Abbey Hulton United
FORMED
1947
MANAGER
David Riley & Stephen Amison
GROUND
Drayton Beaumont Park
TWITTER
@HultonUtd

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
17 12 0 5 42 29 36

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 4 0 2 15 11

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
10/11/18Barnton (A)W 3-0
03/11/18Cheadle Town (A)W 2-1
27/10/18FC Oswestry Town (H)W 2-1
20/10/18Irlam (A)W 3-1
15/10/18Maine Road (A)L 5-6
13/10/18Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)L 0-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
17/11/18Stockport Town (H)15:00
20/11/18Vauxhall Motors (A)19:45
24/11/18Cammell Laird 1907 (H)15:00
27/11/18Wolverhampton Casuals (A)19:45
12/12/18Stone Old Alleynians (A)19:45
15/12/18Maine Road (H)15:00

Latest News:

Lights on at Abbey Hulton
Abbey Hulton United will play their first ever game under floodlights when Sandbach United visit Birches Head Road for a Division One game on Tuesday evening.
Emblematically Speaking - Abbey Hulton United
Once again, traditional heraldry and ecclesiastical links are to the fore as Stewart Taylor this week explores the story behind Abbey Hulton United's club emblem.
A winning debut for Abbey Hulton United
Abbey Hulton United made a winning start to their inaugural campaign in the Hallmark Security League with a hard fought 2-1 win at Daisy Hill.
A big day for John
Abbey Hulton United's opening day fixture at Daisy Hill on Saturday will be a special day for one man in particular, who will make the journey up the M6 from Staffordshire.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Stone Dominoes A15:00W 2-1 Kieran Lazenby (9)
Kieran Lazenby (79p)
Tue 07/08/18Barnton H19:45W 2-1 Joshua Oultram (34p)
Curtis Price (63)
Sat 11/08/18Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00L 2-3 Angelo Errico (23)
Kieran Lazenby (52p)
Sat 18/08/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 3-2 Kieran Lazenby (67)
Kris Paraons (80)
Angelo Errico (90)
Sat 25/08/18St Martins H15:00L 1-2 Angelo Errico (88)
Mon 27/08/18Ellesmere Rangers H15:00W 1-0 Dylan Bath (23)
Sat 01/09/18Whitchurch Alport H15:00L 2-3 Angel Errico (29)
Own Goal (37)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 08/09/18Rylands A15:00L 0-6
Sat 15/09/18Stone Dominoes H15:00W 5-0 Curtis Price (7)
Lee Cropper (9)
Dylan Bath (53)
Angela Errico (68)
Lee Cropper (85)
Mon 17/09/18Port Vale H19:45W 4-1 Angelo Errico (4)
Lee Cropper (17)
Josh Oultram (86)
Lee Cropper (88)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 22/09/18Sandbach United A15:00W 2-1 Angelo Errico (44)
Lee Cropper (88)
Wed 26/09/18Eccleshall A19:45W 4-2 Lee Cropper (12)
Kieran Lazenby (25)
Angelo Errico (32)
Kevyn Davies (41)
Sat 29/09/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 4-0 Dylan Bath (72)
Angela Errico (86)
Dylan Bath (88)
Angela Errico (90+2)
Sat 06/10/18Rylands H15:00LOST Joshua Tune (1)
Kieran Lazenby (89)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
  (2-2 after 90 mins, Rylands won 3-4 on pens)
Tue 09/10/18New Mills H20:00W 4-1 Curtis Price (18)
Lee Cropper (27)
Lee Cropper (38)
Lee Cropper (62)
Sat 13/10/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 0-2
Mon 15/10/18Maine Road A19:45L 5-6 Angelo Errico (3)
Nathan Grice (22)
Lee Cropper (38)
Kieran Lazenby (48)
Lee Cropper (65)
Sat 20/10/18Irlam A15:00W 3-1 Joshua Outram (11)
Joshua Outram (56)
Curtis Price (78)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18FC Oswestry Town H15:00W 2-1 Joshua Tune (14)
Joshua Tune (68)
Sat 03/11/18Cheadle Town A15:00W 2-1 Lee Cropper (3)
Angelo Errico (5)
Sat 10/11/18Barnton A15:00W 3-0 Joshua Tune (75)
Thomas France (76)
Lee Cropper (81)
Sat 17/11/18Stockport TownH15:00 
Tue 20/11/18Vauxhall MotorsA19:45 
Sat 24/11/18Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Tue 27/11/18Wolverhampton CasualsA19:45 
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
Wed 12/12/18Stone Old AlleyniansA19:45 
Sat 15/12/18Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Ellesmere RangersA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 29/12/18RylandsH15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 12/01/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 19/01/19St MartinsA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19New MillsA15:00 
Sat 09/03/19EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19FC Oswestry TownA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Stockport TownA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Wythenshawe TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Stone Dominoes (A) W 2-1
07/08/18Barnton (H) W 2-1
11/08/18Wythenshawe Am (A) L 2-3
18/08/18Cammell Laird (A) W 3-2
25/08/18St Martins (H) L 1-2
27/08/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 1-0
01/09/18Whitchurch Alp (H) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
08/09/18Rylands (A) L 0-6
15/09/18Stone Dominoes (H) W 5-0
17/09/18Port Vale (H) W 4-1
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
22/09/18Sandbach (A) W 2-1
26/09/18Eccleshall (A) W 4-2
29/09/18Cheadle Heath (H) W 4-0
06/10/18Rylands (H) L
(The First Division Cup 2)
(2-2 after 90 mins, Rylands won 3-4 on pens)
09/10/18New Mills (H) W 4-1
13/10/18Cheadle Heath (A) L 0-2
15/10/18Maine Road (A) L 5-6
20/10/18Irlam (A) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18FC Oswestry (H) W 2-1
03/11/18Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
10/11/18Barnton (A) W 3-0
17/11/18Stockport Town (H) 15:00
20/11/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 19:45
24/11/18Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
27/11/18Wolvhmpton Cas (A) 19:45
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
12/12/18Stone O.A. (A) 19:45
15/12/18Maine Road (H) 15:00
22/12/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) 15:00
26/12/18Alsager Town (H) 15:00
29/12/18Rylands (H) 15:00
05/01/19Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
12/01/19Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
19/01/19St Martins (A) 15:00
02/02/19Sandbach (H) 15:00
23/02/19New Mills (A) 15:00
09/03/19Eccleshall (H) 15:00
16/03/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
23/03/19FC Oswestry (A) 15:00
30/03/19Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
13/04/19Stone O.A. (H) 15:00
20/04/19Stockport Town (A) 15:00
22/04/19Alsager Town (A) 15:00
27/04/19Wythenshawe Town (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Dylan Bath20131022
Jessy Bavanganga1000000
Joshua Beaumont2300010
Luke Birkinshaw (GK)5000000
Jonathan Birks21000032
Josh Bowden0000000
Joshua Buxton4500020
Shaun Cave5100020
Lee Cropper131130033
Kevyn Davies13210000
Kyle Diskin0000000
Steven Eastlake0000000
Angelo Errico191120012
Thomas France1010010
Joshua Graham0000000
Nathan Grice19010121
Oliver Griffiths *0000000
Jacob Holding (GK)16000003
Robert Kent0000000
Zahir Khalifa0000000
Thomas Kilgariff1000000
Kieran Lazenby14361002
Joe Lewis3300010
Sam Luke3100100
Nathan Mellor0000000
Karl Miller1100000
Leigh Miller (GK)0000000
Joshua Oultram3731000
Kristian Parsons0201000
Samuel Pettitt0000000
Mark Philcock0000000
Curtis Price14331011
Tyler Savage5600000
Jake Stribling15200161
Luke Taylor2000010
Joshua Tune15240020
Joshua Walker1200010
Kieron Williams10200020
Lewis Williams2000000
Tom Winkle3000010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Stephen Amison 
John Dean 
Michael Edwards 
Leigh Miller 
Dave Riley 
Lee Savage 

Matchday Information

Ground: Drayton Beaumont Park

Address: Birches Head Road, Abbey Hulton, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8DD

Telephone: 01782 570302


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: 1. From the A500, take Leek Road A52 towards Leek
2. Turn left onto Birches Head Road
3. Go over the narrow bridge
4. Continue past the junction with Redhills Road, then turn right into the ground

* If you go over the canal bridge you have gone too far!

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stoke-on-Trent (3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Hanley Bus Station to Abbey Hulton you need bus route 5 to Milton, getting off at Birches Head Road

Parking Facilities: Abbey Hulton has an on site car park for visiting supporters

Ground Facilities: The club has a licensed bar, as well as a cafe selling hot and cold food, hot and cold drinks. Club pin badges are on sale in the clubhouse. We also have a floodlit 5-a-side pitch.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Drayton Beaumont Park

Address: Birches Head Road, Abbey Hulton, Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST2 8DD

Telephone: 01782 570302


Website: http://www.abbeyhultonutd.org

Twitter: @HultonUtd


Registered Colours: Orange Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Colours: Grey Shirts, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: John Wightman

Chairman: Lee Savage

Manager: David Riley & Stephen Amison

Programme Editor: Simon Laidler

Committee / Directors: Lee Savage, John Wightman, John Agar, Mary Wightman, Liam Franklin, Sharon Franklin, Chris Basford, Steven Buxton, Lee Wightman, Simon Laidler, Maxine Abbots, Daren Foulkes, Joshua Walker, Vickie Dean


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1947

Record Attendance: 257 v Port Vale (17th September 2018)

Previous Leagues:

Staffordshire County Senior League

Honours:

Burslem and Tunstall Division 2 - Runners Up 1973/1974.
Burslem and Tunstall Division 1 League Winners 1978/79
Burslem and Tunstall League Cup Winners 1978/1979
Fenton and District Division 1 Runners Up 1981/1982
Fenton and District Division 1 - League Winners, Cup Winners and Charity Cup Winners 1982/1983
Challenge Cup - Runners Up 1986/1987
Staffs County League Division 1 - League Winners, Cup Winners and Fair Play Award 1997/1998
Staffs County Senior League Premier Division - League winners and Leek Cup Winners 2016/2017.

Our Sponsors & Partners