St Martins
FORMED
1897
MANAGER
Dan Stevens
GROUND
The Venue
TWITTER
@st_martinsfc

Current Position: 10th

P W D L F A Pts
32 13 7 12 60 51 46

Current Form: 10th

P W D L F A
6 3 0 3 12 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
19/03/19Sandbach United (H)L 1-3
09/03/19Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)L 0-4
26/02/19Shawbury United (H)W 2-1
23/02/19Ellesmere Rangers (A)W 1-0
16/02/19Rylands (A)L 0-1
09/02/19Stone Dominoes (H)W 9-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
23/03/19Cheadle Heath Nomads (A)15:00
30/03/19New Mills (H)15:00
09/04/19FC Oswestry Town (H)19:45
16/04/19Cammell Laird 1907 (A)19:45
27/04/19Alsager Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Terrific two year turn around for St Martins
St Martins General Manager Craig Rogers explains how the club's fortunes have been transformed over the last two years.
Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month presentation - George Austin
George Austin of St Martins won the Reusch Goalkeeper of the Month award in the First Division South for November.
Emblematically Speaking - St Martins
Stewart Taylor uncovers local links to the mining community as he finds the story behind the St Martins club emblem.
Welcome to St Martins
New club St Martins FC will be hosting visiting clubs this season at a familiar league venue.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Barnton A15:00L 0-1
Tue 07/08/18Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 3-1 Karl Bailey (4)
Brendon Price (11)
Karl Bailey (52)
Sat 11/08/18Stone Old Alleynians A15:00L 0-1
Sat 18/08/18Stockport Town A15:00W 2-1 Karl Bailey (64)
Tawanda Melusi (89)
Tue 21/08/18Ellesmere Rangers H19:45D 1-1 David Hartshorn (28)
Sat 25/08/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00W 2-1 Karl Bailey (22)
Brendon Price (38)
Mon 27/08/18Maine Road A15:00W 4-3 Own Goal (15)
Jamie Hands (80p)
Nyasha Mwamuka (83)
Tawanda Melusi (85)
Sat 01/09/18Wellington A15:00L 2-3 David Easthope (80)
Karl Baily (82)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Tue 04/09/18Eccleshall H19:45L 1-2 Tawanda Melusi (40)
Sat 08/09/18Nelson A15:00L 1-3 Jordan Davies (29)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/09/18Wythenshawe Town A15:00W 4-1 Jamie Hands (11p)
David Easthope (33)
Jamie Hands (63p)
Jamie Hands (90+1p)
Sat 22/09/18Vauxhall Motors A15:00L 3-4 Harrison Millington (4)
David Westhope (28)
Karl Bailey (37)
Tue 25/09/18Stone Dominoes A19:45W 4-0 Jamie Hands (35p)
David Easthope (60)
Harrison Millington (75)
Jordan Davies (82)
Sat 29/09/18Rylands H15:00W 2-0 Karl Bailey (39)
Brendon Price (70)
Sat 06/10/18New Mills A15:00W 3-2 Harrison Millington (20)
Jamie Hands (28p)
David Easthope (47)
Fri 19/10/18Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45L 2-4 Thomas Ash (23)
Thomas Ash (34)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00D 1-1 Karl Bailey (88)
Sat 03/11/18Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00L 0-1
Tue 06/11/18Cheadle Town H19:45W 3-1 Brendon Price (4)
Karl Bailey (30)
Jordan Davies (84)
Sat 10/11/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00D 0-0
Wed 14/11/18Wem Town A19:45W 1-0 Own Goal (93)
  (Shropshire Cup 2)
  (AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Sat 17/11/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00D 1-1 Calum Bennett (12)
Tue 20/11/18Sandbach United A19:45L 3-5 Harrison Millington (9)
Karl Bailey (57)
Jamie Hands (71)
Sat 24/11/18Cheadle Town A15:00W 1-0 Brendon Price (71)
Tue 04/12/18Barnton H19:45W 4-1 Tawanda Melusi (67)
Brendon Price (72)
Harrison Millington (78)
Karl Bailey (80)
Sat 15/12/18Stone Old Alleynians H15:00D 2-2 Karl Bailey (24)
Karl Bailey (26)
Sat 22/12/18Stockport Town H15:00L 0-2
Sat 29/12/18Stone DominoesH15:00Postp
Sat 05/01/19Maine Road H15:00L 1-2 Jamie Hands (90+1)
Tue 08/01/19FC Oswestry Town A19:45D 3-3 Brandon Price (15)
Jamie Hands (36p)
Brandon Price (55)
Sat 12/01/19Alsager Town A15:00D 1-1 Stuart Dickin (75)
Sat 19/01/19Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 1-4 Karl Bailey (58)
Tue 22/01/19Cammell Laird 1907A19:45Postp
Sat 26/01/19Eccleshall A15:00L 0-3
Sat 09/02/19Stone Dominoes H15:00W 9-1 Karl Bailey (5)
Thomas Ash (14)
OG (18)
Karl Bailey (19)
Thomas Ash (30)
Karl Bailey (70)
Karl Bailey (75)
Karl Bailey (89)
Callum Graybrook (90)
Sat 16/02/19Rylands A15:00L 0-1
Sat 23/02/19Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 1-0 Callum Graybrook (36)
Tue 26/02/19Shawbury United H19:45W 2-1 Jamie Hands (49)
Tawanda Melusi (87)
  (Shropshire Cup QF)
Sat 09/03/19Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 0-4
Tue 19/03/19Sandbach United H19:45L 1-3 Karl Bailey (87)
Sat 23/03/19Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19New MillsH15:00 
Tue 09/04/19FC Oswestry TownH19:45 
Tue 16/04/19Cammell Laird 1907A19:45 
Sat 27/04/19Alsager TownH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Barnton (A) L 0-1
07/08/18Cammell Laird (H) W 3-1
11/08/18Stone O.A. (A) L 0-1
18/08/18Stockport Town (A) W 2-1
21/08/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) D 1-1
25/08/18Abbey Hulton (A) W 2-1
27/08/18Maine Road (A) W 4-3
01/09/18Wellington (A) L 2-3
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
04/09/18Eccleshall (H) L 1-2
08/09/18Nelson (A) L 1-3
(The First Division Cup 1)
15/09/18Wythenshawe Town (A) W 4-1
22/09/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 3-4
25/09/18Stone Dominoes (A) W 4-0
29/09/18Rylands (H) W 2-0
06/10/18New Mills (A) W 3-2
19/10/18Cammell Laird (H) L 2-4
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Cheadle Heath (H) D 1-1
03/11/18Wythenshawe Am (A) L 0-1
06/11/18Cheadle Town (H) W 3-1
10/11/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) D 0-0
14/11/18Wem Town (A) W 1-0
(Shropshire Cup 2)
(AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
17/11/18Wythenshawe Town (H) D 1-1
20/11/18Sandbach (A) L 3-5
24/11/18Cheadle Town (A) W 1-0
04/12/18Barnton (H) W 4-1
15/12/18Stone O.A. (H) D 2-2
22/12/18Stockport Town (H) L 0-2
29/12/18Stone Dominoes (H) Postp
05/01/19Maine Road (H) L 1-2
08/01/19FC Oswestry (A) D 3-3
12/01/19Alsager Town (A) D 1-1
19/01/19Abbey Hulton (H) L 1-4
22/01/19Cammell Laird (A) Postp
26/01/19Eccleshall (A) L 0-3
09/02/19Stone Dominoes (H) W 9-1
16/02/19Rylands (A) L 0-1
23/02/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 1-0
26/02/19Shawbury Utd (H) W 2-1
(Shropshire Cup QF)
09/03/19Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-4
19/03/19Sandbach (H) L 1-3
23/03/19Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00
30/03/19New Mills (H) 15:00
09/04/19FC Oswestry (H) 19:45
16/04/19Cammell Laird (A) 19:45
27/04/19Alsager Town (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Thomas Ash111540010
George Austin (GK)38000013
Karl Bailey322191064
Jack Bates22100040
Calum Bennett34010172
Mitchell Challinor0000000
Jordan Davies14821011
Henry Dawson0000000
Stuart Dickin20020252
James Durman *0400000
George Durrell10300131
David Easthope *19440031
Andrew Flann0200000
Callum Graybrook14820000
Louis Guyett0100000
Jamie Hands36090092
David Hartshorn3310120
Jackson Hassanyeh5200100
Elliot Howes0000000
Jack Hughes1000000
Tawanda Melusi266410110
Harrison Millington16660001
Jac Mort0000000
Nyasha Mwamuka0201000
Jacob Nothwood (GK)0000000
Joshua Parker24000011
Harvey Plimmer91000011
Brendon Price36280023
Daniel Stevens0200000
Jay Stoker29200051
Andrew Vale0000000
Matthew Walters13300010
Calum Williams6500010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Michael Coulson 
Nicholas Durman 
Daniel Edwards 
Andrew Flann 
Andrew Joseph 
Craig Rogers 
James Steer 
Daniel Stevens 
Calum Williams 

Matchday Information

Ground: The Venue

Address: Burma Road, Oswestry, Shropshire

Postcode: SY11 4AS

Telephone: 01691 684840


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £5 Adults, £3 Concessions, Under 16`s free when accompanied by an adult

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: From Chester take the A483 towards Wrexham / Oswestry. Once entering Oswestry at the 2nd round-a-bout turn left onto A495 and left again to ground.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Gobowen (1.9 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Route 53, Oswestry/Gobowen/Ellesmere, Bus Stop is 500 yards from the ground

Parking Facilities: Large car park available at The Venue

Ground Facilities: The club shares facilities with Welsh Premier League side The New Saints. The Venue enjoys a Bar/Restaurant, Cafe, Childrens Play Area, 10 pin bowling and a Members Gym.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: The Venue

Address: Burma Road, Oswestry, Shropshire

Postcode: SY11 4AS

Telephone: 01691 684840


Website: https://www.facebook.com/stmartinsfc/

Twitter: @st_martinsfc


Registered Colours: Yellow Shirts, Black Shorts, Yellow & Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Navy & Sky Blue Shirts, Navy Blue Shorts, Navy Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Grey Shirt, Grey Shorts, Grey Socks


Secretary: Nick Durman

Chairman: Terry Ellis

Manager: Dan Stevens

Programme Editor: Jack Wright

Committee / Directors: Nick Durman, Terry Ellis, Les Williams, Peter Morris, John Hands, Craig Rogers, Andy Joseph, Paul Howels, Alan Austin, Mike Hodgetts, Shawn Melusi


County Affiliation: Shropshire

Year Formed: 1897

Record Attendance: 356 v Bishop Castle (1994 Shropshire Cup Final at Gay Meadow)

Previous Leagues:

West Midlands Regional League
Shropshire County League

Honours:

West Midlands Regional League
Division Two Champions 2012
Division One Cup Winners 2018
Shropshire County League
Division One Champions 1995, 2008, 2011
West Shropshire Alliance League
Division One Champions 1990
Division Two Champions 1975
Division Three Champions 1974
League Cup Winners 1974, 1990
Whitchurch League
League Champions 1956, 1968, 1969
Oswestry & District League
League Champions 1946, 1953, 1955
Cefn & District League
League Cup Winners 1937
Commander Ethelstone Cup
Winners 1962, 1969
Shropshire Challenge Cup
Winners 1994
Shropshire Junior Cup
Winners 1994
Runners Up 1993
Graham Edwards Memorial Cup
Winners 1998, 2010, 2015

Our Sponsors & Partners