Northwich Victoria
FORMED
1874
MANAGER
Steve Wilkes
GROUND
Townfield
TWITTER
@northwichvicsfc

Current Position: 16th

P W D L F A Pts
44 17 5 22 77 93 56

Current Form: 12th

P W D L F A
6 2 1 3 12 10

Last Six Matches:

Date Opponent Score
09/05/181874 Northwich (A)L 1-2
07/05/18Barnton (H)W 5-2
05/05/18City of Liverpool FC (A)L 1-2
01/05/18Runcorn Town (H)L 1-3
30/04/18Runcorn Linnets (H)W 3-0
28/04/18Squires Gate (H)D 1-1

Next Six Matches:

Date Opponent K.O.
No Matches Found

Latest News:

Emblematically Speaking - Northwich Victoria
The club emblem of Northwich Victoria is the latest in the series to come under Stewart Taylor's scrutiny.
New manager at Vics
Northwich Victoria have announced the appointment of Steve Wilkes as the new first team manager.
Managerial vacancy at Northwich Victoria
Northwich Victoria have announced that first team manager Paul Moore has stepped down.

Latest Tweets:

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition H/A K.O Score Goalscorers
Sat 05/08/171874 Northwich H15:00D 2-2 Brian Matthews (68)
Jordan Conley (78)
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
Tue 08/08/171874 Northwich A19:45L 0-2
  (The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
Sat 12/08/17Padiham A15:00W 4-2 Own Goal (9)
Brian Matthews (14)
Brian Matthews (46)
Brian Matthews (50)
Tue 15/08/17City of Liverpool FC H19:45W 3-2 John Bennett (5)
Brian Matthews (57)
Brian Matthews (73)
Sat 19/08/17Winsford United H15:00L 0-4
Sat 26/08/17Abbey Hey H15:00L 0-2
Wed 30/08/17Runcorn Town A19:45L 1-6
Sat 02/09/17Burscough H15:00D 1-1 Reece Lyndon (18)
Fri 08/09/17Stockport Town H19:45L 3-4 Yaw Gyimah (33)
Brian Matthews (81p)
Olly Walker (90)
  (The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
Sat 16/09/17Bootle H15:00L 2-3 Brian Matthews (36)
Olly Walker (73)
Wed 20/09/17Hanley Town A19:45L 0-3
  (Match abandoned on 83 mins at 3-0 due to floodlight failure. Result to stand.)
Sat 30/09/17Maine Road A15:00L 1-2 Brian Matthews (10)
Tue 03/10/171874 NorthwichH19:45Postp
Sat 07/10/17Widnes H15:00D 2-2 Brian Matthews (75)
Jake Pollard (87)
Tue 10/10/17Ashton Athletic A19:45L 1-5 Ian Willis (13)
Sat 14/10/17Irlam A15:00W 2-0 Daniel Johnson (58)
Samuel Fittin (81)
Mon 16/10/17Whitchurch Alport A19:45WON Adam Lawrence (90)
  (The Macron Cup 1 S)
  (1-1 after 90 mins, Northwich Victoria won 4-5 on pens)
Sat 21/10/17Congleton Town H15:00W 3-2 Brian Matthews (39)
Samuel Fitton (40)
Rory Gorman (73)
Wed 25/10/17Barnton A19:45L 4-7 Oscar Durnin (5)
Rory Gorman (44)
Jay Hart (49)
Brian Matthews (85)
  (Mid Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
Sat 28/10/17Abbey Hey A15:00W 2-1 Brian Matthews (4p)
Jason Hart (11)
Wed 01/11/17AFC Liverpool A19:45W 4-2 Brian Matthews (46)
Jason Hart (60)
Jason Hart (73)
Jordan Grant (86)
Sat 04/11/17PadihamH15:00Postp
Tue 07/11/17Cammell Laird 1907A19:45Postp
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 11/11/17Barnoldswick Town H15:00W 3-1 Oscar Durnin (20)
Brian Matthews (69)
Jason Hart (80)
Sat 18/11/17Runcorn Linnets A15:00L 2-4 Brian Matthews (70)
Matthew Clarke (75)
Wed 22/11/17Hanley Town A19:45W 5-3 Kieron Kenny (1)
Yaw Gyimah (4)
Brian Matthews (26)
Jason Hart (51)
Brian Matthews (59)
  (The Macron Cup 2 S)
Sat 25/11/17Charnock RichardH15:00Postp
Tue 28/11/17West Didsbury & Chorlton A19:45W 2-1 Jason Hart (55)
John Bennett (79)
Sat 02/12/17Padiham H15:00L 1-2 Jason Hart (20)
Tue 05/12/17Cammell Laird 1907 A19:45L 2-3 Own Goal (52)
Oliver Walker (67)
  (Cheshire Senior Cup P)
Sat 09/12/17Burscough A15:00L 1-2 Rory Gorman (75)
Tue 12/12/17AFC DarwenH19:45Postp
Sat 23/12/17Hanley Town H15:00W 3-2 Brian Matthews (6)
Rory Gorman (48)
Oliver Walker (90)
Tue 26/12/17Barnton A15:00W 4-0 Brian Matthews (36)
Brian Matthews (49)
Brian Matthews (68)
Oscar Durnin (73)
Sat 30/12/17Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
Sat 06/01/18AFC DarwenA15:00Postp
Sat 13/01/18Barnoldswick Town A15:00D 1-1 Oscar Durnin (53)
Sat 20/01/18Congleton Town A15:00D 1-1 Brian Matthews (88)
Tue 23/01/18Charnock Richard H19:45L 0-2
Sat 27/01/18AFC LiverpoolH15:00Postp
Tue 30/01/181874 Northwich H19:45L 0-2
Sat 03/02/18Squires GateA15:00Postp
Tue 06/02/18Runcorn TownH19:45Postp
Sat 10/02/18Runcorn LinnetsH15:00Postp
Sat 17/02/18Bootle A15:00L 0-5
Tue 20/02/18AFC Liverpool H19:45W 3-1 Anthony Shinks (45)
Oliver Walker (74p)
Oliver Walker (83)
Sat 24/02/18Ashton Athletic H15:00L 0-2
Thu 01/03/181874 NorthwichN19:45Postp
Sat 03/03/18Runcorn TownH15:00Postp
Sat 10/03/18Charnock RichardA15:00Postp
Wed 14/03/18Cheadle Town A19:45D 1-1 Oliver Walker (70)
  (The Macron Cup 3)
Sat 17/03/18Maine Road H15:00W 1-0 Joe Whittington (88)
Wed 21/03/18AFC Darwen A19:45W 5-0 George Halsall (16)
Brian Matthews (18)
Brian Matthews (24)
Brian Matthews (28)
Brian Matthews (71)
Sat 24/03/18Irlam H15:00L 1-4 John Bennett (87)
Tue 27/03/18Burscough A19:45L 1-2 Oliver Walker (68)
  (The Macron Cup QF)
Mon 02/04/18BarntonH15:00Postp
Wed 04/04/18Charnock RichardA19:45Postp
Sat 07/04/18Winsford United A15:00W 3-2 Brian Matthews (9)
George Hassall (41)
Oscar Durnin (73)
Tue 10/04/18Squires GateA19:45Postp
Thu 12/04/18Squires Gate A19:45L 0-5
Sat 14/04/18West Didsbury & Chorlton H15:00L 1-2 Rory Gorman (72)
Tue 17/04/18AFC Darwen H19:45W 5-0 Own Goal (13)
Brian Matthews (29)
Brian Matthews (40)
Brian Matthews (43p)
George Hassall (52)
Fri 20/04/18Widnes A19:45L 0-4
Tue 24/04/18Runcorn LinnetsH19:45Postp
Thu 26/04/18Charnock Richard A19:45L 2-3 Brian Matthews (68)
Brian Matthews (84)
Sat 28/04/18Squires Gate H15:00D 1-1 Brian Matthews (3)
Mon 30/04/18Runcorn Linnets H19:45W 3-0 Kieran Kenny (56)
Oscar Durnin (89p)
Stuart McDonald (90)
Tue 01/05/18Runcorn Town H19:45L 1-3 Kieran Dale (90)
Sat 05/05/18City of Liverpool FC A15:00L 1-2 Kieran Kenny (59)
Mon 07/05/18Barnton H15:00W 5-2 Brandon Barski (6)
George Hassall (45)
Brian Matthews (68)
Brian Matthews (78)
Brian Matthews (90)
Wed 09/05/181874 Northwich A19:45L 1-2 Joseph Whittington (5)

Fixtures & Results

Date Opposition KO/Score
05/08/171874 Northwich (H) D 2-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP)
08/08/171874 Northwich (A) L 0-2
(The Emirates F.A Cup EP R)
12/08/17Padiham (A) W 4-2
15/08/17City of Lpool (H) W 3-2
19/08/17Winsford United (H) L 0-4
26/08/17Abbey Hey (H) L 0-2
30/08/17Runcorn Town (A) L 1-6
02/09/17Burscough (H) D 1-1
08/09/17Stockport Town (H) L 3-4
(The Buildbase FA Vase 1Q)
16/09/17Bootle (H) L 2-3
20/09/17Hanley Town (A) L 0-3
30/09/17Maine Road (A) L 1-2
03/10/171874 Northwich (H) Postp
07/10/17Widnes (H) D 2-2
10/10/17Ashton Athletic (A) L 1-5
14/10/17Irlam (A) W 2-0
16/10/17Whitchurch Alp (A) W
(The Macron Cup 1 S)
(1-1 after 90 mins, Northwich Vics won 4-5 on pens)
21/10/17Congleton Town (H) W 3-2
25/10/17Barnton (A) L 4-7
(Mid Cheshire Senior Cup 1)
28/10/17Abbey Hey (A) W 2-1
01/11/17AFC Liverpool (A) W 4-2
04/11/17Padiham (H) Postp
07/11/17Cammell Laird (A) Postp
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
11/11/17Barnoldswick Tn (H) W 3-1
18/11/17Runcorn Linnets (A) L 2-4
22/11/17Hanley Town (A) W 5-3
(The Macron Cup 2 S)
25/11/17Charnock Rich (H) Postp
28/11/17West Did & Chor (A) W 2-1
02/12/17Padiham (H) L 1-2
05/12/17Cammell Laird (A) L 2-3
(Cheshire Senior Cup P)
09/12/17Burscough (A) L 1-2
12/12/17AFC Darwen (H) Postp
23/12/17Hanley Town (H) W 3-2
26/12/17Barnton (A) W 4-0
30/12/17Runcorn Town (H) Postp
06/01/18AFC Darwen (A) Postp
13/01/18Barnoldswick Tn (A) D 1-1
20/01/18Congleton Town (A) D 1-1
23/01/18Charnock Rich (H) L 0-2
27/01/18AFC Liverpool (H) Postp
30/01/181874 Northwich (H) L 0-2
03/02/18Squires Gate (A) Postp
06/02/18Runcorn Town (H) Postp
10/02/18Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
17/02/18Bootle (A) L 0-5
20/02/18AFC Liverpool (H) W 3-1
24/02/18Ashton Athletic (H) L 0-2
01/03/181874 Northwich (A) Postp
03/03/18Runcorn Town (H) Postp
10/03/18Charnock Rich (A) Postp
14/03/18Cheadle Town (A) D 1-1
(The Macron Cup 3)
17/03/18Maine Road (H) W 1-0
21/03/18AFC Darwen (A) W 5-0
24/03/18Irlam (H) L 1-4
27/03/18Burscough (A) L 1-2
(The Macron Cup QF)
02/04/18Barnton (H) Postp
04/04/18Charnock Rich (A) Postp
07/04/18Winsford United (A) W 3-2
10/04/18Squires Gate (A) Postp
12/04/18Squires Gate (A) L 0-5
14/04/18West Did & Chor (H) L 1-2
17/04/18AFC Darwen (H) W 5-0
20/04/18Widnes (A) L 0-4
24/04/18Runcorn Linnets (H) Postp
26/04/18Charnock Rich (A) L 2-3
28/04/18Squires Gate (H) D 1-1
30/04/18Runcorn Linnets (H) W 3-0
01/05/18Runcorn Town (H) L 1-3
05/05/18City of Lpool (A) L 1-2
07/05/18Barnton (H) W 5-2
09/05/181874 Northwich (A) L 1-2

Squad Details

Player Name Appearances Goals Cards Mom
  Start Sub Start Sub Red Yellow  
Andrew Alston *1000000
Peter Alston (GK)0000000
Michael Aspin3000000
Brandon Barski31010056
John Bennett31521071
Michael Berrisford3100000
Liam Bickett25600000
Boubath Boumba0000000
Matthew Clarke18301033
Jordan Cobley *0701000
Keiron Dale3301000
Michael Dixon (GK)0000000
Michael Donlon (GK)41000105
Oscar Durnin251252054
Samuel Fitton12620031
Conor Gittins0100000
Rory Gorman221031012
Jordan Grant13210010
Yaw Gyimah11720111
Jason Hart *13480041
George Hassall *10250011
Matthew Holmes (GK) *2000000
Daniel Johnson25210131
Joshua Kavanagh *3600010
Kieron Kenny23130151
Adam Lawrence29610020
Christopher Lawton *5000010
Luis Lomas0000000
James Longdin (GK) *1000000
Reece Lyndon *9010021
Samuel Marshall *12300142
Brian Matthews463370038
Michael McDonald7100010
Stuart McDonald11110050
Daniel McDonnell *15400020
Paul McKiernon0000000
Paul Moore0000000
Richard Mottram (GK) *8000000
James Oppong8100030
Andy Payton0000000
Michael Pino *2100010
Jake Pollard *7301011
Bernard Rico (GK)1000000
George Riley *0100000
Adam Robinson6000010
Matthew Shaw *2700010
Antony Shinks20410032
William Smith *0200000
Jack Turnbull *0100000
Oliver Walker121353001
Adam Weston13100030
Allen Weston22300053
Aiden Whitehead (GK)1000000
Joseph Whittington13411030
Ian Willis18410030

* Indicates player is no longer a member of the squad

Staff Members

Name
Paul Bazley 
Chris Broad 
Ian Egerton 
Alexandra Howarth 
Paul McKiernon 
Paul Moore 
Conal Myers 
Martin Ogden 
Stephen Pickup 
William Thomas 
Brian Turner 
Diana Ward 
Stephen Wilkes 

Matchday Information

Ground: Townfield

Address: Townfield Lane Barnton Cheshire

Postcode: CW8 4LH

Telephone: 01606 625449


Midweek Night: Tuesday

2017/18 Admission Prices: £6 adults, £4 concessions, £2 (12-16 years), Under 12s Free

Programme Price: £2.00

Directions: Turn off the A533 (Northwich to Runcorn) at the Beech Tree Inn (Barnton Village) into Beech Lane. Turn right at the ‘T’ junction with Townfield Lane - the ground is 200 yards on the left signed Memorial Hall. Note parking restrictions well signed.

Please click here to obtain step by step directions from any UK postcode


Nearest Railway: Northwich (Manchester-Chester), Hartford (Liverpool-Crewe)

Nearest Bus Route to Ground: Warrington bus from Northwich Bus Terminal via Barnton

Parking Facilities: Free parking for 25 cars

Ground Facilities: Clubhouse and refreshment bar at ground

Additional Visitor Information:

Club Information

Legal Entity: Limited Company - Northwich Victoria Football Club Limited, Company Number 10805472


Ground: Townfield

Address: Townfield Lane Barnton Cheshire

Postcode: CW8 4LH

Telephone: 01606 625449


Website: http://www.northwichvictoriafc.com

Twitter: @northwichvicsfc


Registered Colours: Green & White shirts, Green Shorts, Green Socks

Registered Goalkeeper Colours: Sky Blue Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks

Alternative Colours: Purple Shirt, White Shorts, White Socks

Alternative Goalkeeper Colours: Yellow Shirt, Black Shorts, Black Socks


Secretary: Dave Thomas

Chairman: Brian Turner

Manager: Steve Wilkes

Programme Editor: Jamie Dewhurst

Committee / Directors: Brian Turner, Dave Thomas, Ian Egerton, Diane Ward, Tom Barrow, Paul Bazley, Martin Odgen


County Affiliation: Cheshire

Year Formed: 1874

Record Attendance: 10,000 .v. Watford, FA Cup 3rd Round

Previous Leagues:

Football League Division Two
Football Conference
Northern Premier League

Honours:

The Combination Runners Up 1891–92
Manchester League Winners 1903
Cheshire County League Champions 1956–57
Runners Up 1924–25, 1947–48 Northern Premier League Runners Up 1976–77
Conference North Champions 2005–06
Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 1879–80, 1880–81, 1881–82, 1883–84, 1884–85, 1888–89, 1928–29, 1936–37, 1949–50, 1954–55, 1971–72, 1976–77, 1978–79, 1983–84, 1993–94, 2009–10, 2010–11
Runners Up 1891–92, 1896–97, 1905–06, 1908–09, 1939–40, 1947–48, 1950–51, 1963–64, 1965–66, 1968–69, 1970–71, 1977–78, 1985–86, 1998–99, 2002–03, 2006–07
Mid-Cheshire Senior Cup Winners 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12
Welsh Cup Runners Up 1881–82, 1888–89
Staffordshire Senior Cup Winners 1978–79, 1979–80, 1989–90
Runners Up 1986–87, 1990–91
Conference League Cup Winners 1979–80, 1992–93
FA Trophy Winners 1983–84
Runners Up 1982–83, 1995–96
Northern Premier League Challenge Cup Winners 1972–73
Runners up 1978–79, 2010–11
Drinkwise Cup Winners 1992–93

Our Sponsors & Partners