Select Results by Season

All results for 1994/95 season

Saturday 27th August 1994
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round
Arnold Town 3-2 Castleton Gabriels 
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Blidworth Welfare 
Belper Town 2-1 Blackpool Rovers 
Bootle 0-0 Maltby Miners Welfare 
Bradford Park Avenue 0-3 Burscough 
Caernarfon Town 3-1 Darwen 
Chadderton 3-2 Armthorpe Welfare 
Clitheroe 1-0 Bamber Bridge 
Cogenhoe United 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
Goole Town 0-2 Glossop North End 
Maine Road 3-1 Louth United 
Nantwich Town 2-1 Newcastle Town 
Ossett Albion 1-4 Rossendale United 
Penrith 2-3 Tow Law Town 
Prescot 2-0 Pontefract Collieries 
St Helens Town 7-1 Salford City 

 

Tuesday 30th August 1994
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Eastwood Hanley 0-0 Cogenhoe United 
(After Extra Time, 0-0 after 90 mins)
Maltby Miners Welfare 1-0 Bootle 

 

Wednesday 31st August 1994
F.A. Challenge Cup Preliminary Round Replay
Blidworth Welfare 1-3 Atherton Collieries 

 

Saturday 3rd September 1994
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Extra Preliminary Round
Harworth Colliery Institute 4-3 Castleton Gabriels 
Heswall 2-1 Cheadle Town 
Maghull 1-2 Merseyside Police 
Staveley Miners Welfare 3-1 Daisy Hill 

 

Tuesday 6th September 1994
F.A. Challenge Cup
Cogenhoe United 2-4 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Saturday 10th September 1994
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round
Atherton Collieries 2-0 Buxton 
Burscough 1-0 Horwich RMI 
Chadderton 1-1 Winsford United 
Clitheroe 1-2 Willington 
Colwyn Bay 4-0 Flixton 
Eastwood Hanley 1-0 Rushden & Diamonds 
Emley 4-1 Oldham Town 
Frickley Athletic 1-1 Skelmersdale United 
Glossop North End 2-2 Eastwood Town 
Maine Road 1-0 Heanor Town 
Prescot 1-3 Nantwich Town 
Rossendale United 1-2 Matlock Town 
St Helens Town 0-4 Warrington Town 

 

Tuesday 13th September 1994
F.A. Challenge Cup 1st Qualifying Round Replay
Eastwood Town 1-1 Glossop North End 
Glossop North End 3-5 Eastwood Town 
Skelmersdale United 1-4 Frickley Athletic 
Winsford United 5-6 Chadderton 

 

Saturday 24th September 1994
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round
Burscough 0-0 Congleton Town 
Chadderton 1-2 Atherton Collieries 
Eastwood Hanley 2-2 Hinckley Athletic 
Lancaster City 3-2 Maine Road 
Northwich Victoria 10-0 Nantwich Town 

 

Tuesday 27th September 1994
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Congleton Town 3-3 Burscough 
(After Extra Time, 2-2 after 90 mins)
Hinckley Athletic 0-1 Eastwood Hanley 

 

Saturday 1st October 1994
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Preliminary Round
Atherton Collieries 0-1 Hatfield Main 
Bacup Borough 2-4 Glasshoughton Welfare 
Chadderton 4-1 Sheffield 
Clitheroe 3-4 Waterloo Dock 
Heanor Town 2-1 Kidsgrove Athletic 
Heswall 1-0 Darwen 
Hucknall Town 5-1 Formby 
Maine Road 1-0 Immingham Town 
Maltby Miners Welfare 1-4 Blackpool Rovers 
Oldham Town 1-1 Rossington Main 
Penrith 7-0 Billingham Town 
Priory (Eastwood) 0-7 Trafford 
Rossendale United 1-2 St Helens Town 
Salford City 1-1 Skelmersdale United 
Staveley Miners Welfare 0-2 Bootle 
Winterton Rangers 0-1 Newcastle Town 
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 3-2 Prescot 

 

Monday 3rd October 1994
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Burscough 2-2 Congleton Town 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Tuesday 4th October 1994
F.A. Carlsberg Vase Preliminary Round Replay
Rossington Main 0-4 Oldham Town 
Skelmersdale United 1-1 Salford City 

 

Wednesday 5th October 1994
F.A. Challenge Cup 2nd Qualifying Round Replay
Congleton Town 5-2 Burscough 

 

Saturday 8th October 1994
F.A. Challenge Cup 3rd Qualifying Round
Eastwood Hanley 0-1 Burton Albion 
Guiseley 3-1 Atherton Collieries 

 

Tuesday 11th October 1994
F.A. Carlsberg Vase
Salford City 2-0 Skelmersdale United 

 

Saturday 29th October 1994
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 1st Round
Blackpool Rovers 0-2 Waterloo Dock 
Bootle 7-6 Newcastle Town 
Borrowash Victoria 3-1 Chadderton 
Bradford Park Avenue 3-0 St Helens Town 
Flixton 8-1 Heswall 
Hall Road Rangers 0-1 Trafford 
Heanor Town 2-1 Salford City 
Hucknall Town 2-1 Nantwich Town 
Maine Road 5-2 Glasshoughton Welfare 
North Ferriby United 2-1 Penrith 
Oldham Town 3-0 Tadcaster Albion 
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 2-4 Glossop North End 

 

Saturday 19th November 1994
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 2nd Round
Arnold Town 2-1 Trafford 
Burscough 2-0 Brigg Town 
Eastwood Hanley 3-1 Bradford Park Avenue 
Glossop North End 2-0 Bootle 
Maine Road 2-1 Borrowash Victoria 
Oldham Town 1-2 Willington 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)
South Shields 3-2 Flixton 

 

Saturday 10th December 1994
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 3rd Round
Arnold Town 2-3 Burscough 
Eastwood Hanley 3-1 Pickering Town 
Glossop North End 0-5 Stocksbridge Park Steels 
Hatfield Main 0-1 Maine Road 

 

Saturday 14th January 1995
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round
Burscough 3-0 Brandon United 
St Andrews (Leics) 2-1 Maine Road 
Stocksbridge Park Steels 1-1 Eastwood Hanley 
(After Extra Time, 1-1 after 90 mins)

 

Monday 30th January 1995
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 4th Round Replay
Eastwood Hanley 3-1 Stocksbridge Park Steels 

 

Saturday 4th February 1995
F.A. Carlsberg Vase 5th Round
Cammell Laird 4-2 Burscough 
Eastwood Hanley 2-3 Basildon United