Wythenshawe Town
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
James Kinsey
GROUND
Ericstan Park
TWITTER
@WTFC1946

Current Position: 5th

P W D L F A Pts
38 21 5 12 92 58 68

Current Form: 3rd

P W D L F A
6 4 1 1 14 5

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
22/04/19Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)L 0-1
13/04/19New Mills (A)W 4-0
02/04/19Ellesmere Rangers (A)W 4-2
30/03/19Cammell Laird 1907 (H)W 2-0
23/03/19Vauxhall Motors (A)D 1-1
09/03/19Stone Dominoes (H)W 3-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Bruno continues his recovery
Injured Wythenshawe Town goalkeeper Bruno Miguel da Silva was a special guest at Avro last Saturday.
Emblematically Speaking - Wythenshawe Town
Stewart Taylor uncovers an intriguing tale surrounding the contents of the Wythenshawe Town emblem
Fund going well for Bruno
A fund set up to support injured Wythenshawe Town goalkeeper Bruno Miguel da Silva is now almost halfway towards reaching its target.
Welcome to Wythenshawe Town
Wythenshawe Town Media Officer Clare Knowles chronicles the club's story, from formation through to taking their place in our league for the new season.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Alsager Town H15:00W 1-0 Liam Crellin-Myers (82)
Sat 11/08/18FC Oswestry Town A15:00W 4-0 Own Goal (9)
Sam Fitzgerald (52)
Chris Middleton (68)
Niall Rhodes (85)
Sat 18/08/18Rylands A15:00L 0-3
Sat 25/08/18Maine Road H15:00L 1-2 Brad Byrne (9)
Mon 27/08/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 3-1 Brad Byrne (24)
Ben Steer (28)
Tom Meachin (61)
Sat 01/09/18RylandsH15:00Postp
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 01/09/18Barnton A15:00W 3-0 Jake Parker (62)
Liam Crellin-Myers (71)
Brad Byrne (76)
Sat 08/09/18AFC Blackpool H15:00L 2-3 Gavin Salmon (35)
Benjamin Steer (88)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/09/18St Martins H15:00L 1-4 Jake Parker (16)
Wed 19/09/18Avro A19:45L 0-1
  (Manchester Premier Cup P)
Sat 22/09/18Eccleshall A15:00W 11-3 Daniel Hudson (6)
Liam Crellin-Myers (7)
Daniel Hudson (26)
Dylan Stringer-Moth (36)
Tom Meachin (47)
Daniel Hudson (48)
Remi Williams (56)
Steven Yarwood (70)
Jake Parker (82)
Steven Yarwood (84)
Dylan Stringer-Moth (85)
Sat 29/09/18Sandbach United H15:00L 2-3 Steven Yarwood (83)
Steven Yarwood (87p)
Tue 02/10/18BarntonH19:45Postp
Sat 13/10/18Ellesmere Rangers H15:00W 5-1
Tue 16/10/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A19:45L 0-2
Thu 25/10/18Stockport Town H19:45W 2-1 Ste Yarwood (17)
Ben Steer (52)
Sat 27/10/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00W 3-1 Brad Byrne (9)
Chris Middleton (52)
Dylan Stringer-Moth (83)
Wed 31/10/18Cheadle Town A19:45W 2-1 Samuel Marshall (4)
Brad Byrne (24)
Sat 03/11/18Stone Dominoes A15:00W 7-1 Christopher Middleton (14)
Dylan Stringer-Moth (16)
Brad Byrne (32)
Ben Steer (47)
Steven Yarwood (53)
Matthew Landregan (90)
Spencer Jenkinson (90+2)
Sat 10/11/18Avro A15:00L 0-7
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Tue 13/11/18Stone Old Alleynians A19:45L 0-1
Sat 17/11/18St Martins A15:00D 1-1 Christopher Middleton (1)
Tue 20/11/18Barnton H19:45W 3-2 Mathew Landregan (22p)
Conor Brotherton (54)
Conor Brotherton (68)
Sat 24/11/18Stockport Town A15:00W 4-3 Lee Gregory (5)
Christopher Middleton (42)
Brad Byrne (69)
Brad Byrne (90)
Sat 01/12/18Alsager Town A15:00W 4-1 Lee Gregory (6)
Brad Byrne (36)
Steven Yarwood (60)
Benjamin Steer (86)
Sat 08/12/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00D 2-2 Christopher Middleton (43)
Liam Crellin-Myers (87)
Sat 15/12/18FC Oswestry Town H15:00L 0-5
Sat 22/12/18Stone Old Alleynians H15:00D 2-2 Liam Crellin-Myers (60)
Brad Byrne (74)
Wed 26/12/18Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00L 0-1
Sat 29/12/18New Mills H15:00W 5-2 Liam Crellin-Myers (12)
Matthew Landregan (43)
Liam Crellin-Myers (58)
Nia Bayunu (65)
Spencer Jenkinson (75)
Sat 05/01/19Eccleshall H15:00L 0-2
Sat 12/01/19Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 3-1 Matthew Landgregan (30)
Lee Gregory (40)
Liam Crellin-Myers (68)
Sat 26/01/19Rylands H15:00L 0-3
Sat 02/02/19Cheadle TownH15:00Postp
Sat 09/02/19Cheadle Town H15:00W 4-0 Lee Gregory (15)
Liam Crellin-Myers (46)
Liam Crellin-Myers (57)
Ashley Leather (63)
Sat 16/02/19Sandbach United A15:00D 2-2 Benjamin Steer (13)
Benjamin Steer (71)
Sat 23/02/19Maine Road A15:00W 3-2 Jerome Wright (48)
Connor Brotherton (90)
Grant Spencer (90+5)
Sat 09/03/19Stone Dominoes H15:00W 3-1 Sam Heathcote (5)
Brad Byrne (27)
Brad Byrne (43)
Sat 16/03/19Ellesmere RangersA15:00Postp
Sat 23/03/19Vauxhall Motors A15:00D 1-1 Grant Spencer (38)
Sat 30/03/19Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 2-0 Grant Spencer (53)
Ashley Leather (74)
Tue 02/04/19Ellesmere Rangers A19:45W 4-2 Sam Heathcote (12)
Jerome Wright (23p)
Brad Byrne (50)
Brad Byrne (90)
Sat 13/04/19New Mills A15:00W 4-0 Brad Byrne (3)
Own Goal (15)
Brad Byrne (67)
Benjamin Steer (79)
Mon 22/04/19Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 0-1
Sat 27/04/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00Postp
  (Match Cancelled due to legal entity issues)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Alsager Town (H) W 1-0
11/08/18FC Oswestry (A) W 4-0
18/08/18Rylands (A) L 0-3
25/08/18Maine Road (H) L 1-2
27/08/18Cammell Laird (A) W 3-1
01/09/18Rylands (H) Postp
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
01/09/18Barnton (A) W 3-0
08/09/18AFC Blackpool (H) L 2-3
(The First Division Cup 1)
15/09/18St Martins (H) L 1-4
19/09/18Avro (A) L 0-1
(Manchester Premier Cup P)
22/09/18Eccleshall (A) W 11-3
29/09/18Sandbach (H) L 2-3
02/10/18Barnton (H) Postp
13/10/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 5-1
16/10/18Cheadle Heath (A) L 0-2
25/10/18Stockport Town (H) W 2-1
27/10/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) W 3-1
31/10/18Cheadle Town (A) W 2-1
03/11/18Stone Dominoes (A) W 7-1
10/11/18Avro (A) L 0-7
(The Macron Cup 2)
13/11/18Stone O.A. (A) L 0-1
17/11/18St Martins (A) D 1-1
20/11/18Barnton (H) W 3-2
24/11/18Stockport Town (A) W 4-3
01/12/18Alsager Town (A) W 4-1
08/12/18Cheadle Heath (H) D 2-2
15/12/18FC Oswestry (H) L 0-5
22/12/18Stone O.A. (H) D 2-2
26/12/18Wythenshawe Am (A) L 0-1
29/12/18New Mills (H) W 5-2
05/01/19Eccleshall (H) L 0-2
12/01/19Abbey Hulton (H) W 3-1
26/01/19Rylands (H) L 0-3
02/02/19Cheadle Town (H) Postp
09/02/19Cheadle Town (H) W 4-0
16/02/19Sandbach (A) D 2-2
23/02/19Maine Road (A) W 3-2
09/03/19Stone Dominoes (H) W 3-1
16/03/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
23/03/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) D 1-1
30/03/19Cammell Laird (H) W 2-0
02/04/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 4-2
13/04/19New Mills (A) W 4-0
22/04/19Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-1
27/04/19Abbey Hulton (A) Postp

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
*1000000
1100000
Jake Aldred (GK)14000000
Jamie Baguley5000000
Nia Bayunu6010000
Connor Brotherton25421120
Liam Brownhill24000062
Brad Byrne276170036
Kial Callacher3000010
Liam Crellin-Myers171083034
Bruno Da Silva (GK)7000010
Ben Daniels (GK)2000000
Adam Farrand10500051
Samuel Owen Fitzgerald4010001
Charlie Fuller *1100010
Derrell George0100000
Deven Golden *8000002
Isaac Graham0000000
Lee Gregory332400100
Sam Heathcote11120152
Daniel Hudson3230101
Kane Hughes0000000
Spencer Jenkinson1902000
Sam Jones2200000
Matthew Landregan13831031
Dale Latham (GK) *1000000
Ashley Leather11020025
David Lewis0000000
Samuel Marshall *3110000
Jamie Matthews3000012
Kyle McGovern *5100030
Tom Meachin19120011
Christopher Middleton29360181
Venancio Monteiro1300000
Mason Mostyn (GK)8000000
Jake Parker *9130021
Samuel Parr *6200000
Justin Pickering13300000
Morgan Piper (GK) *1000000
Jonathan Poizer6000000
Phillip Pole (GK)0000000
Ben Purdham (GK)6000000
Niall Rhodes4110010
Matthew Roberts10000001
Gavin Salmon *1310010
Sean Sherwood *0000000
Grant Spencer17531160
Benjamin Steer22872044
Dylan Stringer-Moth *11940111
Paul Sunderland11500010
Michael David Taylor1100020
Michael Paul Taylor1200000
Jack Thorogood0000000
Jack Timmons0000000
Daniel Walker3200000
Dean Williams (GK)1000000
Remmi Williams0201000
Jerome Wright10020010
Steven Yarwood9544010

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Caroline Arnold 
Garry Brown 
Adrian Burns 
Isobel Coverley 
Gary King 
James Kinsey 
Thomas McManus 
Stephen Norman 
Daniel Whiteside 

Matchday Information

Ground: Ericstan Park

Address: Timpson Road, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M23 9LL

Telephone:


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions: From the M56 Junction 3, follow the sign for Wythenshawe Hospital. After 1 mile, after passing the Shell garage, turn left at the traffic lights then right at the next set of traffic lights. The ground is at the end of this road.

From the M60 (CounterClockwise), come off at Junction 5 and join the M56. Come off at the first exit which is Junction 3 and follow signs as above.

From the M60 (Clockwise), head towards the M56 at Junction 4 and come off at the first exit, Junction 2 towards Wythenshawe. At the roundabout go straight ahead towards Altrincham, and at the second roundabout take the second exit, again towards Altrincham. This will bring you to M56 Junction 3, go straight ahead at the roundabout and follow the directions above.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Baguley (0.4 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: For all buses, the best stop to get off at is on Altrincham Road near Tesco Baguley. The ground is around 3-5 minutes walk from there.

From Cheadle, Gatley & Stockport and in the opposite direction, Timperley and Altrincham, take the 11 or 11a and get off anywhere near Tesco Baguley or Baguley Retail Park. If you’re travelling from anywhere in Wythenshawe, the 11 or 109 is the easiest bus to get.

If you are travelling from Manchester City Centre take the 109.

Parking Facilities: Available and free of charge

Ground Facilities: Covered seating
Covered standing
Bar serving hot food and drinks as well as cold drinks and refreshments
Pitch side shop serving hot and cold drinks, snacks and pin badges
Beer garden to the rear
Games room
Disabled toilet
Disabled access
Parking
Wi-fi

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Wythenshawe Town FC Ltd C/N 10501087


Ground: Ericstan Park

Address: Timpson Road, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M23 9LL

Telephone:


Website: http://www.wythenshawetownfc.co.uk

Twitter: @WTFC1946


Registered Colours: Royal Blue Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, Orange Shorts, Orange Socks

Alternative Colours: Red Shirts, Red Shorts, Red Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks


Secretary: Paul Maloney

Chairman: Kenny Hope

Manager: James Kinsey

Programme Editor: Clare Knowles

Committee / Directors: Kenny Hope, Paul Maloney, Grace Nuttall, Aidy Burns, Chris Eaton, Clare Knowles, Billy Moore, Gary King, Gary Brown, Mark Frazier


County Affiliation: Manchester FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance:

Previous Leagues:

Cheshire League

Honours:

South Manchester & Wythenshawe League – 1946 - 1958
1949/50 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1950/51 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1954/55 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1955/56 - North Withington Reserves, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1975/76 - North Withington 3rd team, Division 4 CHAMPIONS
1950/51 - North Withington 1st team, Barker Cup WINNERS
1977/78 - North Withington 3rd team, Barker Cup WINNERS
Lancashire & Cheshire League – 1958 – 1972
1958/59 - North Withington 1st Team, Division ‘C’ CHAMPIONS
1959/60 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 3 CHAMPIONS
1963/64 - North Withington 1st Team, Division ‘B’ CHAMPIONS
1964/65 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1965/66 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1966/67 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1969/70 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1970/71 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
1970/71 - North Withington 2nd Team, Division ‘A’ CHAMPIONS
1963/64 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1966/67 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1970/71 - North Withington 1st Team, Whitehead Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Rhodes Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Aggregate Trophy WINNERS
1967/68 - North Withington 1st Team, Lancashire Amateur Cup WINNERS
1968/69 - North Withington 1st Team, Hellawell Shield WINNERS
Manchester League – 1972 – 2014 1973/74 - North Withington 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
1978/79 - North Withington 2nd Team, Reserve Division CHAMPIONS
1976/77 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1977/78 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1992/93 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1994/95 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Manchester Challenge Trophy WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington 1st Team, Lancashire Amateur Cup WINNERS
1979/80 - North Withington ‘Youth’ Team, Manchester Youth Cup WINNERS
1984/85 - North Withington 1st Team, Gilcryst Cup WINNERS
1978/79 - North Withington 1st Team, Sportsmanship WINNERS
1999/00 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Murray Shield WINNERS
Cheshire League – 2014 – 2018
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Division 2 CHAMPIONS
2015/16 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Division 1 CHAMPIONS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, JA Walton Cup WINNERS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup WINNERS
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, Altrincham Cup WINNERS
2015/16 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup RUNNERS UP
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, MFA County Cup RUNNERS UP
Other
2014/15 - Wythenshawe Town 1st Team, National team of the year
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Hospitality club of the year
2016/17 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Step 7 Programme of the year
2017/18 - Wythenshawe Town Football Club, Step 7 Programme of the year

Our Sponsors & Partners