Northwich Victoria
FORMED
1874
MANAGER
Steve Wilkes
GROUND
Wincham Park
TWITTER
@northwichvicsfc

Current Position: 8th

P W D L F A Pts
14 7 2 5 35 24 23

Current Form: 8th

P W D L F A
5 3 0 2 11 7

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
17/11/18Runcorn Town (H)W 5-1
14/11/18Tranmere Rovers (H)L 1-2
11/11/18Runcorn Town (H)W 3-1
07/11/18Prestwich Heys (H)W 1-0
03/11/18Prestwich Heys (A)D 0-0
  (AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
27/10/18Congleton Town (H)L 1-3

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
21/11/18Litherland REMYCA (H)19:45
24/11/18Charnock Richard (A)15:00
27/11/18Barnoldswick Town (A)19:45
01/12/18Silsden (H)15:00
05/12/181874 Northwich (H)19:45
09/12/18Cheadle Town (H)15:00

Latest News:

Vics charity hike
A group of Northwich Victoria officials and supporters are planning a charity hike to the top of Snowdon in October.
Coaching vacancies at Northwich Victoria
Northwich Victoria have vacancies for a first team coach and a goalkeeping coach.
Emblematically Speaking - Northwich Victoria
The club emblem of Northwich Victoria is the latest in the series to come under Stewart Taylor's scrutiny.
New manager at Vics
Northwich Victoria have announced the appointment of Steve Wilkes as the new first team manager.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 04/08/18West Didsbury & Chorlton A15:00W 5-3 Billy Whittle (9)
Joel Brownhill (32)
Joe Camozzi (56)
Stuart McDonald (59)
Robert Doran (90+1)
Wed 08/08/18City of Liverpool H19:45L 1-2 Dominic Craig (41)
Sat 11/08/18Widnes A15:00D 1-1 Robert Doran (54)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Wed 15/08/18Widnes H19:45W 1-0 John Connelly (98)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
  (AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Sat 18/08/18Winsford United H15:00W 4-1 Joel Brownhill (28)
Joel Brownhill (47)
Kieran Kenny (79)
Rory Gorman (86)
Tue 21/08/18Burscough A19:45L 3-5 Billy Whittle (72)
Billy Whittle (87)
Anthony Shrinks (90)
Sat 25/08/18Burscough A15:00L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup P)
Mon 27/08/181874 Northwich A15:00D 1-1 Billy Whittle (74)
Sat 01/09/18Padiham H15:00D 2-2 Stuart McDonald (23)
Brandon Barski (26)
Wed 05/09/18Abbey Hey H19:45W 3-1 Joel Brownhill (14p)
Brian Matthews (39)
Brandon Barski (78)
Sun 09/09/18Hanley Town H15:00W 3-1 Brian Matthews (6)
Joel Brownhill (17p)
Billy Webb (83)
Sun 16/09/18Maltby Main H15:00W 2-0 Billy Whittle (48)
Brian Matthews (72)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
Sat 22/09/18Whitchurch Alport A15:00L 0-1
Mon 24/09/18Winsford United A19:45L 2-3 Brian Matthews (12)
Brian Matthews (90+5)
Sat 29/09/18Silsden H15:00W 2-0 Billy Whittle (60)
Joel Brownhill (78p)
Sat 06/10/18Squires Gate A15:00W 3-0 Brandon Barski (8)
Joel Brownhill (19p)
Own Goal (40)
Sat 13/10/18Cammell Laird 1907 H15:00W 5-0 Joel Brownhill (26)
Brian Matthews (44)
Brian Matthews (67)
John Connelly (74)
Brian Matthews (88)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
Sun 21/10/18Alsager Town H15:00W 5-1 Robert Doran (47)
Robert Doran (53)
Brian Mathews (61)
Brandon Barski (82)
Joel Brownhill (88)
  (The Macron Cup 1)
Wed 24/10/18Barnton A19:45WON Joel Brownhill (14)
Joel Brownhill (20)
Dominic Craig (60)
  (Mid Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
  (3-3 after 90 mins, Northwich Victoria won 3-4 on pens)
Sat 27/10/18Congleton Town H15:00L 1-3 Own Goal (37)
Sat 03/11/18Prestwich Heys A15:00D 0-0
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
  (AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Wed 07/11/18Prestwich Heys H19:45W 1-0 Brian Matthews (84)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 2 R)
Sun 11/11/18Runcorn Town H13:00W 3-1 Rob Doran (20)
Joel Brownhill (38)
Billy Whittle (90)
  (The Macron Cup 2)
Wed 14/11/18Tranmere Rovers H19:45L 1-2 Harvey Whyte (49)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 17/11/18Runcorn Town H15:00W 5-1 Harvey Whyte (47)
Brian Matthews (56)
Andrew Fitzgerald (67)
Brian Matthews (80)
Lewis Pilgrim (90+1)
Wed 21/11/18Litherland REMYCAH19:45 
Sat 24/11/18Charnock RichardA15:00 
Tue 27/11/18Barnoldswick TownA19:45 
Sat 01/12/18SilsdenH15:00 
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
Wed 05/12/181874 NorthwichH19:45 
  (Mid Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
Sun 09/12/18Cheadle TownH15:00 
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Wed 12/12/18West Didsbury & ChorltonH19:45 
Sat 15/12/18BootleH15:00 
Sat 22/12/18Charnock RichardH15:00 
Wed 26/12/18IrlamA15:00 
Sat 29/12/18Barnoldswick TownH15:00 
Sat 05/01/19PadihamA15:00 
Tue 08/01/19City of LiverpoolA19:45 
Sat 12/01/19Ashton AthleticA15:00 
Sat 19/01/191874 NorthwichH15:00 
Sat 26/01/19Whitchurch AlportH15:00 
Sat 02/02/19Abbey HeyA15:00 
Sat 16/02/19Hanley TownA15:00 
Sat 23/02/19BurscoughH15:00 
Sat 09/03/19Squires GateH15:00 
Sat 16/03/19Litherland REMYCAA15:00 
Sat 23/03/19Congleton TownA15:00 
Sat 30/03/19SilsdenA15:00 
Sat 13/04/19Ashton AthleticH15:00 
Sat 20/04/19Runcorn TownA15:00 
Mon 22/04/19IrlamH15:00 
Sat 27/04/19BootleA15:00 

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
04/08/18West Dids & Chor (A) W 5-3
08/08/18City of Lpool (H) L 1-2
11/08/18Widnes (A) D 1-1
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
15/08/18Widnes (H) W 1-0
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
(AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
18/08/18Winsford United (H) W 4-1
21/08/18Burscough (A) L 3-5
25/08/18Burscough (A) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup P)
27/08/181874 Northwich (A) D 1-1
01/09/18Padiham (H) D 2-2
05/09/18Abbey Hey (H) W 3-1
09/09/18Hanley Town (H) W 3-1
16/09/18Maltby Main (H) W 2-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2Q)
22/09/18Whitchurch Alp (A) L 0-1
24/09/18Winsford United (A) L 2-3
29/09/18Silsden (H) W 2-0
06/10/18Squires Gate (A) W 3-0
13/10/18Cammell Laird (H) W 5-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1)
21/10/18Alsager Town (H) W 5-1
(The Macron Cup 1)
24/10/18Barnton (A) W
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
(3-3 after 90 mins, Northwich Vics won 3-4 on pens)
27/10/18Congleton Town (H) L 1-3
03/11/18Prestwich Heys (A) D 0-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2)
(AET, 0-0 after 90 mins)
07/11/18Prestwich Heys (H) W 1-0
(The Buildbase FA Vase 2 R)
11/11/18Runcorn Town (H) W 3-1
(The Macron Cup 2)
14/11/18Tranmere Rovers (H) L 1-2
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
17/11/18Runcorn Town (H) W 5-1
21/11/18Lith REMYCA (H) 19:45
24/11/18Charnock Rich (A) 15:00
27/11/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) 19:45
01/12/18Silsden (H) 15:00
(The Buildbase FA Vase 3)
05/12/181874 Northwich (H) 19:45
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup QF)
09/12/18Cheadle Town (H) 15:00
(The Macron Cup 3)
12/12/18West Dids & Chor (H) 19:45
15/12/18Bootle (H) 15:00
22/12/18Charnock Rich (H) 15:00
26/12/18Irlam (A) 15:00
29/12/18Barnoldswick Tn (H) 15:00
05/01/19Padiham (A) 15:00
08/01/19City of Lpool (A) 19:45
12/01/19Ashton Athletic (A) 15:00
19/01/191874 Northwich (H) 15:00
26/01/19Whitchurch Alp (H) 15:00
02/02/19Abbey Hey (A) 15:00
16/02/19Hanley Town (A) 15:00
23/02/19Burscough (H) 15:00
09/03/19Squires Gate (H) 15:00
16/03/19Lith REMYCA (A) 15:00
23/03/19Congleton Town (A) 15:00
30/03/19Silsden (A) 15:00
13/04/19Ashton Athletic (H) 15:00
20/04/19Runcorn Town (A) 15:00
22/04/19Irlam (H) 15:00
27/04/19Bootle (A) 15:00

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Mark Ayres *2000100
Thomas Bane0000000
Brandon Barski24140041
Liam Bickett1200000
Theodore Brierley0100000
Joel Brownhill241110043
Joseph Camozzi20110030
Matthew Clarke4300020
John Connolly16311001
Bradley Cooke20200052
Jonty Cottam (GK)0000000
Dominic Craig18320010
Robert Doran19460050
Andrew Fitzgerald3410010
Rory Gorman1301100
Regan Jarrett *0100000
Kieron Kenny17210031
Adam Lawrence *0100000
Darrhyl Mason1200000
Brian Matthews162120002
Michael McDonald0200000
Stuart McDonald *5320011
Kirtis Monson21200021
Ryan Neild (GK)2000000
James Oppong *0000000
Stephen Pickup0000000
Lewis Pilgrim1601010
Adam Robinson0000000
Thomas Scott (GK) *2000000
Antony Shinks12310021
Daniel Taberner (GK)21000000
William Webb0201000
Thomas Westall0000000
Joseph Whittington0200000
Billy Whittle21461001
Harvey Whyte4520000

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

# Indicates player is awaiting International Clearance

Staff Members

Name
Scott Campbell 
Peter Henderson 
Conal Myers 
Stephen Pickup 
Robert Sadler 
Stephen Wilkes 

Matchday Information

Ground: Wincham Park

Address: Chapel Street, Northwich, Cheshire

Postcode: CW9 6DA

Telephone: 01606 43008


Midweek Night: Wednesday

2018/19 Admission Prices: £6 adults, £4 concessions, £2 (12-16 years), Under 12s Free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: Come off M6 J19 and head towards Chester on the A556. As you approach Northwich take the right hand fork at first roundabout. At the second set of lights next to the Slow and Easy pub, turn right and follow signs to Witton Albion FC

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Northwich (1.3 miles)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: No buses to the ground

Parking Facilities: Free parking for 25 cars

Ground Facilities: Licenced clubhouse and refreshment bar at ground, which has covered standing area on all three sides with a covered seating stand down the other side

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Northwich Victoria CBS Limited R5007687


Ground: Wincham Park

Address: Chapel Street, Northwich, Cheshire

Postcode: CW9 6DA

Telephone: 01606 43008


Website: http://www.northwichvictoriafc.com

Twitter: @northwichvicsfc


Registered Colours: Green Shirts, Green Shorts, White Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Pink Shirt, Pink Shorts, Pink Socks

Alternative Colours: Purple Shirt, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Sky Blue Shorts, Sky Blue Socks


Secretary: Dave Thomas

Chairman: Brian Turner

Manager: Steve Wilkes

Programme Editor: Jamie Dewhurst

Committee / Directors: Brian Turner, Dave Thomas, Ian Egerton, Diane Ward, Tom Barrow, Paul Bazley, Andy Murphy


County Affiliation: Cheshire

Year Formed: 1874

Record Attendance: 10,000 .v. Watford, FA Cup 3rd Round

Previous Leagues:

Football League Division Two
Football Conference
Northern Premier League

Honours:

The Combination Runners Up 1891–92
Manchester League Winners 1903
Cheshire County League Champions 1956–57
Runners Up 1924–25, 1947–48 Northern Premier League Runners Up 1976–77
Conference North Champions 2005–06
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1879–80, 1880–81, 1881–82, 1883–84, 1884–85, 1888–89, 1928–29, 1936–37, 1949–50, 1954–55, 1971–72, 1976–77, 1978–79, 1983–84, 1993–94, 2009–10, 2010–11
Runners Up 1891–92, 1896–97, 1905–06, 1908–09, 1939–40, 1947–48, 1950–51, 1963–64, 1965–66, 1968–69, 1970–71, 1977–78, 1985–86, 1998–99, 2002–03, 2006–07
Mid-Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12
Welsh Cup Runners Up 1881–82, 1888–89
Staffordshire Senior Cup Winners 1978–79, 1979–80, 1989–90
Runners Up 1986–87, 1990–91
Conference League Cup Winners 1979–80, 1992–93
FA Trophy Winners 1983–84
Runners Up 1982–83, 1995–96
Northern Premier League Challenge Cup Winners 1972–73
Runners up 1978–79, 2010–11
Drinkwise Cup Winners 1992–93

Our Sponsors & Partners