Shelley
FORMED
1903
MANAGER
Ash Berry
GROUND
The Stafflex Arena
TWITTER
@shelley_fc

Current Position: 9th

P W D L F A Pts
32 13 8 11 55 62 47

Current Form: 7th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 9 8

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
23/02/19Chadderton (H)D 0-0
16/02/19St Helens Town (H)W 3-1
09/02/19Holker Old Boys (A)W 2-0
05/02/19Nelson (H)L 1-4
26/01/19AFC Liverpool (A)L 1-3
19/01/19Prestwich Heys (A)W 2-0

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
23/03/19Atherton LR (H)15:00
30/03/19AFC Darwen (A)15:00
19/04/19Carlisle City (A)15:00
20/04/19Avro (A)15:00
22/04/19Bacup Borough (A)15:00
27/04/19Garstang (H)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Shelley
Once again local history is to the fore as Stewart Taylor explores the story behind the Shelley club emblem.
Shelley's super fan Liam
Christmas came early for Shelley super fan Liam Centeno.
Shelley skipper happy with their start
Shelley defender Antony Leech knows sport is a likely topic of conversation at any family gathering.
A sound start for Shelley
With his team sitting comfortably in mid-table in Division One North, Shelley manager Ash Berry is now looking to build on a promising start.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18AFC Darwen H15:00L 1-3 Dan Lockwood (42p)
Tue 07/08/18Nelson A19:45W 2-0 Craig Billington (25)
Emmerson Bradshaw (70)
Sat 11/08/18Lower Breck H15:00D 0-0
Sat 18/08/18Cleator Moor Celtic H15:00D 2-2 Emmerson Bradshaw (56)
Emmerson Bradshaw (70)
Sat 25/08/18Longridge Town A15:00L 2-4 Craig Billington (58)
Craig Billington (81)
Mon 27/08/18Steeton A15:00D 3-3 Craig Billington (4)
Craig Billington (62)
Brice Pouamoun (81)
Sat 01/09/18Penistone Church H15:00W 2-1 Israel Johnson (42)
Daniel Keane (54)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 04/09/18Swinton Athletic H19:30W 2-1 Brice Pouamoun (38)
Daniel Lockwood (65)
  (Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 08/09/18Stone Old Alleynians A15:00L 0-2
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Tue 11/09/18Chadderton A19:45W 4-3 Marc Townsend (8)
Emerson -Josh Bradshaw (11)
Craig Billington (37)
Craig Billington (42)
Sat 15/09/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00L 1-2 Daniel Lockwood (52)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Mon 17/09/18Daisy Hill A19:45W 2-1 Craig Billington (9)
Antony Leech (57)
Sat 22/09/18AFC Liverpool H15:00L 1-3 Craig Billington (28)
Sat 29/09/18Ashton Town H15:00D 0-0
Tue 02/10/18Prestwich Heys H19:45W 1-0 Daniel Lockwood (70)
Sat 06/10/18Daisy Hill H15:00W 4-1 Craig Billington (3)
Emmerson Bradshaw (38)
Craig Billington (65)
Craig Billington (87)
Tue 09/10/18Ashton TownA19:45Postp
Sat 13/10/18Carlisle City H15:00L 0-1
Tue 16/10/18Frickley Athletic H19:45LOST Craig Billington (4)
Matthew Waller (24)
Own Goal (78)
Craig Billington (112)
  (Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 2)
  (4-4 AET, 3-3 after 90 mins, Frickley Athletic won 2-4 on pens)
Sat 20/10/18Padiham A15:00L 1-5 Craig Billington (29)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 23/10/18Ashton Town A19:45W 2-1 Israel Johnson (52)
Craig Billington (57)
Sat 27/10/18Atherton LR A15:00W 2-0 Daniel Keane (34)
Mathew Waller (49)
Sat 03/11/18AFC Blackpool A15:00W 2-1 Craig Billington(44)
Emerson Bradshaw (90)
Sat 10/11/18Holker Old BoysA15:00Postp
Sat 17/11/18Avro H15:00L 1-3 Craig Billington (67)
Sat 24/11/18Holker Old Boys H15:00W 3-1 Craig Billington (22)
Kieran Taylor (57)
Kieran Taylor (75)
Sat 01/12/18St Helens Town A15:00D 2-2 Marc Townsend (33)
Jack Davies (69)
Sat 08/12/18AFC Blackpool H15:00W 3-0 Liam Smith (43)
Matthew Waller (65)
Oliver Ghee (67)
Sat 15/12/18Lower Breck A15:00L 0-6
Sat 22/12/18Cleator Moor Celtic A15:00D 4-4 Oliver Ghee (36)
Mathew Waller (86)
Craig Billington (88)
Gary Driscoll (89)
Wed 26/12/18Bacup Borough H15:00L 1-4 Daniel Keane (15)
Sat 29/12/18Steeton H15:00D 1-1 Craig Billington (34)
Sat 05/01/19Longridge Town H15:00L 1-2 James Bootland (41)
Sat 12/01/19Garstang A15:00L 2-8 Brad Riley (3)
Adam Daffern (6)
Sat 19/01/19Prestwich Heys A15:00W 2-0 Craig Billington (3)
Own Goal (32)
Sat 26/01/19AFC Liverpool A15:00L 1-3 Mark Townsend (84)
Sat 02/02/19St Helens TownH15:00Postp
Tue 05/02/19Nelson H19:45L 1-4 Craig Billington (40p)
Sat 09/02/19Holker Old Boys A15:00W 2-0 Craig Billington (60)
Craig Billington (90)
Sat 16/02/19St Helens Town H15:00W 3-1 Jordan Smith (10)
Craig Billington (22)
Jack Davies (80)
Sat 23/02/19Chadderton H15:00D 0-0
Sat 09/03/19Carlisle CityA15:00Postp
Sat 23/03/19Atherton LRH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19AFC DarwenA15:00 
Fri 19/04/19Carlisle CityA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19AvroA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Bacup BoroughA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19GarstangH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18AFC Darwen (H) L 1-3
07/08/18Nelson (A) W 2-0
11/08/18Lower Breck (H) D 0-0
18/08/18Cleator Moor (H) D 2-2
25/08/18Longridge Town (A) L 2-4
27/08/18Steeton (A) D 3-3
01/09/18Penistone Chrch (H) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
04/09/18Swinton Ath (H) W 2-1
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 1)
08/09/18Stone O.A. (A) L 0-2
(The First Division Cup 1)
11/09/18Chadderton (A) W 4-3
15/09/18Cammell Laird (A) L 1-2
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
17/09/18Daisy Hill (A) W 2-1
22/09/18AFC Liverpool (H) L 1-3
29/09/18Ashton Town (H) D 0-0
02/10/18Prestwich Heys (H) W 1-0
06/10/18Daisy Hill (H) W 4-1
09/10/18Ashton Town (A) Postp
13/10/18Carlisle City (H) L 0-1
16/10/18Frickley Ath (H) L
(Sheffield & Hallamshire Senior Cup 2)
(4-4 AET, 3-3 after 90 mins, Frickley Ath won 2-4 on pens)
20/10/18Padiham (A) L 1-5
(The Macron Cup 1)
23/10/18Ashton Town (A) W 2-1
27/10/18Atherton LR (A) W 2-0
03/11/18AFC Blackpool (A) W 2-1
10/11/18Holker OB (A) Postp
17/11/18Avro (H) L 1-3
24/11/18Holker OB (H) W 3-1
01/12/18St Helens Town (A) D 2-2
08/12/18AFC Blackpool (H) W 3-0
15/12/18Lower Breck (A) L 0-6
22/12/18Cleator Moor (A) D 4-4
26/12/18Bacup Borough (H) L 1-4
29/12/18Steeton (H) D 1-1
05/01/19Longridge Town (H) L 1-2
12/01/19Garstang (A) L 2-8
19/01/19Prestwich Heys (A) W 2-0
26/01/19AFC Liverpool (A) L 1-3
02/02/19St Helens Town (H) Postp
05/02/19Nelson (H) L 1-4
09/02/19Holker OB (A) W 2-0
16/02/19St Helens Town (H) W 3-1
23/02/19Chadderton (H) D 0-0
09/03/19Carlisle City (A) Postp
23/03/19Atherton LR (H) 15:00
30/03/19AFC Darwen (A) 15:00
19/04/19Carlisle City (A) 15:00
20/04/19Avro (A) 15:00
22/04/19Bacup Borough (A) 15:00
27/04/19Garstang (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Nathan Addy *2500110
James Allan0100000
Liam Berry0000000
Craig Billington331260148
James Bootland21310110
Jordan Botwood0300000
Emmerson Bradshaw15660001
Jacob Buchanan5200002
Adam Daffern6710000
Jack Davies17620000
Paul Day (GK)27000003
Max Dearnley (GK)9000102
Jack Dobson0000000
Gary Driscoll2501010
Joshua Dyson0000000
Elisene Fernandes *0100000
Oliver Ghee13520010
Matthew Glennon (GK)2000000
Allan Greenwood32300030
Daniel Hallitt0000000
Antonio Ianzito0000000
Ricardo Ianzito1300000
Israel Johnson35120024
Daniel Keane23630110
Joseph Kelly0000000
Samuel Lampuk-Afianua0100000
Donae Lawrence0000000
Antony Leech37010030
Daniel Lockwood24140012
Makenzie Longley1000000
Brice Pouamoun41011000
Carlton Pownall12000161
Dahomey Raymond6800000
Bradley Riley5210000
Sheiden Rodgers12700020
Craig Smith0000000
Jordan Smith4110010
Liam Smith17110011
Mashkur Tagwai1200000
Jordan Taylor0100000
Kieran Taylor2220001
Marc Townsend24421061
Zak Waddington0000000
Matthew Waller *24140056
Adam Whittaker0000000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
John Berry 
Liam Berry 
Howard Cartledge 
Alexander Craddock 
Robert Edwards 
Daniel Robinson 
Robert Simpson 
Douglas Thomson 
Stephen Turner 
Andrea Valentine 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Stafflex Arena

Address: Storthes Hall Lane, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Postcode: HD8 0WA

Telephone: 07931 853881


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 OAP & £1 Children

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: M62 to Huddersfield then A629 towards Sheffield out of Huddersfield. Right turn signposted University Student Village.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Brockholes (2.5 miles), Stocksmoor (2.3 miles), Huddersfield (5.2 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: 398 - Huddersfield University to Storthes Hall Park

Parking Facilities: On site 100 spaces (Plus overflow within walking distance)

Ground Facilities: Bar (Licenced), Cafe (Hot & Cold Food on match days), Toilets (Including disabled). 2 sides with stands with 2 sides hard standing

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company: C/N 07528378


Ground: The Stafflex Arena

Address: Storthes Hall Lane, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Postcode: HD8 0WA

Telephone: 07931 853881


Website: http://www.shelleyfc.co.uk

Twitter: @shelley_fc


Registered Colours: Red & Black Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Blue Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Purple Shirt, Purple Shorts, Purple Socks


Secretary: Doug Thomson

Chairman: Craig Leslie

Manager: Ash Berry

Programme Editor: Gary Millar

Committee / Directors: Roger Beaumont, Craig Leslie, John Lee Henton, John Ashley Berry


County Affiliation: Sheffield FA

Year Formed: 1903

Record Attendance: FC United (6th July 2013)

Previous Leagues:

Huddersfield & District
West Yorkshire Premier

Honours:

1904/05 Championship Runners-up
1928/29 Huddersfield & District Division 2 winners
1960/61 Huddersfield & District Division 3 winners
1960/61 Groom Cup winners
1986/87 Huddersfield & District Division 3 winners
2009/10 Huddersfield & District Division 4 winners
2009/10 Groom Cup winners
2010/11 Huddersfield & District Division 3 winners
2010/11 Groom Cup winners
2011/12 West Yorkshire League Division 2 winners
2012/13 West Yorkshire League Division 1 runners up
2014/15 Huddersfield Challenge Cup Final runners up

Our Sponsors & Partners