Wythenshawe Amateurs
FORMED
1946
MANAGER
Shane Goldrick
GROUND
Hollyhedge Park
TWITTER
@wythenshaweafc

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
38 21 8 9 92 53 71

Current Form: 7th

P W D L F A
6 3 1 2 15 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
27/04/19Barnton (H)D 1-1
22/04/19Wythenshawe Town (A)W 1-0
20/04/19Alsager Town (A)L 0-1
13/04/19Ellesmere Rangers (H)L 4-5
05/04/19New Mills (H)W 5-2
02/04/19Eccleshall (H)W 4-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Macron Player of the Month presentation - Jordan Burton
Jordan Cotton from Wythenshawe Amateurs won the Macron Player of the Month award for Division One South in March.
Record crowd watches the Wythenshawe derby clash
The first ever Wythenshawe derby in the Hallmark Security League proved to be a popular Boxing Day event for football fans in the area.
Emblematically Speaking - Wythenshawe Amateurs
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the fascinating story behind the Wythenshawe Amateurs emblem.
Emblematically Speaking - Wythenshawe Amateurs
This week Stewart Taylor looks into the fascinating story behind the Wythenshawe Amateurs emblem.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-2
Sat 11/08/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00W 3-2 Dominic Lillie (19)
Joel Aikenhead (60)
Colin Murray (90+1)
Sat 18/08/18Ellesmere Rangers A15:00W 4-0 james Green (10)
Joel Aikenhead (14)
David Wright (22)
William Ahern (42)
Tue 21/08/18Vauxhall Motors A19:45D 1-1 Niall Rodney (64)
Sat 25/08/18Sandbach United H15:00W 1-0 Jimmy Green (8)
Mon 27/08/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 1-0 Will Ahern (47)
Sat 01/09/18Stone Dominoes H15:00W 4-1 David Wright (8)
Jordan Burton (74)
Marcus Burnett (85)
Nialle Rodney (90+1p)
Sat 08/09/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00W 3-1 William Ahern (45+2)
David Wright (58)
Nialle Rodney (90)
Sat 15/09/18Rylands A15:00L 1-5 Niall Rodney (89)
Fri 21/09/18New Mills A19:45L 2-3 Alan Dolan (37)
Nialle Rodney (56)
Sat 29/09/18FC Oswestry Town H15:00D 1-1 Nialle Rodney (77)
Sat 06/10/18Ashton Town A15:00W 4-2 David Wright (37)
David Wright (42)
James Green (66)
Nialle Rodney (82)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Mon 08/10/18Stockport Town A20:00W 3-2 Nialle Rodney (58)
David Wright (73)
Nialle Rodney (81)
Sat 13/10/18Eccleshall A15:00W 3-1 James Green (63)
James Green (72)
Kieron Molloy (85)
Sat 27/10/18Stone Old Alleynians H15:00D 3-3 David Wright (17)
Dominic Lillie (23)
David Wright (53)
Tue 30/10/18Maine Road H19:45W 3-1 William Ahern (41)
James Green (70)
Colin Murray (78)
Sat 03/11/18St Martins H15:00W 1-0 Jordan Burton (22)
Tue 06/11/18Charnock Richard A19:45L 1-2 Jordan Burton (68)
  (Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
Sat 10/11/18Barnoldswick Town A15:00L 0-3
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Alsager Town H15:00W 7-0 Jordan Burton (15)
Kieron Molloy (23)
William Ahern (37)
William Ahern (65)
Joel Aikenhead (76)
Joel Aikenhead (79)
David Wright (86p)
Sat 24/11/18Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00L 1-2 David Wight (1p)
  (The First Division Cup 3)
Sat 01/12/18Cheadle Town H15:00L 2-3 Joel Aikenhead (35)
David Wright (57)
Sat 08/12/18Maine Road A15:00W 6-2 Jordan Burton (38)
David Wright (44)
James Russell (65)
Daniel Egan (71p)
Kieran Malloy (82)
Kieran Malloy (90)
Sat 15/12/18Stockport Town H15:00W 5-2 Daniel Egan (45+1p)
Jordan Burton (45+2)
Joel Aikenhead (72)
Daniel Egan (90p)
Rory Fallon (90+6)
Sat 22/12/18Stone Dominoes A15:00W 4-0 Daniel Egan (13)
Alan Dolan (33)
Alan Dolan (49)
Carl Brady (90+2)
Wed 26/12/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00W 1-0 Joel Aikenhead (12)
Sat 29/12/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00D 1-1 Daniel Egan (42p)
Sat 05/01/19Sandbach United A15:00D 2-2 Joel Aikenhead (7)
Alan Dolan (90+8)
Fri 11/01/19Barnton A19:45W 3-0 Rory Fallon (36)
Jordan Burton (40)
Jordan Burton (43)
Sat 19/01/19Cammell Laird 1907H15:00Postp
Fri 25/01/19New MillsH19:45Postp
Sat 02/02/19Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00Postp
Tue 05/02/19Cammell Laird 1907 H19:45W 2-1 Jordan Burton (28)
Rory Fallon (65)
Fri 15/02/19FC Oswestry Town A20:00L 0-1
Sat 23/02/19Rylands H15:00D 1-1 Daniel Egan (90+5)
Sat 02/03/19Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 2-3 Jordan Burton (9)
Matthew Dodwell (75)
Sat 09/03/19St Martins A15:00W 4-0 Jordan Burton (14)
Benjamin Woods (49)
Benjamin Woods (80)
Harry Shipton (89)
Sat 16/03/19EccleshallH15:00Postp
Sat 23/03/19Stone Old Alleynians A15:00L 1-2 David Wright (74p)
Sat 30/03/19Abbey Hulton United A15:00D 2-2 Rory Fallon (17)
Jordan Burton (21)
Tue 02/04/19Eccleshall H20:00W 4-1 Jordan Burton (37p)
Timothy Kinsella (44)
Timothy Kinsella (50)
Timothy Kinsella (70)
Fri 05/04/19New Mills H19:45W 5-2 Tim Kinsella (38)
Richard Gresty (45+1)
William Ahern (49)
David Wright (69)
Patrick OBrien (85)
Sat 13/04/19Ellesmere Rangers H15:00L 4-5 Timothy Kinsella (12)
Timothy Kinsella (76)
Christopher Howard (85)
Christopher Howard (90+1)
Sat 20/04/19Alsager Town A15:00L 0-1
Mon 22/04/19Wythenshawe Town A15:00W 1-0 David Wright (20)
Sat 27/04/19Barnton H15:00D 1-1 David Wright (73)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Cheadle Town (A) L 0-2
11/08/18Abbey Hulton (H) W 3-2
18/08/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) W 4-0
21/08/18Vauxhall Mtrs (A) D 1-1
25/08/18Sandbach (H) W 1-0
27/08/18Cheadle Heath (H) W 1-0
01/09/18Stone Dominoes (H) W 4-1
08/09/18Cammell Laird (A) W 3-1
15/09/18Rylands (A) L 1-5
21/09/18New Mills (A) L 2-3
29/09/18FC Oswestry (H) D 1-1
06/10/18Ashton Town (A) W 4-2
(The First Division Cup 2)
08/10/18Stockport Town (A) W 3-2
13/10/18Eccleshall (A) W 3-1
27/10/18Stone O.A. (H) D 3-3
30/10/18Maine Road (H) W 3-1
03/11/18St Martins (H) W 1-0
06/11/18Charnock Rich (A) L 1-2
(Lancashire Challenge Trophy 2)
10/11/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) L 0-3
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Alsager Town (H) W 7-0
24/11/18Cheadle Heath (H) L 1-2
(The First Division Cup 3)
01/12/18Cheadle Town (H) L 2-3
08/12/18Maine Road (A) W 6-2
15/12/18Stockport Town (H) W 5-2
22/12/18Stone Dominoes (A) W 4-0
26/12/18Wythenshawe Town (H) W 1-0
29/12/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) D 1-1
05/01/19Sandbach (A) D 2-2
11/01/19Barnton (A) W 3-0
19/01/19Cammell Laird (H) Postp
25/01/19New Mills (H) Postp
02/02/19Cheadle Heath (A) Postp
05/02/19Cammell Laird (H) W 2-1
15/02/19FC Oswestry (A) L 0-1
23/02/19Rylands (H) D 1-1
02/03/19Cheadle Heath (A) L 2-3
09/03/19St Martins (A) W 4-0
16/03/19Eccleshall (H) Postp
23/03/19Stone O.A. (A) L 1-2
30/03/19Abbey Hulton (A) D 2-2
02/04/19Eccleshall (H) W 4-1
05/04/19New Mills (H) W 5-2
13/04/19Ellesmere Rngrs (H) L 4-5
20/04/19Alsager Town (A) L 0-1
22/04/19Wythenshawe Town (A) W 1-0
27/04/19Barnton (H) D 1-1

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Samuel Adewusi1100000
William Ahern25270282
Joel Aikenhead17753031
Saad Ali0000000
Charles Baffoe4100000
Daniel Bell1100000
Martin Blain (GK)40000002
Carl Brady4801001
Marcus Burnett1701000
Jordan Burton3331300610
Kai Del-Rio0000000
Joseph Denman19100042
Matthew Dodwell6110010
Alan Dolan30231033
Daniel Egan12651100
Rory Fallon17240010
Shane Goldrick0000000
James Green *15160033
Richard Gresty25010112
Darren Henderson1000000
Michael Henry (GK)1000010
Luke Hibbert0000000
Christopher Howard322201101
Timothy Kinsella4160002
Dominic Lillie24220061
Darren Lyons0000000
Ryan Lyons *16300020
Liam McAuley0000000
Marcel Middleton0100000
Kieron Molloy9431011
Edward Moran9110001
Ashley Morley *0000000
Kyle Murphy0000000
Colin Murray0702000
Patrick OBrien10501010
Deneilson Osigwe1300000
Jamie Preston1000000
Lee Preston0000000
Thomas Read0000000
Nialle Rodney5463012
Matthew Rowan *0000000
James Russell14110161
Harry Shipton1001000
David Snape0000000
Andrew Thorpe *0000000
Dahrius Waldron *1000011
Adam Walker13500110
Benjamin Wild0100000
Ashley Woodhead0200000
Benjamin Woods5420011
Luke Worth35200180
David Wright302150031

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Kevin Aston 
Levi Edwards 
Shane Goldrick 
Christopher Howard 
Darren Lyons 
Declan Sutton 
Patrick Walsh 

Matchday Information

Ground: Hollyhedge Park

Address: Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices:

Programme Price:

Directions: From Manchester : Travel south towards the airport along Princess Road/Parkway (A5103), exit at Junction for Sharston, left at the 1st roundabout onto Altrincham Road (A560), straight ahead at 2nd roundabout, right at 3rd roundabout, through first lights then immediate leftat second lights, still on Altrincham Road, Ground is approx. ½ mile on the right.

From the South : The M56 to Junction 3A for Wythenshawe, right at the roundabout for Sharston onto Altrincham Road (A5600) then as above

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Benchill Metrolink

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: From Manchester City Centre - 102,103 to Altrincham Road, Sharston, then walk down Altrincham Road.
From Wythenshawe Town Centre - 11 to Ground.

Parking Facilities: Parking on site, overspill car park on Stancliffe Road, Parking on industrial area opposite ground (charge).

Ground Facilities: Open everyday, fully licensed, Sky sports & BT Sports. Tea bar pitchside, hot pies, burgers, chips etc, hot & cold drinks. Covered stand for 60 people.

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Community Benefit Society


Ground: Hollyhedge Park

Address: Altrincham Road, Sharston, Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester

Postcode: M22 4US

Telephone: 0161 428 0517


Website: http://www.pitchero.com/clubs/wythenshaweamateursfc

Twitter: @wythenshaweafc


Registered Colours: Royal Blue & White Striped Shirts, Royal Blue Shorts, Royal Blue & White Hooped Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Alternative Colours: Black & Red Striped Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Orange Shirt, White Shorts, Orange Socks


Secretary: John Cotton

Chairman: Basil Kabbani

Manager: Shane Goldrick

Programme Editor: Martin Dillon

Committee / Directors: Basil Kabbani, Carl Barratt, John Cotton, Ray Gibson, Stephen Hall, Neil Owen, Rob Stewart, Andy Walsh


County Affiliation: Lancashire FA

Year Formed: 1946

Record Attendance: 583 v. Wythenshawe Town, First Division South, 26th December 2018.

Previous Leagues:

Manchester League
Lancashire & Cheshire League
Altrincham & District League
South Manchester & Wythenshawe League
Manchester Federation of Lads Clubs League

Honours:

Lancashire FA
Amateur Cup Winners - 1976, 1990, 1996
Cheshire FA - Altrincham District FA
Whitaker Cup - Joint holders with Manchester United - 1956
Manchester League
Premier Division Champions - 1990, 1993, 2003
Division 1 Champions - 1973
Gilgryst Cup Winners - 1986, 1987, 1990, 1999, 2001, 2009, 2018
Norman Noden Memorial Invitation Cup Winners - 2009
Lancashire & Cheshire League
Premier Division Champions - 1962
Division 1 Champions - 1957
Division 2 Champions - 1955
Rhodes Cup Winners - 1958, 1961, 1972
Hellawell Shield Winners - 1955
South Manchester and Wythenshawe League Division 1 Champions - 1953

Our Sponsors & Partners