
MANAGER
Lee O`Brien & James Hampson
GROUND
Vestacare Stadium
TWITTER
@avrofc

Current Position: 2nd

P W D L F A Pts
38 28 4 6 118 44 88

Current Form: 2nd

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 16 6

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
06/05/19Sandbach United (N)L 2-4
27/04/19AFC Liverpool (A)L 0-1
24/04/19AFC Darwen (H)W 5-1
22/04/19Chadderton (A)D 1-1
20/04/19Shelley (H)W 2-1
17/04/19Cleator Moor Celtic (H)W 5-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month presentation - Jordan Latham
Jordan Latham of Avro won the Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award for the First Division North in March.
Avro sponsorship deal extended
Avro have announced that Vestacare UK have extended their current sponsorship package with the club.
Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Avro
Avro won the Macron Club of the Month award for the First Division North in January.
Macron Club of the Month presentation - Avro
Avro won the Macron Club of the Month award in the First Division North in November.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Ashton Town H15:00W 5-0 Liam Bennion (15)
Duncan Knott (33)
Jake Pollard (53)
Louis Potts (56p)
Mike Norton (90+3p)
Wed 08/08/18Steeton H20:00L 0-1
Sat 11/08/18Longridge Town H15:00W 3-2 Mike Norton (7)
Michael Stockdale (29)
Lee O`Brien (90+4)
Wed 15/08/18AFC Darwen A19:45W 4-1 Michael Norton (4p)
Jospeh Rathbone (75)
Joseph Rathbone (85)
Vincent Howell (90)
Sat 18/08/18Daisy Hill A15:00W 4-1 Jake Pollard (1)
Duncan Knott (13)
Louis Potts (67)
Ryan Hanson (87)
Sat 25/08/18Holker Old Boys H15:00W 6-0 Joe Bevan (51)
Ryan Hanson (52)
Joe Bevan (60)
Joe Bevan (75)
Michael Norton (77p)
Louis Potts (82)
Mon 27/08/18Prestwich Heys A15:00W 6-2 Kane Wallwork (9)
Jake Pollard (16)
Jake Pollard (46)
Ryan Hanson (62)
Mike Norton (69)
Joe Bevan (89)
Sat 01/09/18Atherton LR A15:00W 2-0 Louis Potts (19p)
Louis Potts (31p)
Sat 08/09/18Lower Breck H15:00L 1-4 Mike Stockdale (12)
Sat 15/09/18Barnton H15:00W 3-0 Sam Rathbone (15)
Louis Potts (46)
Philip Armstrong (78)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Wed 19/09/18Wythenshawe Town H19:45W 1-0 Michael Norton (51)
  (Manchester Premier Cup P)
Sat 22/09/18Carlisle City A15:00L 2-4 Michael Stockdale (12)
Jake Pollard (20)
Sat 29/09/18Lower Breck A15:00W 3-2 Michael Stockdale (8)
Joe Bevan (17)
Michael Stockdale (46)
Wed 03/10/18Bacup Borough H20:00D 3-3 Louis Potts (75p)
Joe Bevan (76)
Joseph Rathbone (80)
Sat 06/10/18Stone Dominoes H15:00W 7-0 Jake Pollard (12)
Michael Norton (24)
Louis Potts (29)
Joe Bevan (48)
Daniel Grimshaw (60)
Joe Bevan (67)
James Hampson (70)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Tue 09/10/18Chadderton A19:45L 0-1
  (Manchester Premier Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18Steeton A15:00W 3-2 Duncan Knott (58)
Duncan Knott (77)
Joe Bevan (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sat 20/10/18Bacup Borough A15:00W 3-2 Louis Potts (10p)
Joe Bevan (48)
Lee OBrien (52)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18AFC Blackpool H15:00D 3-3 Kane Wallwork (48)
Joe Bevan (72)
Duncan Knott (90)
Wed 31/10/18Garstang H20:00W 4-2 Regan Jarrett (30)
Regan Jarrett (55)
Jake Pollard (72)
Jake Pollard (89)
Sat 03/11/18Squires Gate H15:00W 2-1 Kane Wallwork (12)
Mike Stockdale (26)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
Sat 10/11/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00W 7-0 Kane Wallwork (28)
Jake Pollard (32)
Kane Wallwork (50)
Joe Bevan (62)
Joe Rathbone (66)
Duncan Knott (72)
Duncan Knott (90+1)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Shelley A15:00W 3-1 Michael Norton (21p)
Jake Pollard (38)
Kane Wallwork (90)
Tue 20/11/18NelsonA19:45Postp
Sat 24/11/18Rylands A14:00W 2-0 Mike Stockdale (28)
Duncan Knott (40)
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Wed 28/11/18St Helens Town H19:45W 3-1 Michael Norton (32)
Jake Pollard (51)
Michael Stockdale (88)
Sat 01/12/18West Auckland Town H15:00L 0-2
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Sat 08/12/18Garstang H15:00W 7-2 Reagan Jarrett (13)
Louis Potts (16p)
Michael Norton (36)
Louis Potts (44p)
Jake Pollard (45+1)
Jake Pollard (46)
Michael Norton (73)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 15/12/18Longridge TownA15:00Postp
Wed 19/12/18Steeton A19:45W 4-2 Joe Bevan (11)
Joe Bevan (52)
Michael Shenton (56)
Louis Potts (74)
Sat 22/12/18AFC Liverpool H15:00W 2-0 Joe Bevan (14)
Joe Bevan (27)
Wed 26/12/18Chadderton H15:00W 1-0 Jake Pollard (11)
Sat 29/12/18Nelson H15:00D 1-1 Sam Rathbone (21)
Sat 05/01/19Holker Old Boys A15:00W 3-0 Jack Turnbull (2)
Jack Turnbull (18)
Joseph Rathbone (89)
Tue 08/01/19Nelson A19:45W 3-0 Ryan Hanson (29)
Louis Potts (60)
Joe Bevan (63)
Sat 12/01/19Ashton Town A15:00W 5-1 Joe Bevan (12)
Michael Norton (15)
Duncan Knott (45)
Michael Norton (80)
Ryan Hanson (89)
Wed 16/01/19Longridge TownA19:45Postp
Sat 19/01/19St Helens Town A15:00W 2-0 Ryan Harrison (41)
Louis Potts (45p)
Sat 26/01/19Carlisle City H15:00W 7-1 Jack Turnbull (5)
Jake Pollard (47)
Ryan Hanson (61)
Duncan Knott (63)
Louis Potts (71)
Ryan Hanson (79)
Michael Stockdale (81)
Sat 02/02/19GarstangA15:00Postp
Sat 09/02/19Garstang H15:00W 2-1 Louis Potts (79)
Michael Norton (83)
  (The First Division Cup QF)
Sat 16/02/19Nelson H15:00W 3-1 Jake Pollard (17)
Joe Bevan (20)
Louis Potts (78)
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Sat 23/02/19Bacup Borough A15:00W 3-0 Mike Stockdale (32)
Vinnie Howell (40)
Mike Stockdale (47)
Wed 27/02/19Longridge Town A19:45L 0-3
Sat 02/03/19Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00W 2-1 Ryan Hanson (67p)
Louis Potts (78)
Wed 06/03/19AFC Darwen H19:45Aband
Sat 09/03/19Atherton LR H15:00W 7-0 Louis Potts (18p)
Louis Potts (33p)
Joseph Rathbone (68)
Sam Rathbone (69)
Vincent Howell (77)
Joe Bevan (84)
Louis Potts (87)
Wed 13/03/19Daisy Hill H20:00W 5-0 Joe Bevan (14)
Louis Potts (23)
Nicholas Alexander (54)
Joseph Rathbone (89)
Micheal Norton (90+2p)
Sat 16/03/19Bacup BoroughA15:00Postp
  (The First Division Cup SF 1)
Tue 19/03/19AFC Blackpool A19:45W 4-0 Jake Pollard (7)
Sam Rathbone (40)
Joe Rathbone (73)
Michael Norton (85)
Sat 23/03/19Bacup Borough A15:00W 2-0 Kane Wallwork (15)
Michael Stockdale (68)
  (The First Division Cup SF 1)
Wed 27/03/19Bacup Borough H20:00W 3-1 Michael Norton (42p)
Kane Wallwork (77)
Kane Wallwork (87)
  (The First Division Cup SF 2)
  (Avro win 5-1 on aggregate )
Sat 30/03/19City of Liverpool H15:00L 1-3 Louis Potts (8)
  (The Macron Cup SF 1)
Fri 05/04/19City of Liverpool A20:00L 1-3 Reece Lyndon (68)
  (The Macron Cup SF 2)
Wed 10/04/19Garstang A19:45L 1-2 Reece Lyndon (34)
Sat 13/04/19Prestwich Heys H15:00W 3-2 Joseph Rathbone (3)
Sam Rathbone (17)
Joseph Rathbone (20)
Wed 17/04/19Cleator Moor Celtic H20:00W 5-0 Michael Norton (22)
Reagan Jarrett (44)
Michael Norton (58)
Philip Armstrong (79)
Michael Stockdale (84)
Sat 20/04/19Shelley H15:00W 2-1 Reece Lyndon (54)
Michael Stockdale (90)
Mon 22/04/19Chadderton A13:00D 1-1 Michael Stockdale (54)
Wed 24/04/19AFC Darwen H20:00W 5-1 Joe Bevan (24)
Joe Bevan (45+2)
Joe Bevan (48)
Ashley Ainsworth (67)
Joseph Rathbone (77)
Sat 27/04/19AFC Liverpool A15:00L 0-1
Mon 06/05/19Sandbach United N13:00L 2-4 Kane Wallwork (45)
Michael Stockdale (47)
  (The First Division Cup F)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Ashton Town (H) W 5-0
08/08/18Steeton (H) L 0-1
11/08/18Longridge Town (H) W 3-2
15/08/18AFC Darwen (A) W 4-1
18/08/18Daisy Hill (A) W 4-1
25/08/18Holker OB (H) W 6-0
27/08/18Prestwich Heys (A) W 6-2
01/09/18Atherton LR (A) W 2-0
08/09/18Lower Breck (H) L 1-4
15/09/18Barnton (H) W 3-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
19/09/18Wythenshawe Town (H) W 1-0
(Manchester Premier Cup P)
22/09/18Carlisle City (A) L 2-4
29/09/18Lower Breck (A) W 3-2
03/10/18Bacup Borough (H) D 3-3
06/10/18Stone Dominoes (H) W 7-0
(The First Division Cup 2)
09/10/18Chadderton (A) L 0-1
(Manchester Premier Cup 1)
13/10/18Steeton (A) W 3-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
20/10/18Bacup Borough (A) W 3-2
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18AFC Blackpool (H) D 3-3
31/10/18Garstang (H) W 4-2
03/11/18Squires Gate (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
10/11/18Wythenshawe Town (H) W 7-0
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Shelley (A) W 3-1
20/11/18Nelson (A) Postp
24/11/18Rylands (A) W 2-0
(The First Division Cup 3)
28/11/18St Helens Town (H) W 3-1
01/12/18West Auckland (H) L 0-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
08/12/18Garstang (H) W 7-2
(The Macron Cup 3)
15/12/18Longridge Town (A) Postp
19/12/18Steeton (A) W 4-2
22/12/18AFC Liverpool (H) W 2-0
26/12/18Chadderton (H) W 1-0
29/12/18Nelson (H) D 1-1
05/01/19Holker OB (A) W 3-0
08/01/19Nelson (A) W 3-0
12/01/19Ashton Town (A) W 5-1
16/01/19Longridge Town (A) Postp
19/01/19St Helens Town (A) W 2-0
26/01/19Carlisle City (H) W 7-1
02/02/19Garstang (A) Postp
09/02/19Garstang (H) W 2-1
(The First Division Cup QF)
16/02/19Nelson (H) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup QF)
23/02/19Bacup Borough (A) W 3-0
27/02/19Longridge Town (A) L 0-3
02/03/19Cleator Moor (A) W 2-1
06/03/19AFC Darwen (H) Aband
09/03/19Atherton LR (H) W 7-0
13/03/19Daisy Hill (H) W 5-0
16/03/19Bacup Borough (A) Postp
(The First Division Cup SF 1)
19/03/19AFC Blackpool (A) W 4-0
23/03/19Bacup Borough (A) W 2-0
(The First Division Cup SF 1)
27/03/19Bacup Borough (H) W 3-1
(The First Division Cup SF 2)
30/03/19City of Lpool (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup SF 1)
05/04/19City of Lpool (A) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup SF 2)
10/04/19Garstang (A) L 1-2
13/04/19Prestwich Heys (H) W 3-2
17/04/19Cleator Moor (H) W 5-0
20/04/19Shelley (H) W 2-1
22/04/19Chadderton (A) D 1-1
24/04/19AFC Darwen (H) W 5-1
27/04/19AFC Liverpool (A) L 0-1
06/05/19Sandbach (H) L 2-4
(The First Division Cup F)

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Ashley Ainsworth0201000
Nicholas Alexander10010000
Philip Armstrong51202000
Paul Armstrong$0000000
Liam Bennion22710030
Joe Bevan3911251066
Charlie Fuller *2300000
Daniel Grimshaw28710220
James Hampson1801010
Ryan Hanson24490104
Luke Horrocks8100010
Vincent Howell35830171
Christopher Howells0100010
Callum Jackson171000042
Regan Jarrett9640000
Nathaniel Kerr9200140
Duncan Knott161455132
Jordan Latham (GK)54000013
Reece Lyndon14230010
Jonathan McIlwaine (GK)0000000
Lee Neville2000000
Michael Norton3113172053
Lee OBrien2211000
Paul Phillips0000000
Jake Pollard348132002
Louis Potts367203192
Jack Poxon15100011
Joseph Rathbone351565164
Sam Rathbone37350040
Neil Sagar16000030
Michael Shenton382101124
Michael Stockdale3571512104
Jack Turnbull3330010
Kane Wallwork353100140
Dean Williams (GK) *2000000
Jamie Wolden2500010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Paul Armstrong$ 
Robert Fuller 
James Hampson 
Lee OBrien 
Paul Urbano 
Jess Whipdayy 

Matchday Information

Ground: Vestacare Stadium

Address: White Bank Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester

Postcode: OL8 3JH

Telephone: 07920 779382


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions: M60 J22 then A62 towards Manchester/Failsworth. First left onto Hollins Rd – signposted Oldham South and Hollinwood. Follow Hollins Rd to junction with Oak Rd – just before petrol station – then Oak Rd to Whitebank Rd. Stadium is directly in front of you.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Mainline Rail - Manchester Victoria or Moston. Metrolink - Hollinwood (20 mins walk or bus 180 below)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 180 from Oldham Street (Stop A) Manchester city centre, to Hollins Rd/Oak Rd then walk 5 minutes down Oak Rd to stadium.

Parking Facilities: There is a car park at the ground and on-street parking on Whitebank Road.

Ground Facilities: Covered seating for 250 and standing. Fully licensed club house and snack bar with toilets. Full disabled access.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Vestacare Stadium

Address: White Bank Road, Oldham, Greater Manchester

Postcode: OL8 3JH

Telephone: 07920 779382


Website: http://www.avrojfc.org

Twitter: @avrofc


Registered Colours: Blue & Black Shirts, White Shorts, White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow/Black Shorts, Yellow/Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: David Moxon

Chairman: Robert Fuller

Manager: Lee O`Brien & James Hampson

Programme Editor: Mark Hutton

Committee / Directors: David Moxon, Rob Fuller, Mark Hutton, Robbie Woods, Caroline Moxon, Colin Hughes, Malcolm Todd


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1936

Record Attendance: 287 v Wythenshawe Amateurs (20th Jan 2018, Manchester League)

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League

Honours:

Manchester Football League
Premier Division Champions: 2009/10, 2017/18
First Division Champions: 1988/89, 2003/04
Manchester FA County Cup
1939/40, 1940/41, 1955/56, 1987/88, 1993/94, 2008/09, 2010/11, 2011/12, 2014/15, 2017/18 (record 10 times winners) The North West Counties Football League First Division North Runners Up 2018/19.

Our Sponsors & Partners