Hat Tricks and Spot Kicks - w/e Saturday 14th April 2018

Mon 16th April 2018 | General
By Ian Templeman

Hat trick heroes

Five goals in a game

Craig Cairns (Runcorn Town) v Northwich Victoria - Premier Division - 30/08/17

Four goals in one game

Ryan Cox (Bootle) v Barnton - Premier Division - 19/08/17

Nathan Neequaye (New Mills) v AFC Kilburn - Derbyshire Senior Cup - 03/10/17

Dale Korie-Butler (Ashton Athletic) v Northwich Victoria - Premier Division - 10/10/17

Christopher Smith (Barnton) v Northwich Victoria - Mid-Cheshire Senior Cup - 24/10/17

Brian Matthews (Northwich Victoria) v AFC Darwen - Premier Division - 21/03/18

Three goals in one game - four times

Joe Gaughan (Silsden) v Cheadle Town - Division One - 16/09/17, v Eccleshall - Division One - 14/10/17, v Prestwich Heys - Division One - 14/11/17, v Eccleshall - Division One - 06/01/18

Three goals in one game - three times

Craig Cairns (Runcorn Town) v AFC Darwen - FA Cup - 05/08/17, v Barnton - Premier Division - 24/02/18, v Burscough - Premier Division - 10/03/18

Three goals in one game - twice

Jordan Icely (Irlam) v Barnton - Premier Division - 07/10/17, v Sandbach United - Macron Cup - 17/10/17

Stuart Wellstead (Runcorn Linnets) v Padiham - Premier Division - 02/09/17, v West Didsbury & Chorlton - Premier Division - 04/11/17

Daniel Smith (Ashton Athletic) v Liversedge - FA Vase - 26/10/17, v West Didsbury & Chorlton - Premier Division - 23/12/17 

Brian Matthews (Northwich Victoria) v Padiham - Premier Division - 12/08/17, v Barnton - Premier Division - 26/12/17

Joel Brownhill (Ashton Athletic) v Squires Gate - FA Cup - 05/08/17, v Bacup Borough - Macron Cup - 11/01/18

Tom Bailey (West Didsbury & Chorlton) v AFC Blackpool - FA Vase - 09/09/17, v AFC Darwen - Premier Division - 23/01/18

Ben Mills (Whitchurch Alport) v Holker Old Boys - Division One - 12/08/17, v St Helens Town - Division One - 03/02/18

Freddie Potter (Runcorn Linnets) v Charnock Richard - Premier Division - 20/01/18, v Barnoldswick Town - Premier Division - 24/02/18

Dennis Sheriff (New Mills) v Abbey Hey - Macron Cup - 11/01/18, v Whitchurch Alport - Division One - 14/04/18

Zack Dale (Barnoldswick Town) v Charnock Richard - Premier Division - 13/02/18, v Congleton Town - Premier Division - 12/04/18

Three goals in one game

Dan Cope (Hanley Town) v Athertsone Town - FA Cup - 05/08/17

Christopher Smith (Barnton) v Charnock Richard - Premier Division - 12/08/17

Declan Fletcher (Congleton Town) v AFC Darwen - Premier Division - 12/08/17

Wayne Morrison (Bacup Borough) v Eccleshall - Division One - 12/08/17

Scott McGowan (1874 Northwich) v Barnton - Premier Division - 15/08/17

Daniel White (Prestwich Heys) v FC Oswestry Town - Division One - 19/08/17

Lennon Whewell (Litherland REMYCA) v Chadderton - Division One - 26/08/17

Saul Henderson (West Didsbury & Chorlton) v Runcorn Linnets - Premier Division - 28/08/17

Joseph Malkin (Cammell Laird 1907) v Holker Old Boys - Division One - 16/09/17

Oliver Jepson (Alsager Town) v Daisy Hill - Division One - 16/09/17

James Kirby (Sandbach United) v Bacup Borough - Division One - 16/09/17

Joshua Nicolson (Ashton Athletic) v Albion Sports - FA Cup - 17/09/17

Taylor Attrell (Alsager Town) v Nostell Miners Welfare - FA Vase - 23/09/17

Liam Morrison (Irlam) v Burscough - Premier Division - 30/09/17

Simon Everall (Whitchurch Alport) v New Mills - Division One - 30/09/17

George Blackwell (New Mills) v AFC Kilburn - Derbyshire Senior Cup - 03/10/17

Danny Keenan (Holker Old Boys) v Eccleshall - Division One - 07/10/17

Callum Gardner (Winsford United) v Burscough - Premier Division - 10/10/17

Matthew Hamilton (Litherland REMYCA) v Holker Old Boys - Division One - 14/10/17

Ashley Stott (Stockport Town) v Maine Road - Macron Cup - 16/10/17

Lee Grimshaw (Prestwich Heys) v St Helens Town - Macron Cup - 17/10/17

Liam Diggle (Burscough) v Silsden AFC - Macrno Cup - 17/10/17

Gary Grier (Atherton LR) v AFC Blackpool - Division One - 21/10/17

Dale Korie-Butler (Ashton Athletic) v AFC Darwen - Premier Division - 31/10/17

Luke Edwards (St Helens Town) v Daisy Hill - LWC Drinks Cup - 02/11/17

Paul Shanley (Runcorn Linnets) v West Didsbury & Chorlton - Premier Division - 04/11/17

Colin McDonald (Litherland REMYCA) v Nelson - Division One - 04/11/17

Daniel Heffernan (Abbey Hey) v Barnton - Premier Division - 25/11/17

Michael Slack (Carlisle City) v Atherton LR - Division One - 02/12/17

Arron Johns (Whitchurch Alport) v Cheadle Town - Division One - 02/12/17

Tom Peterson (City of Liverpool) v Barnton - Premier Division - 09/12/17

Gary Pett (Squires Gate) v Barnton - Premier Division - 09/12/17

Ben Hodkinson (Widnes) v Winsford United - Premier Division - 11/12/17

Carl Peers (Bootle) v Padiham - Premier Division - 23/12/17

Christopher Wademan (Silsden AFC) v Chadderton - Division One - 26/12/17

Jack Coop (Maine Road) v Abbey Hey - Premier Division - 30/12/17

Adam Howard (Ashton Athletic) v Bacup Borough - Macron Cup - 11/01/18

Ryan Cox (Bootle) v AFC Darwen - Premier Division - 13/01/18

Andrew Gillespie (Bootle) v AFC Darwen - Premier Division - 13/01/18

Adam Freeland (Padiham) v Runcorn Town - Premier Division - 13/01/18

Colin Quirk (Litherland REMYCA) v Carlisle City - Division One - 13/01/18

Jack Harris (FC Oswestry Town) v Ellesmere Rangers - TJ Vickers Shropshire FA Premier Cup - 16/01/18

Neville Thompson (Hanley Town) v West Didsbury & Chorlton - Premier Division - 27/01/18

Matthew Reid (Ashton Athletic) v Bootle - Premier Division - 20/02/18

Theo Stair (Hanley Town) v Maine Road - Premier Division - 10/03/18

Jack Turnbull (Chadderton) v Litherland REMYCA - Division One - 10/03/18

Tim Kinsella (Irlam) v FC Oswestry Town - Macron Cup - 17/03/18

Chad Whyte (Burscough) v Barnton - Premier Division - 17/03/18

Spencer Jordan (Padiham) v West Didsbury & Chorlton - Premier Division - 17/03/18

Kevin Towey (Widnes) v AFC Darwen - Premier Division - 17/03/18

Carl Grimshaw (Charnock Richard) v Winsford United - Premier Division - 19/03/18

Christopher Bandell (Barnton) v AFC Darwen - Premier Division - 24/03/18

Matthew Boland (Irlam) v Northwich Victoria - Premier Division - 24/03/18

Jordan Cobley (Alsager Town) v AFC Blackpool - Division One - 27/03/18

Anthony Lyons (AFC Liverpool) v Padiham - Premier Division - 31/03/18

Jake Ambrose (Cheadle Town) v Eccleshall - Division One - 11/04/18

Daniel Needham (Eccleshall) v Bacup Borough - Division One - 14/04/18

John Main (Prestwich Heys) v Stockport Town - Division One - 14/04/18

 

Spot kick kings:

Premier Division    
     
Scott McGowan (1874 Northwich) 9
Daniel O'Brien (Runcorn Linnets) 9
Paul McManus (Runcorn Town) 8
Callum Gardner (Winsford United) 6
Nathan Fairhurst (Charnock Richard) 5
Luke Denson (City of Liverpool) 5
Dan Cope (Hanley Town) 5
Alexander Parkes (Burscough) 4
Kevin Towey (Widnes) 4
Adam Whitlock (1874 Northwich) 3
Ryan Steele (AFC Darwen) 3
Dale Korie-Butler (Ashton Athletic) 3
Christopher Smith (Barnton) 3
Jack Coop (Maine Road) 3
Stuart Wellstead (Runcorn Linnets) 3
Craig Cairns (Runcorn Town) 3
Gary Pett (Squires Gate) 3
Ben Hodkinson (Widnes) 3
Division One    
     
Colin Quirk (Litherland REMYCA) 8
Josh Maldon (Cammell Laird 1907) 7
Ben Duffield (AFC Blackpool) 4
Daniel White (Prestwich Heys) 4
Theodore Kidd (Atherton LR) 3
Matthew Bryan (Bacup Borough) 3
Liam Delaney (Cheadle Town) 3
George Blackwell (New Mills) 3
Dennis Sheriff (New Mills) 3
James Kirby (Sandbach United) 3
Kieron Ball (Abbey Hulton United) 2
Alexander Taylor (AFC Blackpool) 2
Jordan Atkinson (Carlisle City) 2
Kyle Armstrong (Carlisle City) 2
Michael Gervin (Daisy Hill) 2
Louis Downs (Eccleshall) 2
Jack Harris (FC Oswestry Town) 2
Danny Keenan (Holker Old Boys) 2
Ashley Stott (Prestwich Heys) 2
Joseph Gaughan (Silsden) 2
Daniel Lomax (St Helens Town) 2

 

 

Our Sponsors & Partners