Stone Old Alleynians
FORMED
1962
MANAGER
Matt Smith
GROUND
Wellbeing Park
TWITTER
@stone_OA

Current Position: 4th

P W D L F A Pts
26 14 8 4 66 32 50

Current Form: 5th

P W D L F A
6 3 2 1 19 9

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
19/01/19Sandbach United (H)L 2-3
12/01/19Cheadle Heath Nomads (H)W 3-1
09/01/19Eccleshall (A)W 3-1
05/01/19New Mills (H)W 7-0
22/12/18Wythenshawe Town (A)D 2-2
15/12/18St Martins (A)D 2-2

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
26/01/19Barnton (A)15:00
02/02/19FC Oswestry Town (H)15:00
05/02/19Stoke City (H)19:45
16/02/19Vauxhall Motors (A)15:00
23/02/19Alsager Town (A)15:00
16/03/19Stockport Town (A)15:00

Latest News:

Macron Club of the Month Award Presentation - Stone Old Alleynians
Stone Old Alleynians won the Macron Club of the Month award for the First Division South in December.
Emblematically Speaking - Stone Old Alleynians
In this week's edition, Stewart Taylor explores a link between George Washington and the Stone Old Alleynians emblem.
Welcome to Stone Old Alleynians
Stone Old Alleynians are one of two clubs who have moved laterally into our league from the neighbouring Step 6 League, the West Midlands Regional League Premier Division.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18Cammell Laird 1907 A15:00D 3-3 Sam Wilson (34)
Matthew Thomas (74)
Jack Tomlinson (84)
Sat 11/08/18St Martins H15:00W 1-0 Jack Tomlinson (22)
Sat 18/08/18Cheadle Town H15:00D 2-2 Jack Tomlinson (32)
Will Bailey (83)
Sat 25/08/18Barnton H15:00W 1-0 Matt Thomas (72p)
Mon 27/08/18Sandbach United A15:00W 1-0 Danny Dolman (22)
Sat 01/09/18Gornal Athletic A15:00W 2-1 Matt Thomas (40)
Jack Tomlinson (112)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
  (AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
Sat 08/09/18Shelley H15:00W 2-0 Will Bailey (33)
Will Bailey (85)
  (The First Division Cup 1)
Sat 15/09/18Sporting Khalsa H15:00L 3-7 Dan Bolton (88)
Jack Tomlinson (90)
Sam Wilson (90+2)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Maine Road A15:00W 3-2 Matthew Thomas (53)
Jack Tomlinson (83)
Luke Askey (90)
Tue 25/09/18Ellesmere Rangers A19:45D 1-1 Matthew Thomas (25)
Sat 29/09/18Vauxhall Motors H15:00D 3-3 Jack Tomlinson (39)
Jack Tomlinson (80)
Matt Thomas (65)
Wed 03/10/18Alsager Town H19:45W 4-0 Sam Wilson (11)
Jack Tomlinson (20)
Matt Thomas (49)
Jack Tomlinson (89)
Sat 06/10/18Ellesmere Rangers A15:00LOST Samuel Wilson (7)
  (The First Division Cup 2)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Ellesmere Rangers won 4-2 on pens)
Tue 09/10/18Hanley Town A19:45W 3-1 Michael Williams (38)
Jack Tomlinson (45)
Luke Askey (69)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 13/10/18Stockport Town H15:00W 2-0 Sam Wilson (8)
Sam Wilson (43)
Wed 17/10/18Eccleshall H19:45D 1-1 Own Goal (1)
Sat 20/10/18AFC Blackpool H15:00L 1-3 Jack Tomlinson (48)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Tue 23/10/18FC Oswestry Town A19:45L 0-1
Sat 27/10/18Wythenshawe Amateurs A15:00D 3-3 Samuel Wilson (40)
Jack Tomlinson (59)
Michael Williams (85p)
Sat 03/11/18New Mills A15:00L 1-3 Oliver Harrison (43)
Tue 13/11/18Wythenshawe Town H19:45W 1-0 Jack Tomlinson (65)
Sat 17/11/18Rylands A14:00L 0-1
Tue 20/11/18Ellesmere Rangers H19:45W 4-1 Jack Tomlinson (25)
Sam Wilson (47)
Jacob Vernon (73)
Sam Wilson (84)
Tue 27/11/18Maine Road H19:45W 6-1 Sam Wilson (4)
Sam Wilson (6)
Jack Tomlinson (10)
Jake Vernon (20)
Jack Tomlinson (80)
Sam Wilson (90+2)
Sat 01/12/18Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 4-1 Jack Tomlinson (3)
Jack Tomlinson (35)
Own Goal (40)
Jack Tomlinson (80)
Tue 04/12/18Sporting Khalsa H19:45W 4-1 Jack Tomlinson (17)
Michael Williams (22)
Jack Tomlinson (34)
Jack Tomlinson (53)
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
Wed 12/12/18Abbey Hulton United H19:45W 6-0 Sam Wilson (17)
Sam Wilson (26)
Danny Heard (47)
Sam Wilson (51)
Sam Wilson (53)
Sam Wilson (70)
Sat 15/12/18St Martins A15:00D 2-2 James Lee (33)
Kyle Blake (52)
Sat 22/12/18Wythenshawe Town A15:00D 2-2 Jake Vernon (12)
Sam Wilson (63)
Wed 26/12/18Stone DominoesA15:00Postp
Sat 05/01/19New Mills H15:00W 7-0 Luke Askey (4)
Sam Wilson (12)
Jake Vernon (14)
Jake Vernon (23)
Jack Tomlinson (30)
Jack Tomlinson (42)
Jimmy Lee (81)
Wed 09/01/19Eccleshall A19:45W 3-1 David Ablewhite (3p)
Jack Tomlinson (16)
Sam Wilson (52)
Sat 12/01/19Cheadle Heath Nomads H15:00W 3-1 Sam Wilson (7)
Jack Tomlinson (40)
Jack Tomlinson (45+2)
Sat 19/01/19Sandbach United H15:00L 2-3 Luke Askey (5)
William Bailey (75)
Sat 26/01/19BarntonA15:00 
Sat 02/02/19FC Oswestry TownH15:00 
Tue 05/02/19Stoke CityH19:45 
  (Staffordshire Senior Cup QF)
Sat 16/02/19Vauxhall MotorsA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19Alsager TownA15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Stockport TownA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Wythenshawe AmateursH15:00 
Sat 30/03/19Cheadle TownA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Abbey Hulton UnitedA15:00 
Sat 20/04/19RylandsH15:00 
Mon 22/04/19Stone DominoesH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19Cheadle Heath NomadsA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18Cammell Laird (A) D 3-3
11/08/18St Martins (H) W 1-0
18/08/18Cheadle Town (H) D 2-2
25/08/18Barnton (H) W 1-0
27/08/18Sandbach (A) W 1-0
01/09/18Gornal Athletic (A) W 2-1
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
(AET, 1-1 after 90 mins)
08/09/18Shelley (H) W 2-0
(The First Division Cup 1)
15/09/18Sporting Khalsa (H) L 3-7
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Maine Road (A) W 3-2
25/09/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) D 1-1
29/09/18Vauxhall Mtrs (H) D 3-3
03/10/18Alsager Town (H) W 4-0
06/10/18Ellesmere Rngrs (A) L
(The First Division Cup 2)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Ellesmere Rngrs won 4-2 on pens)
09/10/18Hanley Town (A) W 3-1
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 1)
13/10/18Stockport Town (H) W 2-0
17/10/18Eccleshall (H) D 1-1
20/10/18AFC Blackpool (H) L 1-3
(The Macron Cup 1)
23/10/18FC Oswestry (A) L 0-1
27/10/18Wythenshawe Am (A) D 3-3
03/11/18New Mills (A) L 1-3
13/11/18Wythenshawe Town (H) W 1-0
17/11/18Rylands (A) L 0-1
20/11/18Ellesmere Rngrs (H) W 4-1
27/11/18Maine Road (H) W 6-1
01/12/18Cammell Laird (H) W 4-1
04/12/18Sporting Khalsa (H) W 4-1
(Staffordshire Senior Cup 2)
12/12/18Abbey Hulton (H) W 6-0
15/12/18St Martins (A) D 2-2
22/12/18Wythenshawe Town (A) D 2-2
26/12/18Stone Dominoes (A) Postp
05/01/19New Mills (H) W 7-0
09/01/19Eccleshall (A) W 3-1
12/01/19Cheadle Heath (H) W 3-1
19/01/19Sandbach (H) L 2-3
26/01/19Barnton (A) 15:00
02/02/19FC Oswestry (H) 15:00
05/02/19Stoke City (H) 19:45
(Staffordshire Senior Cup QF)
16/02/19Vauxhall Mtrs (A) 15:00
23/02/19Alsager Town (A) 15:00
16/03/19Stockport Town (A) 15:00
23/03/19Wythenshawe Am (H) 15:00
30/03/19Cheadle Town (A) 15:00
13/04/19Abbey Hulton (A) 15:00
20/04/19Rylands (H) 15:00
22/04/19Stone Dominoes (H) 15:00
27/04/19Cheadle Heath (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
David Ablewhite16010011
Adam Alcock (GK)29000002
George Askey0000000
James Askey0000000
Luke Askey30240032
William Bailey8231000
Kyle Blake6510000
Dan Bolton1201000
Matthew Bradbury0000000
Joshua Bull1000000
Lucas Burnett0200000
William Byers20300000
Oliver Coleman2100000
Brynn Cooper0000000
Max Cuthbert1100010
Daniel Dale0000000
Oliver Davies29000011
Thomas Degg (GK)4000000
Joseph Devaney1000000
Danny Dolman (GK)2410020
Paul Griffiths0000000
Lewis Grocott *0100000
Richard Hall9100010
Oliver Harrison2010000
Danny Heard26010010
Adam Heath11000010
Richard Hewitt2200010
Sam Hodgkinson0100000
Callum Hope0000000
James Lee30211001
Adam Pope3900021
Richard Potter2100000
Joshua Renshaw0000000
Aidan Schmid0000000
Cameron Sinclair5800020
Matthew Thomas121552040
William Thorley2000000
Jack Tomlinson310280034
Jacob Vernon19250020
Nico Watson1000000
Ian Whalley19500120
Michael Williams9330012
Samuel Wilson3002100112
Tremayne Woolliscroft0100000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Robert Askey 
Paul Griffiths 
Sam Hodgkinson 
Matthew Smith 
Harry Taylor 

Matchday Information

Ground: Wellbeing Park

Address: Yarnfield Lane, Yarnfield, Near Stone, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST15 0NF

Telephone: 01785 761891


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £4 Adults, £2 Concessions

Programme Price: £1.00

Directions: From Junction 15 (M6), take A34 towards Stone. As you approach Stone, you will go over a roundabout with a petrol station on the left. Continue on A34 through a set of traffic lights. After approx 200 yards turn right at the Wayfarer Pub, on your right hand side and continue up Yarnfield Lane for approx. 2 miles, over the motorway bridge, to the ground on your left.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Stone (3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: D&G Bus No.14 – stops at Labour In Vain pub 500 yards from the ground.

See www.dgbus.co.uk/buses-in-staffordshire-and-stoke-on-trent.html

Parking Facilities: There is a large car park onsite which is free of charge

Ground Facilities: There is a bar for refreshments onsite, with toilets and disabled toilets available

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity:


Ground: Wellbeing Park

Address: Yarnfield Lane, Yarnfield, Near Stone, Staffordshire

Postcode: ST15 0NF

Telephone: 01785 761891


Website:

Twitter: @stone_OA


Registered Colours: White Shirts, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Yellow Socks

Alternative Colours: Blue Shirts, Red Shorts, Blue Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Green Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Phil Johnson

Chairman: Robert Askey

Manager: Matt Smith

Programme Editor: Phil Johnson

Committee / Directors: Phil Johnson, Robert Askey, David Mardling, Anthony Kinnersley


County Affiliation: Staffordshire FA

Year Formed: 1962

Record Attendance: 125 v Stafford Rangers (July 2012)

Previous Leagues:

Staffs Amateur
Mid Staffs
Staffs Alliance
Staffs County
West Midland Premier

Honours:

MID STAFFS LEAGUE
Div 1:- Champions 1971-72, 1974-75, 1978-79
Div 2:- Champions 1965-66, 1980-81
Div 3:- Runners-up 1978-79
Div 4:- Runners-up 1963-64
Borough Cup:- Winners 1978-79 Runners-up 1972-73, 1975-76 Div 2 Cup:- Winners 1983-84
Pageant Cup:- Winners 1974-75, 1975-76 Runners-up 1972-74, 1978-79, 1983-84
Secretary of the Year:- 1983-84 - Dave Mardling
STAFFS ALLIANCE LEAGUE
League Cup:- Runners-up 1981-82
Annual 5-a-side Winners:- 1987 Monica Shield:- Runners-up 1994
STONE CHARITY CUP
Winners 1968-69, 1971-72, 1973-74, 1974-75 Runners-up 1972-73
UTTOXETER CHARITY CUP
Runners-up 1981-82, 1983-84
STAFFS AMATEUR CUP (Southern Area)
Runners-up 1963-64
STAFFS COUNTY SENIOR LEAGUE
Secretary of the Year 2006 - Trevor Horne
LEYCETTS LEAGUE
Secretary of the Year 1996 - Graham Moss
BOURNE SPORTS TROPHY
Runners-up 2004-05
STAFFS FA CHALLENGE CUP
Runners-up 2009-10
WEST MIDLAND REGIONAL LEAGUE DIVISION 1
Runners-up 2014-15
JW HUNT CUP
Runners-up 2014-15

Our Sponsors & Partners