Stone Dominoes
FORMED
1987
MANAGER
Neil Price
GROUND
Wellbeing Park
TWITTER
@StoneDominoesFC

Current Position: 20th

P W D L F A Pts
23 3 1 19 18 70 10

Current Form: 20th

P W D L F A
6 0 0 6 4 24

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
12/01/19Vauxhall Motors (A)L 0-5
08/01/19Ellesmere Rangers (A)L 0-1
05/01/19Rylands (A)L 0-6
22/12/18Wythenshawe Amateurs (H)L 0-4
28/11/18Barnton (A)L 2-4
24/11/18New Mills (A)L 2-4

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
26/01/19Sandbach United (H)15:00
02/02/19Cammell Laird 1907 (A)15:00
09/02/19Barnton (H)15:00
16/02/19Cheadle Town (H)15:00
23/02/19Stockport Town (H)15:00
09/03/19Wythenshawe Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Stone Dominoes
An air of mystery surrounds elements of the Stone Dominoes emblem, as Stewart Taylor explains.
Welcome back to Stone Dominoes
A familiar - not mention eye catching - name to return to our League this coming season is that of Stone Dominoes.
Dave Warns Against Writing Off The Dominoes
Despite his team’s precarious position at the bottom of the Premier Division, new Stone Dominoes manager Dave Dale is warning that the Doms shouldn’t be written off as relegation certainties.
New Faces At Stone Dominoes
Stone Dominoes have now successfully filled the vacancies that had arisen following recent departures from both the Management Teams and the Committee.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Abbey Hulton United H15:00L 1-2 Alex Nwachukwu (66)
Tue 07/08/18Ellesmere Rangers H19:45W 3-0 Alex Russell (50)
Tom Lowe (65)
Elliot Booth (90)
Sat 11/08/18Stockport Town A15:00D 1-1 Brandon Rock (90+4)
Sat 18/08/18Sandbach United A15:00L 0-3
Sat 25/08/18Eccleshall A15:00W 1-0 Ryan Baxter (80)
Mon 27/08/18Rylands H15:00L 1-3 Jordan Benton (45p)
Sat 01/09/18Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00L 1-4 Ryan Baxter (78)
Sat 08/09/18Cheadle Heath Nomads A15:00L 2-3 Callum Downey (10)
Jamie Mountford (70)
Sat 15/09/18Abbey Hulton United A15:00L 0-5
Sat 22/09/18Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00L 0-2
Tue 25/09/18St Martins H19:45L 0-4
Sat 29/09/18Cheadle Town A15:00L 0-2
Sat 06/10/18Avro A15:00L 0-7
  (The First Division Cup 2)
Tue 09/10/18Tamworth H19:45L 1-5
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18FC Oswestry Town A15:00L 1-2 Own Goal (14)
Fri 19/10/18Ashton Town H19:45L 2-4 Alexander Nwachukwu (20)
Jordan Benton (80p)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Sat 27/10/18Alsager Town H15:00L 0-2
Tue 30/10/18New Mills H19:45W 2-1 Keeylin Thomas (24)
Thomas Lowe (64)
Sat 03/11/18Wythenshawe Town H15:00L 1-7 Own Goal (32)
Sat 10/11/18Congleton Town H15:00L 0-4
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Sat 17/11/18Maine Road H15:00L 0-5
Sat 24/11/18New Mills A15:00L 2-4 Oliver Griffiths (77)
Oliver Giffiths (90+3)
Wed 28/11/18Barnton A19:45L 2-4 Elliott Booth (20)
Jordan Benton (44p)
Sat 08/12/18Ellesmere RangersA15:00Postp
Sat 15/12/18BarntonH15:00Postp
Sat 22/12/18Wythenshawe Amateurs H15:00L 0-4
Wed 26/12/18Stone Old AlleyniansH15:00Postp
Sat 29/12/18St MartinsA15:00Postp
Sat 05/01/19Rylands A15:00L 0-6
Tue 08/01/19Ellesmere Rangers A19:45L 0-1
Sat 12/01/19Vauxhall Motors A15:00L 0-5
Sat 26/01/19Sandbach UnitedH15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Cammell Laird 1907A15:00 
Sat 09/02/19BarntonH15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Cheadle TownH15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Stockport TownH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Wythenshawe TownA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Cheadle Heath NomadsH15:00 
Sat 13/04/19EccleshallH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Maine RoadA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Stone Old AlleyniansA15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Vauxhall MotorsH15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Abbey Hulton (H) L 1-2
07/08/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 3-0
11/08/18Stockport Town (A) D 1-1
18/08/18Sandbach (A) L 0-3
25/08/18Eccleshall (A) W 1-0
27/08/18Rylands (H) L 1-3
01/09/18Wythenshawe Am (A) L 1-4
08/09/18Cheadle Heath (A) L 2-3
15/09/18Abbey Hulton (A) L 0-5
22/09/18Cammell Laird (H) L 0-2
25/09/18St Martins (H) L 0-4
29/09/18Cheadle Town (A) L 0-2
06/10/18Avro (A) L 0-7
(The First Division Cup 2)
09/10/18 (H) L 1-5
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
13/10/18FC Oswestry (A) L 1-2
19/10/18Ashton Town (H) L 2-4
(The Macron Cup 1)
27/10/18Alsager Town (H) L 0-2
30/10/18New Mills (H) W 2-1
03/11/18Wythenshawe Town (H) L 1-7
10/11/18Congleton Town (H) L 0-4
(The Macron Cup 2)
17/11/18Maine Road (H) L 0-5
24/11/18New Mills (A) L 2-4
28/11/18Barnton (A) L 2-4
08/12/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) Postp
15/12/18Barnton (H) Postp
22/12/18Wythenshawe Am (H) L 0-4
26/12/18Stone O.A. (H) Postp
29/12/18St Martins (A) Postp
05/01/19Rylands (A) L 0-6
08/01/19Ellesmere Rngrs (A) L 0-1
12/01/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) L 0-5
26/01/19Sandbach (H) 15:00
02/02/19Cammell Laird (A) 15:00
09/02/19Barnton (H) 15:00
16/02/19Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
23/02/19Stockport Town (H) 15:00
09/03/19Wythenshawe Town (A) 15:00
16/03/19FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
23/03/19Alsager Town (A) 15:00
30/03/19Cheadle Heath (H) 15:00
13/04/19Eccleshall (H) 15:00
20/04/19Maine Road (A) 15:00
22/04/19Stone O.A. (A) 15:00
27/04/19Vauxhall Mtrs (H) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Robert Adlington1300000
Jordan Amson3000010
Alan Baxter *0000000
Ryan Baxter *17221001
Jordan Benton *23030031
Elliot Booth17220001
Craig Bould (GK) *1100000
Thomas Bowers *0100000
Oliver Bradbury2500000
Adam Bradley0200000
Dylan Bromley10400131
Matt Burslem (GK)0000000
Alexander Bushe2100000
Alex Campbell *1000000
Josh Clark3000000
Dominic Dale1000000
Tom Doody3000000
Callum Downie *17000020
Mustafa Eskin *0000000
Elijah Gabsi4000000
Conor Gittins *0100000
Richard Greaves *0000000
Oliver Griffiths17420001
Daniel Griggs0000000
Carl Guinn3000010
Sam Hati2000000
David Housley0000000
David Howsley *0000000
Warren Hudson2000000
Miles Johnson *8500110
Keeylin Johnson-Thomas11310000
Louie Jones *0000000
Matthew Kimmins1000001
Nathan King1100000
Darren Knapton *0000000
Joel Kuzan1000000
James Lewis1000000
Thomas Lowe11121001
Ben Lycett *0100000
Kenneth Mather0200000
Ryan Mayer0000000
Louis McCarthy (GK) *24000005
Caine Mellor2100000
Ricky Mellor1100000
Jack Milgate6000000
Kaileb Mincher0100000
Jamie Mountford16010012
Alexander Nwachukwu *20020026
Ryan Parkes3100000
George Pauley3000000
Connor Perrie0000000
Joshua Price *0100000
Neil Price *0000000
Reece Quinn (GK)2000001
Brandon Rock13410020
Alexander Russell *15110110
Billy Silvester2000010
Luke Smith3000000
Paul Snape *0100000
Daniel Spooner2100000
Philip Thomas8000030
Ashley Thompson1000000
Marcus Thorp0100000
Robert Timmis0000000
Jake Triggs *0000000
Emmanuel Uwimana8400012
Daniel Vaughan *1000000
Tom Vaughan *0000000
Jason Wallings *0000000
Mark Wallings *0000000
Thomas Wallings *0000000
Callum White4100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Alan Baxter 
Jessica Birch-Machin 
Paul Buren 
Peter Griffiths 
Mark James 
Luke Smith 

Matchday Information

Ground: Wellbeing Park

Address: Yarnfield Lane, Yarnfield, Near Stone, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST15 0NF

Telephone: 01785 761891


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: ÂŁ5 Adults, ÂŁ3 Concessions. Under 16`s FREE

Programme Price: ÂŁ1.50

Directions: From M6 junction 15, straight on at first roundabout following A500 to Stoke, come to first slip road )before flyover) and turn right at roundabout heading to Stone A34 (5 miles), straight on at next roundabout (Trentham Gardens on your right), through village of Tittensor (take care: cameras - 40mph), at next roundabout straight on (pub in the middle, Darlaston Inn) still on A34, 2 more roundabouts *BP garage on left) get in right hand lane and turn right into Yarnfield Lane (pub on corner called the Wayfarer) football ground is about 1 mile on left before village of Yarnfield.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stafford (8.5 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: D&G Bus No.14 – stops at Labour In Vain pub 500 yards from the ground.

See www.dgbus.co.uk/buses-in-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent.html

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park on site for visiting supporters

Ground Facilities: Toilets, Refreshments including hot/cold/alcoholic drinks, Hot and cold food

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Unincorporated


Ground: Wellbeing Park

Address: Yarnfield Lane, Yarnfield, Near Stone, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST15 0NF

Telephone: 01785 761891


Website: http://www.stonedominoesfc.com/

Twitter: @StoneDominoesFC


Registered Colours: Red Shirts, Black Shorts, Red Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Yellow Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Yellow Shirts, Black Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Green Shorts, Green Socks


Secretary: Darren Knapton

Chairman: Alan Baxter

Manager: Neil Price

Programme Editor: James Brown

Committee / Directors: John Catalano, Darren Knapton, James Brown, Dave Rhodes, Sharon Armstrong, Eleanor Piredda, Tony Meredith, Katie Malone, Paul Malone, Rebecca Hartley, Paul Snape


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1987

Record Attendance: 887 v. FC United of Manchester, 24th March 2007 (at Newcastle Town FC)

Previous Leagues:

Midland League
Staffordshire Senior League

Honours:

NWCFL Div 2 Runners-up 2002-03
NWCFL Div 2 Trophy Winners 2002-03
NWCFL Fair Play Winners 2001-02, 2002-03, 2003-04, 2005-06, 2006-07
Midland League Winners 1999-2000
Midland League Charity Shield Winners 1999-2000
Midland League Cup Winners 1998-99
Midland League Div 2 Runners-up 1996-97
Midland League Div 2 Cup Winners 1996-97
Staffordshire FA Vase Runners-up 2000-01
NWCFL First Division Champions 2009-2010

Our Sponsors & Partners