Rylands
FORMED
1911
MANAGER
David McNabb & Stuart Wellstead
GROUND
Rylands Recreation Club
TWITTER
@RylandsFC

Current Position: 1st

P W D L F A Pts
9 7 0 2 33 10 21

Current Form: 1st

P W D L F A
6 5 0 1 24 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/09/18Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)W 5-2
15/09/18Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)W 5-1
08/09/18Abbey Hulton United (H)W 6-0
01/09/18Stockport Town (A)W 4-0
27/08/18Stone Dominoes (A)W 3-1
25/08/18Cheadle Town (H)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
29/09/18St Martins (A)15:00
06/10/18Abbey Hulton United (A)15:00
13/10/18New Mills (A)15:00
20/10/18Carlisle City (H)15:00
23/10/18Vauxhall Motors (A)19:45
27/10/18Barnton (H)15:00

Latest News:

Welcome to Rylands
Rylands FC are the first Warrington-based club to be members of the League since Warrington Town were promoted in 2003-04.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 5-1 Stuart Wellstead (24)
Gary Kenny (40)
Stuart Wellstead (44)
Gary Kenny (66)
Stuart Wellstead (86p)
Sat 11/08/18Alsager Town A15:00L 1-2 Rhys Bowers (25)
Sat 18/08/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00W 3-0 Tom Croughan (18)
Brad Williams (50)
Alex McMillan (86)
Sat 25/08/18Cheadle Town H15:00L 1-3 Stu Wellstead (38)
Mon 27/08/18Stone Dominoes A15:00W 3-1 Stuart Wellstead (12)
Tom Croughan (48)
Stephen Wolhuter (76)
Sat 01/09/18Wythenshawe TownA15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 01/09/18Stockport Town A15:00W 4-0 Stuart Wellstead (51)
Tom Croughan (66)
Tom Croughan (73)
Tom Croughan (77)
Sat 08/09/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 6-0 Stu Wellstead (2)
Alex Davies (4)
Tom Croughan (6)
Stu Wellstead (8)
Ste Wolhuter (80)
Jay White (86)
Sat 15/09/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00W 5-1 Stu Wellstead (2)
Stu Wellstead (10)
Tom Croughan (22)
Ste Wolhuter (38)
Elliot Jones (65)
Sat 22/09/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00W 5-2 Stuart Wellstead (21)
Stuart Wellstead (31)
Jamie White (36)
Stuart Wellstead (56)
Stuart Wolhunter (66)
Sat 29/09/18St MartinsA15:00 
Sat 06/10/18Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Sat 13/10/18New MillsA15:00 
Sat 20/10/18Carlisle CityH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 23/10/18Vauxhall MotorsA19:45 
Sat 27/10/18BarntonH15:00 
Tue 30/10/18FC Oswestry TownA19:45 
Sat 03/11/18EccleshallA15:00 
Sat 10/11/18Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 17/11/18Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00 
Sat 24/11/18Sandbach UnitedA15:00 
Sat 01/12/18Ellesmere RangersH15:00 
Sat 08/12/18Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 15/12/18Alsager TownH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Cheadle TownA15:00 
Wed 26/12/18Maine RoadA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 05/01/19Stone DominoesH15:00 
Sat 19/01/19Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19St MartinsH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Wythenshawe AmateursA15:00 
Sun 10/03/19Cheadle Heath NomadsH11:00 
Sat 16/03/19New MillsH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19BarntonA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Cammell Laird 1907H15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Maine RoadH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Sandbach UnitedH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 5-1
11/08/18Alsager Town (A) L 1-2
18/08/18Wythenshawe Town (H) W 3-0
25/08/18Cheadle Town (H) L 1-3
27/08/18Stone Dominoes (A) W 3-1
01/09/18Wythenshawe Town (A) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
01/09/18Stockport Town (A) W 4-0
08/09/18Abbey Hulton (H) W 6-0
15/09/18Wythenshawe Am (H) W 5-1
22/09/18Cheadle Heath (A) W 5-2
29/09/18St Martins (A) 15:00
06/10/18Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
(The First Division Cup 2)
13/10/18New Mills (A) 15:00
20/10/18Carlisle City (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 1)
23/10/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 19:45
27/10/18Barnton (H) 15:00
30/10/18FC Oswestry (A) 19:45
03/11/18Eccleshall (A) 15:00
10/11/18Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
17/11/18Stone O.A. (H) 15:00
24/11/18Sandbach (A) 15:00
01/12/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) 15:00
08/12/18Stockport Town (H) 15:00
15/12/18Alsager Town (H) 15:00
22/12/18Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
26/12/18Maine Road (A) 15:00
29/12/18Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
05/01/19Stone Dominoes (H) 15:00
19/01/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00
26/01/19Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
02/02/19Eccleshall (H) 15:00
16/02/19St Martins (H) 15:00
23/02/19Wythenshawe Am (A) 15:00
10/03/19Cheadle Heath (H) 11:00
16/03/19New Mills (H) 15:00
23/03/19Barnton (A) 15:00
30/03/19FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
13/04/19Cammell Laird (H) 15:00
20/04/19Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
22/04/19Maine Road (H) 15:00
27/04/19Sandbach (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Fraser Ablett0000000
Calum Anderson0000000
Steven Boothman #2000000
Rhys Bowers2010000
Callum Burgess0000000
Daniel Clarke #0100000
Luke Colford0200000
Carter Costello1200000
Tom Croughan6070011
Jamie Cumpper0000000
Dayle Curran0000000
Alex Davies6010000
Hunaish Essa0000000
Kane Gerald0000000
Lewis Hampton0000000
Joshua Hayes0100000
Connor Howley0000000
Francis Hyland0000000
Elliott Jones6020000
Kasie Jones0200000
Gary Kenny9020011
Mitchell Kinsella0000000
Carl Lownsbrough8000000
Graeme McCall (GK)4000000
Tyreek McCallum0000000
Ryan McMahon0000000
Alexander McMilan #3201000
Thomas McNamara1000000
Christopher McShane0000000
Harry Molyneux5000010
Liam Moran0100000
Jack Owen0000000
Thomas Parry3200010
George Riley7200021
Tony Sayer4000000
James Sinker0000000
Ben Smith0000000
Prezemek Stanisekski0000000
James Thomas #0000000
Andre Timofte0000000
Daniel Tree3200000
Lee Vaughan1500000
Ryan Wan *0000000
Stuart Wellstead90130015
Jamie White1311000
Bradley Williams4010020
Joshua Williams0000000
Stephen Wolhuter9030001
Euan Woods0000000
Martyn Woods0000000
Jack Woolley1000000
Conor Yarwood (GK)4000010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Fraser Ablett 
David McNabb 
Stuart Wellstead 

Matchday Information

Ground: Rylands Recreation Club

Address: Gorsey Lane, Warrington, Cheshire

Postcode: WA2 7RZ

Telephone: 01925 635880


Midweek Night: Rylands

2018/19 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: 5 minutes’ walk from the main A57 and Warrington Cemetery. Turn onto Gorsey lane, go under the railway bridge and the club is on the right hand side set back from the houses.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Warrington Central (1.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Warrington bus station, adjacent to Warrington central station, take the number 3 bus to Beresford street which is then a 9 minute walk to our Gorsey lane ground

Parking Facilities: 100+ spaces all within the ground

Ground Facilities: Male & Female toilets, refreshment cafe with inside seating, main clubhouse on site serving alcoholic drinks, teas and coffees etc.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Rylands Recreation Club

Address: Gorsey Lane, Warrington, Cheshire

Postcode: WA2 7RZ

Telephone: 01925 635880


Website: http://www.rylandsfc.co.uk

Twitter: @RylandsFC


Registered Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Red & Black Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Tony Bennett

Chairman: Mark Pye

Manager: David McNabb & Stuart Wellstead

Programme Editor: Lee Wolstencroft

Committee / Directors: Tony Bennett, Mark Pye, Lee Wolstencroft, Ran Young, Tony Berry, Calum Anderson, Richard Potts, Amanda Potts, Louise Horrigan, Nick Randall, Andy Dawson


County Affiliation: Liverpool FA

Year Formed: 1911

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

1928 - Depot Cup Winners
1953 - Starkey Cup Winners
1954 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1955 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1956 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1957 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1958 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1958 - Liverpool Challenge Cup Winners
1958 - Guardian Cup Winners
1959 - Warrington Premier Division Champions
1967 - Guardian Cup Winners
1970 - Liverpool County Combination Winners
1970 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1971 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1972 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1972 - Guardian Cup Winners
1972 - Presidents Cup Winners
1973 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1973 - Guardian Cup Winners
1973 - Presidents Cup Winners
1973 - Lancashire Amateur Shield Winners
1973 - J.E White Cup Winners
1974 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1975 - Warrington Sunday Premier Division Champions
1979 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Winners
1980 - Liverpool Cup Runners up
1981 - Mid Cheshire League Winners - 1981
1981 - Tapperel Trophy Runners up
1983 - Mid Cheshire League Runners up
1984 - Mid Cheshire League Winners
1984 - Mid Cheshire League Cup runners up
1985 - Central Cheshire League runners up

(Period between 1984 & 2012 is currently under construction)

2012 - Guardian Cup Runners up
2013 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Runners up
2014 - Mid Cheshire League Cup Runners up
2015 - Guardian Cup Winners

Trophy Cabinet
Depot Cup - 1 (1928)
Starkey Cup - 1 (1953)
Warrington Premer Division - 6 (1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1959)
Liverpool Challenge Cup - 1 (1958)
Guardian Cup - 5 (1958, 1967, 1972, 1973, 2015)
Liverpool County Combination - 1 (1970)
Warrington Sunday Premier Division - 6 (1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975)
Presidents Cup - 3 (1972, 1973, 1975)
Lancashire Amateur Shield - 1 (1973)
J. E. White Cup - 1 (1973)
Mid-Cheshire League Cup - 1 (1979)
Mid-Cheshire League - 2 (1981, 1984)

Our Sponsors & Partners